Provincial Assembly of Province No. 1
The Province No. 1 Provincial Assembly also known as the Province No. 1 Pradesh Sabha, (Nepali: प्रदेश न. १ प्रदेश सभा) is the unicameral legislature of Province No. 1, with 93 Members of the Provincial Assembly. The assembly is situated at Biratnagar, the interim capital of Province No. 1. The tenure of the Assembly is 5 years unless dissolved sooner.
Provincial Assembly of Province No. 1 प्रदेश न. १ प्रदेश सभा | |
---|---|
1st Provincial Assembly of Province No. 1 | |
Emblem of Nepal | |
Type | |
Type | |
History | |
New session started | February 5, 2018 |
Leadership | |
Speaker | |
Deputy Speaker | Saraswoti Pokhrel since 15 February 2018 |
Leader of the House (Chief Minister) | |
Leader of the Opposition | |
Structure | |
Political groups | Government (66)
Opposition (21)
Other opposition (6)
|
Length of term | 5 years |
Elections | |
Mixed member majoritarian: | |
Last election | 26 November and 7 December 2017 |
Next election | 2022 |
Meeting place | |
District Coordination Committee Office, Biratnagar, Morang | |
Website | |
stateassembly.p1.gov.np | |
Constitution | |
Constitution of Nepal |
The Provincial Assembly was established by the Constitution of Nepal, 2015 which divided Nepal into seven provinces.
The current assembly was elected on 26 November and 7 December 2017 as part of the 1st Provincial Assembly of Province No. 1. The first session of the 1st Assembly opened on 5 February 2018. Pradeep Kumar Bhandari is the current speaker of the Assembly.[1]
Overview
Office | Office Bearer | Party | Took office | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Speaker | Pradeep Kumar Bhandari | Nepal Communist Party | 11 February 2018 | |
Deputy Speaker | Saraswoti Pokharel | Nepal Communist Party | 15 February 2018 | |
Leader of the House | Sher Dhan Rai[2] | Nepal Communist Party | 9 February 2018 | |
Leader of Opposition | Rajiv Koirala[3] | Nepali Congress | 20 February 2018 |
Chief Minister
Chief Minister | Took office | Left Office | Term |
---|---|---|---|
Sher Dhan Rai | 14 February 2018 | Incumbent | 851 Days |
Political parties
Party | Parliamentary party leader | Seats | |
---|---|---|---|
Nepal Communist Party | Sher Dhan Rai | 66 | |
Nepali Congress | Rajiv Koirala | 21 | |
Samajbadi Party, Nepal | Jayaram Yadav | 3 | |
Rastriya Prajatantra Party | Indira Rai | 1 | |
Sanghiya Loktantrik Rastriya Manch | Bishnu Tumbahamphe | 1 | |
Independent | 1 | ||
Total | 93 |
List of Members
Constituency (PR if blank) | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Aasha Ratna Jabegu | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Sunsari 3(B) | Agam Lal Chaudhary | Nepali Congress | |
Ambika Thapa | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Okhaldhunga 1(A) | Ambir Babu Gurung | Nepal Communist Party | |
Jhapa 5(B) | Arjun Rai | Nepal Communist Party | |
Taplejung 1(A) | Bal Bahadur Samsohang | Nepal Communist Party | |
Basanti Devi Yadav | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Jhapa 3(A) | Bashanta Kumar Baniya | Nepal Communist Party | |
Sunsari 1(B) | Bhim Prasad Acharya | Nepal Communist Party | |
Bidya Nanda Chaudhari | Nepali Congress | ||
Morang 4(A) | Bijay Kumar Bishwas | Nepal Communist Party | |
Udayapur 1(A) | Bimal Karki | Nepal Communist Party | |
Bina Devi Rai | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Bindiya Karki | Nepali Congress | ||
Bishnu Tumbahangphe | Sanghiya Loktantrik Rastriya Manch | ||
Jhapa 2(B) | Brikh Bahadur Pradhan | Nepal Communist Party | |
Solukhumbu 1(B) | Buddhi Kumar Rajbhandari | Nepal Communist Party | |
Chandra Prakash Shrestha | Nepali Congress | ||
Morang 6(A) | Chum Narayan Tabadar | Nepali Congress | |
Ilam 2(B) | Dhirendra Sharma | Nepal Communist Party | |
Jhapa 2(A) | Ekraj Karki | Nepal Communist Party | |
Panchthar 1(A) | Ganesh Kumar Kambang | Nepal Communist Party | |
Jhapa 1(B) | Gopal Chandra Budhathoki | Nepal Communist Party | |
Gulefun Khatun | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Morang 5(A) | Gyaneshwor Rajbanshi | Nepal Communist Party | |
Jhapa 5(A) | Hikmat Kumar Karki | Nepal Communist Party | |
Udayapur 1(B) | Himal Karki | Nepali Congress | |
Jhapa 4(B) | Hira Kumar Thapa | Nepal Communist Party | |
Hom Kumari Sawa | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Indira Rai | Rastriya Prajatantra Party | ||
Panchthar 1(B) | Indra Bahadur Angbo | Nepal Communist Party | |
Dhankuta 1(B) | Indra Mani Parajuli | Nepal Communist Party | |
Sunsari 4(A) | Jagadish Prasad Kusiyat | Nepal Communist Party | |
Jasmaya Gajamer (Bishwakarma) | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Morang 5(B) | Jayaram Yadav | Samajbadi Party, Nepal | |
Jhapa 4(A) | Jhalak Bahadur Magar | Nepal Communist Party | |
Morang 4(B) | Jiwan Ghimire | Nepal Communist Party | |
Jyoti Subba | Nepali Congress | ||
Ilam 1(B) | Kaji Man Kagate | Nepal Communist Party | |
Udayapur 2(B) | Kala Ghale | Nepal Communist Party | |
Kalpana Kumari Sardar | Nepali Congress | ||
Morang 6(B) | Kedar Karki | Nepali Congress | |
Ilam 1(A) | Khinu Langwa (Limbu) | Nepal Communist Party | |
Krishna Kumari Rai | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Morang 1(A) | Kul Prasad Samba | Nepal Communist Party | |
Kusum Kumari Shrestha | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Terathum 1(A) | Lachhuman Tiwari | Nepal Communist Party | |
Morang 2(B) | Lila Ballav Adhikari | Nepal Communist Party | |
Lila Subba | Nepali Congress | ||
Sunsari 3(A) | Lilam Basnet | Nepal Communist Party | |
Lok Prakash Sangraula | Nepali Congress | ||
Sunsari 4(B) | Mohammad Tahir Miya | Nepali Congress | |
Okhaldhunga 1(B) | Mohan Kumar Khadka | Nepal Communist Party | |
Udayapur 2(A) | Narayan Bahadur Magar | Independent | |
Nawodeeta Chaudhari | Nepali Congress | ||
Dhankuta 1(A) | Niran Rai | Nepal Communist Party | |
Om Prakash Sarawagi | Nepali Congress | ||
Padam Kumari Gurung | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Sunsari 1(A) | Pradip Kumar Bhandari | Nepal Communist Party | |
Pratap Prakash Haagam | Nepali Congress | ||
Sankhuwasabha 1(A) | Purna Prasad Rai (Yamphu) | Nepal Communist Party | |
Jhapa 3(B) | Purna Prasad Rajbanshi | Nepal Communist Party | |
Radha Thapa | Samajbadi Party, Nepal | ||
Morang 3(B) | Raj Kumar Ojha | Nepal Communist Party | |
Khotang 1(A) | Rajan Rai | Nepal Communist Party | |
Bhojpur 1(A) | Rajendra Kumar Rai | Nepal Communist Party | |
Sunsari 2(B) | Rajiv Koirala | Nepali Congress | |
Ilam 2(A) | Ram Bahadur Magar | Nepal Communist Party | |
Ram Chandra Limbu | Samajbadi Party, Nepal | ||
Khotang 1(B) | Ram Kumar Rai | Nepal Communist Party | |
Sabitra Kumrai Regmi | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Sabitri Joshi | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Sanja Kumari Danuwar | Nepali Congress | ||
Saraswati Pokharel | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Sunsari 2(A) | Sarbadhaj Sawa Limbu | Nepal Communist Party | |
Sarita Thapa | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Saubhagyawati Devi Rai Kirat | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Shanta Devi Paudel | Nepali Congress | ||
Shekhar Chandra Thapa | Nepali Congress | ||
Bhojpur 1(B) | Sher Dhan Rai | Nepal Communist Party | |
Morang 2(A) | Shiva Narayan Ganagain | Nepali Congress | |
Jhapa 1(A) | Shree Prasad Mainali | Nepal Communist Party | |
Sita Devi Thebe (Jabegu) | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Sunita Kumari Chaudhari | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Morang 3(A) | Suyarma Raj Rai | Nepali Congress | |
Taplejung 1(B) | Tanka Angbuhang Limbu | Nepal Communist Party | |
Terathum 1(B) | Tejman Kandangwa | Nepal Communist Party | |
Sankhuwasabha 1(B) | Tulsi Prasad Neupane | Nepal Communist Party | |
Umita Bishwakarma | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Morang 1(B) | Upendra Prasad Ghimire | Nepal Communist Party | |
Usha Kala Rai | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Solukhumbu 1(A) | Uttam Kumar Basnet | Nepal Communist Party | |
Yashoda Adhikari | Nepal Communist Party | ||
Source: Election Commission of Nepal |
See also
References
- "Pradeep Bhandari named Province 1 speaker". Retrieved 2018-03-23.
- "Sher Dhan Rai elected UML PP chief of Province 1, set to be CM | Setopati". setopati.net. Retrieved 2018-03-26.
- "Koirala elected parliamentary party leader of NC in Province 1". The Himalayan Times. 2018-02-20. Retrieved 2018-03-26.