2011 World Fencing Championships
The 2011 World Fencing Championships was held at Catania, Italy from 8–16 October.
2011 World Championships in Fencing | |
---|---|
Host city | |
Date(s) | 8 October – 16 October |
Events | 12 |
2012 → |
2011 World Fencing Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Épée | men | women |
Team épée | men | women |
Foil | men | women |
Team foil | men | women |
Sabre | men | women |
Team sabre | men | women |
Medal table
* Host nation (Italy)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11 | |
2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
12 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
13 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Totals (13 nations) | 12 | 12 | 18 | 42 |
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual Épée |
|||
Team Épée |
Ronan Gustin Gauthier Grumier Jean-Michel Lucenay Yannick Borel |
Géza Imre Péter Somfai Gábor Boczkó Péter Szényi |
Fabian Kauter Benjamin Steffen Max Heinzer Florian Staub |
Individual Foil |
|||
Team foil |
Zhang Liangliang Lei Sheng Zhu Jun Ma Jianfei |
Marcel Marcilloux Victor Sintès Erwann Le Péchoux Brice Guyart |
Sebastian Bachmann Peter Joppich Benjamin Kleibrink Andre Wessels |
Individual Sabre |
|||
Team sabre |
Nikolay Kovalev Veniamin Reshetnikov Aleksey Yakimenko Pavel Bykov |
Valery Pryiemka Aliaksandr Buikevich Dmitri Lapkes Aliaksei Likhacheuski |
Diego Occhiuzzi Aldo Montano Gianpiero Pastore Luigi Tarantino |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual Épée |
|||
Team Épée |
Anca Măroiu Loredana Dinu Simona Alexandru Ana Maria Brânză |
Luo Xiaojuan Li Na Sun Yujie Xu Anqi |
Rossella Fiamingo Mara Navarria Nathalie Moellhausen Bianca Del Carretto |
Individual Foil |
|||
Team foil |
Inna Deriglazova Aida Shanayeva Larisa Korobeynikova Yevgeniya Lamonova |
Arianna Errigo Valentina Vezzali Elisa Di Francisca Ilaria Salvatori |
Lee Hye-sun Nam Hyun-hee Jeon Hee-sook Jung Gil-ok |
Individual Sabre |
|||
Team sabre |
Ekaterina Dyachenko Sofiya Velikaya Yuliya Gavrilova Dina Galiakbarova |
Olena Khomrova Halyna Pundyk Olha Kharlan Olha Zhovnir |
Ibtihaj Muhammad Mariel Zagunis Dagmara Wozniak Daria Schneider |
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.