List of districts in the Oromia Region
This is a list of the Aanaas, or districts, in the Oromia Region of Ethiopia, compiled from material on the Central Statistical Agency website.
List of districts by zone
Arsi Zone
Amigna
Aseko
Asella (town)
Bale Gasgar
Chole
Digeluna Tijo
Shanan kolu
Bale Zone
- Agarfa (woreda)
- Berbere (woreda)
- Dawe Kachen
- Dawe Serara
- Delo Menna
- Dinsho (woreda)
- Gasera
- Ginir (woreda)
- Goba (woreda)
- Goba (town)
- Gololcha
- Goro
- Guradamole
- Harena Buluk
- Legehida
- Meda Welabu
- Raytu
- Robe (town)
- Seweyna
- Sinana, Gindhir (town)
East Bale zone:
Gindhir
Rayitu
Sawena
Dawe sarari
Dawe Kachan
Laga Hidha
Gololcha
Gasara
Gindhir town
Borena Zone
- Dire (woreda)
- Miyu (woreda)
- Moyale
- Teltele (woreda)
- Yabelo (woreda)
- Dehas (Woreda)
Yabalo(town)
- Dillo (Woreda)
Guchi
- Dubuluk woreda
- Gomole (woreda)
- [[Wacile (woreda)]
Elowaye
West Guji zone:
Bule hora
Birbisa kojawa
Galana
Abaya
Dugda dawa
Qarca
Suro Balgola
Malka soda
Hambala wamana
Bulehora(town)
Qarca(town)
East Hararghe Zone
Babille (town)
Bedeno
Chinaksen
Deder (town)
Fedis
Girawa
Gola Oda
Goro Gutu
Gursum Woreda
Gursum (Fugnan Bira) town
Haromaya
Jarso
Kersa
Kombolcha
Kurfa Chele
Malka Balo
Meta
Meyumuluke
Midhega Tola
Deder
Babille
Awaday(Town]
Haramaya (Town)
Goro muti
Qumbii
Dire xiyara
East Shewa Zone
East Wollega Zone
Haro Limmu
Leka Dulecha
Ibantu
Jimma Arjo
Limmu (woreda)
Nekemte (town)
Nunu Kumba
Sasiga
Sibu Sire
Wama Hagalo
Wayu Tuka
Kiramu
Gida Ayana
Gobu sayo
Gudaya bila
Gudaya Jare
Guto Gida
Gida kiramu
Guto Wayu
Limmu
Guji Zone
- Adola rede
- Ana Sora
- Bore (woreda)
- Dama (woreda)
- Girja
- Haro walabu
- Odo Shakiso(town)
- Adola (town)
- Saba Boru,
Aga Wayu (woreda)
Gumi Eldalo (woreda)
Goro dola (woreda)
Liben(woreda) Negele (town)
Horo Guduru Welega Zone
Abay Chomen,
Abe Dongoro,
Amuru,
Guduru,
Hababo Guduru,
Horo ,
Jardega Jarte,
Jimma Genete,
Jimma Rare,
Shambu (town),
Coman Guduru,
Horo Buluq
Jimma Zone
- Agaro (town)
- Chora Botor
- Dedo
- Gera (Aanaa)
- Gomma (Aanaa)
- Guma (Aanaa)
- Kersa
- Limmu Kosa
- Limmu Sakka
- Mana (Aanaa)
- Omo Nada
- Seka Chekorsa (Aanaa)
- Setema
- Shebe Senbo
- Sigmo (Aanaa)
- Sokoru (Aanaa)
- Tiro Afeta,
Botor xolay woreda,
Mancho woreda,
Omo Beyan woreda,
Bacho woreda(Jimma).
Kelam Welega Zone
- Anfillo (Aanaa)
- Dale Sedi
- Dale Wabera
- Dembidolo (town)
- Gawo Kebe
- Gidami
- Hawa Gelan
- Jimma Horo <Kelem Welega>
- Lalo Kile
- Sayo
- Yemalogi Welele
- Sadi Chanka
North Shewa Zone
- Abichuna Gne'a
- Aleltu
- Shararo (Aanaa)
- Degem
- Dera
- Fiche (town)
- Gerar Jarso
- Hidabu Abote
- Jida
- Kembibit
- Kuyu
- Wara Jarso
- Wuchale
- Yaya Gulele
- Debra Libanos
South West Shewa Zone
- Amaya (woreda)
- Becho
- Dawo
- Ilu (woreda)
Goro
- Kersa Malima
- Seden Sodo
- Sodo Dacha
- Tole
- Waliso (Aanaa)
- Waliso (town)
- Wonchi
West Arsi Zone
- Adaba (woreda)
- Negele Arsi (woreda)
- Dodola (woreda)
- Gedeb Asasa
Heban Arsi
Wando
West Hararghe Zone
- Anchar
- Badessa (town)
- Boke (woreda)
- Chiro (town)
- Chiro Zuria
- Gemechis
- Darolebu
- Doba (woreda)
- Guba Koricha
- Habro
- Odaa Bultum previously known as Kuni (woreda)https://www.facebook.com/Aanaa.OdaaBultum/
- Shanan Dhuuggoo(woreda)
- Mieso
- Tulo
- Hawi gudina
- [Burka Dimtu]
- [[Gumbii Bordode[woreda]]
West Shewa Zone
- Abuna Ginde Beret
- Ada'aa Bargaa
- Ambo,(town)
- Ambo (woreda)
- Bako Tibe
- Cheliya
- Dano
- Dendi
- Ejerie
- Elfata
- Ginde Beret
- Jeldu
- Jibat
- Meta Robi
- Midakegn
- Nono
- Dire Enchini
- Toke Kutaye]]
- cobii (woreda)
- meta walqixe
- liban jawwi
- ejersa lafoo
Ilu galan
West Welega Zone
Lata sibu
- Boji Dirmaji
- Genji (woreda)
- Gimbi (woreda)
- Gimbi (town)
- Guliso
- Haru (woreda)
- Homa (woreda)
- Jarso (Welega)
- Kondala
- Kiltu Kara (woreda)
- Lalo Asabi
- Mana Sibu
- Nejo (woreda)
- Nole Kaba
- Sayo Nole
- Yubdo (woreda)
Najo(town)
Buno Badale zone:
Badele
Dabohana
Dega
Cawaqa
Gachi
Dhedhesa
Cora
Borecha
Mako
Bedele(town)
Ilu Aba Bora zone:
Yayo
Nono sale
Ale
Alge sachi
Bacho(Ilubabor)
Bilonopha
Darimmu
Dorani
Halu
Hurumu
Matu
matu(town)
Bure
Adama City Administration
Jimma City Administration
Oromia Special Zone Surrounding Finfinne
Laga xafo laga dadhi(town)
- Burayu (town)
Dukam (town)
- Holeta Genet (town)
- Mulo (woreda)
Canco (town)
- Sebeta Hawas
- Sebeta (town)
- Sendafa (town)
- Walmara
- Sululta (town)
- Sululta (Woreda)
Galan (town)
Defunct districts/woredas
- Ada'a Chukala
- Adolana Wadera
- Amuru Jarte
- Ayra Guliso
- Bekoji (woreda)
- Berehna Aleltu
- Bila Seyo
- Boji
- Chiro (woreda)
- Dale Lalo
- Dodotana Sire
- Dugda Bora
- Gaserana Gololcha
- Gawo Dale
- Gola Odana Meyumuluke
- Hagere Mariam
- Hawa Welele
- Jimma Gidami
- Jimma Horo <East Welega>
- Mennana Harena Buluk
- Mulona Sululta
- Sinanana Dinsho
- Walisona Goro
- Wama Bonaya
- Wuchalena Jido
- Yaya Gulelena Debre Liban
See also
Lalo Kile Woreda is found in Kellem Wollegga Zone its 550 km far from Finfine and far 117 km from the city Zone Dembidolo