Curling at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics – Mixed team
Mixed team curling at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics was held from January 14 to 18 at the Innsbruck Exhibition Centre in Innsbruck, Austria.
Curling – Mixed team at the I Winter Youth Olympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Innsbruck Exhibition Centre | ||||||||||||
Dates | January 14–18, 2012 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Teams
The teams are listed as follows.[1][2]
Red Group
Skip: Mathias Genner Third: Camilla Schnabel |
Skip: Thomas Scoffin Third: Corryn Brown |
Skip: Daniel Rothballer Third: Frederike Manner |
Skip: Duncan Menzies Third: Angharad Ward |
Skip: Amos Mosaner Third: Denise Pimpini |
Skip: Shingo Usui Third: Mizuki Kitaguchi |
Skip: Mikhail Vaskov Third: Anastasia Moskaleva |
Skip: Rasmus Wranå Third: Amalia Rudström |
Blue Group
Fourth: Wang Jinbo Third: Yang Ying |
Skip: Marek Černovský Third: Alžběta Baudyšová |
Skip: Robert-Kent Päll Third: Marie Turmann |
Skip: Luke Steele Third: Eleanor Adviento |
Fourth: Martin Sesaker Third: Stine Haalien |
Skip: Kang Sue-yeon Third: Yoo Min-hyeon |
Skip: Michael Brunner Third: Elena Stern |
Skip: Korey Dropkin Third: Sarah Anderson |
Round robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams to Tiebreakers |
Final Round Robin Standings
|
Final Round Robin Standings
|
Round robin results
All draw times are listed in Central European Time (UTC+01).[19]
Red Group
Saturday, January 14
Due to an electrical issue that affected the curling ice, Draw 1 for the Red Group has been moved to Tuesday, January 17 at 16:00.[20]
Draw 2 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | |
0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 5 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | |
0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sunday, January 15
Draw 3 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | X | 6 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 0 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Draw 4 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 12 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 8 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Monday, January 16
Draw 5 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 | |
1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | 9 |
Draw 6 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | |
0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 9 | |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Tuesday, January 17
Draw 7 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 | |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 | |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 1 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 7 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | X | X | 9 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Blue Group
Saturday, January 14
Draw 1 12:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 6 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 2 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | X | 8 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 9 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sunday, January 15
Draw 3 12:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 12 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 7 | |
0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 4 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Monday, January 16
Draw 5 12:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 | |
0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 | |
2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 6 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 | |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Tuesday, January 17
Draw 7 12:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 4 |
Tiebreaker
Tuesday, January 17, 19:30
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 6 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold Medal Game | ||||||||||||
R2 | 7 | |||||||||||||
B3 | 6 | |||||||||||||
R2 | 2 | |||||||||||||
R4 | 8 | |||||||||||||
R4 | 7 | |||||||||||||
B1 | 5 | |||||||||||||
R4 | 4 | |||||||||||||
B2 | 6 | |||||||||||||
R1 | 8 | |||||||||||||
B4 | 0 | |||||||||||||
R1 | 4 | |||||||||||||
B2 | 10 | |||||||||||||
R3 | 3 | |||||||||||||
B2 | 4 | |||||||||||||
Bronze Medal Game | ||||
R1 | 4 | |||
R2 | 6 | |||
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, January 18, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | X | 8 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 0 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Semifinals
Wednesday, January 18, 13:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Bronze medal game
Wednesday, January 18, 17:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Gold medal game
Wednesday, January 18, 17:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 | |
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
References
- "WYOG Innsbruck 2012 Confirmed Teams". World Curling Federation. 6 January 2012.
- "YOG Team List – Curling". 13 January 2012. Archived from the original on 12 August 2014. Retrieved 14 January 2012.
- "Youth Olympic Games – Team Austria". World Curling Federation.
- "Team Austria – YOG Innsbruck 2012" (PDF) (in German). Österreichisches Olympisches Comité. 18 December 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on 28 April 2012. Retrieved 20 December 2011.
- "Youth Olympic Games – Team Canada". World Curling Federation. 8 April 2011.
- "Youth Olympic Games – Team Germany". World Curling Federation.
- "28 Sportler für Jugendspiele in Innsbruck sind nominiert" (in German). Deutscher Olympischer Sportbund. 5 December 2011. Archived from the original on 9 March 2012. Retrieved 20 December 2011.
- "Youth Olympic Games – Team Great Britain". World Curling Federation. 13 December 2011.
- "Youth Olympic Games – Team Italy". World Curling Federation.
- "Youth Olympic Games – Team Sweden". World Curling Federation.
- "Juniorer klara för Ungdoms-OS" (in Swedish). Sundybergs Curlingklubb. Archived from the original on 2011-12-04. Retrieved 2011-12-20.
- "I Noorte taliolümpiamängudel Innsbruckis esindab Eestit 17 sportlast" (in Estonian). Estonian Olympic Committee. 6 January 2012. Archived from the original on 14 February 2012. Retrieved 9 January 2012.
- "Youth Olympic Games – Team New Zealand". World Curling Federation.
- "YOG Blog - Introduction to the Team". New Zealand Curling. 13 December 2011.
- "Youth Olympic Games – Team Norway". World Curling Federation.
- "Swiss Olympic selektioniert 26 Athleten für die Youth Olympic Games 2012" (in German). Swiss Olympic Association. 16 December 2011.
- "Youth Olympic Games – Team USA". World Curling Federation. 20 November 2011.
- "Dropkin rink wins Youth Olympic Games playdown". United States Curling Association. 20 November 2011. Archived from the original on 15 April 2012. Retrieved 20 December 2011.
- "Winter Youth Olympic Games Curling Draw". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2012-04-26. Retrieved 2011-12-19.
- "Red Group 1 Session Rescheduled". 14 January 2012. Archived from the original on 3 March 2016. Retrieved 14 January 2012.