2017–18 CERS Cup
The 2017–18 CERS Cup is the 38th season of the CERS Cup, Europe's second club roller hockey competition organized by CERH.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 8 associations) |
Format
All the thirty two teams will play a double-legged knockout tournament with the only rule of avoiding that two teams from the same nation play together in the first round.[1]
Teams
Thirty two teams from eight national associations qualified for the competition and were confirmed on 19 September 2017.[1] League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses.
Participating teams | |||
---|---|---|---|
Bracket
The draw was held at CERH headquarters in Lisbon, Portugal, on 23 September 2017.[2]
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 7 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 0 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 0 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 5 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 7 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 4 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | 9 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | 7 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 (1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 (0) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 7 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 3 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 4 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 8 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 5 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 6 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 4 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 10 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | 10 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 32
The first leg was played on 4 November and the second leg on 23 November 2017.[3]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Valdagno |
10–6 | 4–2 | 6–4 | |
Uri |
6–12 | 1–6 | 5–6 | |
Sarzana |
3–9 | 1–3 | 2–6 | |
Valença |
8–4 | 5–1 | 3–3 | |
Sporting Tomar |
10–5 | 4–4 | 6–1 | |
Diessbach |
9–10 | 6–3 | 3–7 | |
Walsum |
5–12 | 3–5 | 2–7 | |
Remscheid |
5–14 | 4–6 | 1–8 | |
Barcelos |
22–9 | 12–3 | 10–6 | |
Noia |
21–5 | 11–2 | 10–3 | |
Coutras |
5–10 | 3–5 | 2–5 | |
Nantes |
3–10 | 2–4 | 1–6 | |
Genève |
5–6 | 3–5 | 2–1 | |
Juventude Viana |
13–1 | 7–1 | 6–0 | |
Soham |
2–8 | 1–4 | 1–4 | |
Herne Bay |
5–17 | 3–10 | 2–7 |
Round of 16
The first leg was played on 9 December 2017 and the second leg on 13 January 2018.[4]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Noia |
2–4 | 1–1 | 1–3 | |
Breganze |
18–4 | 9–2 | 9–2 | |
Turquel |
7–3 | 2–1 | 5–2 | |
Igualada |
5–7 | 4–3 | 1–4 | |
Vendrell |
4–5 | 3–1 | 1–4 | |
Noisy le Grand |
6–9 | 2–2 | 4–7 | |
Voltregà |
6–3 | 5–1 | 1–2 | |
Valdagno |
6–6 (0–3 p) | 6–6 | 0–0 |
Quarterfinals
The first leg will be played on 17 February 2017 and the second leg on 10 March 2018.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Juventude Viana |
5–9 | 2–5 | 3–4 | |
Correggio |
9–10 | 6–6 | 3–4 | |
Lleida Llista Blava |
8–6 | 4–2 | 4–4 | |
Turquel |
7–9 | 4–5 | 3–4 |
Final Four
The Final Four will be played on 28 and 29 April in Lleida, Spain.
Bracket
Semifinals | Final | |||||
4 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
2 (1) | ||||||
2 (0) | ||||||
2 | ||||||
5 | ||||||
Semifinals
Voltregà | 2–5 | |
---|---|---|
Aleix Molas Eric Vargas |
Report | José Pereira João Almeida Rubén de Sousa Juan José López |
Lleida Llista Blava | 4–3 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Darío Giménez Andreu Tomàs Roberto di Benedetto Joan Cañellas |
Report | Álvaro Giménez Emanuel Platero Federico Ambrosio |
Final
Lleida Llista Blava | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Andreu Tomàs Dario Giménez |
Report | João Guimarães João Almeida |
Penalties | ||
Andreu Tomàs César Candanedo Jordi Creus Darío Giménez Roberto di Benedetto |
1–0 |
See also
- 2017–18 CERH European League
- 2017 CERH Continental Cup
- 2017–18 CERH Women's European Cup
References
- "Official Teams Registered to European Competitions". CERS Rink Hockey. 19 September 2017. Archived from the original on 21 September 2017. Retrieved 20 September 2017.
- "Official Fixture CERS Cup 2017-18". CERS Rink Hockey. 23 September 2017. Archived from the original on 24 September 2017. Retrieved 23 September 2017.
- "CERS Cup 2017-18 – Round of 32". CERS Rink Hockey. Archived from the original on 2017-09-28. Retrieved 2017-09-27.
- "CERS Cup 2017-18 – Round of 16". CERS Rink Hockey. Archived from the original on 2017-12-06. Retrieved 2017-12-06.