American Society of Cinematographers Award for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Regular Series
The following is a list of those who have won the American Society of Cinematographers Award for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Regular Series. The award is given by the American Society of Cinematographers to a regular television series while television movies, miniseries and pilots compete in their own category.
Winners and nominees
1990s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1993 [1] | ||||
Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman | "Where the Heart Is" | Roland 'Ozzie' Smith | CBS | |
NYPD Blue | "Oscar, Meyer, Weiner" | Brian J. Reynolds | ABC | |
"True Confessions" | Bing Sokolsky | |||
Second Chances | "I Can't Get No Satisfaction" | Lowell Peterson | CBS | |
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles | "Istanbul, September 1918" | David Tattersall | ABC | |
1994 [1] | ||||
ER | "Day One" | Thomas Del Ruth | NBC | |
Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman | "The Washington Affair" | Roland 'Ozzie' Smith | CBS | |
NYPD Blue | "You Bet Your Life" | Brian J. Reynolds | ABC | |
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine | "Crossover" | Marvin V. Rush | Syndicated | |
The X-Files | "Duane Barry" | John Bartley | Fox | |
1995 [1] | ||||
Murder One | "Chapter Four" | Aaron Schneider | ABC | |
Chicago Hope | "Leave of Absence" | Kenneth Zunder | CBS | |
NYPD Blue | "Heavin' Can Wait" | Brian J. Reynolds | ABC | |
Tales from the Crypt | "You, Murderer" | Rick Bota | HBO | |
The X-Files | "Grotesque" | John Bartley | Fox | |
1996 [1] | ||||
Murder One | "Chapter Nine" | Aaron Schneider | ABC | |
Chicago Hope | "A Time to Kill" | James R. Bagdonas | CBS | |
High Incident | "The Godfather" | Bing Sokolsky | ABC | |
NYPD Blue | "Closing Time" | Brian J. Reynolds | ||
The X-Files | "Grotesque" | John Bartley | Fox | |
1997 [1] | ||||
3rd Rock from the Sun | "A Nightmare on Dick Street" | Marc Reshovsky | NBC | |
Ally McBeal | "Silver Bells" | Billy Dickson | Fox | |
Chicago Hope | "Hope Against Hope" | James R. Bagdonas | CBS | |
Millennium | "The Thin White Line" | Robert McLachlan | Fox | |
Prince Street | "God Bless America" | Jonathan Freeman | NBC | |
1998 [1] | ||||
The X-Files | "Drive" | Bill Roe | Fox | |
JAG | "Gypsy Eyes" | Hugo Cortina | CBS | |
Michael Hayes | "Imagine, Part 2" / "Under Color of Law" | James L. Carter | ||
Millennium | "Skull and Bones" | Robert McLachlan | Fox | |
The X-Files | "Travelers" | Joel Ransom | ||
1999 [1] | ||||
The X-Files | "Agua Mala" | Bill Roe | Fox | |
Felicity | "Todd Mulcahy, Part 2" | Robert Primes | The WB | |
Millennium | "Matryoshka" | Robert McLachlan | Fox | |
Profiler | "Las Brisas" | Lowell Peterson | NBC | |
Time of Your Life | "The Time the Millennium Approached" | John Peters | Fox | |
2000s
2010s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 [1] | ||||
Boardwalk Empire | "Home" | Jonathan Freeman | HBO | |
Boardwalk Empire | "Family Limitation" | Kramer Morgenthau | HBO | |
Dark Blue | "Shell Game" | Eagle Egilsson | TNT | |
Mad Men | "Blowing Smoke" | Christopher Manley | AMC | |
Nikita | "Pilot" | David Stockton | The CW | |
Smallville | "Abandoned" | Glen Winter | ||
"Shield" | Michael Wale | |||
2011 Half-Hour [1] | ||||
Californication | "Suicide Solution" | Michael Weaver | Showtime | |
Bored to Death | "Forget the Herring" | Vanja Cernjul | HBO | |
The Haunting Hour | "Brush with Madness" | Michael Balfry | Hub | |
Man Up! | "Acceptance" | Levie Isaacks | ABC | |
Modern Family | "Bixby's Back" | James Bagdonas | ||
2011 One-Hour [1] | ||||
Boardwalk Empire | "21" | Jonathan Freeman | HBO | |
Boardwalk Empire | "To the Lost" | David Franco | HBO | |
Chase | "Narco, Part 2" | David Stockton | NBC | |
Downton Abbey | "Pilot" | David Katznelson | PBS | |
Pan Am | "Pilot" | John Lindley | ABC | |
2012 Half-Hour [1] | ||||
Wilfred | "Truth" | Bradford Lipson | FX | |
Ben and Kate | "Guitar Face" | Ken Glassing | Fox | |
Happy Endings | "Four Weddings and a Funeral (Minus Three Weddings and One Funeral)" | Michael Price | ABC | |
House of Lies | "Gods of Dangerous Financial Instruments" | Peter Levy | Showtime | |
The New Normal | "Pilot" | Michael Goi | NBC | |
2012 One-Hour [1] | ||||
Game of Thrones | "The North Remembers" | Kramer Morgenthau | HBO | |
Hunted | "Mort" | Balazs Bolygo | Cinemax | |
Alcatraz | "Pilot" | David Stockton | Fox | |
Fringe | "Letters of Transit" | David Moxness | ||
Mad Men | "The Phantom" | Christopher Manley | AMC | |
Strike Back | "Episode 11" | Michael Spragg | Cinemax | |
2013 Half-Hour [1] | ||||
Drunk History | "Detroit" | Blake McClure | Comedy Central | |
Alpha House | "Pilot" | Matthew J. Lloyd | Amazon | |
House of Lies | "The Runner Stumbles" | Peter Levy | Showtime | |
2013 One-Hour [1] | ||||
Game of Thrones | "Valar Dohaeris" | Jonathan Freeman | HBO | |
Beauty & the Beast | "Tough Love" | David Greene | The CW | |
Boardwalk Empire | "Erlkönig" | David Franco | HBO | |
The Borgias | "The Purge" | Pierre Gill | Showtime | |
Dracula | "The Blood Is the Life" | Ousama Rawi | NBC | |
Game of Thrones | "Kissed by Fire" | Anette Haellmigk | HBO | |
Magic City | "The Sins of the Father" | Steven Bernstein | Starz | |
Sleepy Hollow | "Pilot" | Kramer Morgenthau | Fox | |
2014 [1] | ||||
Boardwalk Empire | "Golden Days for Boys and Girls" | Jonathan Freeman | HBO | |
Game of Thrones | "The Children" | Anette Haellmigk | HBO | |
"Mockingbird" | Fabian Wagner | |||
Gotham | "Spirit of the Goat" | Christopher Norr | Fox | |
Manhattan | "Perestroika" | Richard Rutkowski | WGN America | |
Vikings | "Blood Eagle" | PJ Dillon | History | |
2015 [1] | ||||
Marco Polo | "The Fourth Step" | Vanja Černjul | Netflix | |
Game of Thrones | "Hardhome" | Fabian Wagner | HBO | |
Gotham | "Rise of the Villains: Scarification" | Crescenzo Notarile | Fox | |
"Rise of the Villains: Strike Force" | Christopher Norr | |||
12 Monkeys | "Mentally Divergent" | David Greene | Syfy | |
2016 Commercial Television [1] | ||||
Mr. Robot | "eps2.0_unm4sk-pt1.tc" | Tod Campbell | USA | |
Gotham | "Wrath of the Villains: Mr. Freeze" | Christopher Norr | Fox | |
Manhattan | "Jupiter" | Richard Rutkowski | WGN America | |
Preacher | "Finish the Song" | John Grillo | AMC | |
Underground | "The Macon 7" | Kevin McKnight | WGN America | |
2016 Non-Commercial Television [1] | ||||
Game of Thrones | "Battle of the Bastards" | Fabian Wagner | HBO | |
Game of Thrones | "Book of the Stranger" | Anette Haellmigk | HBO | |
House of Cards | "Chapter 45" | David M. Dunlap | Netflix | |
Outlander | "Prestonpans" | Neville Kidd | Starz | |
Penny Dreadful | "The Day Tennyson Died" | John Conroy | Showtime | |
2017 Commercial Television [1] | ||||
12 Monkeys | "Thief" | Boris Mojsovski | Syfy | |
Gotham | "The Executioner" | Crescenzo Notarile | Fox | |
Legion | "Chapter 1" | Dana Gonzales | FX | |
The Originals | "Bag of Cobras" | Kurt Jones | The CW | |
12 Monkeys | "Mother" | David Greene | Syfy | |
2017 Non-Commercial Television [1] | ||||
The Crown | "Smoke and Mirrors" | Adriano Goldman | Netflix | |
Game of Thrones | "Dragonstone" | Gregory Middleton | HBO | |
"The Spoils of War" | Robert McLachlan | |||
The Man in the High Castle | "Land O' Smiles" | Gonzalo Amat | Amazon Video | |
Outlander | "The Battle Joined" | Alasdair Walker | Starz |
References
- "ASC Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Past Winners, Nominees and Honors". American Society of Cinematographers. Archived from the original on November 12, 2010. Retrieved June 1, 2017.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.