List of ship launches in 1946
This list of ship launches in 1946 includes a list of ships launched in 1946.
Date | Ship | Country | Builder | Location | Class / type | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 January | Leonard F. Mason | Fore River Shipyard | Quincy, Massachusetts | Gearing-class destroyer | ||
5 January | Spaburn | Coastal water carrier | For Royal Fleet Auxiliary | |||
5 January | Robert L. Wilson | Bath Iron Works | Bath, Maine | Gearing-class destroyer | ||
8 January | Eversole | Todd Pacific Shipyards | Seattle | Gearing-class destroyer | ||
15 January | Empire Athelstan | Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd | Barrow in Furness | Heavy lift cargo ship | For Ministry of Transport | |
17 January | Empire Evesham | Furness Shipbuilding Co Ltd | Haverton Hill-on-Tees | tanker | For Ministry of Transport | |
17 January | Forrest Royal | Bethlehem Steel | Staten Island, New York | Gearing-class destroyer | ||
22 January | Anchorite | Vickers-Armstrongs | Barrow in Furness | Amphion-class submarine | ||
2 February | Witek | Bath Iron Works | Bath, Maine | Gearing-class destroyer | ||
4 February | Empire Hedda | Cochrane & Sons Ltd | Selby | Tug | For Ministry of Transport | |
4 February | Empire Seafoam | Goole Shipbuilding & Repairing Co Ltd | Goole | Coaster | For Ministry of Transport | |
4 February | Empire Tedburgh | Short Brothers Ltd | Sunderland | Coastal tanker | For Ministry of Transport | |
5 February | Empire Tedmuir | A & J Inglis Ltd | Glasgow | Coastal tanker | For Ministry of Transport | |
8 February | Empire Juna | Cochrane & Sons Ltd | Selby | Tug | For Ministry of Transport | |
15 February | Bluebird | Charleston Shipbuilding & Drydock Co | North Charleston, South Carolina | Penguin-class submarine rescue ship | ||
18 February | Sparrow | Modified Black Swan-class sloop | ||||
18 February | Alaric | Cammell Laird | Birkenhead | Amphion-class submarine | ||
19 February | Empire Flodden | Furness Shipbuilding Co Ltd | Haverton Hill-on-Tees | Tanker | For Ministry of War Transport | |
19 February | Halfbeak | Cramp Shipbuilding Company | Philadelphia | Balao-class submarine | ||
19 February | Pawcatuck | Sun Shipbuilding and Drydock Company | Chester, Pennsylvania | Ashtabula-class replenishment oiler | ||
20 February | Jutland | Modified Battle-class destroyer | ||||
21 February | Empire Marshland | William Simons & Co Ltd | Renfrew | Dredger | For Ministry of Transport | |
28 February | Spapool | Coastal water carrier | For Royal Fleet Auxiliary | |||
28 February | Artemis | Scotts | Greenock | Amphion-class submarine | ||
5 March | Fresno | Federal Shipbuilding | Kearny, New Jersey | Atlanta-class cruiser | ||
5 March | Bryce Canyon | Charleston Navy Yard | North Charleston, South Carolina | Shenandoah-class destroyer tender | ||
5 March | Manchester | Fore River Shipyard | Quincy, Massachusetts | Cleveland-class cruiser | ||
8 March | Shelton | Todd Pacific Shipyards | Seattle | Gearing-class destroyer | ||
15 March | Charles H. Roan | Fore River Shipyard | Quincy, Massachusetts | Gearing-class destroyer | ||
19 March | Empire Forager | William Simons & Co Ltd | Greenock, Renfrewshire | Dredger | For Ministry of War Transport | |
30 March | Agerholm | Bath Iron Works | Bath, Maine | Gearing-class destroyer | ||
30 March | Waccamaw | Sun Shipbuilding and Drydock Company | Chester, Pennsylvania | Cimarron-class oiler | ||
2 April | Coral Sea | Newport News Shipbuilding | Newport News, Virginia | Midway-class aircraft carrier | ||
3 April | Empire Dunbar | Sir J Laing & Sons Ltd | Sunderland, Co Durham | Tanker | For Ministry of Transport | |
4 April | Empire Maydream | A Hall & Co Ltd | Aberdeen | Coaster | For Ministry of Transport | |
17 April | Empire Woodland | William Simons & Co Ltd | Greenock | Dredger | For Ministry of Transport | |
23 April | Ulua | Cramp Shipbuilding Company | Philadelphia | Balao-class submarine | ||
27 April | BO-173 | Zelenodolsk Gorky Plant | Zelenedolsk | Kronshtadt-class submarine chaser | ||
27 April | BO-270 | Zelenodolsk Gorky Plant | Zelenedolsk | Kronshtadt-class submarine chaser | ||
28 April | BO-171 | Zelenodolsk Gorky Plant | Zelenedolsk | Kronshtadt-class submarine chaser | ||
28 April | BO-172 | Zelenodolsk Gorky Plant | Zelenedolsk | Kronshtadt-class submarine chaser | ||
30 April | Burton Island | Western Pipe and Steel Company | San Francisco | Wind-class icebreaker | ||
April | Poictiers | Destroyer | Scrapped shortly after launch. | |||
April | Empire Tedrita | A & J Inglis Ltd | Glasgow | Coastal tanker | For Ministry of Transport | |
1 May | Empire Doreen | Scott & Sons | Bowling | Tug | For Ministry of Transport | |
3 May | Corsair | Electric Boat | Groton, Connecticut | Tench-class submarine | ||
15 May | Rowenol | Coastal tanker | For Royal Fleet Auxiliary | |||
16 May | Empire Hartland | Ferguson Brothers Ltd | Port Glasgow | Hopper ship | For Ministry of Transport | |
29 May | Seaman | Seattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Corporation | Seattle | Gearing-class destroyer | ||
29 May | Edisto | Western Pipe and Steel Company | San Pedro, California | Wind-class icebreaker | ||
15 June | Norden | Nakskov | cargo ship | |||
16 June | Sun XVII | A Hall & Co Ltd | Aberdeen | Tug | For Ministry of Transport | |
24 June | Keppler | Bethlehem Steel | San Francisco | Gearing-class destroyer | ||
12 July | Tringa | Savannah Machine & Foundry Co. | Savannah, Georgia | Chanticleer-class submarine rescue ship | ||
15 July | Robert A. Owens | Bath Iron Works | Bath, Maine | Gearing-class destroyer | ||
31 July | Empire Tesland | Harland & Wolff Ltd | Glasgow | Coastal tanker | For Ministry of Transport | |
1 August | Unicorn | Electric Boat | Groton, Connecticut | Tench-class submarine | ||
10 August | Spalake | Coastal water carrier | For Royal Fleet Auxiliary | |||
12 August | Turbot | Cramp Shipbuilding Company | Philadelphia | Balao-class submarine | ||
13 August | Andrew | Vickers-Armstrongs | Barrow in Furness | Amphion-class submarine | ||
14 August | Empire Ethelbert | Vickers-Armstrongs | Newcastle upon Tyne | Heavy lift ship | For Ministry of Transport | |
15 August | Scorpion | J. S. White | Cowes | Modified Weapon-class destroyer | ||
28 August | Artemis | Scotts Shipbuilding & Engineering | Greenock, Scotland | Amphion-class submarine | ||
28 August | Oakol | Coastal tanker | For Royal Fleet Auxiliary | |||
9 September | Stockholm | Götaverken | Göteborg | Ocean liner | ||
11 September | De Grasse | Lorient | Anti-aircraft cruiser | |||
16 September | Tanumand | Scott & Sons Ltd | Bowling | Tug | For Petroleum Steamship Co Ltd | |
20 September | Walrus | Electric Boat | Groton, Connecticut | Tench-class submarine | ||
27 September | Des Moines | Fore River Shipyard | Quincy, Massachusetts | Des Moines-class cruiser | ||
2 October | Waverley | A & J Inglis Ltd | Glasgow | Paddle Steamer | For London and North Eastern Railway | |
21 November | Empire Tesville | Bartram & Sons Ltd | Sunderland | Coastal tanker | For Ministry of Transport | |
20 December | Lansdale | Bethlehem Steel | San Francisco | Gearing-class destroyer | ||
Unknown date | SNCF No 1 | Grangemouth Dockyard Company | Grangemouth, Stirlingshire | Collier | For Société Nationale D'Affrétements |
See also
Ship events in 1946 | |||||||||||
Ship launches: | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947 | 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 |
Ship commissionings: | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947 | 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 |
Ship decommissionings: | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947 | 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 |
Shipwrecks: | 1941 | 1942 | 1943 | 1944 | 1945 | 1946 | 1947 | 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 |
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.