Figure skating at the 1994 Winter Olympics – Ladies' singles
Ladies' single skating was contested between 23 and 25 February 1994. 27 skaters from 16 nations participated.
Ladies' singles at the XVII Olympic Winter Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Hamar Olympic Amphitheatre | ||||||||||||
Dates | 23–25 February 1994 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 27 from 16 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Figure skating at the 1994 Winter Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Singles | men | ladies |
Pairs | mixed | |
Ice dance | mixed | |
Results
Rank | Name | Nation | SP | FS | TFP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oksana Baiul | 2 | 1 | 2.0 | ||
Nancy Kerrigan | 1 | 2 | 2.5 | ||
Chen Lu | 4 | 3 | 5.0 | ||
4 | Surya Bonaly | 3 | 4 | 5.5 | |
5 | Yuka Sato | 7 | 5 | 8.5 | |
6 | Tanja Szewczenko | 5 | 6 | 8.5 | |
7 | Katarina Witt | 6 | 8 | 11.0 | |
8 | Tonya Harding | 10 | 7 | 12.0 | |
9 | Josée Chouinard | 8 | 9 | 13.0 | |
10 | Anna Rechnio | 9 | 12 | 16.5 | |
11 | Krisztina Czakó | 12 | 11 | 17.0 | |
12 | Mila Kajas | 16 | 10 | 18.0 | |
13 | Lenka Kulovaná | 11 | 14 | 19.5 | |
14 | Marie-Pierre Leray | 14 | 13 | 20.0 | |
15 | Charlene Von Saher | 13 | 16 | 22.5 | |
16 | Nathalie Krieg | 15 | 17 | 24.5 | |
17 | Laëtitia Hubert | 20 | 15 | 25.0 | |
18 | Rena Inoue | 18 | 18 | 27.0 | |
19 | Elena Liashenko | 17 | 19 | 27.5 | |
20 | Marta Andrade | 21 | 21 | 31.5 | |
21 | Lily Lyoonjung Lee | 24 | 20 | 32.0 | |
22 | Lyudmyla Ivanova | 19 | 23 | 32.5 | |
23 | Liu Ying | 23 | 22 | 33.5 | |
24 | Tsvetelina Abrasheva | 22 | 24 | 35.0 | |
Free Skate Not Reached | |||||
25 | Zhao Guona | 25 | |||
26 | Susan Humphreys | 26 | |||
27 | Irena Zemanová | 27 |
Detailed Scores
Age | 16 | Location | Lillehammer, Norway | Date | February 1994 | ||||||||||||||
Final Rank | 1st (Gold) | Coach | Galina Zmievskaya | Choreographer | ? | ||||||||||||||
Routine | Short Program | Free Skate | Gala Exhibition | ||||||||||||||||
Music | Swan Lake | Showtune medley | The Swan / Classic Rock Medley (ft. Viktor Petrenko) | ||||||||||||||||
Runtime | 2 min. 39 sec. | 4 min. 01 sec. | 2 min. 58 sec. / 1 min. 49 sec. | ||||||||||||||||
Jumps | Triple Lutz + Double Toeloop, Double Flip, Double Axel | Triple Lutz, Triple Flip, Triple Loop, Triple Salchow, Double Axel, Double Toeloop, Triple Toeloop, Double Axel + Double Toeloop | Triple Salchow, Single Axel / Triple Toeloop | ||||||||||||||||
Judges | / | ||||||||||||||||||
Required Elements or Technical Merit | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.6 | 5.5 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.5 | 5.7 | / |
Presentation | 5.9 | 5.8 | 5.7 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.9 | 5.9 | / |
Ordinal | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | / |
Rank | 2nd | 1st | / |
Age | 24 | Location | Lillehammer, Norway | Date | February 1994 | ||||||||||||||
Final Rank | 2nd (Silver) | Coach | Evy Scotvold | Choreographer | Mary Scotvold | ||||||||||||||
Routine | Short Program | Free Skate | Gala Exhibition | ||||||||||||||||
Music | Desperate Love | Neil Diamond Medley | With One Look | ||||||||||||||||
Runtime | 2 min. 42 sec. | 4 min. 18 sec. | ? | ||||||||||||||||
Jumps | Triple Lutz + Double Toeloop, Double Axel, Double Flip | Double Flip, Triple Toeloop + Triple Toeloop, Triple Loop, Triple Salchow + Double Toeloop, Triple Lutz, Double Axel | Triple Flip, Single Axel, Triple Lutz(fall), Triple Toeloop | ||||||||||||||||
Judges | / | ||||||||||||||||||
Required Elements or Technical Merit | 5.6 | 5.8 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.7 | 5.8 | / |
Presentation | 5.6 | 5.9 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.9 | 5.8 | 5.8 | / |
Ordinal | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | / |
Rank | 1st | 2nd | / |
Age | 17 | Location | Lillehammer, Norway | Date | February 1994 | ||||||||||||||
Final Rank | 3rd (Bronze) | Coach | Mingzhu Li | Choreographer | ? | ||||||||||||||
Routine | Short Program | Free Skate | Gala Exhibition | ||||||||||||||||
Music | Clair de Lune | Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (film) | ? | ||||||||||||||||
Runtime | 2 min. 40 sec. | 4 min. 08 sec. | ? | ||||||||||||||||
Jumps | Triple Lutz + Double Toeloop, Double Flip, Double Axel | Triple Lutz + Double Toeloop + SEQ, Double Axel, Triple Salchow, Triple Loop, Triple Lutz, Triple Toeloop, Triple Flip, Double Axel | ? | ||||||||||||||||
Judges | / | ||||||||||||||||||
Required Elements or Technical Merit | 5.2 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.6 | 5.2 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 5.2 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.6 | / |
Presentation | 5.4 | 5.7 | 5.4 | 5.6 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.7 | / |
Ordinal | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | / |
Rank | 4th | 3rd | / |
Referees
Britta Lindgren Gerhardt Bubník (assistant referee)
Judges
Wendy Utley Jan Olesinski Jarmila Portová Alfred Korytek Yang Jiasheng Margaret Ann Wier Noriko Shirota Audrey Williams Jan Hoffmann Monique Petis (substitute)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.