2016 CONCACAF Women's U-17 Championship qualification
The 2016 CONCACAF Women's U-17 Championship qualification was a women's under-17 football competition which decided the participating teams of the 2016 CONCACAF Women's U-17 Championship. Players born on or after 1 January 1999 were eligible to compete in the tournament.
A total of eight teams qualified to play in the final tournament, where the berths were allocated to the three regional zones as follows:[1]
- Three teams from the North American Zone (NAFU), i.e., Canada, Mexico and the United States, who all qualified automatically
- Two teams from the Central American Zone (UNCAF)
- Three teams from the Caribbean Zone (CFU), including Grenada who qualified automatically as hosts
The top three teams of the final tournament qualified for the 2016 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup in Jordan.[2]
Teams
A total of 27 CONCACAF member national teams entered the tournament. Among them, four teams qualified automatically for the final tournament, and 23 teams entered the regional qualifying competitions.
Zone | Teams entering | No. of teams |
---|---|---|
North American Zone (NAFU) |
|
3 |
Central American Zone (UNCAF) |
|
7 |
Caribbean Zone (CFU) |
|
17 |
Did not enter | |
---|---|
North American Zone (NAFU) |
None |
Central American Zone (UNCAF) |
None |
Caribbean Zone (CFU) |
- Notes
- 1 Non-FIFA member, ineligible for World Cup.
Central American Zone
Eliminatoria Sub-17 Femenina de UNCAF 2015 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host countries | |
Dates | 4–15 November 2015 |
Teams | 7 (from 1 sub-confederation) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 6 |
Goals scored | 44 (7.33 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | (5 goals each) |
In the Central American Zone, all seven UNCAF member national teams entered the qualifying competition. They were divided into one group of four teams and one group of three teams, as drawn on 28 February 2015 at the UNCAF Executive Committee meeting in Managua, Nicaragua.[3] Group A was played between 4–8 November 2015 in Guatemala, while Group B was played between 11–15 November in Honduras (originally between 27–31 October 2015 before Panama withdrew).[4] The two group winners qualified for the final tournament as the UNCAF representatives.
Times UTC−6.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 6 | 2016 CONCACAF Women's U-17 Championship | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 3 | ||
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 0 |
(H) Host.
Nicaragua | 1–7 | |
---|---|---|
Flores |
Report | MacNally Cruz López Tobar |
Guatemala | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Oliva Moulds |
Report |
Guatemala | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mayén |
Report |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | +21 | 6 | 2016 CONCACAF Women's U-17 Championship | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 3 | ||
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 24 | −23 | 0 | ||
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Withdrew |
(H) Host.
Honduras | 9–1 | |
---|---|---|
Romero Ponce Martínez Mejía Bonilla |
Report | Vernon |
Costa Rica | 15–0 | |
---|---|---|
M. Salas Villalobos Del Campo Alvarado Corrales Y. Salas Marín Sanabria |
Report |
Honduras | 0–6 | |
---|---|---|
Report | M. Salas Alvarado Villalobos Del Campo |
Goalscorers
- 5 goals
Merilyn Alvarado Gloriana Villalobos
- 4 goals
María Paula Salas Ashley Cruz
- 2 goals
Hillary Corrales Valeria del Campo Karla Moulds Niurka Oliva Lisbeth Bonilla Katherine Mejía Sandra Ponce Fátima Romero
- 1 goal
Shandy Vernon Carmen Marín Yedry Salas María Sanabria Astrid López Kali MacNally Ashley Tobar Yuvitza Mayén Kiara Martínez Yessenia Flores
Caribbean Zone
2015 CFU Women's Under-17 Qualifier | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host countries | |
Dates | 15 July – 22 November 2015 |
Teams | 16 (from 1 sub-confederation) |
Final positions | |
Champions | |
Runners-up | |
Third place | |
Fourth place | |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 37 |
Goals scored | 164 (4.43 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | |
In the Caribbean Zone, 16 CFU member national teams entered the qualifying competition (Dominica was not included in the original draw, but was later added).[5] Among them, 15 teams entered the first round, where they were divided into three groups of four teams and one group of three teams. The groups were played between 15–19 July and 22–26 August 2015 and hosted by one of the teams in each group. The four group winners, the two best runners-up of the four-team groups, and the runner-up of the three-team group advanced to the final round to be joined by final round hosts Puerto Rico.
In the final round, played between 13–22 November 2015 in Puerto Rico, the eight teams were divided into two groups of four teams, where the top two teams of each group advanced to play a single-elimination tournament. The top two teams qualified for the final tournament as the CFU representatives besides hosts Grenada.
Times UTC−4; UTC−3 for Group 4.
First round
Group 1
Matches played in Dominican Republic.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 9 | Final round | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
Dominican Republic | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Taveras Balbuena López |
Report | Green Suberan |
Bahamas | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Green Suberan |
Group 2
Matches played in Haiti.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 6 | Final round | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 3 | ||
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 0 |
Curaçao | 1–6 | |
---|---|---|
Hart |
Report | Lowe-Darrell Nesbeth Durham Lindo |
Haiti | 7–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mondésir Dacius Dumornay Jean-Thomas |
Report | Martina |
Group 3
Matches played in Saint Kitts and Nevis. In the original draw, the group included only three teams,[5] but Dominica was later added to this group.[6]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | +16 | 9 | Final round | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 0 |
Trinidad and Tobago | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Jack Campbell Honore Ward |
Saint Kitts and Nevis | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Pemberton Browne |
K. Lowery |
British Virgin Islands | 0–8 | |
---|---|---|
Jack Honore Ward Theodore Henry |
Saint Kitts and Nevis | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Phillip |
British Virgin Islands | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
E. Lowery |
? ? |
Saint Kitts and Nevis | 0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Honore Henry Theodore |
The second round of matches, originally scheduled for 24 August (17:30 and 20:00), were delayed to 25 August due to a tropical storm.[7]
Group 4
Matches played in Suriname.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 1 | +16 | 9 | Final round | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 22 | −22 | 0 |
Barbados | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Clarke |
Report | Gordon |
Suriname | 5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Dompig Renfrum Tjoen A Choy |
Report |
Jamaica | 14–0 | |
---|---|---|
Brown S. Clarke T. Clarke Nelson Pitter Perrier |
Report |
Suriname | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Righters |
Report | Jarvis Carrington |
Saint Lucia | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Clarke Jarvis Carrington |
Suriname | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Perrier |
Ranking of second-placed teams
In addition to the runner-up of Group 2 (with three teams), the two best runners-up of Groups 1, 3 and 4 (with four teams) also advance to the final round.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 6 | Final round | |
2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 6 |
Final round
Matches played in Puerto Rico.[8]
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 7 | Semi-finals | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 |
Cuba | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Pérez |
Cuba | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Sablon |
Gordon |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | +20 | 9 | Semi-finals | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 24 | −22 | 0 |
Trinidad and Tobago | 4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ward Theordore James |
Report | Cambiazo |
Haiti | 13–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mondésir Nicolas Dacius Pierre Éloissaint Saint-Félix |
Report |
Dominican Republic | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Nicolas Éloissaint Millien |
Trinidad and Tobago | 7–1 | |
---|---|---|
John Ellis Fortune Honore |
Carrington |
Haiti | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Nicolas Mondésir Pierre |
Semi-finals
Winners qualified for 2016 CONCACAF Women's U-17 Championship.
Jamaica | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Fray |
Report |
Third place playoff
Trinidad and Tobago | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Theodore Paul |
Report |
Goalscorers
- 14 goals
- 7 goals
- 6 goals
- 5 goals
Yilianny Sablon Nelourde Nicolas Tarania Clarke Rena Gordon Laurelle Theodore Ranae Ward
- 4 goals
Dayarí Balbuena Lovelie Pierre Marlee Fray Ángela Díaz
- 3 goals
Shaunte Carrington Leilanni Nesbeth María López Melissa Dacius Roseline Éloissaint Shanhaine Nelson Chayenne Dompig Kaydeen Jack
- 2 goals
Nashandi Clarke Felicia Jarvis Chelsea Green Sabrina Suberan Dolores Jean-Thomas Mikerline Saint-Félix Sherice Clarke Monique Perrier Zynzelle Pemberton Amaya Ellis Alexis Fortune Kelsey Henry
- 1 goal
Hannan Simms Caitlin Padmore Nia Christopher Zakiyah Durham Teyah Lindo Symira Lowe-Darrell Emily Lowery Katie Lowery Nahomi Aguilar Braysi Cabrera Wendy Corcho Maidevis Espinosa Sairy Ferrer Maristiania Mengana Yenifer Ramos Yilien Sarria Lindsay Hart Sjulienne Martina Carmen Cambiazo Ana Taveras Minely Ureña Melchie Dumornay Wagnelada Millien Tateyana Pitter Shayla Smart Josephine Cotto Shaniqua Browne Zhane Phillip Brandy Renfrum Nancy Righters Shania Tjoen A Choy Raenah Campbell Asha James Natisha John Shenieka Paul
Note: Two goals scored by Dominica missing goalscorer information.
Qualified teams
The following eight teams qualified for the final tournament.
Team | Qualified as | Qualified on | Previous appearances in tournament1 |
---|---|---|---|
Automatic qualifier | N/A | 4 (2008, 2010, 2012, 2013) | |
Automatic qualifier | N/A | 4 (2008, 2010, 2012, 2013) | |
Automatic qualifier | N/A | 4 (2008, 2010, 2012, 2013) | |
Hosts | 15 May 2015[1] | 0 (debut) | |
Central American Zone Group A winner | 8 November 2015 | 2 (2012, 2013) | |
Central American Zone Group B winner | 15 November 2015 | 2 (2008, 2010) | |
Caribbean Zone 1st place | 20 November 2015 | 4 (2008, 2010, 2012, 2013) | |
Caribbean Zone 2nd place | 20 November 2015 | 2 (2010, 2013) |
- 1 Bold indicates champion for that year. Italic indicates host for that year.
References
- "Grenada to host Under-17 Women's Championship". CONCACAF. 15 May 2015. Archived from the original on 19 May 2015. Retrieved 15 May 2015.
- "Decisions taken by the FIFA Executive Committee concerning women's competitions in 2016" (PDF). FIFA. 23 June 2014.
- "Se definieron los grupos para las Eliminatorias Sub-20 y Sub-17 femeninas de UNCAF" (in Spanish). UNCAF. 28 February 2015. Archived from the original on 21 May 2015. Retrieved 1 March 2015.
- "Definido el Calendario para la Eliminatoria Sub-17 Femenina de UNCAF". UNCAF. 10 October 2015. Archived from the original on 5 November 2015. Retrieved 10 October 2015.
- "CFU 2015 Women's U-17 Qualifiers kicks off on July 15". Caribbean Football Union. July 13, 2015.
- "Group 3 CFU 2015 Women's U-17 Qualifiers begins in St Kitts & Nevis on August 22". CFU. 19 August 2015.
- "Matches Postponed". ZIZ. August 25, 2015.
- "U17 female footballers set for CFU finals". Caribbean Football Union. Retrieved November 10, 2015.
External links
- Under 17s – Women, CONCACAF.com
- Fútbol Femenino Sub-17, UNCAFut.com (in Spanish)
- Women's U17, CFUfootball.org