Football at the 2009 Asian Youth Games
Football at the 2009 Asian Youth Games was held from 20 June to 6 July 2009 at the Jalan Besar Stadium. The organizers also used few other college stadiums for the preliminary rounds, Temasek Polytechnic, Meridian Junior College, Victoria Junior College and Jurong Junior College. Age limit for the teams was under-14. South Korea won the gold medal after beating North Korea 2–0 in the final.
Football at the 2009 Asian Youth Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Temasek Polytechnic Meridian Junior College Victoria Junior College Jurong Junior College Jalan Besar Stadium |
Dates | 20 June – 6 July |
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Boys | Lee Seong-won Park Jang-hun Roh Sung-min Lee Hui-chan Lim Keun-young Kim Jeong-min Kim Kyung-tae Kim Sun-bin Kim Gun-hee Soel Tae-su Shim Je-hyeok Jeong Han-eul Lee Woo-seok Kim Young-gyu Choi Jae-hun Seo Myeong-won Lee Dong-gun Jeong Chung-geun |
Kwon Kum-chol Son Chol-ryong Ri Ju-yong Paek Ri-hyok Ri Nam-jun Ryo Yu-song Kim Chong-il Ro Kwang-yong Jo Kwang-myong Ri Jong-hyok Ha Chol-song O Chol-hyok Jang Chol-myong Kim Kwang-jin Jo Sol-song Pak Chung-nam Jon Chol-jin |
Meisam Labbaf Arash Esmaeili Armin Sohrabian Omid Tavakkoli Fereydoun Zobeidani Mohammad Mamashli Bahman Jahantigh Milad Sarlak Reza Mirahmadi Siavash Haghnazari Mohammad Ghanbari Alireza Bohlouli Amir Reza Ghamnak Saeid Aghaei Mehdi Kor Mehdi Pourdadashvand Mohsen Gheibi Mohammad Reza Alikhani |
Results
Preliminary round
- Host Singapore directly entered the final round.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 3 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
Source: Official website
Chinese Taipei | 0–6 | |
---|---|---|
Aghaei Pourdadashvand Haghnazari Sohrabian Mirahmadi |
Referee: Sukhbir Singh (Singapore)
Iran | Cancelled | |
---|---|---|
- The Philippines has been withdrawn from the Asian Youth Games Football Competition as they were unable to fulfil their fixtures as scheduled due to their team's quarantine.
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 9 | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 1 |
Source: Official website
South Korea | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Choi Jae-hua Kim Sun-bin |
Referee: Jeevanathan P. M. (Singapore)
China | 7–3 | |
---|---|---|
Wang Chengkuai Liang Xueming Wang Yiran Xiao Yufeng |
Htwe Aung Myo |
Referee: T. Aravinthan (Singapore)
Myanmar | 1–5 | |
---|---|---|
Tun Zaw Win |
Lee Woo-seok Jeong Chung-geun Min Arkar Kim Gun-hee Kim Young-gyu |
Referee: Zaid Hussein (Singapore)
South Korea | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Kim Sun-bin Lee Hui-chan Seo Myeong-won |
Yan Peng Xiao Yufeng |
Referee: Leow Thiam Hoe (Singapore)
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Source: Official website
North Korea | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Ro Kwang-yong Ri Jong-hyok Jo Sol-song |
Daochalermwong Charoenruen |
Referee: Sukhbir Singh (Singapore)
Malaysia | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Yaakob |
Referee: Leow Thiam Hoe (Singapore)
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 |
Source: Official website
Saudi Arabia | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Al-Harun Al-Nakhli |
Souliyamath |
Referee: Muhammad Taqi Al-Jaafari (Singapore)
Hong Kong | Cancelled | |
---|---|---|
- Hong Kong has been withdrawn from the Asian Youth Games Football Competition as they were unable to fulfil their fixtures as scheduled due to their team's quarantine.
Second-placed teams
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 4 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
Source: Official website
Final round
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 9 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 6 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 3 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 0 |
Source: Official website
Thailand | 0–7 | |
---|---|---|
Long Cheng Yan Peng Liang Xueming |
Referee: Sreng Haody (Cambodia)
Singapore | 1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Suhaimi |
Charoenruen Todsaporn Komsan |
Referee: Đặng Thanh Hạ (Vietnam)
China | 2–4 | |
---|---|---|
Zhou Pengcheng Long Cheng |
Jahantigh Aghaei |
Referee: Sreng Haody (Cambodia)
Iran | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Sohrabian Haghnazari Esmaeili Aghaei |
Referee: Sreng Haody (Cambodia)
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 1 | +15 | 9 | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 4 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 4 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 16 | −12 | 0 |
Source: Official website
South Korea | 8–1 | |
---|---|---|
Seo Myeong-won Jeong Chung-geun Shim Je-hyeok Choi Jae-hun Kim Sun-bin Kim Gun-hee Soel Tae-su |
Saysana |
Referee: Sukhbir Singh (Singapore)
Saudi Arabia | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Al-Dini Al-Nakhli |
Ro Kwang-yong Ri Nam-jun |
Referee: Shabudin Hadimin (Brunei)
Laos | 1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Somsanith |
Al-Nakhli Al-Muwallad |
Referee: Sukhbir Singh (Singapore)
North Korea | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Lee Hui-chan Seo Myeong-won |
Referee: Shabudin Hadimin (Brunei)
South Korea | 5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kim Gun-hee Shim Je-hyeok Seo Myeong-won Lim Keun-young |
Referee: Shabudin Hadimin (Brunei)
North Korea | 4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Jo Sol-song Ri Jong-hyok Kim Kwang-jin |
Saysana Sisanon |
Referee: Sura Sriart (Thailand)
Knockout round
Semifinals | Final | |||||
4 July | ||||||
0 | ||||||
6 July | ||||||
1 | ||||||
0 | ||||||
4 July | ||||||
2 | ||||||
2 | ||||||
0 | ||||||
Bronze medal match | ||||||
6 July | ||||||
2 | ||||||
0 |
Semifinals
Iran | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ryo Yu-song |
Referee: Sreng Haody (Cambodia)
South Korea | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Seo Myeong-won Kim Sun-bin |
Referee: Sukhbir Singh (Singapore)
Bronze medal match
Final
North Korea | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Kim Sun-bin Kim Young-gyu |
Referee: Shabudin Hadimin (Brunei)
Goalscorers
- 9 goals
|
|
|
- 6 goals
|
|
|
- 5 goals
|
|
|
- 4 goals
|
|
|
- 3 goals
|
|
|
- 2 goals
|
|
|
- 1 goal
|
|
|
- Own goals
|
|
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.