2017 Junior and Cadet World Fencing Championships
The 2017 Junior World Fencing Championships were held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria at the International Fair Plovdiv from 1 to 10 April.
Medal summary
Junior events
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Épée | |||
Foil | |||
Sabre | |||
Team Épée | Gianpaolo Buzzacchino Valerio Cuomo Cosimo Martini Federico Vismara |
Maciej Bielec Wojciech Lubieniecki Damian Michalak Bartosz Staszulonek |
Tibor Andrasfi Patrik Esztergalyos Mate Tamas Koch Gergely Siklosi |
Team Foil | Nick Itkin Sidarth Kumbla Samuel Moelis Geoffrey Tourette |
Takuma Ito Toshiya Saito Takahiro Shikine Kenta Suzumura |
Iskander Akhmetov Kirill Borodachev Grigoriy Semenyuk Alexander Sirotkin |
Team Sabre | Andrey Gladkov Anatoliy Kostenko Konstantin Lokhanov Vladislav Pozdnyakov |
Gherardo Caranti Dario Cavaliere Leonardo Dreossi Matteo Neri |
Raoul Bonah Luis Bonah Lorenz Kempf Frederic Kindler |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Épée | |||
Foil | |||
Sabre | |||
Team Épée | Aliya Bayram Camille Nabeth Oceane Tahe Diane von Kerssenbrock |
Alessandra Bozza Beatrice Cagnin Eleonora De Marchi Federica Isola |
Greta Candreva Ariana Mangano Catherine Nixon Giana Vierheller |
Team Foil | Julia Chrzanowska Renata Tomczak Julia Walczyk Beata Zurowska |
Sylvia Binder Iman Blow Elyssa Kleiner Sabrina Massialas |
Csilla Kokai Kata Kondricz Flora Pasztor Janka Toth |
Team Sabre | Olga Nikitina Evgenia Podpaskova Sofia Pozdniakova Svetlana Sheveleva |
Michela Battiston Chiara Crovari Lucia Lucarini Eloisa Passaro |
Natalia Botello Kin Escamilla Julieta Toledo Abigail Valdez Andrade |
Cadet events
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Épée | |||
Foil | |||
Sabre |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Épée | |||
Foil | |||
Sabre |
Mixed events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team Mixed 3-Weapon | Adelina Bikbulatova Kirill Borodachev Igor Korovin Anna Kudryaeva Aizanat Murtazaeva Prokhor Svitich Rafael Zagitov |
Blake Broszus François Cauchon Jane Caulfield Fynn Fafard Marina Guintchitskaia Seraphim Hsieh Jarov Ariane Leonard |
An Taeyeong Choi Yumin Jeon Hayoung Kim Gaeun Kim Munkwan Kim Tae Hwan Lim Jaeyoon |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 16 | |
2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 12 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
4 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 11 | |
5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | |
6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
11 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
14 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Totals (17 nations) | 19 | 19 | 29 | 67 |
References
- fencingplovdiv.com, official website of the competition
- Full Results
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.