Field hockey at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games
The field hockey competitions at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games took place at the High Performance Center in Veracruz, Mexico, from 15 to 24 November 2014.[1] There were two competitions, one each for men and women. Seven national teams competed in the men's tournament and eight in the women's event. The top two teams in each tournament qualified to compete at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, Canada.[1]
Field hockey at the 2014 Central American and Caribbean Games | |
---|---|
Venue | High Performance Center |
Location | Veracruz, Mexico |
Dates | 15–24 November |
Champions | |
Men | |
Women | |
Medal summary
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men[2] | Leordan Hernandez Yendry Delgado Alexander Abreu Dani Alonso Alain Bardaji Vladimir Prado Darian Valero Reynaldo Gonzalez Nelson Ginorio Vega Yoandy Blanco Maikel Tritzant Yoel Veitia Roger Aguilera Adrian Molina Marcos Martinez Yasmany Gutierrez |
Kiel Murray Stefan Mouttet Akim Toussaint Dillet Gilkes Darren Cowie Nicholas Grant Michael O'Connor Marcus James Mickel Pierre Shaquille Daniel Jordan Reynos Tariq Marcano Kristen Emmanuel Andrey Rocke Domonic Young Shane Legerton |
Daniel Aguilar Edgard Borquez Yonathan Baez Roberto Garcia Edgar Garcia Ricardo Garcia Miguel Leon Pol Moreno Ruben Martinez Bruno Pedraza Miguel Othon Francisco Aguilar Luis Armando Estrada Argenis Vasquez Guillermo Pedraza Moises Vargas |
Women[3] | Yusnaidy Betancourt Lismara Garcia Sunaylia Nikle Tahimi Licea Yaniuska Paso Roseli Harrys Yailyn Abrahan Mileysi Argentel Brizaida Ramos Marisbel Sierra Helec Carta Yunia Milanes Yuraima Vera Rojas Damnay Solis Annelis Reyna Ismary Hernandez |
Cindy de la Rosa Julieta Roncaty Paola Martes Cecilia Oflaherti Norma Sanchez Sabrely Reyes Benifer Moronta Augustina Birocho Magalys Ortega Lucia Navamuel Yenny Leon Teresa de la Rosa Albania Marte Soledad del Pino Maria Disanti Manuela Sanchez Guarin |
Jesus Castillo Sonia Capetillo Ana Juarez Maribel Acosta Dafne Carmona Eliana Cota Cindy Correa Maria Correa Aleexis Morales Michel Navarro Jennifer Valdes Monserrat Iguanzo Marlet Correa Fernanda Oviedo Mireya Bianchi Karen Orozco |
Medal table
* Host nation (Mexico)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Totals (4 nations) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Men
Preliminary round
Pool A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 3 | +23 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 6 | +11 | 3 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 36 | –36 | 0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pool B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 0 |
|
|
|
Fifth to seventh place classification
Seventh place
|
Fifth and sixth place
|
Medal round
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
22 November | ||||||
6 | ||||||
24 November | ||||||
0 | ||||||
5 | ||||||
22 November | ||||||
1 | ||||||
0 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
Third place | ||||||
24 November | ||||||
1 (4) | ||||||
1 (5) |
Semifinals
|
|
Bronze medal match
|
Gold medal match
|
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
4 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 | |
Women
Preliminary round
Pool A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 3 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 3 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | –3 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | –9 | 0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pool B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | –2 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 | –11 | 0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fifth to eighth place classification
Crossover
|
|
Seventh and eighth place
|
Fifth and sixth place
|
Medal round
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
21 November | ||||||
4 | ||||||
23 November | ||||||
2 | ||||||
3 (4) | ||||||
21 November | ||||||
3 (3) | ||||||
2 | ||||||
0 | ||||||
Third place | ||||||
23 November | ||||||
1 | ||||||
2 |
Semifinals
|
|
Bronze medal match
|
Gold medal match
|
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
4 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 | |
8 | |
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.