List of members of the 7th Lok Sabha
This is a list of members of the 7th Lok Sabha arranged by state or territory represented. These members of the lower house of the Indian Parliament were elected to the 7th Lok Sabha (1980 to 1984) at the 1980 Indian general election.[1]
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Andaman and Nicobar Islands | Manoranjan Bhakta | Indian National Congress (I) |
Andhra Pradesh
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Adilabad | G. Narsimha Reddy | Indian National Congress (I) |
Amalapuram (SC) | Kusuma Krishna Murthy | Indian National Congress (I) |
Anakapalli | SRAS Appala Naidu | Indian National Congress (I) |
Anantapur (SC) | Darur Pullaiah | Indian National Congress (I) |
Araku (ST) | V. Kishore Chandra Deo | Indian National Congress (I) |
Bapatla | P. Ankineedu Prasada Rao | Indian National Congress (I) |
Bhadrachalam (ST) | B. Radhabai Ananda Rao | Indian National Congress (I) |
Bobbili | Pusapati Vijayarama Gajapati Raju | Indian National Congress (I) |
Chittoor | P. Rajagopal Naidu | Indian National Congress (I) |
Cuddapah | Kandula Obul Reddy | Indian National Congress (I) |
Eluru | Subbarao Chowdary Chitturi | Indian National Congress (I) |
Guntur | Prof. Nayakulu. G. Ranga | Indian National Congress (I) |
Hanamkonda | Kamaluddin Ahmed | Indian National Congress (I) |
Hindupur | Pamudurthi Bayapa Reddy | Indian National Congress (I) |
Hyderabad | K. S. Narayana | Indian National Congress (I) |
Kakinada | M. S. Sanjeevi Rao | Indian National Congress (I) |
Karimnagar | M. Satyanarayan Rao | Indian National Congress (I) |
Khammam | Jalagam Kondala Rao | Indian National Congress (I) |
Kurnool | Kotla Vijaya Bhaskara Reddy | Indian National Congress (I) |
Machilipatnam | Maganti Ankineedu | Indian National Congress (I) |
Mahbubnagar (ST) | Dr. Mallikarjun | Indian National Congress (I) |
Medak | Indira Gandhi | Indian National Congress (I) |
Miryalguda | G. S. Reddi | Indian National Congress (I) |
Nagarkurnool (SC) | A R Mallu | Indian National Congress (I) |
Nalgonda | T. Damodar Reddy | Indian National Congress (I) |
Nandyal | Pendekanti Venkatasubbaiah | Indian National Congress (I) |
Narasapur | Alluri Subhash Chandra Bose | Indian National Congress (I) |
Narasaraopet | K. Brahmananda Reddy | Indian National Congress (I) |
Nellore (SC) | Doddavarapu Kamakshaiah | Indian National Congress (I) |
Puchalapalli Penchalaiah | Indian National Congress (I) | |
Nizamabad | M. Ram Gopal Reddy | Indian National Congress (I) |
Ongole | Puli Venkata Reddy | Indian National Congress (I) |
Peddapalli (SC) | Gotte Bhoopathy | Telugu Desam Party |
K. Rajamallu | Indian National Congress (I) | |
Rajahmundry (ST) | S. B. P. Pattabhi Rama Rao | Indian National Congress (I) |
Rajampet | Pothuraju Parthasarthy | Indian National Congress (I) |
Srikakulam | Boddepalli Rajagopala Rao | Indian National Congress (I) |
Tenali | Meduri Nageswara Rao | Indian National Congress (I) |
P. Shiv Shankar | Indian National Congress (I) | |
Tirupathi (SC) | Pasala Penchalaiah | Indian National Congress (I) |
Vijayawada | Vidya Chennupati | Indian National Congress (I) |
Visakhapatnam | Appalaswamy Kommuru | Indian National Congress (I) |
Arunachal Pradesh
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Arunachal East | Sobeng Tayeng | Indian National Congress (I) |
Arunachal West | Prem Khandu Thungon | Indian National Congress (I) |
Assam
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Autonomous District (ST) | Biren Sing Engti | Indian National Congress (I) |
Dhubri | Nurul Islam | Indian National Congress (I) |
Gauhati | Bhubaneswar Bhuyan | Indian National Congress (I) |
Kaliabor | Bishnu Prasad | Indian National Congress (I) |
Tarun Gogoii | Indian National Congress (I) | |
Karimganj (SC) | Nihar Ranjan Laskar | Indian National Congress (I) |
Silchar | Sontosh Mohan Dev | Indian National Congress (I) |
Bihar
Chandigarh
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Chandigarh | Jagannath Kaushal | Indian National Congress (I) |
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Dadra and Nagar Haveli (ST) | Ramji Potla Mahala | Indian National Congress (I) |
Delhi
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Chandni Chowk | Bhiku Ram Jain | Indian National Congress (I) |
Delhi Sadar | Jagdish Tytler | Indian National Congress (I) |
East Delhi | H. K. L. Bhagat | Indian National Congress (I) |
Karol Bagh (SC) | Dharam Dass Shastri | Indian National Congress (I) |
New Delhi | Atal Bihari Vajpayee | Janata Party (After April 1980, Bharatiya Janata Party) |
Outer Delhi | Sajjan Kumar | Indian National Congress (I) |
South Delhi | Charanjit Singh | Indian National Congress (I) |
Goa, Daman and Diu
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Panaji | Sanyogita Rane | Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party |
Mormugao | Eduardo Faleiro | Indian National Congress (I) |
Gujarat
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Ahmedabad | Maganbhai Barot | Indian National Congress (I) |
Amreli | Navinchandra Ravani | Indian National Congress (I) |
Anand | Ishwarbhai Chavda | Indian National Congress (I) |
Banaskantha | B.K. Gadhvi | Indian National Congress (I) |
Baroda | Ranjitsinh Gaekwad | Indian National Congress (I) |
Bhavnagar | Gigabhai Gohil | Indian National Congress (I) |
Broach | Ahmed Patel | Indian National Congress (I) |
Bulsar (ST) | Uttambhai Patel | Indian National Congress (I) |
Chhota Udaipur (ST) | Amarsinh Rathawa | Indian National Congress (I) |
Dhandhuka (SC) | Narsingh Makwana | Indian National Congress (I) |
Dohad (ST) | Somjibhai Damor | Indian National Congress (I) |
Gandhinagar | Amrit Patel | Indian National Congress (I) |
Godhra | Jaideep Singh | Indian National Congress (I) |
Jamnagar | D. P. Jadeja | Indian National Congress (I) |
Junagadh | Mohanbhai Patel | Indian National Congress (I) |
Kaira | Ajitsinh Dabhi | Indian National Congress (I) |
Kapadvanj | Natwarsinh Solanki | Indian National Congress (I) |
Kutch | Dr. Mahipatray Mehta | Indian National Congress (I) |
Mandvi (ST) | Chhitubhai Gamit | Indian National Congress (I) |
Mehsana | Motibhai Chaudhary | Janata Party |
Patan (SC) | Hiralal Parmar | Indian National Congress (I) |
Porbandar | Bharatkumar Odedra | Indian National Congress (I) |
Maldevji Odedra | Indian National Congress (I) | |
Rajkot | Ramjibhai Mavani | Indian National Congress (I) |
Sabarkantha | Shantubhai Patel | Indian National Congress (I) |
Surat | Chhaganbhai Devabhai Patel | Indian National Congress (I) |
Surendranagar | Dr. Digvijaysinh Zala | Indian National Congress (I) |
Haryana
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Ambala (SC) | Suraj Bhan | Janata Party |
Bhiwani | Bansi Lal | Indian National Congress (I) |
Faridabad | Tayyab Husain | Indian National Congress (I) |
Hissar | Mani Ram Bagri | Janata Party (Secular) |
Karnal | Chiranji Lal Sharma | Indian National Congress (I) |
Kurukshetra | Manohar Lal Saini | Janata Party (Secular) |
Mahendragarh | Rao Birendra Singh | Indian National Congress (I) |
Rohtak | Indrevesh Swami | Janata Party (Secular) |
Sirsa (SC) | Chaudhary Dalbir Singh | Indian National Congress (I) |
Sonepat | Chaudhary Devi Lal | Janata Party (Secular) |
Himachal Pradesh
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Hamirpur | Prof. Narain Chand Parashar | Indian National Congress (I) |
Kangra | Vikram Chand Mahajan | Indian National Congress (I) |
Mandi | Virbhadra Singh | Indian National Congress (I) |
Shimla (SC) | Krishan Dutt Sultanpuri | Indian National Congress (I) |
Jammu and Kashmir
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Anantnag | Ghulam Rasul Kochak | Jammu and Kashmir National Conference |
Baramullah | Khwaja Mubarak Shah | Jammu and Kashmir National Conference |
Prof. Saifuddin Soz | Jammu and Kashmir National Conference | |
Ladakh | P. Namgyal | Indian National Congress (I) |
Srinagar | Abdul Rashid Kabuli | Jammu and Kashmir National Conference |
Farooq Abdullah | Jammu and Kashmir National Conference | |
Udhampur | Dr. Karan Singh | Indian National Congress (U) |
Karnataka
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Bangalore North | C.K. Jaffer Sharief | Indian National Congress (I) |
Bangalore South | T. R. Shamanna | Janata Party |
Belgaum | Sidnal Shanmukhappa Basappa | Indian National Congress (I) |
Bellary | R. Y. Ghorpade | Indian National Congress (I) |
Bidar (SC) | Narsing Hulla Suryawanshi | Indian National Congress (I) |
Bijapur | Kalingappa Bhimanna Choudhari | Indian National Congress (I) |
Chamrajanagar (SC) | Srinivasa Prasad | Indian National Congress (I) |
Chikballapur | S. N. Prasan Kumar | Indian National Congress (I) |
Chikkodi (SC) | B. Shankaranand | Indian National Congress (I) |
Chikmagalur | D. M. Putte Gowda | Indian National Congress (I) |
Chitradurga | K. Mallanna | Indian National Congress (I) |
Dharwad North | D. K. Naikar | Indian National Congress (I) |
Dharwad South | Fakruddinsab Hussensab Mohsin | Indian National Congress (I) |
Gulbarga | Dharam Singh | Indian National Congress (I) |
C. M. Stephen | Indian National Congress (I) | |
Hassan | H. N. Nanje Gowda | Indian National Congress (I) |
Kanakapura | M. V. Chandrashekara Murthy | Indian National Congress (I) |
Kanara | G. Devaraya Naik | Indian National Congress (I) |
Kolar (SC) | G.Y. Krishnan | Indian National Congress (I) |
Koppal | H. G. Ramulu | Indian National Congress (I) |
Mandya | S. M. Krishna | Indian National Congress (I) |
Mangalore | Janardhana Poojary | Indian National Congress (I) |
Mysore | M. Rajasekara Murthy | Indian National Congress (I) |
Raichur | B. V. Desai | Indian National Congress (I) |
Shimoga | S. T. Quadri | Indian National Congress (I) |
Tumkur | K. Lakkappa | Indian National Congress (I) |
Udipi | Oscar Fernandes | Indian National Congress (I) |
Kerala
Lakshadweep
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Lakshadweep (ST) | P.M. Sayeed | Indian National Congress |
Madhya Pradesh
Maharashtra
Manipur
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Inner Manipur | Ngangom Mohendra | Communist Party of India |
Outer Manipur (ST) | N. Gouzagin | Indian National Congress (I) |
Meghalaya
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Shillong | Dr. Bajubon R. Kharlukhi | All Party Hill Leaders' Conference |
Tura (ST) | P.A. Sangma | National People's Party |
Mizoram
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Mizoram (ST) | Dr. R. Rothuama | Independent |
Nagaland
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Nagaland | Chingwang Konyak | Indian National Congress (I) |
Odisha
Puducherry
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Pondicherry | P. Shanmugam | Indian National Congress (I) |
Punjab
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Amritsar | Raghunandan Lal Bhatia | Indian National Congress |
Amarinder Singh | Indian National Congress | |
Bhatinda (SC) | Hakam Singh | Indian National Congress (I) |
Faridkot | Gurbinder Kaur Brar | Indian National Congress (I) |
Gurdaspur | Sukhbans Kaur Bhinder | Indian National Congress |
Hoshiarpur | Giani Zail Singh | Indian National Congress (I) |
Jullundur | General Rajindar Singh Sparrow | Indian National Congress (I) |
Ludhiana | Devinder Singh Garcha | Indian National Congress (I) |
Phillaur (SC) | Chaudhary Sunder Singh | Indian National Congress (I) |
Sangrur | Gurcharan Singh Nihalsinghwala | Indian National Congress (I) |
Taran Taran | Lehna Singh Tur | |
Rajasthan
Tamil Nadu
Telangana
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Nagarkurnool (SC) | Nandi Yellaiah | Indian National Congress |
Tripura
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Tripura East (ST) | Baju Ban Riyan | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Tripura West | Ajoy Biswas | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Uttar Pradesh
Uttarakhand
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Hardwar | Harish Rawat | Indian National Congress |
Nainital | N. D. Tiwari | Indian National Congress |
West Bengal
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.