2006 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group 1
The 2006 FIFA World Cup qualification UEFA Group 1 was a UEFA qualifying group for the 2006 FIFA World Cup. The group comprised Andorra, Armenia, Czech Republic, Finland, Macedonia and Netherlands and Romania.
The group was won by Netherlands, who qualified for the 2006 FIFA World Cup. The runners-up Czech Republic entered the UEFA qualification play-offs.
Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 3 | +24 | 32 | Qualification to 2006 FIFA World Cup | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 4–0 | ||
2 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 12 | +23 | 27 | Advance to second round | 0–2 | — | 1–0 | 4–3 | 6–1 | 4–1 | 8–1 | ||
3 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 25 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | |||
4 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 16 | 0–4 | 0–3 | 0–1 | — | 5–1 | 3–1 | 3–0 | |||
5 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 24 | −13 | 9 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 0–3 | — | 3–0 | 0–0 | |||
6 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 25 | −16 | 7 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–2 | — | 2–1 | |||
7 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 34 | −30 | 5 | 0–3 | 0–4 | 1–5 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–3 | — |
Source:
Matches
Finland | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Eremenko Riihilahti |
(Report) |
Netherlands | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Van Hooijdonk |
(Report) |
Czech Republic | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Koller |
(Report) |
Armenia | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Koller Rosický |
Netherlands | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Sneijder Van Nistelrooy |
(Report) | Tainio |
Macedonia | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Lokvenc Koller |
Czech Republic | 4–3 | |
---|---|---|
Baroš Rosický Polák Lokvenc |
(Report) | Litmanen Riihilahti Johansson |
Armenia | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ara Hakobyan Khachatryan |
(Report) | Silva |
Romania | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Cocu Babel |
Andorra | 0–4 | |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Jankulovski Baroš Lokvenc Rosický |
Netherlands | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Castelen Van Nistelrooy |
(Report) |
Czech Republic | 8–1 | |
---|---|---|
Lokvenc Koller Šmicer Galásek Baroš Rosický Polák |
(Report) | Riera |
Netherlands | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Robben Kuyt |
(Report) |
Finland | 0–4 | |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Van Nistelrooy Kuyt Cocu Van Persie |
Andorra | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
(Report) |
Estadi Comunal d'Aixovall, Andorra La Vella
Attendance: 860
Referee: Johny Ver Eecke (Belgium)
Romania | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mutu |
(Report) |
Armenia | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Van Nistelrooy |
Czech Republic | 4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Heinz Polák Baroš |
(Report) | Ara Hakobyan |
Netherlands | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Van der Vaart Cocu Van Nistelrooy |
(Report) |
Czech Republic | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Van der Vaart Opdam |
Andorra | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Sonejee Aram Hakobyan Ara Hakobyan |
Finland | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Jun Rosický Heinz |
Goalscorers
- 9 goals
- 8 goals
- 7 goals
|
- 6 goals
- 5 goals
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
|
|
|
- 1 goal
- 1 own goal
|
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.