List of marine molluscs of Venezuela
The marine molluscs of Venezuela are a part of the molluscan fauna of Venezuela. The marine molluscs are the snails, clams and mussels, chitons, octopuses, squid and cuttlefish; that live in marine and estuarine habitats. The freshwater and land molluscs are not included in this list.
This is a partial list of the marine molluscs of Venezuela. The families are listed alphabetically within the classes.
Statistics
Class | Nº of Families | Nº of Genera | Nº of Species |
---|---|---|---|
Gastropoda | 76 | 204 | 528 |
Bivalvia | 50 | 140 | 336 |
Cephalopoda | 5 | 7 | 13 |
Polyplachophora | 5 | 9 | 19 |
Scaphopoda | 3 | 6 | 8 |
Total | 139 | 366 | 904 |
Class Polyplacophora
- Acanthochitona andersoni Wattere, 1981[1]
- Acanthochitona belesae Abbott, 1954[1]
- Acanthochitona pygmea (Pilsbry, 1893)[1]
- Acanthochitona rhodea (Pilsbry, 1893)[1]
- Acanthochitona venezuelana Lyons, 1988[1]
Callistoplacidae
- Chaetopleura apiculata (Say, 1834)[1]
- Chaetopleura janeirensis (Gray, 1828)[1]
- Lepidochitona liozonis (Dall & Simpson, 1901)[1]
- Acanthopleura granulata (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2]
- Chiton marmoratus Gmelin, 1791[1][2]
- Chiton squamosus Linnaeus, 1764[1]
- Chiton tuberculatus Linnaeus, 1758[1][2]
Class Scaphopoda
Dentallidae
- Dentalium laqueatum A. E. Verrill, 1885[2]
- Dentaliun semistriolatum Gouilding, 1834[1][3]
- Fissodentaliun [1]
- Paradentaliun taxasianum Philippi, 1848[1]
Laevidentallidae
- Laevidentaluim[1]
Class Gastropoda
Acmaeidae
- Acmaea jamaicensis (Gmelin, 1791)[5]
- Lottia leucopleura (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][5]
- Patelloida pustulata (Helbling, 1779)[1][2][5]
- Tectura albicosta (C.B. Adams, 1845)[1]
- Tectura antillarum (Sowerby, 1831)[1][2][5]
- Aplysia brasiliana Rang, 1828[6]
- Aplysia cervina (Dall & Simpson, 1901)[6]
- Aplysia dactylomela Rang, 1828[1][2][3][6]
- Aplysia juliana Quoy & Gaimard, 1832[1][3][6]
- Aplysia parvula Morch, 1863[6] 3
- Bursatelle pleii Rang, 1828[1]
Babyloniidae
- Babylonia areolata (Link, 1807)[2] (Introduced species) [7]
- Engina turbinella (Kiener, 1835)[1][2][5]
- Engoniophos unicintus (Say, 1845)[1][3]
- Pallacera guadalupensis (Petit, 1852)[2]
- Pisania auritula (Link, 1807)[2][5]
- Pisania lineata (Conrad, 1846)[2][5]
- Pisania pusio (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][5]
- Pisania tincta (Conrad, 1846)[1][3]
Caecidae
- Caecum floridanum Stimpson, 1851[1][4]
- Caecum heptagonum Carperter, 1858[1]
- Caecum imbricata Carperter, 1858[1][9]
- Caecum nitidum Stimpson, 1851[1]
- Caecum pulchellum Stimpson, 1851[1][2][3][4][9]
- Caecum regulare Carperter, 1858[1]
- Caecum ryssotitum Folin, 1867[2]
- Caecum textile Folin, 1867[1][9]
- Meioceras cornucopiae Carpemter, 1859[9]
- Meioceras nitidum (Stimpson, 1851)[9]
- Calyptraea centralis (Conrad, 1841)[1][2][3][4][5]
- Cheilea equestris (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][5]
- Crepidula aculeata (Gmelin, 1791)[1]
- Crepidula convexa Say, 1822[1][2][5]
- Crepidula incurva (Broderip, 1834)[5]
- Crepidula plana Say, 1822[1][2][3][5]
- Crepidula rostrata C.B. Adams, 1852[5]
- Crucibulum auricula (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][3][5]
- Crucibulum marense Weisbordn 1962[2]
- Crucibulum striatum (Say, 1828)[5]
- Cassis flamea (Linnaeus, 1758)[1]
- Cassis madagascariensis Lamarck, 1822[1][2]
- Cassis tuberosa (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][5]
- Cypraecassis testiculus (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2]
- Dalium solidum (Dall, 1889)<[5]
- Morun demnisoni Revee, 1844[1][5]
- Phalium cicatricosum Meuschen, 1787[1]
- Phalium granulatum (Borm, 1778)[1][2][5]
- Sconsia striata (Lamarck, 1816)[2]
- Cerithium algicola C.B. Adams, 1848[1][2]
- Cerithium atratum (Born, 1778)[1][2]
- Cerithium eburneum Bruguiere, 1792[1][2][3][5]
- Cerithium guinaicum Philippi, 1849[2]
- Cerithium litterattum (Born, 1778)[1][2][5]
- Cerithium lutosum Menke, 1828[1][2][5]
- Diastoma varium (Pfeiffer, 1840)[1][2]
- Bittum caraboboense (Weisbord, 1962)[1][9]
- Bittum caribense (Weisbord, 1962) [9]
- Cerithiopsis emersoni (C.V. Adams, 1838)[1]
- Cerithiopsis greni (C.B. Adams, 1850)[1][9]
- Cerithiopsis latum (C.B. Adams, 1850)[1]
- Seila adamsi (D´Orbigny, 1842)[1][5]
- Anachis catenata (Sowerby 1844)[1]
- Anachis hotessieriana (D´Orbigny, 1842)[1]
- Anachis mangelioides Revee, 1849[1]
- Anachis obesa C.B. Adams, 1845[1][2][5]
- Anachis plicatulum (Dunker, 1857)[5]
- Anachis pulchella (Blainville, 1829)[1][5]
- Anachis semiplicata Stearns, 1873[1]
- Anachis sertularium (D´Orbigny, 1842)[1][5]
- Anachis spasa (Revee, 1859)[1][5]
- Columbella mercatoria Linnaeus, 1758[1][2][5]
- Mazatlania aciculata (Lamarck, 1822)[1][2]
- Mazatlania consentini (Philippi, 1836)[5]
- Mitrella albella (C.B. Adams, 1850)[5]
- Mitrella argus D´Orbigny, 1842[1][2]
- Mitrella fenestrata (C.B. Adams, 1850)[5]
- Mitrella lunata (Say, 1826)[1]
- Mitrella ocellata (Gmelin, 1791)[1][5][9]
- Nitidella dichroa Sowerby 1858[1]
- Nitidella laevigata (Linnaeus, 1758) [1][2]
- Nitidella nitida (Lamarck, 1822)[1])[5]
- Rhombinella laevigata (Linnaeus, 1758)[2]
- Strombina pumilio (Reeve, 1859)[1])[3][5]
- Conus auranius Brugiere, 1872[1]
- Conus austini Rehder y Abbott, 1951[1][2]
- Conus brasiliensis Clench, 1942[5]
- Conus capricorni Van Mol, Tursch & Kenp, 1967[5]
- Conus centurio Born, 1778[1][2][5]
- Conus dominicanus Hwass, 1782[1]
- Conus erminius Born, 1778[1][3][5]
- Conus fostery Clench & Aguayo, 1942[1]
- Conus granulatus Linnaeus, 1758[1]
- Conus jaspideus Gmelin, 1791[1][3][5]
- Conus jaspideus pygmaeus Reeve, 1844[1]
- Conus juliae Clench, 1942[1]
- Conus multiliratus mukltiliratus Bose, 1906[5]
- Conus mus Hwass, 1792[1][2][5]
- Conus patricius Hinds, 1843[5]
- Conus puncticulatus Hwass, 1792[2]
- Conus regius Gmelin, 1791[1]
- Conus spurius Gmelin, 1791[1][2]
- Conus spurius atlanticus Clench, 1942[5]
- Conus stimpson Dall, 1902[5]
- Conus villepini Fischer & Bernardi, 1857[1]
- Conus vitatus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792[1]
Cyclotrematidae
- Arene tricarinata (Stearrns, 1872)[1][4]
- Acteocina bullata (Kiener, 1834 [1]
- Acteocina canaliculata (Say, 1822)[2]
- Acteocina candey (D´Orbigny, 1842)[1]
- Cylichna caelata (Bush, 1885)[1]
- Charonia variegata (Lamarck, 1816)[1][2][5]
- Cymatium caribbaeum Clench y Turner, 1957[1][2][5]
- Cymatium cingulatum (Lamarck, 1822)[1][2]
- Cymatium etcheversi Macsotay & Campos 2001a[5]
- Cymatium femorale (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][5]
- Cymatium krebsii Morch, 1877[1][3]
- Cymatium labiosum Wood, 1828[5]
- Cymatium muricinum (Roding, 1798)[1][2][5]
- Cymatium nicobaricum (Roding, 1798)[1]
- Cymatium parthenopeum (Von Salis, 1793)[1][2][3][5][9]
- Cymatium pileare (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][5]
- Cymatium pileare martinianum Orbigny, 1842[2]
- Cymatium poulseni Morch, 1877[5]
- Cymatium vespaceus (Lamarck, 1822)[1][3]
- Distorsio clathrata (Lamarck, 1816)[1][2][3][5]
- Cypraea cinerea Gmelin, 1791[1]
- Cypraea spurca acicularis Gmelin, 1791[1][2][5]
- Cypraea zebra Linnaeus, 1758[1][2][5]
- Siphocypraea mus Linnaeus, 1758[1][2][5]
Cuvieridae
Dorididae
- Glossodoris bayeri Marcus y Marcus, 1967[2]
Drillidae
- Agladrillia[5]
- Syntomodrillia biconica Weisbord, 1962[5]
- Syntomodrillia lisotropis Dall[9]
- Pleurotomella[5]
Ellobiidae
- Detracia bulloides (Motangu, 1808)[1]
- Melampus coffeus (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][5][8]
- Melampus monile (Bruguiere, 1789)[1]
- Pedipes mirabilis (Muhfeld, 1816)[1]
- Tralia ovula (Bruguiere, 1789)[1][5]
- Epitonium albidum (DÓrbigny, 1842)[1]
- Epitonium arnoldoi Dall, 1917[1][9]
- Epitonium denticulatun (Sowerby, 1844)[1][4]
- Epitonium lamellosum (Lamarck, 1822)[2][5]
- Scalina mitchelli (Dall, 1896)[5]
Fasciolariidae
- Fasciolaria hollisteri (Weisbord, 1962)[2][5]
- Fasciolaria tulipa (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][3]
- Fusinus barbarensis (Trask, 1855) [10] (Introduced species)[7]
- Fusinus bitteri Gibson-Smith[2]
- Fusinus carvalhoriosi Macsotay & Campos, 2001[5]
- Fusinus couei (Petit de la Saussaye, 1853)[1]
- Fusinus closter (Philippi, 1850)[1][2][3][5]
- Fusinus eucosmius (Dall, 188)[5]
- Fusinus frailiensis Macsotay & Campos, 2001[5]
- Fusinus helenae Bartsch, 1939[2]
- Fusinus howelli Clench & Aguayo, 1940[1]
- Fusinus marensis Weisbord, 1962[5]
- Fusinus marmoratus (Phillipi, 1844) [5][5] (Introduced species)[7]
- Fusinus martinezi Macsotay & Campos, 2001[5]
- Fusinus timesus (Dall1889)[1]
- Fusinus veatchi (Maury, 1917)[5]
- Latirus angulatus (roding, 1798)[5]
- Latirus infundibulum (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][3][5]
- Latirus mcgintyi (Pilsbry, 1939)[1]
- Leucozonia nassa (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][3][5]
- Leucozonia ocellata (Gmelin, 1791)[1][5]
- Triplofusus papillosus (G. B. Sowerby I, 1825)[11][5]
- Diodora arcuata (Soberby, 1862)[5]
- Diodora aspera (Rathke, 1833)[1]
- Diodora cayenensis (Lamarck, 1822)[1][2][5]
- Diodora dysoni (Revee, 1850)[1]
- Diodora jaumei Aguayo y Rehder, 1936[1][2]
- Diodora listeri (D´Orbigny, 1842)[1][2][3][5]
- Diodora minuta (Lamark, 1822)[1][3][5]
- Diodora sayi (Dall, 1899)[5]
- Diodora variegata (Sowerby, 1862)[1]
- Diodora viridula (Lamarck, 1822)[5]
- Emarginula pumila (A. Adams, 1851)[1]
- Emarginula dentugera Heilprin, 1889[1]
- Fissurella anguta Gmelin, 1791[1]
- Fissurella barbadensis Gmelin, 1791[1][5]
- Fissurella fasicularis Lamark, 1822[1]
- Fissurella nimbosa Linnaeus, 1758[1][2][5]
- Fissurella nodosa (Born, 1778)[1][2][5]
- Fissurella rosea (Gmelin, 1796)[5]
- Hemitoma octoradiata (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][5]
- Lucapina philippiana (Finlay, 1930)[2]
- Lucapina sowerbyi (Sowerby, 1835)[1][2]
- Lucapina suffusa (Revee, 1850) [1][5]
- Lucapinella henseli (Von Martens, 1890)[5]
- Lucapinella limatula (Revee, 1850) [1]
Fossaridae
Haliotidae
- Haliotis pourtalesii Dall, 1881[1][2][12]
- Haminoea antillarum (D´Orbigny, 1841)[2]
- Haminoea antillarum guadalupensis (Sobervy)[5]
- Haminoea elegans (Gray, 1925)[9]
- Haminoea succinea (Conrad, 1846)[1][2][5]
- Scaphander watsoni Dall, 1869[5]
- Jantina globosa Swainson, 1822[2]
Litiopidae
- Alabina venezuelana Weisbord, 1962[9]
- Albania auberiana (D´Orbigny, 1842)[1]
- Cingula floridana (Rheder, 1943)[1]
- Echininus nodulosus (Pfeiffer, 1839)[1]
- Littorina angulifera (Lamarck, 1822)[1][2][5][8]
- Littorina angustior Morch, 1876[1][2]
- Littorina flava King & Broderip, 1832[1][8]
- Littorina lineolata Orbigny, 1840[1][2]
- Littorina meleagris (Potiez y Michaud, 1838)[1]
- Littorina nebulosa (Lamarck, 1822)[1][2][8]
- Littorina tesellata Philippi, 1847[1]
- Littorina zigzag (Gmeling, 1791)[1][5]
- Nodilittorina tuberculata (Menke, 1828)[1][2][5]
- Risoina bryerea (Montagu, 1803)[1]
- Risoina cancellata (Philippi, 1847)[1]
- Risoina decusata (Montagu, 1803)[1]
- Tectarius muricatus (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][5]
- Truncatella caribaensis Revee, 1842[1]
- Zedina browniana (D´Orbigny, 1842) [1]
Muricidae
- Coralliophila abbreviata (Lamarck, 1816)[5]
- Coralliophila aberransa (C.B. Adams, 1850)[5]
- Coralliophila caribaea Aboott, 1958[5]
- Latiaxis mansfieldi (McGinty, 1940)[5]
- Gibberulina agger (Watson, 1886)[1]
- Gibberulina ovuliformis (D´Orbigny, 1842)[1][9]
- Hyalina albolineata (D´Orbigny, 1842)[2]
- Hyalina avena (Kiener, 1834)[1][5][9]
- Hyalina gracilis (C.B.Adams, 1851)[1]
- Hyalina laenilata (Morch, 1860)[1]
- Hyalina palida (Linnaeus, 1758)[1]
- Hyalina taeniota (Sowerby, 1846)[1]
- Marginella apacina Menke, 1828[1][3]
- Marginella aureocinta Searns, 1872[1]
- Marginella carnea (Storer, 1837)[1]
- Marginella catenata (Montagu, 1803)[1]
- Marginella clovere (Rios & Matthws, 1972)[1]
- Marginella ebruneola Conrad, 1834[1]
- Marginella hematita (Kiener, 1834)[5]
- Marginella lasallei Talavera y Prins, 1984[1]
- Marginella lavalleana D´Orbigny, 1842[1][9]
- Marginella prunum (Gmelin, 1791)[2][5]
- Marginella circumvitata Weisbord, 1962[2][5]
- Marginella marginata Born, 1778[1][5]
- Marginellopsis serai Bavay, 1911[1]
- Persicula interruptolineata (Muhlfeld, 1816) [1][2][5]
- Persicula obesa (Redfield, 1848)[5]
- Persicula muralis (Hinds, 1844)[5]
- Persicula porcellana (Gmelin, 1791)[1]
- Persicula pulcherina (Gaskoim, 1849)[1]
- Prunun rooselvelti (Bartsch & Rehder, 1939)[1]
- Volvarina lactea (Kiener, 1841)[5]
- Melongena melongena (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][5][8]
- Melongena corona (Gmelin, 1791)[2]
- Pugilina morio (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][8]
- Modulus carchedonius Gray, 1842[1]
- Modulus cerodes (A. Adams, 1851)[5] (Introduced species)[7]
- Modulus modulus (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][5]
- Modulus nodosus [5]
- Acanthina angelica Oldroyd, 1918[5]
- Aspella pauperculata (Linnaeus, 1758)[1]
- Calotrophon ostearum (Conrad, 1846)[1]
- Chicoreus vokesae Macsotay & Campos, 2001[5]
- Chicoreus brevifrons Lamarck, 1822[1][2][3][5][13]
- Chicoreus spectrum (Revee, 1846)[5]
- Dermomurex parperculus (C.B. Adams, 1853)[5]
- Favartia alveana (Kiener, 1842)[1]
- Morula didyma (Schwengel, 1943)[1]
- Morutla gilbertharrisi (Weisbord, 1962)[5]
- Morula nodulosa (C.B. Adams, 1845)[1][2][5]
- Murex beaui Fisher & Bernarldi 1957[1]
- Murex donmoorei Bullis, 1964[2]
- Murex cabritii Bemardi, 1859[1][2][5]
- Murex celulosus Conrad, 1846[5]
- Murex chrysostomus Sowerby, 1834[2][3][5]
- Murex erhysostoma Sowerby, 1834[1]
- Murex formosus Sowerby, 1841[2]
- Murex mcgynty M. Smith, 1938[1]
- Murex margaritensis Abbott, 1958[2]
- Murex mesorius Sowerby, 1841[1]
- Murex olssoni Vokes, 1967[5]
- Murex recurbirostris recurvirostris Broderip, 1832[3][5]
- Murex recurbirostris rubidus F.C. Baquer, 1897[1][3]
- Muricopsis praepuxillus (Maury, 1917)[5]
- Ocenebra intermedia (C.B. Adams, 1850)[1]
- Ocenebra rosea (Revee, 1856)[1]
- Poirieria recticanlis (Weisbord, 1962)[5]
- Poirieria velero (Vokes, 1970)[5]
- Phyllonotus margaritensis Abbott, 1958[1][5]
- Phyllonotus pomum Gmelin,1791[1][3]
- Risomurex roseus (Revee, 1856)[1]
- Siratus springery Bullis, 1964[1]
- Purpura patula Linnaeus, 1758[1][2][5]
- Thais cruentata (Gmelin, 1791)[5]
- Thais deltoidea (Lamarck, 1822)[1][2][5]
- Thais melones (Duclos, 1832)[5]
- Thais rustica (Lamarck, 1822)[1][2][5]
- Thais haemastoma (Linnaesus, 1767)[8]
- Thais haemastoma floridana Conrad, 1837[1][2]
- Thais trinitatensis (Guppy, 1869)[1][8]
- Typhis bullasi (gertman, 1969)[1]
- Typhis cleryi Petit de la Saussaye, 1840[1]
- Typhis expansus Sowerby, 1874[1]
Naticidae
- Naticarius canrena (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][3][5]
- Natica cayenensis Recluz 1850[1][5]
- Natica marochiensis (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][3][5]
- Polinices hepaticus (Roding, 1798)[1][2][5]
- Polinices lacteus (Guilding, 1834)[1][2][5]
- Sinum maculatum (Say, 1831)[2][5]
- Sinum perspectivum (Say, 1831)[1][5]
- Stigmalax sulcata (Born, 1778)[1]
- Tectonatica pusilla Say 1822[1][9]
Nassaridae
- Nassarius albus Say, 1822[1][3][9]
- Nassarius coppingeri (E.A. Smith, 1881)[5]
- Nassarius nanus Ustieke, 1959[1][5]
- Nassarius polygonatus Lamarck, 1822[5]
- Nassarius vibex (Say, 1822)[1][2][8][9]
- Pallacera unicinta (Say, 1826)[5]
- Nerita amplisulcata Macsotay & Campos, 2001[5]
- Nerita fulgurans Gmelin, 1791[1][2][5][14]
- Nerita peloronta Linnaeus, 1758[1][2][5][14]
- Nerita tesselata Gmelin, 1791[1][2][5][14]
- Nerita versicolor Gmelin, 1791[1][2][5][14]
- Neritina meleagris Lamarck, 1822[2][14]
- Neritina piratica Russel, 1940[2]
- Neritina puncticulata (Lamarck, 1816)[11]
- Neritina reclivata (Say, 1822)[1][2][8][14]
- Neritina virginea (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][8][14]
- Puperita pupa (Linnaeus, 1767)[11]
- Smaragdia viridismaris (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][3][14]
Olividae
- Ancilla glabrata (Linnaeus, 1758)[2][5]
- Ancilla tankrvilleii (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][5]
- Jaspidella jaspidea (Gmelin, 1791)[1][9]
- Oliva caribaensis Dall & Simpson, 1901[5]
- Oliva reticularis Lamarck, 1810[1][5]
- Oliva sayana Ravanel, 1834[5]
- Oliva schepmani Weisbord, 1962[2][5]
- Oliva scripta Lamarck, 1810[1][2][3]
- Olivella aeteocina Olson 1956[1]
- Olivella dealbata (Revee, 1850)[5]
- Olivella fundarugata Weisbord, 1962[5][9]
- Olivella kifos Macsotay & Campos, 2001[5]
- Olivella lactea (Marrat, 1871)[1]
- Olivella minuta (Link, 1807)[1][2][5]
- Olivella mutica (Say, 1822)[1]
- Olivella nivea (Gmelin, 1791)[1]
- Olivella petiolita (Duclos, 1857)[1]
- Olivella perplexa Olson 1956[1][9]
- Olivella verrauxii (Duclos, 1835)[1][5]
Phasianellidae
- Gabrielona brevis D´Orbigny, 1842[1]
- Gabrielona bruscasensi Weisbord, 1962[9]
- Tricolia adamsi (Philippi, 1853)[1]
- Tricolia brevis (D´Orbigny, 1842)[9]
- Tricolia affinis (C.B. Adams, 1850)[1][2][9]
- Tricolia thalassicola Robertson, 1958[1][2]
- Tricolia tessellata (Potiez y Hichaud, 1838)[2][5]
Phenecolepadidae
- Phanacolepas hamillei (Fischer, 1857)[1]
- Philine sagra (D´Orbigny, 1842)[1]
Potamadidae
- Cerithidea costata (Da Costa, 1778)[1][2]
- Cerithidea scalariformis (Say, 1825)[1]
- Batillaria minima (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][5]
- Odostomia mareana Weisbord, 1962[1][9]
- Odostomia modesta Stimpson, 1851[1][9]
- Pyramidella candidad Morch, 1875[1]
- Pyramidella dolabrata Linnaeus, 1758[1]
- Turbonilla hemphilli Bush, 1899[9]
Retusidae
- Purunculus caelatus Bush 1885[1]
- Retusa bullata Kiener, 1834[1]
- Retusa candei (D´Orbigny, 1842)[1][4][9]
- Retusa sulcata (D´Orbigny, 1842)[1][9]
- Ryzorus ozyllatus Bush, 1885[1][4]
- Volvulella persimilis Morch, 1875[1]
- Ringincula semistriata (D´Orbigny, 1842)[1]
- Alvania auberiana (D´Orbigny, 1842)[2][9]
- Rissoina cancellata Philippi, 1847[9]
- Rissoina fischeri Desjardin, 1949[2]
- Rissoina bryerea (Montagu, 1803)[2]
- Rissoina decussata (Montagu, 1803)[2]
- Zebina browniana (D´Orbigny, 1842)[2][9]
Scissurellidae
- Scissurella proxima (Dall 1927)[9]
- Siphonaria alternata (Say, 1826)[5]
- Siphonaria lineolata (D´Orbigny, 1842)[5]
- Siphonaria pectinata (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2]
- Lobatus costatus (Gmelin, 1791)[1][3][5]
- Lobatus gallus (Linnaeus, 1758)[1]
- Lobatus gigas (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][5]
- Lobatus magolecciai (Macsotay & Campos, 2001a)[5]
- Lobatus raninus (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2]
- Strombus pugilis Linnaeus, 1758[1][2][3]
- Strombus pugilis nicaraguensis Fluck, 1905[5]
Terebridae
- Strioerebrum concavum (Say, 1822)[5]
- Strioerebrum dislocatum (Say, 1825)[5]
- Strioerebrum protextum (Conrad, 1845)[5]
- Terebra arca Abbott, 1954[1]
- Terebra cinerea (Born, 1778)[1][2]
- Terebra dislocata (Say,1822)[1]
- Terebra hastata (Gmelin 1791)[1][5]
- Terebra protexta Conrad 1845[1][2]
- Terebra salleana (Deshayes, 1859)[1]
- Terebra taurina Lighfoot, 1786[1][2][5]
- Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][5]
- Tonna galea abbotti Macsotay & Campos 2001a[5]
- Tonna maculosa (Dillwyn, 1817)[1][2]
- Tonna pennata (Mörch, 1852)[5]
- Macrophalina floridana Moore, 1965[1]
- Triphora intermedia (C.B. Adams, 1850)[1]
- Triphora ornata (Deshayes, 1832) [1]
- Triphora sentona[1]
- Triphora turristhomae (Holten, 1802)[1][4]
- Astele hassler (Clench & Aguayo, 1939)[5]
- Astele bullisi (Clench & Turner, 1960)[5]
- Calliostoma adspersun (Philippi, 1851)[5]
- Calliostoma decipiens (Guppy, 1867)[5]
- Calliostoma decipiens (Guppy, 1867)[5]
- Calliostoma euglyptum (A. Adams, 1854) [5]
- Calliostoma jujuvinum (Gmelin, 1791)[1]
- Calliostoma pulchrum (C.B. Adams, 1850)[2]
- Calliostoma sarcodum Dall, 1927[1][2]
- Cittarium pica (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][5]
- Gaza superba (Dall, 1881) [11]
- Tegula excavata (Lamarck, 1822)[1]
- Tegula fasciata (Born, 1778)[1][2]
- Tegula hostessieriana (D´Orbigny, 1842)[5]
- Tegula lividomaculata C.B Adams, 1845[1][5]
- Tegula puntagordana Weisbord, 1962[5]
- Tegula viridula (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][5][9]
- Turbinella angulata (Lighfoot, 1786)[2]
- Turbinella laevigata Anton 1838[1]
- Vasun capitellum (Linnaeus, 1758) [1][5]
- Vasum ceramicum (Linnaeus, 1758)[5] (Introduced species)[7]
- Vasum muricatum (Born, 1778)[1][2]
- Astraea brevispina (Lamarck, 1822)[1][2]
- Astraea caelata (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2]
- Astraea castanea Gmelin, 1791[5]
- Astraea phoebia Roding, 1798[1][5]
- Astraea tecta americana (Gmelin 1791)[1]
- Astraea tecta tecta (Solander 1786)[1]
- Astraea tuber (Linnaeus, 1767)[1][2]
- Astraea tuber venezuelensis (Flores y Cáceres, 1980)[1][2][5]
- Liotia variabilis Dall 1889[1][4]
- Turbo canaliculatus Hermann, 1781[1]
- Turbo castanea Gmelin, 1791[1][2]
- Turbo crenulatus Gmelin 1791[1]
- Crassispira albomaculata (D´Orbigny, 1842) [1]
- Crassispira chazaliei (Dautzemberg, 1900)[5]
- Crassispira fuscenscens Revee, 1843[1][5]
- Knefastia jungi Macsotay & Campos, 2001[5]
- Crassispira leucocyna Dall, 1883[1]
- Daphnella lymneiformis Kiener, 1840[1]
- Drillia albinodonta[1]
- Drillia gibbosa (Born, 1778)[2][5]
- Fusiturrieula pauletae Princz, 1978[2]
- Hindsiclava consors (Sowerby)[2]
- Knefastia altenai Macsotay & Campos, 2001[5]
- Mangelia melanitica Dall, 1885[1][4]
- Polystira albida (Perry, 1811)[1][2][3][5]
- Polystira tellea (Dall, 1889)[5]
- Pygospira ostrearum Stearns, 1872[1]
- Pyrgocythara candidissima (C.B. Adams, 1845)[2]
Umbraculidae
- Petaloconchus erectus (Dall 1888)[1]
- Petaloconchus megintyi Olssony Harbison 1953[1][4]
- Petaloconchus nigricans (Dall, 1984)[1]
- Petaloconchus varians (D´Orbigny, 1841)[1]
- Serpulorbis decussatus (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][5]
- Spiruglifus irregularis (D´Orbigny, 1841)[1][5]
- Agatrix smithii (Dall, 1888) [1]
- Circulus multistriatus (A. E. Verrill, 1884) [1]
- Cochliolepis sunrinamensis Altena, 1966[1]
- Cochliopsis parasitica Stimpson, 1858[1]
- Cyclotremiscus caraboboense Weisbord, 1962[9]
- Teinostoma clavium Pilsbry y Mcginty, 1945[1]
- Teinostoma lerema Pilsbry y Mcginty, 1945[1][9]
- Teinostoma megastoma (C.B. Adams, 1850)[2]
- Teinostoma multistriata A. E. Verrill, 1884[9]
- Teinostoma obsoletun Pilsbry y Mcginty, 1945[1]
- Teinostoma parvicallum Pilsbry y Mcginty, 1945[1]
Vexilidae
- Vexillum puella (Revee, 1848) [1]
- Vitrinella multistriata (A. E. Verrill, 1884)[4]
- Tugurium longleyi (Bartsch, 1931)[1]
- Xenophora conchyliophora (Born, 1780)[1]
Class Bivalvia
Anomidae
- Anomia simplex D´Orbigny, 1842[1][5]
- Anomia ephippium Linnaeus, 1758[15]
- Pododesmus rudis (Broderip, 1834)[1][5][15]
- Acar domingensis (Lamarck, 1819)[1][2][15]
- Anadara brasiliana (Lamarck, 1819)[1][2][15]
- Anadara notabilis (Roding, 1798)[1][2][5][15]
- Anadara ovalis (Bruguiere, 1789)[1][2][5][15]
- Anadara transversa (Say, 1822)[1]
- Arca imbricada Bruguiere, 1789[1][2][5][15]
- Arca pacifica (Sowerby, 1833) (Introduced species)[7]
- Arca zebra (Swainson, 1833) [1][2][3][5][15]
- Arcopsis adamsi (Dall, 1886)[1][2][9][15]
- Barbatia cancellaria (Lamarck, 1819)[1][2][3][5]
- Barbatia candida (Helbling, 1779)[1][2][3][15]
- Barbatia tenera (C.B. Adams, 1845)[1][2][5]
- Noetia bisulcata (Lamarck, 1819)[2][5]
- Noetia ponderosa (Say, 1822)
- Scapharca axelelssoni Macsotay & Campos, 2001[5]
- Scapharca baughmani Hertlein, 1951[2][5]
- Scapharca chemnitzii (Philippi, 1851)[1][2][5]
- Scapharca crassissima Macsotay & Campos, 2001[5]
- Scapharca lienosa (Say, 1863)[5]
- Scapharca lienosa floridana (Conrad, 1869)[1][2][3][5][15]
- Americardia guppyi Thiele, 1910[1]
- Americardia media (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][1]
- Crassinella martinicensis (D´Orbigny, 1842)[2]
- Laevicardium laevigatum (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][1][2][3][5]
- Laevicardium sybariticum Dall 1886[1][5]
- Microcardium tinctum (Dall, 1881)[1]
- Papyridea hiatus (Mauschen, 1787)[5]
- Papyridea soleniformis (Bruguiere, 1789[1][1][2]
- Trachycardium isocardia (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][1][2][3][5]
- Trachycardium egmontianum (Shuttleworth, 1856)[5]
- Trachycardium muricatum (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][1][2][3][5]
- Trigonocardia antillarum (D´Orbigny, 1842)[1][1][2][4][5]
- Trigonocardia media (Linnaeus, 1758)[5]
- Arcinella arcinella (Unneo, 1767)[1][2][3][5]
- Arcinella corneta Comrad, 1866[2]
- Chama congregata Conrad, 1833[1][1][5]
- Chama florida Lamarck, 1819[2][5]
- Chama lactuca Dall, 1886[2]
- Chama macerophylla (Gmelin, 1791)[1][1][2][3][5]
- Chama sarda Revee, 1847[1]
- Cyclocardia armilla (Dall, 1903)[5]
- Glyptoactis wendellwoodringi (Weisbord, 1964)[5]
- Pseudochama radians (Lamarck, 1819)[2][5][5]
- Carditopsis guppy Maury[9]
- Corbicula fluminalis (Múller, 1774)[8][16] (Introduced species)[17]
- Corbula aequivalvis Philippi, 1836[2]
- Corbula caribaea Orbigny, 1842[1][2][4][5]
- Corbula caribaea lavalleana D´Orbigny, 1842[5][9]
- Corbula contracta Say, 1822[1][2][4][5][8][9]
- Corbula dietziana C.B. Adams, 1852[1][4][15]
- Corbula disparilis Orbigny, 1845[5]
- Corbula lasalleana Orbigny, 1842[1]
- Polymesoda arctacta (Philippi, 1846)[11]
- Crasinella martinicensis D´Orbigny, 1842[1]
- Eucrassatella antillarum (Reeve, 1842)[2][5]
- Eucrassatella antillarum montserratensis (Maury, 1925)[5]
- Eucrassatella speciosa (A. Adams, 1852)[1][3][15]
Cuspiradiriidae
- Cyrenoide floridana (Dall, 1889)[1]
- Donax clathratus (Reeve, 1854)[18] (Introduced species)[7]
- Donax denticulatus Linnaeus, 1758[1][2][5][15]
- Donax striatus Linnaeus, 1767[1][2][5][15]
- Donax higuerotensis[2]
- Donax varibilis texasianus Philippi, 1847[5]
- Iphigenia brasiliana (Lamarck, 1818)[1]
- Congreria lioeblichi Shütt, 1991[8]
- Mytilopsis dominguensis Récluz, 1852[1]
- Mytilopsis sallei Récluz, 1849[2][5]
Glycymeridae
- Glycymeris castaneus Lamarck[2]
- Glycymeris decussata (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][15]
- Glycymeris maculata (Broderip, 1832)[5]
- Glycymeris pectinata (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][4][5][15]
- Glycymeris tesellata (Sowerby, 1833)[5]
- Glycymeris undata (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][5][15]
- Isognomon alatus (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][5][15]
- Isognomon bicolor (C.B. Adams, 1845)[1][3][15]
- Isognomon oblicua (Lamarck, 1818)[5]
- Isognomon radiatus (Anton, 1839)[1]
- Isognomon vulsella (Lamarck, 1818)[5]
- Isognomon vulselloides Macsotay & Campos, 2001[5]
- Lasaea magallanica Carceles[9]
- Acesta bullisi (H.E. Vokes, 1963)[5]
- Lima lima (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][5][15]
- Lima pellucida C.B. Adams, 1846[1][2][3][15]
- Lima scabra (Born, 1778)[1][2][5][15]
- Lima scabra tenera (Sowerby, 1843)[5]
- Limatula setifera Dall, 1886[1]
- Anodontia alba Link, 1807[1][1][2]
- Codakia costata (D´Orbigny, 1842)[1][2]
- Codakia orbicularis (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][1][2][5]
- Codakia orbiculata (Montagu, 1808)[1][1][2][5]
- Divaricella quadrisulcata (D´Orbigny, 1842)[1][1][2]
- Lucina ephreimi Weisbord, 1964[1][5]
- Lucina katherinepalmerae Weisbord, 1964[1][5]
- Lucina muricata (Spengler, 1798)[1][2][8]
- Lucina nassula (Conrad, 1846)[1]
- Lucina pectinata (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][5]
- Lucina pensylvanica (Linnaeus, 1758)[1]* [5][15]
- Lucina radians (Conrad, 1841)[1][2]
- Lucina trisulcata (Dall & Simpson, 1901)[1]
- Parvilucina blanda (Dall & Simpson, 1901[1][5]
- Parvilucina multilineata (Tuomey & Holmes, 1857)[1]
- Entodesma weisbprdi Macsotay & Campos, 2001[5]
- Lyonsia beana D´Orbigny, 1842[1][5]
- Lyonsia hyalina floridana Conrad, 1849[15]
- Anatina anatina (Spengler, 1802)[2]
- Mactra fragilis Gmelin, 1791[1][2][5][15]
- Mactrellona alata (Spengler, 1802)[1][2]
- Mactronella exoleta (Gray, 1837) (Introduced species)[7]
- Mactrellona iheringi (Dall, 1897)[2][5][15]
- Mulinia cleryana (D´Orbigny, 1846)[2][5][15]
- Raeta plicatella (Lamarck, 1818)[2]
- Rangia flexuosa (Conrad, 1839)[11]
- Rangia mendica (Gold, 1851) (Introduced species)[7]
Mallelidae
- Maellus candeanus (D´Orbigny, 1842)[1]
Mesodesmatodae
- Ervilia concentrica (Holmes 1860)[1][9]
- Ervilia nitens (Montagu, 1806)[1][9]
- Ervilia nitens venezuelana Weisbord, 1964[5]
- Sphenia antillensis Dall & Simpson, 1901[5]
- Amydalum papyrium (Conrad, 1846)[2]
- Botula fusca (Gmelin, 1791)[5][15][19]
- Brachidontes modiolus (Linnaeus, 1767)[1][2][15][19]
- Brachidontes exustus (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][5][15][19]
- Brachidontes dominguensis (Lamarck, 1819)[1][2][19]
- Crenella abbotti Altena, 1968[1]
- Crenella decusata (Montagu, 1808)[1]
- Crenella divaricata (D´Orbigny, 1842)[1][9]
- Gregariella coralliophaga (Gmelin, 1791)[20]<[1] (Introduced species) [7]
- Ischadium recuroum (Rafinesque, 1820)[1]
- Lithopaga aristata (Dilwyn, 1817)[1][3][5][15][19]
- Lithopaga bisulcata (D´Orbigny, 1842)[1][5][15][19]
- Lithopaga nigra (D´Orbigny, 1842)[1][5][19]
- Modiolus americanus (Leach, 1815)[1][2][5][15][19]
- Modiolus ficoides Macsotay & Campos, 2001[5]
- Modiolus squamosus Beauperthuy, 1967[1][15][19]
- Musculista senhousia (Benson, 1842)[8][21] (Introduced species)[7]
- Musculus lateralis (Say, 1822)[2][5]
- Mytella maracaibensis Beaperthuy 1967[19]
- Perna perna (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][7][15][19] (Introduced species) [5][7]
- Perna viridis (Linnaeus, 1767)[1][15] (Introduced species)[7][17]
- Ryenella lateralis (Say, 1821)[1][15][19]
- Adrana gloriosa A. Adams[2]
- Adrana tellinoides (Sowerby, 1823)[1][2][5]
- Nuculana acuta (Conrad, 1831)[1][2][3][4][8][15]
- Nuculana carpenteri (Dall, 1881)[1]
- Nuculana cestrota (Dall,1890)[8]
- Nuculana concentrica (Say, 1824)[1][4]
- Nuculana dalmasi Dautzenberg & Fischer 1897[9]
- Saccella jamaisensis (D´Orbigny, 1845)[5]
- Nucula crenulata Adams, 1835[1]
- Nucula dalmasi Dautzenberg, 1900[1][5][9]
- Nucula mareana Weisbord, 1964.[2]
- Nucula semiornata D´Orbigny,1842[1][9]
- Crassostrea rhizophorae (Guilding, 1828)[1][2][5][8][15]
- Crassostrea virginica (Gmeling, 1791) [1][8][15]
- Ostrea caboblanquensis Weisbord, 1964[5]
- Ostrea cristata Born, 1778[5]
- Ostrea equestris Say, 1834[1][15]
- Ostrea libella Weisbord, 1964[5]
- Ostrea lixula Weisbord, 1964[5]
- Ostrea puelchana (D´Orbigny, 1841)[5]
- Ostrea spreta (D´Orbigny, 1845)[5]
- Lopha folium (Linnaeus, 1758)[5]
- Lopha frons (Linnaeus, 1758) [1][2][15]
- Lopha gibsonsmithi Macsotay & Campos, 2001[5]
- Amusium glyptus (A. E. Verrill, 1882)[5]
- Amusium laurenti (Gmelin, 1791)[2][5]
- Amusium papyraceum (Gabb, 1873)[1][2][15]
- Aequipecten acanthodes (Dall, 1925)[1][2]
- Aequipecten lineolaris (Lamarck, 1819)[1][2][5][15]
- Aequipecten mucosus (Wood, 1828)[1][3][5][15]
- Argopecten gibbus (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][3][5]
- Argopecten imitatoides Macsotay & Campos 2001b[5]
- Argopecten noronhensis (A.E. Smith, 1885)[5]
- Argopecten nucleus (Born, 1778)[2][15]
- Argopecten irradian amplicostatus Dall, 1898[2]
- Chlamys benedecti A. E. Verrill & Bush,[5]
- Chlamys imbricata (Gmelin, 1791)[1]
- Chlamys muscosa (Wood, 1828)[2]
- Chlamys ornata (Lamarck, 1819)[1][15]
- Leptopecten bavayi (Dauzemberg, 1900)[1][15]
- Lyropecten antillarum (Recluz, 1853)[1][15]
- Lyropecten nodosus (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][5][15]
- Pecten amusoides Campos, 2001[5]
- Pecten ziczac (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][3][5][15]
- Pecten ziczac caboblanquensis (Druckerman & Weisbord, 1964) [5]
- Semipallium antillarum (Recluz, 1853)[5]
- Cochlodesma leanum Conrad, 1831[5]
- Periploma compresa D´Orbigny, 1845[5]
- Periploma inequale (C.B. Adams, 1842) [1]
- Periploma margaritacea (Lamarck, 1801)[1][2]
- Petricola inversa Macsotay & Campos, 2001[5]
- Petricola lapicida ((Gmelin, 1791)[2][5]
- Petricola tipica (Jonas, 1844)[5]
- Rupellaria typica (Jonas, 1844)[15]
- Barnea truncata (Say, 1822)[5]
- Cyrtopleura costata (Linnaeus, 1758)[5]
- Martesia fragilis A. E. Verrill y Bush, 1890[2][8][15]
- Martesia cuneiformis (Say, 1822)[1][2]
- Martesia cuneiformis (Linnaeus, 1756)[8]
- Pholas campechiensis Gmelin, 1791[1][2][5][15]
- Atrina bitteri Gibson-Smith[2]
- Atrina rigida (Lighfoot, 1786)[1][2][3]
- Atrina seminuda (Lamark, 1819)[1][2][5][15]
- Atrina serrata (Sowerby, 1825) [1]
- Atrina venezuelana[2][5]
- Pinna carnea Gmelin, 1791[1][2][15]
- Pinna rudis [5]
- Pteria attilatomasi Macsotay & Campos, 2001[5]
- Pteria colymbus (Réiding, 1798)[1][2][3][5][15]
- Pteria hirundo (Linnaeus, 1758)[5] (Introduced species)[5][7]
- Pinctada imbricata Réiding, 1798[2][5][15]
- Pinctada radiata Leach, 1814[1]
Sanguinolariidae
- Asaphis deflorata (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][15]
- Heterodonax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][5][15]
- Sanguinolaria cruenta (Lighfoot, 1786)[2]
- Sanguinolaria sanguinolaria (Gmelin, 1791)[15]
- Conungia coarctata Sowerby, 1833[1]
- Cumingia lamellosa (Sowerby, 1833)[5] (Introduced species)[7]
- Semele bellastriata Conrad, 1847[1][15]
- Semele bellastriata donovani McGinty, 1555[5]
- Semele proficua (Pulteney, 1799)[2][5][15]
- Semele purpuracens (Gmelin, 1791)[1]
- Semele radiata Say[1]
- Solen obliquus Spengler, 1794[1][2][5]
- Solen rosewateri Altena, 1971[5]
- Solecurtis sanctaemarthae D´Orbigny, 1842[1]
Spondylidae
- Arcophagia fausta (Pulteney, 1799)[5]
- Florimetis intastriata (Say, 1826)[5]
- Macoma brasiliana Dall[2]
- Macoma brevifrons (Say, 1834)[2]
- Macoma cleryana (D´Orbigny, 1846)[15]
- Macoma constricta (Bruguiere, 1792)[1][2]
- Macoma pseudomera Dall & Simpson, 1901[1][9][15]
- Macoma tageliformis Dall, 1900[2][5]
- Psammotreta brevifrons (Say, 1834)[2]
- Psammotreta intastriata (Say, 1827)[15]
- Strigilla carnaria (Linnaeus, 1758)[5]
- Strigilla pisiformis (Linnaeus, 1758)[5]
- Strigilla producta Tryon, 1870[2]
- Strigilla pseudocarnaria Boss, 1969[1][2] (Introduced species) [7]
- Strigilla rombergii (Morch, 1853)[5]
- Tellidora cristata (Recluz, 1842) [1]
- Tellina alternata Say 1822[5]
- Tellina camachoi Macsotay & Campos 2001b[5]
- Tellina consobrina D´Orbigny[15]
- Tellina cristalina Spengler, 1798[5]
- Tellina exerythra Boss, 1964[2]
- Tellina fausta Pultency, 1799[1][2][15]
- Tellina gouldii Hanley, 1846[1][15]
- Tellina juttingae Altena, 1960[5]
- Tellina nitens C.B. Adams, 1845[5][15]
- Tellina laevigata Linnaeus, 1758[1][15]
- Tellina lineata Turton, 1819[1][2][5][15]
- Tellina listeri Roding, 1798[1][2][15]
- Tellina mera Say, 1834[15]
- Tellina probina Boss, 1964[15]
- Tellina punicea Born, 1778[1][2][5]
- Tellina radiata Linnaeus, 1758[1]
- Tellina sandix Boss, 1968[2][15]
- Tellina similaris Sowerby, 1806[5]
- Tellina sybaritica Dall, 1881[5]
- Tellina tirata Turton, 1819[2]
- Lyodus pedicellatus (Quaterfages, 1849)[22] (Introduced species)[7]
- Bankia carinata (Gray, 1827[22] (Introduced species)[7]
- Bankia fimbriatulla Moll & Roch, 1931[8]
- Bankia martensi Stempel 1899[22] (Introduced species)[7]
- Neoteredo[8]
- Teredo[8]
- Cyathodonta magnifica Jonas, 1850[2][5]
- Cyathodonta semirugosa (Revee, 1859)[15]
- Thracia distorta (Montagu, 1808)[5][15] (Introduced species)[7]
- Coralliophaga coralliophaga (Gmelin, 1791)[15]
- Diplodonta candeana (D´Orbigny, 1842)[2][9]
- Diplodonta notata (Dall & Simpson, 1901)[1][5]
- Diplodonta punctata (Say, 1822) [1][1][5]
- Diplodonta semiaspera (Philippi, 1836)[1][2][5]
- Anomalocardia brasiliana (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][5][15]
- Anomalocardia cuneimeris Conrad, 1846[5]
- Callista eusymata (Dall, 1890) [15]
- Chione cancellata (Linnaeus, 1767)[1][2][3][4][5][8][9][15]
- Chione constricta Macsotay 1968[5]
- Chione cultellata Weisbord, 1964[1]
- Chione granulata (Conrad, 1841)[1][15]
- Chione intapurpurea (Conrad, 1849)[1][5][15]
- Chione latilirata (Conrad, 1841)[1]
- Chione mamoense Weisbord, 1964[1][9]
- Chione paphia (Linnaeus, 1767)[1][2][3][5][15]
- Chione pubera (Bory-Saint-Vicent, 1827)[1][2][9]
- Chione riomaturensis Maury, 1925[5]
- Chione subrostrata (Lamarck, 1818) [5][8][15]
- Cincomphalus strigillinus (Dall, 1902)[2] (Introduced species)[7]
- Clausinella gayi (Hupé, 1854)[5] (Introduced species)[7]
- Clausinella fasciata (Da Costa, 1778)[5] (Introduced species)[7]
- Cyclinella tenuis (Récluz, 1852)[1][2][5]
- Dosinia concentrica (Born, 1778)[1][2][5]
- Dosinia elegans Conrad, 1846[1][3]
- Gemma gemma (Totten, 1934)[15]
- Gouldia venezuelana Weisbord, 1964[1]
- Macrocallista maculata (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][5][15]
- Periglypta listeri (Gray, 1838)[1][2][5]
- Pitar albidus (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][5][9][15]
- Pitar arestus (Dall y Simpson, 1901)[2][5][15]
- Pitar bermudez Macsotay & campos, 2001[5]
- Pitar circinatus (Born, 1778)[1][2][5][15]
- Pitar dione (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][5][15]
- Pitar fulminatus (Menke, 1828)[1][2][3][5][15]
- Protothaca granulata (Gmelin, 1791)[2][5]
- Protothaca pectorina (Lamarck, 1818) [15]
- Tivela mactroides (Born, 1778)[1][2][5][15][23]
- Transenella caboblanquensis Weisbord, 1964[5]
- Transenella conradiata Dall, 1902[9][15]
- Transenella culebrana (Dall & Simpson, 1901)[5]
- Transenella stimpsoni Dall, 1902[9]
- Ventricolaria listeroides (Linnaeus, 1758)[1]
- Ventricolaria rigida (Dillwyn, 1817)[1][2][5][15]
- Ventricolaria rugatina (Helprinn, 1887)[1]
Class Cephalopoda
- Argonauta argo (Linnaeus, 1758)[1]
- Loligo pealei Lesueur 1821[1][2]
- Lolliguncula brevis (Blainville, 1823)[1][2]
- Sepioteuthis sepioidea (Blainville, 1823)[1][2]
- Octopus briareus Robson, 1919[1]
- Octopus burryi Voss, 1950[1]
- Octopus defilippis Verany, 1851[1]
- Octopus hummelincki Adam, 1936[1]
- Octopus joubini Robson, 1929[1][2]
- Octopus vulgaris Cuvier, 1797[1][2][3]
- Octopus zonatus Voss, 1968[1]
Spirulldae
- Thysanoteuthys rhombus Troschel, 1857[2]
See also
- List of echinoderms of Venezuela
- List of echinoderms of Venezuela
- List of Poriferans of Venezuela
- List of introduced molluscs of Venezuela
- List of molluscs of Falcón state, Venezuela
- List of non-marine molluscs of El Hatillo Municipality, Miranda, Venezuela
- List of non-marine molluscs of Venezuela
- List of birds of Venezuela
- List of mammals of Venezuela
References
- Capelo, Juan C., Buitrago, Joaquín. 1998: Distribución geográfica de los moluscos marinos en el oriente de Venezuela. Memoria de la Sociedad de Ciencias Naturales La Salle, LXIII(150):109-160
- Bitter, Ricardo S. y Martínez E. Rafael. 2001: Inventario de los moluscos marinos en las costas del estado Falcón, Venezuela. Acta Biologica Venezuelica, 21(1):21-41.
- Buitrago, Joaquín. y Capelo, Juan C.,. 1993: Los moluscos bentónicos de la región suroriental de la bahía de Pozuelos, Puerto La Cruz, Venezuela. Memoria de la Sociedad de Ciencias Naturales La Salle, LIII(140):27-37
- Princz, Daniel. 1977: Nota sobre algunos micromoluscos de la plataforma de Guayana. Memoria de la Sociedad de Ciencias Naturales La Salle, XXXVII(1080):283-293
- Macsotay, O. & R. Campos. 2001. Moluscos representativos de la plataforma de Margarita, Venezuela. Editora Rivolta. Valencia, Venezuela, 279 pp.
- Rivero P, Nelsy., Martínez, E, Rafael y Pauls, Sheila M. 2003: Especies de Aplysia (Mollusca, Opisthobranchia, Aplysiidae) de las costas de Venezuela. Acta Biologica Venezuelica.23(11):23-32
- Pérez, Julio E., Alfonsi, Carmen., Salazar, Sinatra K., Macsotay, Oliver., Barrios, Jorge. & Martínez Escarbassiere, Rafael. 2007: Especies marinas exóticas y criptogénicas en las costas de Venezuela. Boletín del Instituto Oceanográfico de Venezuela. 46 (1): 79-96. PDF Archived 2012-04-26 at the Wayback Machine
- Lasso, Carlos A., Martínez E, Rafael, Capelo, Juan Carlos., Morales Betancourt, Mónica y Sánchez- Maya, Alejandro. 2009: Lista de los moluscos (Gastropodos_Bivalvia) dulceacuícolas y estuarinos de la cuenca del Orinoco (Venezuela). Biota Colombiana, 10(1 -2):63-74.
- Armas, A., Llano, M. y Guevara P.I. 1991: sedimentos superficiales y micromoluscos bentónicos de la bahía de Garaton, Isla La Blanquilla Venezuela. Memoria de la Sociedad de Ciencias Naturales La Salle, LIII(140):27-37
- Princz, D. 1973: Moluscos gastrópodos y pelecípodos del estado Nueva Esparta, Venezuela. Memoria de la Sociedad de Ciencias Nataturales La Salle 33(96): 169-222.
- Catalogo de la colección de Moluscos del Museo de Biología de la Universidad Central (MBUCV-XIV)
- Martínez E, R. y Ruiz B, L. 1994: “Nota acerca de la presencia del gastropodo Haliotis pourtalesii|Haliotis (Padollus) pourtalesii Dall, 1881 (Archeogastropoda, Pleurotomariacea) en aguas del Caribe venezolano”. Acta Biologica Venezuelica. 15(1):63-64.
- Martínez E, Rafael. 1985: Observaciones acerca de Murex brevifrons Lamarck, caracol marino depredador, frecuente en los manglares. Natura 77:33-34
- Flores, Celestino y Cáceres, Raquel. 1973: La familia Neritidea (Mollusca: Archaeogastropoda)en las aguas costeras de Venezuela. Boletín del Instituto Oceanográfico. Universidad de Oriente. 12(2):1-13.
- Lodeiros S, Cesar J.M., Marín E, Baumar. y Prieto A, Antulio. 1999: Catálogo de moluscos marinos de las costas de Venezuela: Clase Bivalvia. Universidad de Oriente. Cumaná 109p.
- Martítnez E, Rafael. 1987: Corbicula manilensis molusco introducido en Venezuela. Acta Científica Venezolana 38:384-385
- Ojasti, Juhani., González Jiménez, Eduardo, Szeplaki Otahola, Eduardo. y García Román, Luis B. 2001: Informe sobre las especies exótica en Venezuela. Ministerio del Ambiente y de los Recursos Naturales Caracas. 207p. ISBN 980-04-1254-9
- Weisbord, N. E. 1964. Late Cenozoic pelecypods from Northern Venezuela. Bull. Amer. Paleont., 45 (204):1-564.
- Beaperthuy, I. 1967: Los Mitílidos de Venezuela (Mollusca: Bivalvia). Boletín del Instituto Oceanográfico. Universidad de Oriente 6: 7-115.
- Romero, J. H. Severyn & R. Chávez. 2003: Gregariella coralliophaga, new criptofaunal bivalve mollusk for Venezuelan waters. Revista de Biologia Tropical 51(1):264.
- Martínez, E, Rafael., Capelo, Juan C., García, José V., Lasso, Carlos A. Pereira, Guido. Y Lasso A, Oscar M. 2004: Primer registro del mejillón dátil asiático Musculina senhousia (Benson, 1842) (Bivalvia-Mytilidae): especie introducida en Venezuela. Memoria de la Fundación La Salle de Ciencias Naturales. 159-160:309-312
- Nair, N. B. 1975: Shipworms of Venezuela. Report on a collection from the gulf of Cariaco. Boletín del Instituto Oceanográfico. Universidad de Oriente 14: 129-146.
- Martínez E, Rafael. 1984: Notas acerca del Guacuco "Tivela mactroides" Born (Mollusca-Bivalvia de la familia Veneridae). Natura, 76:41-42.
External links
- PDF: Rubro Moluscos / Ministerio del Poder Popular para la Agricultura y Tierra (Spanish)
- Diaz Diaz, Oscar y Linero-Arana, Ildefonso. Comunidad de moluscos asociados a praderas de Thalassia Testudinum (Bank Et Köning 1805), en la bahia de Mochima, Venezuela. ACV, 2004, vol.55, no.1, p.44-55. ISSN 0001-5504.
- PDF: Sioliz Villafranca & Mayré Jiménez. 2006: Comunidad de moluscos asociados al mejillón verde Perna viridis (Mollusca: Bivalvia) y sus relaciones tróficas en la costa norte de la Península de Araya, Estado Sucre, Venezuela. Rev. Biol. Trop. (Int. J. Trop. Biol.) Vol. 54 (Suppl. 3): 135-144, ISSN 0034-7744.
- PDF: FREDDY AROCHA. Cephalopod Resources of Venezuela
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.