2009 World Amateur Boxing Championships – Light heavyweight
The Light heavyweight competition was the third-highest weight class featured at the 2009 World Amateur Boxing Championships, and was held at the Mediolanum Forum. Heavyweights were limited to a maximum of 81 kilograms in body mass.
2009 AIBA World Boxing Championships | |
---|---|
Light flyweight | |
Flyweight | |
Bantamweight | |
Featherweight | |
Lightweight | |
Light welterweight | |
Welterweight | |
Middleweight | |
Light heavyweight | |
Heavyweight | |
Super heavyweight | |
Medalists
Gold | Artur Beterbiyev |
Silver | Elshod Rasulov |
Bronze | Jose Larduet |
Abdelkader Bouhenia |
Seeds
Abdelhafid Benchabla (Third Round) Elshod Rasulov (Final) Kenny Egan (Quarterfinals) Dinesh Kumar (Quarterfinals) Artur Beterbiyev (Champion) Imre Szellő (First Round) Jose Larduet (Semifinals) Daugirdas Semiotas (Second Round)
Draw
Finals
Quarter-finals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||||||
RSC | ||||||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||||||
17 | ||||||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||||||
Top Half
Section 1
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||
|
20 | |||||||||||||||||
|
11 | |||||||||||||||||
|
10 | |||||||||||||||||
|
13 | |||||||||||||||||
|
15 | |||||||||||||||||
|
1 | |||||||||||||||||
|
6 | |||||||||||||||||
|
10 | |||||||||||||||||
|
10 | |||||||||||||||||
|
4 | |||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
15 | |||||||||||||||||
|
8 | |||||||||||||||||
|
17 | |||||||||||||||||
Section 2
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||
|
RSCH | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
11 | |||||||||||||||||
|
1 | |||||||||||||||||
|
16 | |||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
RSC | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
17 | |||||||||||||||||
|
9 | |||||||||||||||||
|
7 | |||||||||||||||||
|
19 | |||||||||||||||||
|
7 | |||||||||||||||||
|
15 | |||||||||||||||||
Bottom Half
Section 3
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||
|
RSC | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
16 | |||||||||||||||||
|
16 | |
7 | |||||||||||||||
|
10 | |
8 | |||||||||||||||
|
|
16 | ||||||||||||||||
|
WO | |
9 | |||||||||||||||
|
4 | |
17 | |||||||||||||||
|
10 | |
9 | |||||||||||||||
|
RSC | |
9 | |||||||||||||||
|
|
5 | ||||||||||||||||
|
8 | |
17 | |||||||||||||||
|
20 | |
11 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
7 | |||||||||||||||
|
9 |
Section 4
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinals | |||||||||||||||
|
7 | |||||||||||||||||
|
13 | |
1 | |||||||||||||||
|
1 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
11 | |
+2 | |||||||||||||||
|
14 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
6 | |
RSCI | |||||||||||||||
|
7 | |
||||||||||||||||
|
10 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
17 | |
8 | |||||||||||||||
|
6 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
DSQ | |
14 | |||||||||||||||
|
|
1 | ||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
11 | |||||||||||||||
|
18 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
3 | |
13 | |||||||||||||||
|
19 |
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.