Athletics at the 1928 Summer Olympics – Men's 100 metres
The men's 100 metres sprint event at the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam, Netherlands, were held at the Olympic Stadium on Sunday, 29 July and Monday, 30 July. Seventy-six runners from 27 nations competed.[1]
Men's 100 metres at the Games of the IX Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Georg Lammers, Percy Williams and Jack London | |||||||||||||
Venue | Olympic Stadium Amsterdam, Netherlands | ||||||||||||
Dates | 29 July 1928 (heats, quarterfinals) 30 July 1928 (semifinals, final) | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 81 from 33 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 10.8 seconds | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Athletics at the 1928 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Track events | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | |
400 m | men | |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | |
5000 m | men | |
10,000 m | men | |
110 m hurdles | men | |
400 m hurdles | men | |
3000 m steeplechase | men | |
4×100 m relay | men | women |
4×400 m relay | men | |
Road events | ||
Marathon | men | |
Field events | ||
Long jump | men | |
Triple jump | men | |
High jump | men | women |
Pole vault | men | |
Shot put | men | |
Discus throw | men | women |
Javelin throw | men | |
Hammer throw | men | |
Combined events | ||
Decathlon | men | |
Records
These are the standing world and Olympic records (in seconds) prior to the 1928 Summer Olympics.
World Record | 10.4 | Redlands, California (USA) | April 23, 1921 | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Olympic Record | 10.6 | Stockholm (SWE) | July 6, 1912 | |
10.6 | Paris (FRA) | July 6/7 1924 |
Percy Williams equalized the standing Olympic record with 10.6 seconds in the fourth heat of the second round. In the first semifinal, Williams, Robert McAllister, and Wilfred Legg all equalized the record.
Results
First Round
Sixteen heats were held, the two fastest of each qualified for the second round.
Heat 1
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | John Fitzpatrick | 11.0 | Q | |
2 | Richard Corts | 11.0 | Q | |
3 | Willy Dujardin | 11.2 | ||
4 | Wilhelm Hennings | 11.4 | ||
5 | Angelos Lambrou | 11.4 |
Heat 2
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sydney Atkinson | 11.2 | Q | |
2 | André Mourlon | 11.3 | Q | |
3 | Jesús Moraila | Unknown | ||
4 | Franco Reyser | Unknown | ||
— | Friedrich-Wilhelm Wichmann | DNS |
Heat 3
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Frank Wykoff | 11.0 | Q | |
2 | Paul Brochart | Unknown | Q | |
3 | Jaap Boot | Unknown(*) | ||
4 | Mario Gómez Daza | Unknown | ||
5 | Konstantinos Petridis | Unknown | ||
6 | Fernando Muñagorri | Unknown |
(*) Some sources credit the third place to Gómez Daza and list Boot in fourth. (The official report did not show the ranking.)
Heat 4
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ferenc Gerő | 10.8 | Q | |
2 | Aubrey Burton-Durham | Unknown | Q | |
3 | Willy Weibel | 11.4 | ||
4 | Diego Ordóñez | 11.4 | ||
5 | John Heap | Unknown | ||
6 | Eduardo Albe | Unknown |
Heat 5
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jack London | 10.8 | Q | |
2 | George Hester | Unknown | Q | |
3 | Ladislau Peter | Unknown | ||
4 | Francisco Costas | Unknown | ||
5 | Mehmet Ali Aybar | Unknown |
Heat 6
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Juan Bautista Pina | 11.0 | Q | |
2 | Ralph Adams | Unknown | Q | |
3 | Edgardo Toetti | Unknown | ||
4 | Iwao Aizawa | Unknown | ||
5 | Semih Türkdoğan | Unknown |
Heat 7
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wilfred Legg | 11.0 | Q | |
2 | Cyril Gill | 11.0 | Q | |
3 | Rodolfo Wagner | Unknown | ||
— | Sándor Hajdú | DNS | ||
— | Giuseppe Castelli | DNS |
Heat 8
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hubert Houben | 11.0 | Q | |
2 | Johannes Viljoen | 11.0 | Q | |
3 | Karel Kněnický | 11.3 | ||
4 | Dolf Benz | 11.4 |
Heat 9
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Georg Lammers | 10.8 | Q | |
2 | André Théard | Unknown | Q | |
3 | János Paizs | Unknown | ||
4 | Leo Jørgensen | Unknown | ||
5 | Jean Moulin | Unknown | ||
6 | Renos Frangoudis | Unknown |
Heat 10
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Walter Rangeley | 11.0 | Q | |
2 | Rinus van den Berge | 11.1 | Q | |
3 | Johann Bartl | Unknown | ||
4 | Şinasi Şahingiray | Unknown |
Heat 11
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | István Raggambi | 11.0 | Q | |
2 | Jimmy Carlton | 11.1 | Q | |
3 | Alberto Barucco | Unknown | ||
4 | Óscar Alvarado | Unknown | ||
5 | Juan Serrahima | Unknown | ||
6 | R. Burns | Unknown |
Heat 12
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Percy Williams | 11.0 | Q | |
2 | Jaroslav Vykoupil | Unknown | Q | |
3 | André Dufau | Unknown | ||
4 | José de Lima | Unknown | ||
5 | Haris Šveminas | Unknown |
Heat 13
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | José Barrientos | 11.0 | Q | |
2 | André Cerbonney | Unknown | Q | |
3 | Fred Zinner | Unknown | ||
- | Arthur Porritt | DNS |
Heat 14
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Claude Bracey | 11.0 | Q | |
2 | Gilbert Auvergne | 11.1 | Q | |
3 | Hermann Geißler | 11.2 | ||
4 | Risto Mattila | 11.3 | ||
5 | Emmanuel Goldsmith | 11.5 | ||
6 | George Schmit | 12.2 |
Heat 15
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Henry Russell | 11.0 | Q | |
2 | Denis Cussen | Unknown | Q | |
3 | Willy Tschopp | Unknown | ||
4 | Adolphe Groscol | Unknown |
Heat 16
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bob McAllister | 10.8 | Q | |
2 | Anselmo Gonzaga | Unknown | Q | |
3 | Enrique de Chávarri | Unknown | ||
4 | Frédéric Eyschen | Unknown | ||
5 | H. Enis | DNS |
Second Round
Six heats were held, the two fastest of each qualified for the semifinals.
Second Round Heat 1
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wilfred Legg | 10.8 | Q | |
2 | John Fitzpatrick | Unknown | Q | |
3 | Ferenc Gerő | Unknown | ||
4 | Rinus van den Berge | Unknown | ||
5 | Denis Cussen | Unknown | ||
6 | Jaroslav Vykoupil | Unknown |
Second Round Heat 2
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert McAllister | 10.8 | Q | |
2 | Richard Corts | 11.0 | Q | |
3 | Cyril Gill | Unknown | ||
4 | István Raggambi | Unknown | ||
5 | Aubrey Burton-Durham | Unknown | ||
6 | André Cerbonney | Unknown |
Second Round Heat 3
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Henry Russell | 10.8 | Q | |
2 | Hubert Houben | Unknown | Q | |
3 | Gilbert Auvergne | Unknown | ||
4 | George Hester | Unknown | ||
5 | Sydney Atkinson | Unknown |
Second Round Heat 4
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Percy Williams | 10.6 | Q, =OR | |
2 | Jack London | 10.8 | Q | |
3 | André Théard | Unknown | ||
4 | André Mourlon | Unknown | ||
5 | José Barrientos | Unknown |
Second Round Heat 5
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Frank Wykoff | 10.8 | Q | |
2 | Juan Bautista Pina | Unknown | Q | |
3 | Johannes Viljoen | Unknown | ||
4 | Anselmo Gonzaga | Unknown | ||
5 | Jimmy Carlton | 11.0 |
Second Round Heat 6
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Claude Bracey | 10.8 | Q | |
2 | Georg Lammers | Unknown | Q | |
3 | Walter Rangeley | Unknown | ||
4 | Ralph Adams | Unknown | ||
5 | Paul Brochart | Unknown |
Semifinals
Two semifinals were held, the three fastest of each qualified for the final.
Semifinal 1
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert McAllister | 10.6 | Q, =OR | |
2 | Percy Williams | 10.6 | Q, =OR | |
3 | Wilfred Legg | 10.6 | Q. =OR | |
4 | Hubert Houben | 10.7 | ||
5 | Claude Bracey | 10.8 | ||
6 | Juan Bautista Pina | 11.0 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jack London | 10.6 | Q, =OR | |
2 | Georg Lammers | 10.7 | Q | |
3 | Frank Wykoff | 10.7 | Q | |
4 | Henry Russell | 10.8 | ||
5 | Richard Corts | 10.8 | ||
6 | John Fitzpatrick | 10.9 |
Final
Rank | Athlete | Nation | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Percy Williams | 10.8 | ||
Jack London | 10.9 | ||
Georg Lammers | 10.9 | ||
4 | Frank Wykoff | 11.0 | |
5 | Wilfred Legg | 11.0 | |
6 | Robert McAllister | 11.0 |
References
- "Athletics at the 1928 Amsterdam Summer Games: Men's 100 metres". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 3 June 2017.