List of Star class sailors at the Summer Olympics
This is list of Star class sailors at the Summer Olympics.
1932 Los Angeles
Boat name | Helmsman | Crew | Nationality |
---|---|---|---|
Windor | Henry Wylie | Henry Simmonds | |
Tramontane | Jean-Jacques Herbulot | Jean Peytel | |
Joy | George Colin Ratsey | Peter Jaffe | |
Holland | Bob Maas | Jan Maas | |
Springbok | Cecil Goodricke | Arent Van Soelen | |
Swedish Star | Gunnar Asther | Daniel Sundén-Cullberg | |
Jupiter | Gilbert Gray | Andrew Libano |
1936 Berlin
Boat name | Helmsman | Crew | Nationality |
---|---|---|---|
Freddy | Victor Godts | Albert Vos | |
Fada | Jean-Jacques Herbulot | Pierre de Montaut | |
Wannsee | Peter Bischoff | Hans-Joachim Weise | |
Paka | Keith Leslie Grogono | William Rupert Welply | |
Pegaso | Riccardo de Sangro Fondi | Federico de Luca | |
Myojo | Minoru Takarabe | Takuo Mitsui | |
BEM II | Bob Maas | Willem de Vries Lentsch | |
KNS | Oivind Christensen | Sigurd Fredrik Herbern | |
Vicking | Joaquim Mascarenhas de Fiuza | Antonio Guedes de Heredia | |
Sunshine | Arvid Laurin | Uno Wallentin | |
Marmara | Harun Ülmann | Behzat Baydar | |
Three Star Too | William Glenn Waterhouse | Woodbridge Metcalf |
1948 London
Boat name | Helmsman | Crew | Nationality |
---|---|---|---|
Acturus | J. Piacentini | A. Carrasco | |
Moorina | Jock Sturrock | Leslie A. Fenton | |
Donar III | Georg Obermuller | Hans Schachinger Horst Obermuller | |
Buscape II | Joao Jose Bracony | Carlos Melo Bittencourt Filho | |
Ariel | Bill Gooderham | Gerald Fairhead | |
Kurush III | Carlos de Cardenas | Carlos de Cardenas Jr. | |
Lucky Star | Rene Israel Nyman | Bror-Christian Ilmoni | |
Aloha II | Yves Lorion | Jean Peytel | |
Starita | Durward Knowles | Sloane Elmo Farrington | |
Nephos I | Georgios Calambokidis | C. Carolou Nikolaos Vlangalis Konstantinos Potamianos | |
Legionario | Agostino Straulino | Nicolò Rode | |
BEM II | Bob Maas | Eddy Stutterheim | |
Espadarte | Joaquim Fiúza | Júlio de Sousa Leite Gourinho | |
Galerna | Jose Luis Allende Y Garcia Baxter | Eduardo Aznar Y Coste | |
Lotta IV | Bengt Melin | Yngve Engkvist | |
Ali Baba II | Hans Bryner | Kurt Bryner | |
Hilarious | Hilary Smart | Paul Smart |
1952 Helsinki
Boat name | Helmsman | Crew | Nationality |
---|---|---|---|
Arcturus | Jorge Emilio Brauer | Alfredo Vallebona | |
Hornet | Barton Harvey | Kevin Robert Wilson | |
30. February | Harald Musil | Harald Fereberger | |
Gem III | Durward Knowles | Sloane Elmo Farrington | |
Bu III | Tacariju de Paula | Cid de Oliveira Nascimento | |
Whirlaway | Douglas Woodward | Andy Hugessen | |
Kurush IV | Carlos de Cárdenas Culmell | Carlos de Cárdenas Plá | |
Lucky Star | Rene Israel Nyman | Bror-Christian Ilmoni | |
Eissero VI | Edouard Chabert | Jean-Louis Dauris | |
Paka V | Paul Elmar Fischer | Claus Eckbert Wunderlich | |
Fortuna | Stanley Arthur Potter | Trevor Jon Stutely | |
Marie-Tim | Timoleon Razelos | Andreas Ziro | |
Merope | Agostino Straulino | Nicolò Rode | |
Hirondelle | Victor Henri de Sigaldi | Michel Aureglia | |
Bem II | Bob Maas | Eddy Stutterheim | |
Espadarte | Joaquim Mascarenhas de Fiúza | Francisco de Andrade | |
Uragan | Aleksandr Tshumakov | Konstantin Meljgunov | |
Lotta IV | Bengt Melin | Borje Carlsson | |
Ali-Baba IV | Hans Robert Bryner | Kurt Bryner | |
Comanche | John Price | John Reid | |
Primorka | Mario Fafangeli | Karlo Bašic |
1956 Melbourne
Boat name | Helmsman | Crew | Nationality |
---|---|---|---|
Covunco III. | Ovidio Manuel Lagos | Jorge Diego Brown | |
Naiad | Robert French | Jack Downey | |
Gem IV. | Durward Knowles | Sloane Farrington | |
Mariana | Eugene Pennell | George Parsons | |
Kurush IV. | Carlos de Cardenas | Jorge de Cardenas | |
Gam II. | Philippe Chancerel | Michel Parent | |
Starlight III. | Bruce Bernard Banks | Stanley Arthur Potter | |
Merope III. | Agostino Straulino | Nicolò Rode | |
Faneca | Duarte de Almeida Bello | Jose Bustorff Silva | |
Tulilind | Timir Pinegin | Fyodor Shutkov | |
Tichiboo | Prinz Bira Bhanubanda | Luang Pradiyat Navayudh | |
Kathleen | Herbert Williams | Lawrence Low |
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
Boat name | Helmsman | Crew | Nationality |
---|---|---|---|
Rampage | Roberto Sieburger | Arnoldo Pekelharing | |
Maryke | Martinus Visser | Thomas Owens | |
Gem | Durward Knowles | Cecil Cooke | |
Clementine V | Harry Adler | Luiz Ramos | |
Gyoshu II | Dandara An | Tal Kim | |
Glisten | Dave Miller | William West | |
Squid III | Peter Tallberg | Henrik Tallberg | |
Bellatrix XIII | Bruno Splieth | Karsten Meyer | |
Umberta V | Luigi Croce | Luigi Saidelli | |
Mita II | Masayuki Ishii | Takafumi Okubo | |
Nausikaa 4 | Carlos Braniff | Andres Gerard | |
Faneca | Duarte de Almeida Bello | Fernando Pinto Coelho Bello | |
Taifun | Timir Pinegin | Fyodor Shutkov | |
Humbug V | Pelle Pettersson | Holger Sundström | |
Ali-Baba IX | Hans Bryner | Urs-Ulrich Bucher | |
Glider | Richard Stearns | Lynn Williams | |
Espuma del Mar | Daniel Camejo Octavio | Juan Feld Szanto |
1968 Mexico City
Helmsman | Crew | Nationality |
---|---|---|
Roberto Sieburger | Jorge Vago | |
David Forbes | Richard Williamson | |
Durward Knowles | Percival Knowles | |
Erik Schmidt-Preben | Axel Schmidt-Preben | |
Bruce Kirby | Oswald Blouin | |
Paul Elvstrøm | Poul Mik-Meyer | |
Hartmann Bogumil | Udo Springsklee | |
Peter Tallberg | Henrik Tallberg | |
Stuart Jardine | James Ramus | |
Kalman Tolnay | Laszlo Farkas | |
Franco Cavallo | Camillo Gargano | |
Andrés Gerard | Marcos Gerard | |
Peder Lunde Jr. | Per Wiken | |
Mário Gentil Quina | José Gentil Quina | |
Timir Pinegin | Fyodor Shutkov | |
Juan Alonso Allende | Juan Alonso Aznar | |
John Albrechtson | Ulf Norrman | |
Edwin Bernet | Rolf Amrein | |
Lowell North | Peter Barrett | |
Eckart Wagner | Fritz Kopperschmidt |
1972 Kiel
Helmsman | Crew | Nationality |
---|---|---|
Guillermo Calegari | Luis Hector Schenone | |
David Forbes | John Anderson | |
Manfred Stelzl | Peter Luschan | |
Durward Knowles | Montague Roscoe Higgs | |
Jörg Bruder | Jan Willem Aten | |
Ian Bruce | Peter Björn | |
Herbert Weichert | Hans-Joachim Lange | |
Stuart Jardine | John Wastall | |
András Gosztonyi | György Holovits | |
Flavio Scala | Mauro Testa | |
Bjørn Lofterød | Odd Roar Lofterød | |
Antonio Mardel Correia | Ulrich Henrique Anjos | |
Boris Budnikov | Vladimir Vassiliev | |
Pelle Petterson | Stellan Westerdahl | |
Edwin Bernet | Rolf Amrein | |
Alan Holt | Richard Gates | |
Kenith Klein | Peter B. Jackson | |
Wilhelm Kuhweide | Karsten Meyer |
1980 Moscow
Helmsman | Crew | Nationality |
---|---|---|
Hubert Raudaschl | Karl Ferstl | |
Eduardo de Souza Ramos | Peter Erzberger | |
Jens Hakon Christensen | Morten Nielsen | |
Wolf-Eberhard Richter | Olaf Engelhardt | |
Peter Tallberg | Mathias Tallberg | |
György Holovits | Tamás Holovits | |
Giorgio Gorla | Alfio Peraboni | |
Boudewijn Binkhorst | Kobus Vandenberg | |
Tomasz Holc | Zbigniew Malicki | |
Valentin Mankin | Aleksandr Muzychenko | |
Antonio Gorostegui | Jose Benavides | |
Peter Sundelin | Håkan Lindström | |
Jean-Claude Vuithier | Heinz Maurer |
1984 Los Angeles
Helmsman | Crew | Nationality |
---|---|---|
Colin Beashel | Richard Coxon | |
Hubert Raudaschl | Karl Ferstl | |
Steven Kelly | Montague Higgs | |
Howard Palmer | Bruce Bayley | |
Eduardo Ramos | Roberto Souza | |
Lawrence Lemieux | Witold Gesing | |
Rodrigo Zuazola | Carlos Rossi | |
lain Woolward | John Maddocks | |
Ilias Hatzipavlis | Leonidas Pelekanakis | |
Giorgio Gorla | Alfio Peraboni | |
Boudewijn Binkhorst | Willem van Walt Meijer | |
Antonio Correia | Henrique Anjos | |
Antonio Gorostegui | Jose Luis Doreste | |
Kent Carlson | Henrik Eyermann | |
Josef Steinmayer | Reto Heilig | |
William E. Buchan | Steven Erickson | |
John Drew-Bear | Christian Flebbe Roeglim | |
John F. Foster Sr. | John Foster Jr. | |
Joachim Griese | Michael Marcour |
1988 Seoul
Helmsman | Crew | Nationality |
---|---|---|
Alberto E. A. Zanetti | Julio A. Labandeira | |
Colin Beashel | Gregory Torpy | |
Hubert Raudaschl | Stephan Puxkandl | |
Durward Knowles | Steven Kelly | |
Michael Green | Howard Palmer | |
Torben Grael | Nelson Falcao | |
David Ross MacDonald | Donald Bruce MacDonald | |
Anders Geert Jensen | Mogens Just | |
Michael McIntyre | Bryn Vaile | |
Helias Hadjipavlis | Constandinos Manthos | |
Giorgio Gorla | Alfio Peraboni | |
Steven Bakker | Kobus Vandenberg | |
Patricio De Barros | Henrique Anjos | |
Viktor Soloviev | Alexandre Zybine | |
Juan Costas | Jose Perez | |
Mats Johansson | Mats Hansson | |
Jean-Claude Vuithier | Marco Calderari | |
Bernd Knuppe | Alejandro Ferreiro | |
Mark Reynolds | Hal Haenel | |
John Foster | John Jr. Foster | |
Alexander Hagen | Fritz Girr |
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
Helmsman | Crew | Nationality |
---|---|---|
Robert Lowrance | Fua Logo Tavui | |
Guillermo Calegari | Mauro Maiola | |
Colin Beashel | David Giles | |
Hubert Raudaschl | Andreas Hanakamp | |
Mark Holowesko | Myles Pritchard | |
Sergey Khoretskiy | Vladimir Zuyev | |
Peter Bromby | Lee White | |
Torben Grael | Marcelo Ferreira | |
Ross MacDonald | Eric Jespersen | |
Donald Mclean | Carson Ebanks | |
Michael Hestbæk | Martin Hejlsberg | |
Richard Gronblom | Ville Kurki | |
Guram Biganishvili | Vladimer Gruzdev | |
Frank Butzmann | Kai Falkenthal | |
Glyn Charles | George Skuodas | |
Anastasios Bountouris | Dimitrios Boukis | |
Csaba Haranghy | Andras Komm | |
Mark Mansfield | David Burrows | |
Enrico Chieffi | Roberto Sinibaldi | |
Rod Davis | Don Cowie | |
Diogo Cayolla | Raul Costa | |
Viktor Solovyov | Anatoliy Mikhaylin | |
José Doreste | Javier Hermida | |
Hans Wallén | Bobby Lohse | |
Mark Reynolds | Hal Haenel |
2000 Sydney
Helmsman | Crew | Nationality |
---|---|---|
Eduardo Farre | Mariano Daniel Lucca | |
Colin Beashel | David Giles | |
Peter Bromby | Lee White | |
Torben Grael | Marcelo Ferreira | |
Ross MacDonald | Kai Bjorn | |
Marc Aurel Pickel | Thomas Auracher | |
Ian Walker | Mark Covell | |
Leonidas Pelekanakis | Dimitrios Boukis | |
Mark Mansfield | David O'Brien | |
Pietro D'Ali | Ferdinando Colaninno | |
Mark Neeleman | Jos Schrier | |
Gavin Brady | Jamie Gale | |
José van der Ploeg | Rafael Trujillo | |
Mats Johansson | Leif Möller | |
Flavio Marazzi | Renato Marazzi | |
Mark Reynolds | Magnus Liljedahl |
2004 Athens
Helmsman | Crew | Nationality |
---|---|---|
Colin Beashel | David Giles | |
Hans Spitzauer | Andreas Hanakamp | |
Peter Bromby | Lee White | |
Torben Grael | Marcelo Ferreira | |
David Ross MacDonald | Mike Wolfs | |
Nicklas Holm | Claus Olesen | |
Xavier Rohart | Pascal Rambeau | |
Alexander Hagen | Jochen Wolfram | |
Iain Percy | Steve Mitchell | |
Leonidas Pelekanakis | Georgios Kontogouris | |
Mark Mansfield | Killian Collins | |
Francesco Bruni | Guido Vignar | |
Mark Neeleman | Peter van Niekerk | |
Roberto Bermudez | Pablo Arrarte | |
Fredrik Lööf | Anders Ekström | |
Flavio Marazzi | Enrico de Maria | |
Paul Cayard | Phil Trinter |
2008 Beijing
Helmsman | Crew | Nationality |
---|---|---|
Iain Murray | Andrew Palfrey | |
Hans Spitzauer | Hans Christian Nehammer | |
Robert Scheidt | Bruno Prada | |
Li Hongquan | Wang He | |
Marin Lovrovic | Sinisa Mikulicic | |
Xavier Rohart | Pascal Rambeau | |
Marc Pickel | Ingo Borkowski | |
Iain Percy | Andrew Simpson | |
Peter O'Leary | Stephen Milne | |
Diego Negri | Luigi Viale | |
Hamish Pepper | Carl Williams | |
Mateusz Kusznierewicz | Dominik Życki | |
Afonso Domingos | Bernardo Plantier Santos | |
Fredrik Lööf | Anders Ekström | |
Flavio Marazzi | Enrico De Maria | |
John Dane III | Austin Sperry |
2012 London
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.