2011 European Track Championships (under-23 & junior)
The 2011 European Track Championships were the European Championships for track cycling. The junior and under 23 riders events took place at the Velódromo Nacional de Sangalhos in Anadia, Portugal from 26 to 31 July 2011.[1][2]
2011 European Track Championships (under-23 & junior) logo | |
Venue | Anadia, Portugal |
---|---|
Date(s) | 26–31 July 2011 |
Velodrome | Velódromo Nacional de Sangalhos |
Events | 38 |
Medal summary
Under 23
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Events | ||||||
U23 Men's Sprint | Stefan Botticher | Charlie Conord | Callum Skinner | |||
U23 Men's 1 km Time Trial | Quentin Lafargue | 1:02.142 | Joachim Eilers | 1:02.573 | Eric Engler | 1:03.197 |
U23 Men's Individual Pursuit | Artur Ershov | 4:26.276 | Sergey Chernetskiy | caught | Albert Torres | 4:31.544 |
U23 Men's Team Pursuit | Sergey Chernetskiy Artur Ershov Maxim Kozyrev Kirill Sveshnikov | 4:05.120 | Mark Christian Samuel Harrison Joseph Kelly Erick Rowsell | 4:08.445 | Olivier Beer Silvan Dillier Jan Keller Cyrille Thiéry | 4:07.613 |
U23 Men's Team Sprint | Erik Balzer Stefan Botticher Joachim Eilers | 44.477 | Philip Hindes Peter Mitchell Callum Skinner | 44.930 | Aleksey Tkachev Vadim Berbenyuk Denis Shurshin | 44.790 |
U23 Men's Keirin | Stefan Botticher | Joachim Eilers | Marc Schroder | |||
U23 Men's Scratch | Davide Cimolai | Luke Rowe | Viktor Shmalko | |||
U23 Men's Points Race | Elia Viviani | 54 pts | Nick Stöpler | 42 pts | Jonathan Mould | 38 pts |
U23 Men's Madison | Silvan Dillier Cyrille Thiéry | 5 pts | Elia Viviani Davide Cimolai | 16 pts (-1 lap) | Yoeri Havik Nick Stöpler | 14 pts (-1 lap) |
U23 Men's Omnium | Elia Viviani | 25 pts | Roy Eefting | 27 pts | Moreno De Pauw | 31 pts |
Women's Events | ||||||
U23 Women's Sprint | Victoria Baranova | Olivia Montauban | Jessica Varnish | |||
U23 Women's 500 m Time Trial | Jessica Varnish | 34.596 | Becky James | 35.017 | Victoria Baranova | 35.038 |
U23 Women's Individual Pursuit | Laura Trott | 3:34.186 | Katarzyna Pawłowska | caught | Eugenia Bujak | 3:45.057 |
U23 Women's Team Pursuit | Katie Colclough Dani King Laura Trott | 3:22.222 | Eugenia Bujak Katarzyna Pawłowska Małgorzata Wojtyra | caught | Alexandra Goncharova Elena Lichmanova Lidiya Malakhova | 3:33.307 |
U23 Women's Team Sprint | Becky James Jessica Varnish | 33.912 | Elena Brezhniva Ekaterina Gnidenko | 34.341 | Małgorzata Wojtyra Natalia Rutkowska | 35.252 |
U23 Women's Keirin | Victoria Baranova | Olivia Montauban | Ekaterina Gnidenko | |||
U23 Women's Scratch | Laura Trott | Małgorzata Wojtyra | Shannon McCurley | |||
U23 Women's Points Race | Valentina Scandolara | 40 pts | Katie Colclough | 30 pts | Katarzyna Pawłowska | 29 pts |
U23 Women's Omnium | Małgorzata Wojtyra | 15 pts | Dani King | 16 pts | Laura van der Kamp | 31 pts |
Junior
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's Events | ||||||
Junior Men's Sprint | John Paul | Nikita Shurshin | Max Niederlag | |||
Junior Men's 1 km Time Trial | Benjamin Edelin | 1:03.867 | José Moreno Sanchez | 1:04.993 | Benjamin Konig | 1:05.008 |
Junior Men's Individual Pursuit | Jonathan Dibben | 3:19.018 | Owain Doull | 3:24.223 | Kévin Lesellier | 3:22.363 |
Junior Men's Team Pursuit | Jonathan Dibben Owain Doull Samuel Lowe Joshua Papworth | 4:11.762 | Royan Iulev Aleksey Ryabkin Andrey Sazanov Eugeny Zateshilov | 4:19.240 | Thomas Boudat Marc Fournier Kévin Lesellier Maxime Piveteau | 4:12.641 |
Junior Men's Team Sprint | Benjamin Edelin Anthony Jacques Julien Palma | 46.256 | Max Niederlag Benjamin Konig Pascal Ackermann | 46.452 | Aleksey Sharapov Nikita Shurshin Victor Nenastin | 46.723 |
Junior Men's Keirin | John Paul | Max Niederlag | Julien Palma | |||
Junior Men's Scratch | Yoan Verardo | Marc Sarreau | Samuel Lowe | |||
Junior Men's Points Race | Julio Amores | 37 pts | Théry Schir | 34 pts | Joshua Papworth | 33 pts |
Junior Men's Madison | Stefan Kueng Théry Schir | 13 pts | Jan Kraus Frantisek Sisr | 11 pts | Jonas Rickaert Otto Vergaerde | 9 pts |
Junior Men's Omnium | Ahmet Örken | 22 pts | Jasper De Buyst | 22 pts | Owain Doull | 28 pts |
Women's Events | ||||||
Junior Women's Sprint | Anastasia Voinova | Victoria Williamson | Tamara Balabolina | |||
Junior Women's 500 m Time Trial | Anastasia Voinova | 35.245 | Victoria Williamson | 36.185 | Elis Ligtlee | 36.213 |
Junior Women's Individual Pursuit | Alexandra Chekina | 2:28.001 | Elinor Barker | 2:30.787 | Beatrice Bartelloni | 2:32.297 |
Junior Women's Team Pursuit | Beatrice Bartelloni Maria Giulia Confalonieri Chiara Vannucci | 3:32.887 | Alexandra Chekina Gulnaz Badykova Svetlana Kashirina | 3:36.998 | Eugénie Duval Eloïse Bec Valentine Mori | 3:33.679 |
Junior Women's Team Sprint | Anastasia Voinova Tamara Balabolina | 35.497 | Victoria Williamson Jessica Crampton | 35.720 | Dominika Borkowska Urszula Los | 36.668 |
Junior Women's Keirin | Anastasia Voinova | Stella Tomassini | Lisa Gamba | |||
Junior Women's Scratch | Giulia Donato | Gabriela Slamova | Roxane Fournier | |||
Junior Women's Points Race | Maria Giulia Confalonieri | 22 pts | Svetlana Kashirina | 17 pts | Kelly Markus | 13 pts |
Junior Women's Omnium | Chiara Vannucci | 20 pts | Alina Bondarenko | 20 pts | Laudine Genée | 24 pts |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 25 | |
2 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 24 | |
3 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 11 | |
4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 13 | |
5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 12 | |
6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||
8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | |
9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | |
11 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (13 nations) | 38 | 38 | 38 | 114 |
References
- "UEC U23 European Track Championships 2011". British Cycling. 31 July 2011.
- "European Track Championships U23/Juniors 2011". Cycling News. 31 July 2011.
- official results uvp.fpc.pt
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.