2011 in Ecuadorian football
The 2011 season is the 89th season of competitive football in Ecuador.
Season | 2011 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
National leagues
Serie A
- Champion: Deportivo Quito (5th title)
- Runner-up: Emelec
- International cup qualifiers:
- 2011 Copa Sudamericana: Emelec, Deportivo Quito
- 2012 Copa Libertadores: Emelec, Deportivo Quito, El Nacional
- 2012 Copa Sudamericana: Deportivo Quito
- Relegated: Imbabura, ESPOLI
Serie B
- Winner: Técnico Universitario (5th title)
- Runner-up: Macará
- Promoted: Técnico Universitario, Macará
- Relegated: LDU Portoviejo, Atlético Audaz
Segunda Categoria
- Winner: Ferroviarios (1st title)
- Runner-up: Mushuc Runa
- Promoted: Ferroviarios, Mushuc Runa
Clubs in international competitions
Team | 2011 Copa Libertadores | 2011 Copa Sudamericana |
---|---|---|
Deportivo Quito | Eliminated in the First Stage | Eliminated in the First Stage |
Emelec | Eliminated in the Second Stage | Eliminated in the Second State |
LDU Quito | Eliminated to the Round of 16 | In the Semifinals |
Deportivo Quito
Copa Libertadores
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 3 | |
January 25 First Stage | Independiente | 2–0 | Avellaneda, Argentina | |
21:15 UTC−03:00 | Defederico Rodríguez |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Libertadores de América Referee: Heber Lopes (Brazil) |
February 1 First Stage | Deportivo Quito | 1–0 | Quito, Ecuador | |
19:45 UTC−05:00 | Quiñónez |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Referee: Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay) |
Copa Sudamericana
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 3 | |
August 3 First Stage | Deportivo Quito | 1–0 | Quito, Ecuador | |
17:00 UTC−05:00 | Bevacqua |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Referee: Imer Machado (Colombia) |
August 16 First Stage | Deportivo Anzoátegui | 2–0 | Puerto La Cruz, Venezuela | |
21:15 UTC−04:30 | E. Hernández Checa |
Report | Stadium: Estadio José Antonio Anzoátegui Referee: Enrique Osses (Chile) |
Emelec
Copa Libertadores
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 3 | +11 | 13 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | −2 | 9 | |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | −1 | 8 | |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 10 | −8 | 4 |
February 16 Second Stage | Emelec | 1–1 | Guayaquil, Ecuador | |
19:00 UTC−05:00 | Giménez |
Report | Bolatti |
Stadium: Estadio George Capwell Referee: Néstor Pitana (Argentina) |
February 22 Second Stage | Emelec | 1–0 | Guayaquil, Ecuador | |
19:30 UTC−05:00 | Morante |
Report | Stadium: Estadio George Capwell Referee: Jorge Osorio (Chile) |
March 8 Second Stage | Jaguares | 2–1 | Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Mexico | |
20:45 UTC−06:00 | Torres Salazar |
Report | Menéndez |
Stadium: Estadio Víctor Manuel Reyna Referee: Marlon Escalante (Venezuela) |
March 16 Second Stage | Emelec | 1–0 | Guayaquil, Ecuador | |
19:50 UTC−05:00 | Quiroz |
Report | Stadium: Estadio George Capwell Referee: Víctor Hugo Carrillo (Peru) |
April 7 Second Stage | Jorge Wilstermann | 0–0 | Cochabamba, Bolivia | |
19:00 UTC−04:00 | Report | Stadium: Estadio Félix Capriles Referee: Marlon Escalante (Venezuela) |
April 19 Second Stage | Internacional | 2–0 | Porto Alegre, Brazil | |
20:15 UTC−03:00 | Sóbis Leandro Damião |
Report | Stadium: Estádio José Pinheiro Borda (Beira-Rio) Referee: Óscar Ruiz (Colombia) |
Copa Sudamericana
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 0 | |
September 15 Second Stage | Olimpia | 2–1 | Asunción, Paraguay | |
19:15 UTC−04:00 | Marín |
Report | Vigneri |
Stadium: Estadio Defensores del Chaco Referee: Roberto Silvera (Uruguay) |
LDU Quito
Copa Libertadores
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 10 | |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 9 | |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 8 | |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 7 |
February 17 Second Stage | Godoy Cruz | 2–1 | Mendoza, Argentina | |
22:15 UTC−03:00 | C. Sánchez N. Sánchez |
Report | Reasco |
Stadium: Estadio Malvinas Argentinas Referee: Martín Vázquez (Uruguay) |
March 3 Second Stage | LDU Quito | 3–0 | Quito, Ecuador | |
20:30 UTC−05:00 | Ambrosi M. Bolaños Urrutia |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Óscar Ruiz (Colombia) |
March 9 Second Stage | Peñarol | 1–0 | Montevideo, Uruguay | |
20:30 UTC−02:00 | Aguiar |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Centenario Referee: Víctor Rivera (Peru) |
March 17 Second Stage | LDU Quito | 5–0 | Quito, Ecuador | |
19:30 UTC−05:00 | Luna W. Calderon Valdez Barcos |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Wilmer Roldán (Colombia) | |
Note: During the match, Carlos Luna scored the 12,000th goal in the history of the Copa Libertadores.[2][3] |
April 5 Second Stage | Independiente | 1–1 | Avellaneda, Argentina | |
21:15 UTC−03:00 | Núñez |
Report | Barcos |
Stadium: Estadio Libertadores de América Referee: Carlos Torres (Paraguay) |
April 12 Second Stage | LDU Quito | 2–0 | Quito, Ecuador | |
18:15 UTC−05:00 | L. Bolaños Barcos |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Paulo Oliveira (Brazil) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 6 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 | |
April 26 Round of 16 | Vélez Sársfield | 3–0 | Buenos Aires, Argentina | |
21:50 UTC−03:00 | Fernández Domínguez |
Report | Stadium: Estadio José Amalfitani Referee: Carlos Amarilla (Paraguay) |
May 5 Round of 16 | LDU Quito | 0–2 | Quito, Ecuador | |
20:45 UTC−05:00 | Report | Álvarez Bella |
Stadium: Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Wilmar Roldán (Colombia) |
Copa Sudamericana
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 4 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 | |
August 4 First Stage | Yaracuyanos | 1–1 | San Felipe, Venezuela | |
19:45 UTC−04:30 | Chalar |
Report | Barcos |
Stadium: Estadio Florentino Oropeza Referee: Georges Buckley (Peru) |
August 17 First Stage | LDU Quito | 1–0 | Quito, Ecuador | |
17:00 UTC−05:00 | Vera |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Raúl Orosco (Bolivia) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 0 | |
September 13 Second Stage | LDU Quito | 4–1 | Quito, Ecuador | |
17:00 UTC−05:00 | Barcos González |
Report | Falcón |
Stadium: Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Víctor Hugo Carrillo (Peru) |
September 22 Second Stage | Trujillanos | 0–1 | Valera, Venezuela | |
19:00 UTC−04:30 | Report | L. Bolaños |
Stadium: Estadio José Alberto Pérez Referee: Darío Ubriaco (Uruguay) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 3 | |
September 28 Round of 16 | LDU Quito | 2–0 | Quito, Ecuador | |
17:15 UTC−05:00 | Ambrosi L. Bolaños |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Casa Blanca Referee: Líber Prudente (Uruguay) |
October 12 Round of 16 | Independiente | 1–0 | Avellaneda, Argentina | |
21:15 UTC−03:00 | Núñez |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Libertadores de América Referee: José Buitrago (Colombia) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
National teams
Senior team
Copa América
Ecuador will participate in their 25th Copa América, to be held in Argentina. They were drawn into Group B.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 | |
July 3 First Stage | Paraguay | 0–0 | Santa Fe, Argentina | |
18:30 UTC−03:00 | Report | Stadium: Estadio Brigadier General Estanislao López Referee: Sergio Pezzotta (Argentina) Assistant referees: Ricardo Casas (Argentina) Luis Abadie (Peru) Fourth official: Víctor Hugo Rivera (Peru) Man of the Match: Marcelo Elizaga (Ecuador) |
July 9 First Stage | Venezuela | 1–0 | Salta, Argentina | |
18:30 UTC−03:00 | C. Gonzalez |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena Referee: Wálter Quesada (Costa Rica) Assistant referees: Leonel Leal (Costa Rica) Miguel Nievas (Uruguay) Fourth official: Roberto Silvera (Uruguay) Man of the Match: Cesar Eduardo Gonzalez (Venezuela) |
July 13 First Stage | Brazil | 4–2 | Córdoba, Argentina | |
21:45 UTC−03:00 | Alexandre Pato Neymar |
Report | Caicedo |
Stadium: Estadio Mario Alberto Kempes Referee: Roberto Silvera (Uruguay) Assistant referees: Miguel Nievas (Uruguay) Hernán Maidana (Argentina) Fourth official: Sergio Pezzotta (Argentina) |
2014 FIFA World Cup qualification
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | |
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 3 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 1 | |
October 7 Round 1 | Ecuador | 2–0 | Quito, Ecuador | |
16:05 UTC−05:00 | J. Ayoví Benítez |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Attendance: 32,278 Referee: Enrique Osses (Chile) |
Friendlies
February 9 Copa Municipal de La Ceiba | Honduras | 1–1 (4–5 p) | La Ceiba, Honduras | |
20:30 UTC−06:00 | Bengtson |
Report | Palacios |
Stadium: Estadio Nilmo Edwards |
Penalties | ||||
Núñez Figueroa Leverón Claros Bengtson Thomas |
March 26 | Colombia | 2–0 | Madrid, Spain | |
18:00 UTC+01:00 | Guarín Falcao |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Vicente Calderón Attendance: 15,000 Referee: Antonio Miguel Mateu (Spain) |
March 29 | Peru | 0–0 | The Hague, Netherlands | |
18:00 UTC+02:00 | Report | Stadium: Kyocera Stadion Referee: Óscar Eric Braanhaar (Netherlands) |
April 20 | Argentina | 2–2 | Mar del Plata, Argentina | |
20:00 UTC−03:00 | Yacob Hauche |
ESPN Report | Quiñónez Castillo |
Stadium: Estadio José María Minella |
May 28 | Mexico | 1–1 | Seattle, Washington, United States | |
13:15 UTC−07:00 | Torres |
Report | Arroyo |
Stadium: Qwest Field |
June 1 | Canada | 2–2 | Toronto, Ontario, Canada | |
19:00 UTC−04:00 | Dunfield Ricketts |
Report | Benítez Arroyo |
Stadium: BMO Field Referee: Raymond Bogle (Jamaica)[4] |
June 7 | Greece | 1–1 | New York, New York, United States | |
20:00 UTC−04:00 | Tziolis |
Report | Erazo |
Stadium: Citi Field Referee: Mark Geiger (United States) |
June 25 | Ecuador | 0–1 | Quito, Ecuador | |
16:00 UTC−05:00 | Report | Fabián |
Stadium: Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Referee: Adrian Velez (Colombia) |
August 10 | Costa Rica | 0–2 | San José, Costa Rica | |
21:00 UTC−06:00 | Report | Suárez Méndez |
Stadium: Estadio Nacional |
September 2 | Ecuador | 5–2 | Quito, Ecuador | |
16:00 UTC−05:00 | J. Ayoví Suárez Benítez Castillo |
Report | Cummings Johnson |
Stadium: Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Referee: José Buitrago (Colombia)[5] |
September 6 | Ecuador | 4–0 | Quito, Ecuador | |
16:00 UTC−05:00 | Suárez J. Ayoví Castillo Benítez |
Stadium: Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Referee: Wilmar Roldán (Colombia) |
October 11 | United States | 0–1 | Harrison, New Jersey, United States | |
19:00 UTC−04:00 | ESPN Report | J. Ayoví |
Stadium: Red Bull Arena Attendance: 20,707 |
Under-20 team
South American Youth Championship
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 10 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 5 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 4 | |
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 1 |
January 17 First Stage | Colombia | 1–1 | Tacna, Peru | |
19:00 UTC−05:00 | Cardona |
Report | Cazares |
Stadium: Estadio Jorge Basadre Referee: Victor Hugo Carrillo (Peru) |
January 23 First Stage | Ecuador | 1–0 | Moquegua, Peru | |
13:40 UTC−05:00 | Montaño |
Report | Stadium: Estadio 25 de Noviembre Referee: Dario Ubriaco (Uruguay) |
January 25 First Stage | Ecuador | 0–1 | Tacna, Peru | |
21:10 UTC−05:00 | Report | Henrique |
Stadium: Estadio Jorge Basadre Referee: Diego Abal (Argentina) |
January 28 First Stage | Ecuador | 3–1 | Tacna, Peru | |
19:00 UTC−05:00 | Chalá Caicedo Montaño |
Report | Rios |
Stadium: Estadio Jorge Basadre Referee: Marlon Escalante (Venezuela) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 12 | |
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 10 | |
5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 9 | |
5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 8 | |
5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 3 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 1 | |
January 31 Final Stage | Argentina | 0–1 | Arequipa, Peru | |
19:00 UTC−05:00 | Report | Montaño |
Stadium: Estadio Monumental Virgen de Chapi Referee: Wilson Seneme (Brazil) |
February 3 Final Stage | Uruguay | 1–1 | Arequipa, Peru | |
16:50 UTC−05:00 | Mayada |
Report | Montaño |
Stadium: Estadio Monumental Virgen de Chapi Referee: Antonio Arias (Paraguay) |
February 6 Final Stage | Colombia | 0–0 | Arequipa, Peru | |
18:00 UTC−05:00 | Report | Stadium: Estadio Monumental Virgen de Chapi Referee: Marlon Escalante (Venezuela) |
FIFA U-20 World Cup
Ecuador qualified for the 2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup in Colombia. They draw was held on April 27 and Ecuador was drawn into Group C with Australia, Costa Rica, and Spain.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 9 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 1 | |
July 31 Group Stage | Australia | 1–1 | Manizales, Colombia | |
18:00 UTC−05:00 | Oar |
Report | Govea |
Stadium: Estadio Palogrande Attendance: 17,077 Referee: Djamel Haimoudi (Algeria) |
August 3 Group Stage | Ecuador | 0–2 | Manizales, Colombia | |
17:00 UTC−05:00 | Report | Canales Vázquez |
Stadium: Estadio Palogrande Referee: Peter O'Leary (New Zealand) |
August 6 Group Stage | Ecuador | 3–0 | Pereira, Colombia | |
17:00 UTC−05:00 | Montaño de Jesús |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Hernán Ramírez Villegas Attendance: 13,708 Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey) |
August 10 Round of 16 | France | 1–0 | Cartagena, Colombia | |
20:00 UTC−05:00 | Griezmann |
Report | Stadium: Estadio Jaime Morón León Attendance: 15,881 Referee: Kim Dong-Jin (South Korea) |
Under-17 team
South American Under-17 Football Championship
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 9 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 7 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | –1 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 9 | –1 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 9 | –4 | 3 | |
March 12 First Stage | Ecuador | 2–1 | Latacunga, Ecuador | |
16:00 UTC−05:00 | Batioja Mercado |
Report | Silva |
Stadium: Estadio La Cocha Referee: Ricardo Márquez (Brazil) |
March 15 First Stage | Peru | 1–1 | Ambato, Ecuador | |
17:00 UTC−05:00 | Polo |
Report | Sarnoza |
Stadium: Estadio Bellavista Referee: Héctor Parra (Colombia) |
March 21 First Stage | Ecuador | 1–0 | Latacunga, Ecuador | |
17:00 UTC−05:00 | Sornoza |
Report | Stadium: Estadio La Cocha Referee: Patricio Polic (Chile) |
March 24 First Stage | Argentina | 2–0 | Latacunga, Ecuador | |
19:10 UTC−05:00 | Pinto Benítez |
Report | Stadium: Estadio La Cocha Referee: Julio Quintana (Paraguay) |
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 13 | |
5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | |
5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 7 | –1 | 6 | |
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | –2 | 4 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 11 | –6 | 1 |
March 28 Final Stage | Ecuador | 0–0 | Latacunga, Ecuador | |
18:00 UTC−05:00 | Report | Stadium: Estadio La Cocha Referee: Mayker Gómez (Venezuela) |
March 31 Final Stage | Ecuador | 2–2 | Quito, Ecuador | |
18:00 UTC−05:00 | Batioja Uchuari |
Report | Ovelar Caballero |
Stadium: Estadio Olímpico Atahualpa Referee: Néstor Pitana (Argentina) |
April 3 Final Stage | Brazil | 3–1 | Latacunga, Ecuador | |
18:00 UTC−05:00 | Matheus Leonardo Adryan |
Report | Cevallos |
Stadium: Estadio La Cocha Referee: Héctor Martínez (Uruguay) |
FIFA U-17 World Cup
Ecuador qualified for the 2011 FIFA U-17 World Cup. The draw was held on May 17 and Ecuador was drawn into Group E with Burkina Faso, Germany, and Panama.
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | –2 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | –2 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | –6 | 0 | |
June 20 Group Stage | Germany | 6–1 | Estadio Corregidora, Querétaro | |
15:00 UTC−05:00 | Yesil Roecker Ayçiçek Ducksch Aydin |
Report | Guerzo |
Attendance: 23,500 Referee: Elmer Bonilla (El Salvador) |
June 23 Group Stage | Panama | 1–2 | Querétaro, Mexico | |
18:00 UTC−05:00 | Aguilar |
Report | Jaime Cevallos |
Stadium: Estadio Corregidora Attendance: 18,650 Referee: Nawaf Ghayyath Shukralla (Bahrain) |
Pan American Games
Ecuador qualified for the 2011 Pan American Games.
References
- "Olimpia va firme a los octavos (1-2)". Archived from the original on 2012-04-02. Retrieved 2011-09-21.
- "En su goleada sobre Peñarol, Liga de Quito marcó el gol 12.000 de la Copa Libertadores (5-0)" [In their rout of Peñarol, Liga de Quito scored the 12,000th goal of the Copa Libertadores] (in Spanish). CONMEBOL. March 18, 2011. Retrieved March 18, 2011.
- "En Casa Blanca es otra cosa" [It's another thing in La Casa Blanca] (in Spanish). futbolecuador.com. March 17, 2011. Retrieved March 18, 2011.
- "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-06-04. Retrieved 2011-06-02.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
- http://www.ecuafutbol.org/UI/detalle.aspx?seccion=1&categserie=7&nivel=0&subnivel=0&id=20342&tabla=N%5B%5D
External links
- Official website of the Ecuadorian Football Federation (in Spanish)
- 2011 league seasons on RSSSF
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.