Figure skating at the 1980 Winter Olympics
Figure skating at the 1980 Winter Olympics took place at the Olympic Center Arena in Lake Placid, New York.
Figure skating at the XIII Winter Olympics | |
---|---|
Type: | Olympic Games |
Champions | |
Men's singles: | |
Ladies' singles: | |
Pair skating: | |
Ice dance: | |
Previous: 1976 Winter Olympics | |
Next: 1984 Winter Olympics |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (6 nations) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
Results
Men
Rank | Name | Nation | CF | SP | FS | Points | Places |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Robin Cousins | 4 | 1 | 1 | 189.48 | 13 | |
2 | Jan Hoffmann | 1 | 2 | 2 | 189.72 | 15 | |
3 | Charles Tickner | 2 | 5 | 3 | 187.06 | 28 | |
4 | David Santee | 3 | 3 | 5 | 185.52 | 34 | |
5 | Scott Hamilton | 8 | 4 | 4 | 181.78 | 45 | |
6 | Igor Bobrin | 7 | 6 | 8 | 177.40 | 55 | |
7 | Jean-Christophe Simond | 6 | 10 | 9 | 175.00 | 64 | |
8 | Mitsuru Matsumura | 11 | 7 | 7 | 172.28 | 75 | |
9 | Fumio Igarashi | 13 | 8 | 6 | 172.04 | 77 | |
10 | Konstantin Kokora | 10 | 11 | 10 | 168.18 | 91 | |
11 | Hermann Schulz | 9 | 9 | 13 | 166.70 | 98 | |
12 | Brian Pockar | 12 | 12 | 12 | 163.26 | 107 | |
13 | Rudi Cerne | 15 | 13 | 11 | 159.30 | 116 | |
14 | Thomas Öberg | 14 | 14 | 14 | 149.80 | 127 | |
15 | Christopher Howarth | 16 | 15 | 15 | 145.66 | 134 | |
16 | Xu Zhaoxiao | 17 | 16 | 16 | 117.16 | 144 | |
WD | Vladimir Kovalev | 5 |
Referee:
Sonia Bianchetti
Assistant Referee:
Judges:
Alice Pinos Walburga Grimm Tatiana Danilenko Ramona McIntyre Alain Calmat Britta Lindgren Sally-Anne Stapleford Elfride Beyer Tsukasa Kimura Jacqueline Kendall-Baker (substitute)
Ladies
Rank | Name | Nation | CF | SP | FS | Points | Places |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anett Pötzsch | 1 | 4 | 3 | 189.00 | 11 | |
2 | Linda Fratianne | 3 | 1 | 2 | 188.30 | 16 | |
3 | Dagmar Lurz | 2 | 5 | 6 | 183.04 | 28 | |
4 | Denise Biellmann | 12 | 2 | 1 | 180.06 | 43 | |
5 | Lisa-Marie Allen | 8 | 3 | 4 | 179.42 | 45 | |
6 | Emi Watanabe | 4 | 8 | 5 | 179.04 | 48 | |
7 | Claudia Kristofics-Binder | 5 | 7 | 9 | 176.88 | 60 | |
8 | Susanna Driano | 6 | 14 | 10 | 172.82 | 77 | |
9 | Sandy Lenz | 11 | 6 | 7 | 172.74 | 82 | |
10 | Kristiina Wegelius | 7 | 11 | 12 | 172.04 | 87 | |
11 | Sanda Dubravčić | 13 | 10 | 8 | 170.30 | 100 | |
12 | Karena Richardson | 10 | 9 | 14 | 168.94 | 109 | |
13 | Karin Riediger | 15 | 13 | 11 | 166.32 | 120 | |
14 | Danielle Rieder | 9 | 15 | 16 | 165.46 | 125 | |
15 | Heather Kemkaran | 16 | 12 | 15 | 164.64 | 128 | |
16 | Kira Ivanova | 18 | 16 | 13 | 161.54 | 144 | |
17 | Susan Broman | 14 | 17 | 17 | 157.54 | 152 | |
18 | Christina Riegel | 17 | 19 | 18 | 149.50 | 162 | |
19 | Franca Bianconi | 19 | 18 | 19 | 144.82 | 134 | |
20 | Shin Hea-Sook | 20 | 22 | 22 | 128.18 | 134 | |
21 | Gloria Mas-Gil | 21 | 20 | 21 | 126.56 | 190 | |
22 | Zhenghua Bao | 22 | 21 | 20 | 126.96 | 191 |
Referee:
Benjamin T. Wright
Assistant Referee:
Judges:
Wolfgang Kunz Ludwig Gassner Kinuko Ueno Charles U. Foster Radovan Lipovscak Leena Vainio Giorgio Siniscalco Ingrid Linke Markus Germann Sergei Kononykhin (substitute)
Pairs
Medal favorites Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner were forced to withdraw before the competition due to an injury to Gardner.
Rank | Name | Nation | SP | FS | Points | Places |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Irina Rodnina / Alexander Zaitsev | 1 | 1 | 147.26 | 9 | |
2 | Marina Cherkasova / Sergei Shakhrai | 2 | 2 | 143.80 | 19 | |
3 | Manuela Mager / Uwe Bewersdorff | 4 | 3 | 140.52 | 33 | |
4 | Marina Pestova / Stanislav Leonovich | 3 | 4 | 141.14 | 31 | |
5 | Kitty Carruthers / Peter Carruthers | 5 | 5 | 137.38 | 46 | |
6 | Sabine Baeß / Tassilo Thierbach | 6 | 6 | 136.00 | 53 | |
7 | Sheryl Franks / Michael Botticelli | 7 | 7 | 133.84 | 64 | |
8 | Christina Riegel / Andreas Nischwitz | 8 | 8 | 131.70 | 71 | |
9 | Barbara Underhill / Paul Martini | 9 | 9 | 129.36 | 78 | |
10 | Susan Garland / Robert Daw | 11 | 10 | 124.36 | 91 | |
11 | Elizabeth Cain / Peter Cain | 10 | 11 | 121.30 | 98 | |
WD | Tai Babilonia / Randy Gardner |
Referee:
Hermann Schiechtl
Assistant Referee:
Oskar Madl
Judges:
Walburga Grimm Hugh C. Graham Jr. Alain Calmat Dennis McFarlane Jacqueline Kendall-Baker Milan Duchón Elfriede Beyer Kinuko Ueno Sergei Kononykhin Ludwig Gassner (substitute)
Ice dance
Rank | Name | Nation | CD | FD | Points | Places |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Natalia Linichuk / Gennadi Karponosov | 1 | 2 | 205.48 | 13 | |
2 | Krisztina Regőczy / András Sallay | 2 | 1 | 204.52 | 14 | |
3 | Irina Moiseeva / Andrei Minenkov | 3 | 3 | 201.86 | 27 | |
4 | Liliana Řeháková / Stanislav Drastich | 4 | 4 | 198.02 | 39 | |
5 | Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean | 5 | 5 | 197.12 | 42 | |
6 | Lorna Wighton / John Dowding | 6 | 6 | 193.80 | 54 | |
7 | Judy Blumberg / Michael Seibert | 7 | 7 | 190.30 | 66 | |
8 | Natalia Bestemianova / Andrei Bukin | 9 | 9 | 188.18 | 75 | |
9 | Stacey Smith / John Summers | 8 | 8 | 188.38 | 75 | |
10 | Henriette Fröschl / Christian Steiner | 10 | 10 | 178.38 | 94 | |
11 | Susanne Handschmann / Peter Handschmann | 11 | 11 | 177.78 | 96 | |
12 | Karen Barber / Nicky Slater | 12 | 12 | 176.92 | 104 |
Referee:
Assistant Referee:
Edith Shoemaker
Judges:
Wolfgang Kunz Virginia LeFevre Igor Kabanov Gerhardt Bubník Pál Vásárhelyi Rudolf Zorn Suzanne Francis Brenda Long Lysiane Lauret Tsukasa Kimura (substitute)
External links
- Official Olympic Report
- Results of Winter Olympics (archived)
- 1980 Winter Olympics (with links to all figure skating results)
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Figure skating at the 1980 Winter Olympics. |
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.