2009 Men's Junior World Handball Championship
The 2009 Men's Junior World Handball Championship (17th tournament) took place in Egypt from August 5–19.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | |
Dates | August 5–19 |
Teams | 24 (from 4 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 5 (in 3 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | |
Runner-up | |
Third place | |
Fourth place | |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches | 98 |
Goals scored | 5707 (58.23 per match) |
Top scorer(s) |
Preliminary round
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 161 | 125 | +36 | 8[lower-alpha 1] | |
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 135 | 115 | +20 | 8[lower-alpha 2] | |
5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 128 | 114 | +14 | 6 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 134 | 137 | −3 | 4 | |
5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 124 | 165 | −41 | 2[lower-alpha 1] | |
5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 138 | 164 | −26 | 2[lower-alpha 2] |
Source:
Notes:
Notes:
- Tiebreaker: 2 PTS
- Tiebreaker: 0 PTS
August 5 20:30 |
Egypt |
25 – 19 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Nikolić, Stojković (SRB) | |
Hashem 8 | (13–8) | Kárason, Grétarsson 4 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 6 17:30 |
Germany |
24 – 25 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO) | |
Coßbau 6 | (11–16) | Simonet 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 6 19:30 |
Kuwait |
31 – 34 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Johansson, Kliko (SWE) | |
M. Al-Gharaballi 12 | (14–14) | Kenaoui 11 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 7 16:30 |
Qatar |
23 – 37 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Coulibaly, Diabaté (CIV) | |
Madadi 5 | (10–20) | Groetzki 8 | ||
2× |
Report | 2× |
August 7 18:30 |
Iceland |
34 – 32 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Baranowski, Lemanowicz (POL) | |
Kárason 7 | (14–17) | M. Al-Gharaballi 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 7 20:30 |
Argentina |
20 – 21 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Johansson, Kliko (SWE) | |
Vieyra 6 | (9–9) | Ibrahim 6 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 8 16:30 |
Germany |
32 – 23 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Johansson, Kliko (SWE) | |
Coßbau 5 | (17–12) | Kárason, Gústafsson 5 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 8 18:30 |
Argentina |
33 – 20 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Baranowski, Lemanowicz (POL) | |
Vieyra 8 | (14–10) | Mohamed 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 8 20:30 |
Egypt |
32 – 23 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO) | |
Yousef 7 | (15–11) | M. Al-Gharaballi, A. Al-Gharaballi 5 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 10 16:30 |
Kuwait |
26 – 39 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Coulibaly, Diabaté (CIV) | |
M. Al-Gharaballi 6 | (12–21) | Coßbau 6 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 10 18:30 |
Iceland |
23 – 25 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO) | |
Kárason, Friðriksson 5 | (12–13) | Vieyra 7 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 10 20:30 |
Egypt |
29 – 24 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Nikolić, Stojković (SRB) | |
Hashem 8 | (15–14) | Mohamed 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 11 16:30 |
Qatar |
23 – 35 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Coulibaly (CIV), Gubica (CRO) | |
Abdulwahed 6 | (12–19) | Gústafsson 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 11 18:30 |
Kuwait |
26 – 25 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Diabaté (CIV), Milošević (CRO) | |
M. Al-Gharaballi 9 | (12–10) | Fernández 6 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 11 20:30 |
Germany |
29 – 28 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Baranowski, Lemanowicz (POL) | |
Groetzki 12 | (13–11) | Shebib 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 143 | 130 | +13 | 8 | |
5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 147 | 136 | +11 | 6[lower-alpha 1] | |
5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 142 | 131 | +11 | 6[lower-alpha 2] | |
5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 131 | 135 | −4 | 6[lower-alpha 3] | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 153 | 158 | −5 | 4 | |
5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 136 | 162 | −26 | 0 |
Source:
Notes:
Notes:
- Tiebreaker: 2 PTS / +4 GD
- Tiebreaker: 2 PTS / –1 GD
- Tiebreaker: 2 PTS / –3 GD
August 6 14:30 |
France |
32 – 27 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE) | |
Perroneau 7 | (18–14) | Hidri, Jaouadi 6 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
August 6 16:30 |
Spain |
22 – 25 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE) | |
Figueras 6 | (10–11) | Hauge 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 6 18:30 |
Iran |
27 – 31 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Stark, Stefan (ROU) | |
Masaeli 9 | (16–12) | Medeiros, Rocha, Petrus 6 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 7 14:30 |
Tunisia |
28 – 32 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Stark, Stefan (ROU) | |
Chouiref 11 | (12–15) | Mindegia 6 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
August 7 16:30 |
Brazil |
33 – 25 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Mezian, Bachir (ALG) | |
Maestro 8 | (17–14) | Darras 7 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
August 7 18:30 |
Norway |
30 – 26 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE) | |
Hauge 10 | (14–15) | A. Esteki 7 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 8 14:30 |
France |
29 – 23 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Stark, Stefan (ROU) | |
Accambray 10 | (16–12) | Hauge 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 8 16:30 |
Spain |
35 – 36 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Mezian, Bachir (ALG) | |
Maqueda 9 | (17–17) | Masaeli 11 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 8 18:30 |
Tunisia |
28 – 31 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE) | |
Hammouda 11 | (14–17) | Maestro, Rocha 5 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 10 14:30 |
Spain |
26 – 17 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Stark, Stefan (ROU) | |
Aguirrezabala 4 | (12–21) | Medeiros 4 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
August 10 16:30 |
Iran |
26 – 36 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE) | |
S. Esteki 6 | (12–22) | Massot-Pellet 11 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 10 18:30 |
Norway |
29 – 27 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE) | |
Hauge 10 | (17–14) | Chouiref 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 11 14:30 |
Brazil |
31 – 24 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE) | |
Medeiros, Rocha 6 | (15–13) | Røe 6 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 11 16:30 |
Iran |
38 – 26 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Mezian, Bachir (ALG) | |
S. Esteki 17 | (19–14) | Hidri, Hammouda, Chouiref 5 | ||
2× |
Report | 2× |
August 11 18:30 |
France |
25 – 27 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE) | |
Massot-Pellet, Accambray 6 | (10–12) | Mindegia 7 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 182 | 134 | +48 | 10 | |
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 181 | 128 | +53 | 8 | |
5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 161 | 164 | −3 | 6 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 165 | 174 | −9 | 4 | |
5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 156 | 188 | −32 | 2 | |
5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 111 | 168 | −57 | 0 |
Source:
August 6 14:30 |
Sweden |
40 – 31 | Port Said Hall, Port Said Referees: Ikebuchi, Hizaki (JPN) | |
Ekdahl 10 | (17–16) | Boomhouwer 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 6 16:30 |
Estonia |
38 – 37 | Port Said Hall, Port Said Referees: Paz, Souza (BRA) | |
Patrail 9 | (20–18) | Ak. Kreutzmann 8 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
August 6 18:30 |
Slovenia |
38 – 15 | Port Said Hall, Port Said Referees: Elíasson, Guðjónsson (ISL) | |
Razgor 11 | (17–9) | El-Shukri 4 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 7 14:30 |
Netherlands |
29 – 33 | Port Said Hall, Port Said Referees: Schaller, Wutzler (GER) | |
Boomhouwer, Schagen, van Schie 6 | (15–16) | Liiva 11 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
August 7 16:30 |
Libya |
13 – 33 | Port Said Hall, Port Said Referees: Paz, Souza (BRA) | |
Mohamed 4 | (4–15) | Lindell 7 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
August 7 18:30 |
Greenland |
31 – 43 | Port Said Hall, Port Said Referees: Ikebuchi, Hizaki (JPN) | |
An. Kreutzmann 8 | (15–21) | Razgor, Dolenec 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
August 8 16:30 |
Estonia |
29 – 31 | Port Said Hall, Port Said Referees: Paz, Souza (BRA) | |
Patrail 13 | (17–19) | Razgor 8 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
August 8 18:30 |
Netherlands |
36 – 27 | Port Said Hall, Port Said Referees: Ikebuchi, Hizaki (JPN) | |
Haenen 9 | (19–13) | Mohamed 10 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 8 20:30 |
Sweden |
42 – 24 | Port Said Hall, Port Said Referees: Elíasson, Guðjónsson (ISL) | |
Ekberg 6 | (21–6) | An. Kreutzmann 11 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
August 10 14:30 |
Estonia |
34 – 30 | Port Said Hall, Port Said Referees: Elíasson, Guðjónsson (ISL) | |
Pinnonen 8 | (17–15) | Mohamed 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 10 16:30 |
Slovenia |
33 –j 29 | Port Said Hall, Port Said Referees: Schaller, Wutzler (GER) | |
Bombac, Razgor 6 | (17–16) | Ekberg 6 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
August 10 18:30 |
Greenland |
37 – 39 | Port Said Hall, Port Said Referees: Paz, Souza (BRA) | |
M. Heilmann 9 | (15–22) | Schagen, van Schie 11 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 11 14:30 |
Libya |
26 – 27 | Port Said Hall, Port Said Referees: Schaller (GER), Elíasson (ISL) | |
Twini 8 | (14–11) | Sørensen 7 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
August 11 16:30 |
Slovenia |
37 – 30 | Port Said Hall, Port Said Referees: Wutzler (GER), Guðjónsson (ISL) | |
Rojc 6 | (19–13) | Schagen 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 11 18:30 |
Sweden |
37 – 27 | Port Said Hall, Port Said Referees: Ikebuchi, Hizaki (JPN) | |
Ekberg 9 | (19–13) | Patrail 13 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 180 | 126 | +54 | 10 | |
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 158 | 126 | +32 | 8 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 166 | 154 | +12 | 4[lower-alpha 1] | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 135 | 161 | −26 | 4[lower-alpha 2] | |
5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 142 | 155 | −13 | 3 | |
5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 113 | 172 | −59 | 1 |
Source:
Notes:
Notes:
- Tiebreaker: 2 PTS
- Tiebreaker: 0 PTS
August 6 14:30 |
Denmark |
38 – 29 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Baranowski, Lemanowicz (POL) | |
Mortensen 8 | (19–15) | Boumendjel 10 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 6 16:30 |
Portugal |
36 – 19 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG) | |
Pereira 6 | (15–10) | Mehais 8 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
August 6 18:30 |
Czech Republic |
38 – 29 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Abdel Aziz, Rashed (EGY) | |
Hrstka 11 | (19–16) | Baranau 10 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 7 14:30 |
Algeria |
27 – 31 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Al-Marzouqi, Al-Nuaimi (UAE) | |
Berkous 9 | (11–20) | Pereira 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 7 16:30 |
Belarus |
21 – 38 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Nikolić, Stojković (SRB) | |
Haisa 5 | (6–19) | Mikkelsen 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 7 18:30 |
Morocco |
22 – 37 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO) | |
Mehais 7 | (8–21) | Hrstka 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 8 14:30 |
Denmark |
41 – 23 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Abdel Aziz, Rashed (EGY) | |
Rasmussen 9 | (24–13) | Mehais 7 | ||
2× |
Report | 2× |
August 8 16:30 |
Portugal |
32 – 31 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Coulibaly, Diabaté (CIV) | |
Maia 8 | (20–17) | Brykner 6 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
August 8 18:30 |
Algeria |
26 – 30 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG) | |
Hadjsadok 4 | (12–15) | Baranau 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 10 14:30 |
Portugal |
37 – 24 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Abdel Aziz, Rashed (EGY) | |
Davyes 6 | (21–12) | Prakapenia 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 10 16:30 |
Czech Republic |
31 – 38 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Johansson, Kliko (SWE) | |
Čip 11 | (16–20) | Markussen, Rasmussen 7 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 10 18:30 |
Morocco |
27 – 27 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Al-Marzouqi, Al-Nuaimi (UAE) | |
Mehais 8 | (13–13) | Midoune 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 11 14:30 |
Belarus |
31 – 22 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Grillo (ARG), Al-Marzouqi (UAE) | |
Baranau 10 | (17–10) | Nassr 7 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 11 16:30 |
Czech Republic |
29 – 33 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Lenci (ARG), Al-Nuaimi (UAE) | |
Hubacek 7 | (14–18) | Boumendjel 6 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
August 11 18:30 |
Denmark |
25 – 22 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Nikolić, Stojković (SRB) | |
Markussen 10 | (13–9) | Magalhães, J. Antunes, Davyes, Portela 4 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
Placement round
21st–24th
Semifinal 21st–24th | 21st place | |||||
August 13 – Suez | ||||||
24 | ||||||
August 14 – Suez | ||||||
39 | ||||||
28 | ||||||
August 13 – Suez | ||||||
23 | ||||||
17 | ||||||
23 | ||||||
23rd place | ||||||
August 14 – Suez | ||||||
39 | ||||||
28 |
August 13 17:00 |
Kuwait |
24 – 39 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE) | |
Al-Harbi 6 | (10–19) | Chouiref 10 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
August 13 19:30 |
Libya |
17 – 23 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Paz, Souza (BRA) | |
Graab, Mohamed 4 | (5–12) | Mehais 5 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
23rd/24th
August 14 14:30 |
Kuwait |
39 – 28 | El Nasr Hall, Suez Referees: Paz, Souza (BRA) | |
M. Al-Gharaballi 18 | (15–12) | Twini 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
21st/22nd
August 14 17:00 |
Tunisia |
28 – 23 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Abdel Aziz, Rashed (EGY) | |
Lakhal 6 | (12–11) | Baybay 6 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
17th–20th
Semifinal 17th–20th | 17th place | |||||
August 13 – Suez | ||||||
26 | ||||||
August 14 – Suez | ||||||
28 | ||||||
44 | ||||||
August 13 – Suez | ||||||
34 | ||||||
38 | ||||||
33 | ||||||
19th place | ||||||
August 14 – Suez | ||||||
26 | ||||||
28 |
August 13 14:30 |
Greenland |
38 – 33 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Grillo, Lenci (ARG) | |
An. Kreutzmann 11 | (22–20) | Berkous 7 | ||
2× |
Report | 2× |
August 13 19:30 |
Qatar |
26 – 28 | El Nasr Hall, Suez Referees: Abdel Aziz, Rashed (EGY) | |
Abdulwahed 8 | (15–20) | Samsami, Karimian 6 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
19th/20th
August 14 19:30 |
Qatar |
26 – 28 | El Nasr Hall, Suez Referees: Johansson, Kliko (SWE) | |
Abdulwahed, Madadi 8 | (13–13) | Boumendjel, Berkous 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
17th/18th
August 14 14:30 |
Iran |
44 – 34 | Mubarak Hall, Suez Referees: Ikebuchi, Hizaki (JPN) | |
Masaeli 10 | (20–18) | H. Kreutzmann 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
13th–16th
Semifinal 13th–16th | 13th place | |||||
August 13 – Suez | ||||||
34 | ||||||
August 14 – Suez | ||||||
24 | ||||||
39 | ||||||
August 13 – Suez | ||||||
38 | ||||||
33 | ||||||
30 | ||||||
15th place | ||||||
August 14 – Suez | ||||||
18 | ||||||
30 |
August 13 14:30 |
Iceland |
34 – 24 | El Nasr Hall, Suez Referees: Schaller, Wutzler (GER) | |
Gústafsson 6 | (20–11) | Paulsen 6 | ||
1× |
Report | 3× |
August 13 17:00 |
Netherlands |
33 – 30 | El Nasr Hall, Suez Referees: Ikebuchi, Hizaki (JPN) | |
Boomhouwer 9 | (21–17) | Prakapenia 7 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
15th/16th
August 14 17:00 |
Norway |
18 – 30 | El Nasr Hall, Suez Referees: Mezian, Bachir (ALG) | |
Paulsen 5 | (7–16) | Prakapenia 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
Main round
Group I
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 138 | 132 | +6 | 8[lower-alpha 1] | |
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 124 | 113 | +11 | 8[lower-alpha 2] | |
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 124 | 116 | +8 | 7 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 124 | 118 | +6 | 5 | |
5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 125 | 133 | −8 | 2 | |
5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 118 | 141 | −23 | 0 |
Source:
Notes:
Notes:
- Tiebreaker: 2 PTS
- Tiebreaker: 0 PTS
August 13 16:30 |
Argentina |
27 – 25 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Nikolić, Stojković (SRB) | |
Fernández, Vieyra 7 | (15–11) | Medeiros 10 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 13 18:30 |
Germany |
23 – 22 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE) | |
Gutbrod 6 | (12–11) | Massot-Pellet 5 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
August 13 20:30 |
Egypt |
23 – 21 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Stark, Stefan (ROU) | |
Zein Abedin 5 | (8–8) | González, Mindegia 7 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 14 16:30 |
Spain |
28 – 31 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Nikolić, Stojković (SRB) | |
Saubich, Mindegia 6 | (16–13) | Groetzki 7 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 14 18:30 |
France |
24 – 30 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO) | |
Le Padellec 5 | (10–17) | Vieyra 7 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 14 20:30 |
Brazil |
21 – 24 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Elíasson, Guðjónsson (ISL) | |
Selicani, Maestro 4 | (13–14) | Shebib, Yousef 6 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 15 16:30 |
Argentina |
22 – 22 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Elíasson, Guðjónsson (ISL) | |
Vieyra 6 | (9–11) | Mindegia 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 15 18:30 |
Germany |
31 – 29 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Johansson, Kliko (SWE) | |
Coßbau 8 | (14–18) | Maestro 6 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 15 20:30 |
Egypt |
28 – 22 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE) | |
Hashem 6 | (14–11) | Gomis 4 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
Group II
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 158 | 124 | +34 | 10 | |
5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 155 | 149 | +6 | 8 | |
5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 165 | 142 | +23 | 6 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 138 | 147 | −9 | 4 | |
5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 163 | 181 | −18 | 2 | |
5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 139 | 175 | −36 | 0 |
Source:
August 13 14:30 |
Sweden |
44 – 29 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO) | |
Månsson, Aren 6 | (23–13) | Hrstka 11 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 13 16:30 |
Estonia |
21 – 35 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Al-Marzouqi, Al-Nuaimi (UAE) | |
Patrail 7 | (9–23) | Jørgensen, Schriver 5 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 13 18:30 |
Slovenia |
29 – 27 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Elíasson, Guðjónsson (ISL) | |
Dolenec 7 | (15–12) | Davyes 12 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 14 14:30 |
Denmark |
30 – 25 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Stark, Stefan (ROU) | |
Markussen 7 | (17–9) | Stenbäcken 7 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
August 14 16:30 |
Czech Republic |
34 – 37 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Coulibaly, Diabaté (CIV) | |
Hrstka 10 | (17–16) | Razgor 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 14 18:30 |
Portugal |
34 – 32 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE) | |
Magalhães, J. Antunes 6 | (15–12) | Patrail 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 15 14:30 |
Estonia |
30 – 38 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Stark, Stefan (ROU) | |
Sillaste 7 | (16–22) | Hrstka, Čip 10 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
August 15 16:30 |
Sweden |
30 – 23 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Schaller, Wutzler (GER) | |
Ekberg 11 | (12–11) | Portela 6 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
August 15 18:30 |
Slovenia |
25 – 30 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Pavićević, Ražnatović (MNE) | |
Paladin, Dolenec 4 | (10–14) | Sørensen 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
Placement matches
11th/12th
August 17 11:30 |
France |
32 – 29 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Coulibaly, Diabaté (CIV) | |
Accambray 9 | (12–13) | Patrail 12 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
9th/10th
August 17 14:00 |
Brazil |
36 – 31 | Cairo Stadium Hall 2, Cairo Referees: Al-Marzouqi, Al-Nuaimi (UAE) | |
Santos 11 | (18–16) | Hrstka 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
Final round
Semifinal | Final | |||||
August 17 – Cairo | ||||||
27 | ||||||
August 19 – Cairo | ||||||
23 | ||||||
32 | ||||||
August 17 – Cairo | ||||||
24 | ||||||
27 | ||||||
21 | ||||||
Third place | ||||||
August 19 – Cairo | ||||||
35 | ||||||
24 |
Semifinals
August 17 18:00 |
Germany |
27 – 23 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Stark, Stefan (ROU) | |
Hafner 6 | (11–13) | Razgor 6 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
August 17 20:30 |
Denmark |
27 – 21 | Cairo Stadium Hall 1, Cairo Referees: Nikolić, Stojković (SRB) | |
Mortensen, Rasmussen 6 | (11–7) | Zein Abedin 5 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
4 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 | |
8 | |
9 | |
10 | |
11 | |
12 | |
13 | |
14 | |
15 | |
16 | |
17 | |
18 | |
19 | |
20 | |
21 | |
22 | |
23 | |
24 |
All-star team
- Goalkeeper:
Karim Hendawy (EGY) - Left wing:
David Razgor (SLO) - Left back:
Nikolaj Markussen (DEN) - Pivot:
Frederik Børm (DEN) - Centre back:
Andrej Kogut (GER) - Right back:
Federico Vieyra (ARG) - Right wing:
Patrick Groetzki (GER)
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.