Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's 100 metres
The men's 100 metres at the 2000 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Stadium Australia from September 22 to 23.[1]
Men's 100 metres at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Stadium Australia | |||||||||
Date | 22–23 September | |||||||||
Competitors | 99 from 73 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 9.87 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Track events | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
5000 m | men | women |
10,000 m | men | women |
100 m hurdles | women | |
110 m hurdles | men | |
400 m hurdles | men | women |
3000 m steeplechase | men | |
4×100 m relay | men | women |
4×400 m relay | men | women |
Road events | ||
Marathon | men | women |
20 km walk | men | women |
50 km walk | men | |
Field events | ||
Long jump | men | women |
Triple jump | men | women |
High jump | men | women |
Pole vault | men | women |
Shot put | men | women |
Discus throw | men | women |
Javelin throw | men | women |
Hammer throw | men | women |
Combined events | ||
Heptathlon | women | |
Decathlon | men | |
Wheelchair races | ||
In the first round, the first three runners from each of the ten heats, together with the eight next fastest runners from all heats (11×3+8=41), automatically qualified for the second round. In the second round, these forty-one runners competed in five heats, with the first three from each heat and the single next fastest runner (5×3+1=16) qualifying for the semifinals. In the semifinals, only the first four runners from each of the two heats advanced to the final (2×4=8).
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing World and Olympic records were as follows.
World record | 9.79 s | Athens, Greece | 16 June 1999 | |
Olympic record | 9.84 s | Atlanta, United States | 27 July 1996 |
No new records were set during the competition.
Qualification
The qualification period for athletics took place between 1 January 1999 to 11 September 2000. For the men's 100 metres, each National Olympic Committee was permitted to enter up to three athletes that had run the race in 10.27 seconds or faster during the qualification period. If an NOC had no athletes that qualified under that standard, one athlete that had run the race in 10.40 seconds or faster could be entered.
Schedule
All times are Australian Eastern Daylight Time (UTC+11:00)
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Friday, 22 September 2000 | 11:35 20:45 | Round 1 Round 2 |
Saturday, 23 September 2000 | 18:50 20:05 | Semifinals Final |
Results
Round 1
Qualification rule: The first three finishers in each heat (Q) plus the ten fastest times of those who finished fourth or lower in their heat (q) qualified.[2]
Heat 1
Wind: −0.6 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | Aziz Zakari | 0.317 | 10.31 | Q | |
2 | 3 | Patrick Johnson | 0.152 | 10.31 | Q | |
3 | 8 | Venancio José | 0.169 | 10.36 | Q | |
4 | 5 | Martin Lachkovics | 0.150 | 10.41 | q | |
5 | 6 | Nicolas Macrozonaris | 0.189 | 10.45 | ||
6 | 2 | Jamal Al-Saffar | 0.165 | 10.54 | ||
7 | 7 | Lương Tích Thiện | 0.245 | 10.85 | ||
8 | 1 | Pa Modou Gai | 0.173 | 11.03 | ||
9 | 4 | Mario Bonello | 0.157 | 11.06 |
Heat 2
Wind: −0.6 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | Marcin Nowak | 0.164 | 10.27 | Q | |
2 | 3 | Sunday Emmanuel | 0.152 | 10.31 | Q | |
3 | 5 | Freddy Mayola | 0.155 | 10.33 | Q | |
4 | 6 | Sayon Cooper | 0.168 | 10.33 | q | |
5 | 4 | David Patros | 0.258 | 10.38 | q | |
6 | 2 | Chiang Wai Hung | 0.200 | 10.64 | ||
7 | 1 | Teymur Gasimov | 0.227 | 10.97 | ||
8 | 7 | Haseri Asli | 0.259 | 11.11 | ||
9 | 8 | Sisomphone Vongphakdy | 0.221 | 11.47 |
Heat 3
Wind: +0.4 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Curtis Johnson | 0.194 | 10.30 | Q | |
2 | 9 | Vicente de Lima | 0.159 | 10.31 | Q | |
3 | 2 | Georgios Theodoridis | 0.169 | 10.34 | Q | |
4 | 6 | Bruny Surin | 0.198 | 10.41 | q | |
5 | 8 | Renward Wells | 0.252 | 10.47 | ||
6 | 5 | Dejan Vojnović | 0.139 | 10.50 | SB | |
7 | 4 | Tommi Hartonen | 0.235 | 10.53 | ||
8 | 3 | Seun Ogunkoya | 0.193 | 10.72 | ||
7 | Fernando Arlete | 0.197 | DNF |
Heat 4
Wind: –0.5 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Obadele Thompson | 0.239 | 10.23 | Q | |
2 | 5 | Deji Aliu | 0.214 | 10.35 | Q | |
3 | 7 | Shingo Kawabata | 0.169 | 10.39 | Q | |
4 | 6 | Stefano Tilli | 0.209 | 10.40 | q | |
5 | 8 | Raphael Oliveira | 0.179 | 10.44 | ||
6 | 4 | Paul Brizzell | 0.205 | 10.62 | ||
7 | 3 | Petko Yankov | 0.227 | 10.63 | ||
8 | 9 | Christopher Adolf | 0.147 | 11.01 | NR | |
9 | 1 | Toluta'u Koula | 0.215 | 11.01 |
Heat 5
Wind: –0.5 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Darren Campbell | 0.224 | 10.28 | Q | |
2 | 7 | Serge Bengono | 0.200 | 10.35 | Q | |
3 | 5 | Piotr Balcerzak | 0.146 | 10.42 | Q | |
4 | 9 | Tommy Kafri | 0.207 | 10.43 | ||
5 | 2 | Christian Nsiah | 0.154 | 10.44 | ||
6 | 3 | Francesco Scuderi | 0.152 | 10.50 | ||
7 | 4 | Idrissa Sanou | 0.234 | 10.60 | ||
8 | 8 | Youssouf Simpara | 0.218 | 10.82 | ||
6 | Ronald Promesse | 0.272 | DNF |
Heat 6
Wind: +0.2 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Maurice Greene | 0.195 | 10.31 | Q | |
2 | 5 | Kim Collins | 0.240 | 10.39 | Q | |
3 | 8 | Joseph Batangdon | 0.192 | 10.45 | Q | |
4 | 9 | Andrea Colombo | 0.264 | 10.52 | ||
5 | 7 | Watson Nyambek | 0.175 | 10.61 | ||
6 | 4 | John Muray | 0.180 | 10.68 | ||
7 | 2 | Teina Teiti | 0.170 | 11.22 | ||
1 | Cherico Detenamo | DNS | ||||
6 | Angelos Pavlakakis | DNS |
Heat 7
Wind: +0.3 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Stéphane Buckland | 0.218 | 10.35 | Q | |
2 | 1 | Dwain Chambers | 0.171 | 10.38 | Q | |
3 | 6 | Donovan Bailey | 0.235 | 10.39 | Q | |
4 | 7 | Marc Blume | 0.264 | 10.42 | ||
5 | 9 | Paul di Bella | 0.231 | 10.52 | ||
6 | 4 | Edgardo Antonio Serpas | 0.168 | 10.63 | ||
7 | 3 | Hadhari Saindou Djaffar | 0.250 | 10.68 | ||
8 | 5 | Kelsey Nakanelua | 0.245 | 10.93 | NR | |
9 | 8 | Jean Randriamamitiana | 0.210 | 12.50 |
Heat 8
Wind: +1.9 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | Ato Boldon | 0.170 | 10.04 | Q | |
2 | 1 | Antoine Boussombo | 0.177 | 10.13 | Q, =NR | |
3 | 2 | Leo Myles-Mills | 0.193 | 10.15 | Q, SB | |
4 | 3 | Ibrahim Meité | 0.191 | 10.24 | q, PB | |
5 | 6 | Claudio Sousa | 0.222 | 10.31 | q | |
6 | 8 | Anninos Marcoullides | 0.278 | 10.32 | q, SB | |
7 | 5 | Yanes Raubaba | 0.247 | 10.54 | ||
8 | 4 | Oltion Luli | 0.235 | 11.08 | ||
9 | 7 | Mamane Sani Ali | 0.219 | 11.25 | SB |
Heat 9
Wind: +0.3 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Jonathan Drummond | 0.198 | 10.20 | Q | |
2 | 9 | Matt Shirvington | 0.241 | 10.35 | Q | |
3 | 7 | Patrick Jarrett | 0.146 | 10.41 | Q | |
4 | 2 | Anatoliy Dovhal | 0.174 | 10.48 | ||
5 | 8 | Oscar Meneses | 0.212 | 10.54 | ||
6 | 1 | Shigeyuki Kojima | 0.217 | 10.59 | ||
7 | 6 | Caimin Douglas | 0.259 | 10.69 | ||
8 | 3 | Abraham Kepsin | 0.172 | 11.12 | PB | |
9 | 4 | Philam Garcia | 0.220 | 11.21 |
Heat 10
Wind: –0.7 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Jason Gardener | 0.188 | 10.38 | Q | |
2 | 3 | Lindel Frater | 0.154 | 10.45 | Q | |
3 | 5 | Kostyantyn Rurak | 0.224 | 10.48 | Q | |
4 | 4 | Sherwin Vries | 0.165 | 10.53 | ||
5 | 2 | Niconnor Alexander | 0.149 | 10.56 | ||
6 | 9 | Sergey Bychkov | 0.183 | 10.68 | ||
7 | 8 | Ruslan Rusidze | 0.166 | 10.70 | ||
8 | 7 | Alpha Kamara | 0.162 | 10.74 | ||
9 | 6 | Vitaliy Medvedev | 0.209 | 10.75 |
Heat 11
Wind: –1.2 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Christopher Williams | 0.186 | 10.35 | Q | |
2 | 5 | Mathew Quinn | 0.170 | 10.44 | Q | |
3 | 7 | Koji Ito | 0.234 | 10.45 | Q | |
4 | 6 | Héber Viera | 0.246 | 10.54 | ||
5 | 4 | Gabriel Simon | 0.166 | 10.56 | ||
6 | 8 | Erwin Heru Susanto | 0.164 | 10.87 | ||
7 | 1 | Moumi Sebergue | 0.249 | 11.00 | ||
8 | 9 | Guillermo Dongo | 0.197 | 11.10 | ||
9 | 2 | Nelson Lucas | 0.218 | 11.15 |
Round 2
Qualification rule: The first three finishers in each heat (Q) plus the next fastest overall sprinter (q) qualified.[3]
Heat 1
Wind: −1.7 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Maurice Greene | 0.182 | 10.10 | Q | |
2 | 2 | Leo Myles-Mills | 0.145 | 10.23 | Q | |
3 | 5 | Sunday Emmanuel | 0.165 | 10.36 | Q | |
4 | 6 | Marcin Nowak | 0.186 | 10.37 | ||
5 | 8 | Sayon Cooper | 0.147 | 10.37 | ||
6 | 1 | Ibrahim Meité | 0.191 | 10.40 | ||
7 | 3 | Serge Bengono | 0.222 | 10.46 | ||
8 | 7 | Shingo Kawabata | 0.184 | 10.60 |
Heat 2
Wind: +0.3 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Ato Boldon | 0.155 | 10.11 | Q | |
2 | 4 | Kim Collins | 0.222 | 10.19 | Q | |
3 | 2 | Bruny Surin | 0.130 | 10.20 | Q | |
4 | 5 | Jason Gardener | 0.177 | 10.27 | ||
5 | 6 | Christopher Williams | 0.187 | 10.30 | ||
6 | 8 | Freddy Mayola | 0.144 | 10.35 | ||
7 | 1 | Piotr Balcerzak | 0.152 | 10.38 | ||
8 | 9 | Martin Lachkovics | 0.189 | 10.44 | ||
9 | 7 | Joseph Batangdon | 0.231 | 10.52 |
Heat 3
Wind: +0.8 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Obadele Thompson | 0.187 | 10.04 | Q | |
2 | 5 | Matt Shirvington | 0.142 | 10.13 | Q | |
3 | 6 | Aziz Zakari | 0.193 | 10.22 | Q | |
4 | 2 | Lindel Frater | 0.185 | 10.23 | q | |
5 | 4 | Vicente de Lima | 0.191 | 10.28 | ||
6 | 7 | David Patros | 0.241 | 10.33 | ||
7 | 8 | Kostyantyn Rurak | 0.191 | 10.38 | ||
8 | 1 | Donovan Bailey | 0.216 | 11.36 |
Heat 4
Wind: +0.8 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Dwain Chambers | 0.150 | 10.12 | Q | |
2 | 5 | Jonathan Drummond | 0.145 | 10.15 | Q | |
3 | 1 | Koji Ito | 0.221 | 10.25 | Q, SB | |
4 | 6 | Stéphane Buckland | 0.150 | 10.26 | ||
5 | 3 | Antoine Boussombo | 0.190 | 10.27 | ||
6 | 7 | Stefano Tilli | 0.162 | 10.27 | ||
7 | 2 | Mathew Quinn | 0.157 | 10.27 | ||
8 | 8 | Patrick Jarrett | 0.184 | 16.40 |
Heat 5
Wind: +0.2 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Darren Campbell | 0.229 | 10.21 | Q | |
2 | 3 | Curtis Johnson | 0.142 | 10.24 | Q | |
3 | 4 | Deji Aliu | 0.181 | 10.29 | Q | |
4 | 7 | Georgios Theodoridis | 0.144 | 10.29 | ||
5 | 6 | Patrick Johnson | 0.236 | 10.44 | ||
6 | 1 | Claudio Sousa | 0.182 | 10.47 | ||
7 | 8 | Anninos Marcoullides | 0.183 | 10.48 | ||
8 | 2 | Venancio José | 0.189 | 10.53 |
Semifinals
Qualification rule: The first four runners in each semifinal heat (Q) moves on to the final.[4]
Semifinal 1
Wind: +0.4 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Dwain Chambers | 0.164 | 10.14 | Q | |
2 | 4 | Obadele Thompson | 0.189 | 10.15 | Q | |
3 | 3 | Darren Campbell | 0.161 | 10.19 | Q | |
4 | 6 | Kim Collins | 0.184 | 10.20 | Q | |
5 | 7 | Leo Myles-Mills | 0.220 | 10.25 | ||
6 | 1 | Curtis Johnson | 0.146 | 10.27 | ||
7 | 2 | Koji Ito | 0.217 | 10.39 | ||
8 | 8 | Lindel Frater | 0.203 | 10.46 |
Semifinal 2
Wind: +0.2 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Maurice Greene | 0.227 | 10.06 | Q | |
2 | 3 | Jonathan Drummond | 0.137 | 10.10 | Q | |
3 | 4 | Ato Boldon | 0.212 | 10.13 | Q | |
4 | 1 | Aziz Zakari | 0.236 | 10.16 | Q | |
5 | 6 | Matt Shirvington | 0.166 | 10.26 | ||
6 | 8 | Deji Aliu | 0.253 | 10.32 | ||
7 | 7 | Sunday Emmanuel | 0.163 | 10.45 | ||
2 | Bruny Surin | 0.151 | DNF |
Final
Wind: –0.3 m/s[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Reaction | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Maurice Greene | 0.197 | 9.88 | |||
8 | Ato Boldon | 0.136 | 9.99 | |||
4 | Obadele Thompson | 0.216 | 10.04 | |||
4 | 3 | Dwain Chambers | 0.174 | 10.08 | SB | |
5 | 6 | Jon Drummond | 0.147 | 10.09 | ||
6 | 1 | Darren Campbell | 0.193 | 10.13 | ||
7 | 7 | Kim Collins | 0.210 | 10.17 | ||
2 | Aziz Zakari | 0.180 | DNF |
References
- "Athletics at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games: Men's 100 metres". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 7 July 2017.
- "IAAF Sydney 2000: Men's 100m Heats". Sydney 2000. IAAF. Retrieved 29 November 2017.
- "IAAF Sydney 2000: Men's 100m Quarterfinals". Sydney 2000. IAAF. Retrieved 1 December 2017.
- "IAAF Sydney 2000: Men's 100m Semifinals". Sydney 2000. IAAF. Retrieved 1 December 2017.
- "IAAF Sydney 2000: Men's 100m Final". Sydney 2000. IAAF. Retrieved 1 December 2017.