Handball at the 2006 Asian Games – Women
Women's handball at the 2006 Asian Games was held in Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha from 3 December 6 to 13 December 2006.
Women at the 2006 Asian Games | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall | ||||||
Date | 6–13 December | ||||||
Competitors | 123 from 8 nations | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
Handball at the 2006 Asian Games | ||
---|---|---|
men | women | |
Squads
|
|
| |
|
|
|
Results
All times are Arabia Standard Time (UTC+03:00)
Preliminary league
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 93 | 54 | +39 | 6 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 127 | 68 | +59 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 58 | 93 | −35 | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 60 | 123 | −63 | 0 |
Source: Results
6 December 10:00 |
Kazakhstan |
23–12 | Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha Referees: Al-Suwaidi, Al-Marzouqi (UAE) | |
Pikalova, Yakovleva 5 | (13–6) | Sukhoplyasova 4 | ||
3× |
3× |
6 December 12:00 |
China |
56–19 | Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha Referees: Dib, Haidar (LIB) | |
Wang M. 7 | (29–11) | An. Kumari 13 | ||
3× |
3× |
8 December 10:00 |
Kazakhstan |
38–17 | Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha Referees: Dib, Haidar (LIB) | |
Pikalova 11 | (18–12) | An. Kumari 7 | ||
3× |
3× |
8 December 12:00 |
China |
46–17 | Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha Referees: Kim, Kim (KOR) | |
Wang M., Li W.W. 7 | (24–9) | Kudratova 4 | ||
3× |
2× |
10 December 9:30 |
Kazakhstan |
32–25 | Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha Referees: Karbaschi, Kolahdouzan (IRI) | |
Portova 7 | (15–9) | Li W.W. 8 | ||
3× |
4× |
10 December 13:30 |
Uzbekistan |
29–24 | Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha Referees: Tanji, Samha (SYR) | |
Udiryakova 6 | (14–9) | An. Kumari 10 | ||
1× |
2× |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 117 | 52 | +65 | 6 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 92 | 61 | +31 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 67 | 99 | −32 | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 51 | 115 | −64 | 0 |
Source: Results
7 December 10:00 |
South Korea |
45–14 | Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha Referees: Liu, Liu (CHN) | |
An J.H. 7 | (22–7) | Thanawat 4 | ||
3× |
2× |
7 December 12:00 |
Japan |
31–20 | Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha Referees: Abdulhusain, Khalaf (KUW) | |
Kinjo 5 | (14–11) | Chen Y.J. 6 | ||
3× |
2× |
9 December 10:00 |
South Korea |
44–17 | Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha Referees: Ogasawara, Hamada (JPN) | |
Woo S.H. 9 | (23–8) | Chia L.H. 6 | ||
3× |
3× |
9 December 12:00 |
Japan |
40–13 | Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha Referees: Liu, Liu (CHN) | |
Hayafune, Uegaki 6 | (22–7) | Sriruksa, Camjun 3 | ||
3× |
2× |
10 December 11:30 |
South Korea |
28–21 | Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha Referees: Abdulhusain, Khalaf (KUW) | |
four players 4 | (16–9) | Kinjo 7 | ||
2× |
3× |
10 December 15:30 |
Thailand |
24–30 | Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha Referees: Dib, Haidar (LIB) | |
Sriruksa 5 | (12–17) | Chia L.H. 13 | ||
3× |
3× |
Placement 5–8
Placement 7–8
12 December 10:00 |
India |
20–43 | Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha Referees: Liu, Liu (CHN) | |
An. Kumari 5 | (9–25) | Thanawat 8 | ||
3× |
3× |
Placement 5–6
12 December 12:00 |
Uzbekistan |
25–26 | Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha Referees: Dib, Haidar (LIB) | |
Sukhoplyasova 6 | (11–16) | Chen Y.J. 9 | ||
3× |
3× |
Final round
Semifinals | Gold medal match | |||||
11 December | ||||||
32 | ||||||
13 December | ||||||
28 | ||||||
22 | ||||||
11 December | ||||||
29 | ||||||
34 | ||||||
32 | ||||||
Bronze medal match | ||||||
13 December | ||||||
25 | ||||||
22 |
Semifinals
11 December 14:00 |
Kazakhstan |
32–28 | Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha Referees: Karbaschi, Kolahdouzan (IRI) | |
Adzhiderskaya, Kozlova 11 | (17–14) | Hayafune 9 | ||
3× |
4× |
11 December 16:00 |
South Korea |
34–32 | Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha Referees: Tanji, Samha (SYR) | |
Choi I.J. 8 | (18–14) | Li W.W. 8 | ||
3× |
3× |
Bronze medal match
13 December 16:00 |
Japan |
25–22 | Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha Referees: Ossipov, Porol (KAZ) | |
Kinjo, Taniguchi, Yamada 5 | (16–13) | Li W.W. 13 | ||
4× |
4× |
Gold medal match
13 December 18:00 |
Kazakhstan |
22–29 | Al-Gharafa Indoor Hall, Doha Referees: Tanji, Samha (SYR) | |
Adzhiderskaya, Kozlova 4 | (14–14) | Moon P.H. 9 | ||
2× |
3× |
Final standing
Rank | Team | Pld | W | D | L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | ||
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | ||
5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | ||
4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.