Craven and District Football League
The Craven and District Football League (currently sponsored by Skipton Body Repair Centre) is an English football competition based in Craven. The league was founded in 1905 and presently has a total of four divisions, the highest of which, the Craven and District League Premier Division, sits at level 14 of the English football league system and is a feeder to the Yorkshire Amateur League.
Founded | 1905 |
---|---|
Country | England |
Confederation | West Riding County Football Association |
Divisions | 4 |
Number of teams | 39 |
Level on pyramid | 14, 15, 16, 17 |
Feeder to | Yorkshire Amateur League |
Domestic cup(s) | Premier Cup Division One Cup Division Two Cup Division Three Cup Northern Plant Hire Trophy |
Current champions | Settle United (Premier Division) Bingley Town (Division One) AFC Barnoldswick (Division Two) Salts 4ths (Craven) (Division Three) (2018-19) |
Website | FA Full-Time |
Member clubs (2019-20)
The league is essentially based in Craven and so includes several teams from the main Craven centres such as Skipton, Settle, Cross Hills and Cononley, but its catchment extends into nearby districts of Lancashire and West Yorkshire with, for example, teams from Bingley, Bradford, Keighley and Pendle also taking part. For the 2019-20 season, the following clubs are competing:
Premier Division (Level 14)
- Bingley Town
- Carleton Sports Club
- Crosshills
- FC Sporting Keighley
- Grassington United
- Rolls
- Settle United
- Silsden Whitestar
- Skipton Town
- Trawden Celtic
Division One (Level 15)
- Addingham
- AFC Barnoldswick
- Broomhill
- Cononley Sports Club
- Cowling
- Grassington United Reserves
- Settle United Reserves
- Silsden Whitestar Reserves
- Trawden Celtic Reserves
Division Two (Level 16)
- Baildon Trinity Athletic
- Barlick Wanderers
- Barnoldswick Barons
- Bradley
- Chatburn
- Earby Town
- IPlay (Barrowford)
- Salts 3rds (Craven)
- Settle United 3rds
- Skipton Town Reserves
Division Three (Level 17)
- Addingham Reserves
- Bingley Town Reserves
- Cononley Sports Club Reserves
- Cowling Reserves
- Crosshills Reserves
- FC Sporting Keighley Reserves
- Otley Town ‘A’
- Salts 4ths (Craven)
- Sutton
- Trawden Celtic 3rds
Recent winners
League competitions
Season | Premier Division | Division One | Division Two | Division Three | Division Four |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004–05 | Oxenhope Recreation | Waddington | Clitheroe Lions | Long Lee Juniors | |
2005–06 | Oxenhope Recreation | Bradley | Pendle Athletic | Grassington United Reserves | |
2006–07 | Oxenhope Recreation | Oxenhope Recreation Reserves | Gargrave Reserves | Pendle Renegades | |
2007–08 | Grassington | Gargrave Reserves | Earby Town | Silsden Whitestar | |
2008–09 | Long Lee Juniors | Cowling | Silsden Whitestar | Ingrow & Worth Valley | |
2009–10 | Long Lee Juniors | Embsay | Carleton Sports Club | Ighton Leigh Reserves | |
2010–11 | Skipton LMS | Carleton Sports Club | Cross Hills | Ingrow & Worh Valley | Oxenhope Recreation Reserves |
2011–12 | Skipton LMS | Cross Hills | Gargrave Reserves | Earby Town Reserves | Cross Hills Reserves |
2012–13 | Skipton LMS | Wilsden Athletic | Embsay Reserves | Cononley Sports Club Reserves | FC Sporting Keighley |
2013–14 | Skipton LMS | Settle United | Skipton Town | Grassington United Reserves | Manningham All Stars |
2014–15 | Settle United | Silsden Whitestar | Oxenhope Recreation Reserves | Carleton Sports Club | |
2015–16 | Skipton LMS | Pendle Renegades | Carleton Sports Club | Hellifield Sports Club | |
2016-17 | Settle United | Cowling | Settle United Reserves | Ilkley Town 3rds | |
2017-18 | Settle United | Carleton Sports Club | Bingley Town | Cowling Reserves | |
2018-19 | Settle United | Bingley Town | AFC Barnoldswick | Salts 4ths (Craven) | |
Cup competitions
Season | Premier Division | Division 1 | Division 2 | Division 3 | Northern Plant Hire Trophy |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2005–06 | Oxenhope Recreation | Craven College Old Boys | Cowling | Earby | Waddington |
2006–07 | Oxenhope Recreation | Clitheroe Lions | Oakworth | Pendle Renegades | Oxenhope Recreation |
2007–08 | Oxenhope Recreation | Clitheroe Lions | Trawden Celtic | Oakworth FC Reserves | Oxenhope Recreation |
2008–09 | Not Played | Not Played | Not Played | Not Played | Gargrave |
References