List of members of the Representative Assembly of the New Hebrides (1975–1977)
The members of the Representative Assembly of the New Hebrides from 1975 to 1977 were elected on 10 November 1975.
This article is part of a series on the politics and government of Vanuatu |
---|
List of members
Constituency | Elected member | Party | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Ambrym | Jack Hopa | New Hebrides National Party | |
Aoba–Maevo | Joel Mera | New Hebrides National Party | |
Thomas Tung | Movement for the Autonomy of the New Hebrides | ||
Banks–Torres | George Worek | New Hebrides National Party | |
Malekula | Gérard Leymang | Union of the Communities of the New Hebrides | |
Keith Obed | New Hebrides National Party | ||
Sethy Regenvanu | New Hebrides National Party | ||
North Efate | Donald Kalpokas | New Hebrides National Party | |
Paama–Epi | Jack Taritonga | New Hebrides National Party | |
Pentecost | Vincent Boulekone | Union of the Communities of the New Hebrides | |
Walter Lini | New Hebrides National Party | ||
Port Vila | Remy Delaveuve | Union of the Communities of the New Hebrides | |
Tessa Fowler | Union of the Communities of the New Hebrides | ||
Yoan Kalsakau | Union of the Communities of the New Hebrides | ||
Kaltak Kaltefer | Union of the Communities of the New Hebrides | ||
Guy Prévot | Union of the Communities of the New Hebrides | ||
Ernest Reid | Union of the Communities of the New Hebrides | ||
Santo Rural | Titus Path | New Hebrides National Party | Result annulled in May 1976. Path was re-elected in the subsequent by-election[1] |
Michele Thevenin | Movement for the Autonomy of the New Hebrides | Result annulled in May 1976. Jimmy Stevens (Nagriamel) won the subsequent by-election[1] | |
Reuben Thomas | New Hebrides National Party | Result annulled in May 1976. Reuben was re-elected in the subsequent by-election[1] | |
Santo Town | Philibert de Montgremier | New Hebrides National Party | Result annulled in July 1976. George Cronsteadt (MANH) won the subsequent by-election[1] |
Mary Gilu | New Hebrides National Party | Result annulled in May 1976. Gilu was re-elected in the subsequent by-election[1] | |
Shem Rarua | New Hebrides National Party | ||
Shepherds | Kenneth Tariliu | New Hebrides National Party | |
South Efate | George Kalkoa | New Hebrides National Party | |
Tanna | Iolu Abil | New Hebrides National Party | |
Charles Nako | Union of the Communities of the New Hebrides | ||
Aissin Nokohout | Union of the Communities of the New Hebrides | ||
Tanna Outer Islands | John Naupa | New Hebrides National Party | |
British Chamber of Commerce | René Ah Pow | ||
Wai Chung | |||
John Stegler | |||
French Chamber of Commerce | R. Bacon | ||
Philippe Delacroix | |||
R. Keller | |||
Co-operatives | Willie Abel | ||
Kalpokor Kalsakau | |||
Adrien Palaud | |||
Centre District I Chief | Fred Timakata | ||
Centre District II Chief | Willie Bongmatur | ||
Northern District Chief | Moli Tasa Tamata | ||
Southern District Chief | Ringuiao | ||
Source: Plant,[2] Stech[3] |
References
- Santo still 'National' Pacific Islands Monthly, December 1976, p17
- Chris Plant (1977) New Hebrides: The road to independence, Institute of Pacific Studies, pp78–80
- Zorian Stech (2017) Une confrontation comme nulle autre dans le Pacifique: la France, la Grande-Bretagne et la vie politique au condominium franco-britannique des Nouvelles-Hébrides (1945-1980)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.