2016 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) – Men's 100 metre backstroke
The Men's 100 metre backstroke competition of the 2016 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) was held on 6 and 7 December 2016.[1]
Men's 100 metre backstroke at the 2016 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | WFCU Centre | |||||||||
Dates | 6 December (heats and semifinals) 7 December (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 73 from 55 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 49.65 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2016 FINA World Swimming Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | women | |
1500 m | men | |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×50 m | men | women |
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×50 m | men | women |
4×100 m | men | women |
Mixed relay | ||
4×50 m | freestyle | medley |
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
Name | Nation | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World record | Matt Grevers | 48.92 | Indianapolis | 12 December 2015 | |
Championship record | Stanislav Donets | 48.95 | Dubai | 19 December 2010 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held at 11:28.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 5 | Xu Jiayu | 50.21 | Q | |
2 | 8 | 3 | Mitch Larkin | 50.22 | Q | |
3 | 8 | 4 | Radosław Kawęcki | 50.63 | Q | |
4 | 6 | 7 | Jacob Pebley | 50.64 | Q | |
5 | 7 | 3 | Junya Koga | 50.71 | Q | |
7 | 4 | Andrey Shabasov | Q | |||
7 | 8 | 9 | Grigoriy Tarasevich | 50.93 | Q | |
8 | 7 | 5 | Masaki Kaneko | 51.01 | Q | |
9 | 8 | 6 | Robert Glință | 51.03 | Q | |
10 | 6 | 4 | Pavel Sankovich | 51.07 | Q | |
11 | 6 | 3 | Tomasz Polewka | 51.11 | Q | |
12 | 6 | 5 | Bobby Hurley | 51.13 | Q | |
13 | 7 | 7 | Javier Acevedo | 51.32 | Q | |
14 | 6 | 2 | Miguel Ortiz-Cañavate | 51.50 | Q | |
15 | 6 | 6 | Danas Rapšys | 51.61 | Q | |
7 | 6 | David Gamburg | Q | |||
17 | 8 | 7 | Thomas Avetand | 51.80 | ||
18 | 4 | 3 | Anton Loncar | 51.86 | ||
19 | 6 | 8 | Ádám Telegdy | 52.02 | ||
20 | 7 | 9 | Apostolos Christou | 52.07 | NR | |
21 | 8 | 0 | Gabriel Lopes | 52.21 | ||
22 | 8 | 8 | Tomáš Franta | 52.24 | ||
23 | 6 | 1 | Oleg Garasymovytch | 52.36 | ||
24 | 5 | 1 | Lê Nguyễn Paul | 52.57 | NR | |
25 | 7 | 8 | Charlie Boldison | 52.61 | ||
26 | 7 | 1 | Viktar Staselovich | 52.62 | ||
27 | 5 | 6 | Charles Hockin Brusquetti | 52.80 | NR | |
28 | 5 | 3 | Markus Thormeyer | 53.15 | ||
29 | 7 | 2 | Iskender Baslakov | 53.19 | ||
30 | 6 | 9 | Mattias Carlsson | 53.34 | ||
31 | 5 | 2 | Ricky Ellis | 53.37 | ||
7 | 0 | Ryan Pini | ||||
33 | 5 | 8 | Trần Duy Khôi | 53.64 | ||
34 | 5 | 5 | Gaston Hernandez | 53.71 | ||
35 | 8 | 1 | Magnus Jakupsson | 53.89 | ||
36 | 5 | 7 | Christopher Courtis | 53.94 | NR | |
37 | 5 | 0 | David Adalsteinsson | 54.12 | ||
38 | 5 | 4 | Kristinn Þórarinsson | 54.43 | ||
39 | 5 | 9 | Kristóf Rasovszky | 54.52 | ||
40 | 4 | 5 | Francis Fong | 54.89 | ||
41 | 1 | 1 | Boris Kirillov | 54.90 | NR | |
42 | 4 | 6 | Jarryd Baxter | 55.18 | ||
43 | 4 | 9 | Keanan Dols | 55.39 | NR | |
44 | 4 | 7 | Yeziel Morales Miranda | 55.68 | ||
45 | 3 | 7 | Adel Elfakir | 55.83 | NR | |
46 | 4 | 8 | Gorazd Chepishevski | 55.98 | NR | |
47 | 3 | 0 | Syed Hasseb Tariq | 56.79 | NR | |
48 | 3 | 4 | Adil Assouab | 56.82 | ||
49 | 3 | 6 | Jarod Alexander Arroyo | 57.32 | ||
50 | 2 | 5 | Jordan Gonzalez | 57.65 | NR | |
51 | 3 | 8 | Hernan Gonzalez Medina | 57.68 | NR | |
52 | 4 | 2 | Ivo Kunzle Savastano | 57.78 | ||
53 | 4 | 0 | Eisner Barberena Espinoza | 57.89 | NR | |
54 | 1 | 8 | Sebastien Kouma | 58.03 | NR | |
55 | 2 | 4 | Steven Kimani Maina | 58.18 | ||
56 | 3 | 1 | Alex McCallum | 58.38 | ||
57 | 3 | 5 | Abdullah Al-Doori | 58.63 | NR | |
58 | 2 | 3 | William Clark | 58.77 | NR | |
59 | 3 | 3 | Yum Cheng Man | 59.71 | ||
60 | 3 | 2 | Heriniavo Michael Rasolonjatovo | 1:00.05 | NR | |
61 | 1 | 7 | Mohammad Juwel Ahmed | 1:00.98 | NR | |
62 | 2 | 6 | Kennet Libohova | 1:01.96 | ||
63 | 2 | 2 | Livingston Aika | 1:02.55 | ||
64 | 2 | 1 | Daryl Appleton | 1:02.96 | NR | |
65 | 2 | 8 | Elijah James Cruz | 1:03.90 | ||
66 | 2 | 0 | Temaruata Strickland | 1:04.57 | NR | |
67 | 1 | 4 | Tongli Panuve | 1:05.86 | NR | |
68 | 3 | 9 | Naveed Hussian | 1:07.01 | ||
69 | 2 | 9 | Cruz Halbich | 1:07.78 | NR | |
70 | 1 | 5 | Aaron de Freitas | 1:13.93 | ||
71 | 1 | 2 | Joseph Richard Sumari | 1:14.93 | ||
72 | 1 | 6 | Dennis Hamis Mhini | 1:17.30 | ||
6 | 0 | Michael Taylor | DSQ | |||
1 | 3 | Tanner Poppe | DNS | |||
2 | 7 | Hasan Isam Sadeq | DNS | |||
4 | 1 | Driss Lachrichi | DNS | |||
4 | 4 | Daniil Bukin | DNS | |||
8 | 2 | Dylan Carter | DNS |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held at 18:46.[3]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Andrey Shabasov | 49.71 | Q | |
2 | 4 | Mitch Larkin | 50.10 | Q | |
3 | 5 | Jacob Pebley | 50.56 | Q | |
4 | 6 | Masaki Kaneko | 50.65 | ||
5 | 2 | Pavel Sankovich | 50.83 | ||
6 | 7 | Bobby Hurley | 50.87 | ||
7 | 1 | Miguel Ortiz-Cañavate | 51.43 | ||
8 | 8 | David Gamburg | 51.76 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Xu Jiayu | 49.99 | Q, AS | |
2 | 5 | Radosław Kawęcki | 50.17 | Q | |
3 | 2 | Robert Glință | 50.37 | Q, NR | |
4 | 6 | Grigoriy Tarasevich | 50.54 | Q | |
5 | 3 | Junya Koga | 50.59 | Q | |
6 | 8 | Danas Rapšys | 51.10 | ||
7 | 1 | Javier Acevedo | 51.16 | ||
8 | 7 | Tomasz Polewka | 51.37 |
Final
The final was held at 18:37.[4]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Mitch Larkin | 49.65 | |||
4 | Andrey Shabasov | 49.69 | |||
5 | Xu Jiayu | 50.02 | |||
4 | 8 | Junya Koga | 50.21 | ||
5 | 6 | Radosław Kawęcki | 50.22 | ||
6 | 1 | Jacob Pebley | 50.24 | ||
7 | 2 | Robert Glință | 50.52 | ||
8 | 7 | Grigoriy Tarasevich | 50.95 |
References
- "Schedule". Archived from the original on 2016-12-06. Retrieved 2016-12-05.
- Heats results
- Semifinals results
- Final results
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.