2002 FIFA World Cup qualification – CONCACAF Caribbean Zone
The CONCACAF Caribbean Zone of 2002 FIFA World Cup qualification was contested between 24 CONCACAF members located in the Caribbean area.
The 24 teams were divided into 3 groups of 8 teams each. The teams would play in a knockout tournament, with matches on a home-and-away basis. The winners would advance to the Semi-final Round. The runners-up would advance to the Play-offs.
Group 1
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
4 | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
1 | 0 | 1(1) | |||||||||||||||
0 | 1 | 1(3) | |||||||||||||||
1 | 1 | 2(4) | |||||||||||||||
1 | 1 | 2(5) | |||||||||||||||
4 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
3 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
2 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
2 | 2 | 4 |
First Round
First Leg
Cuba | 4 - 0 | |
---|---|---|
Marten Álvarez Prado Gandara |
Report |
Saint Lucia | 1 - 0 | |
---|---|---|
Regis |
Report |
Aruba | 4 - 2 | |
---|---|---|
Santana Filomina Mackay |
Report | Ortiz Astondoa |
Second Leg
Cayman Islands | 0 - 0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Cuba win 4-0 on aggregate and advance to the Second Round
Suriname | 1 - 0 | |
---|---|---|
Doesburg |
Report |
1-1 on aggregate, Suriname won 3-1 on penalties and advance to the Second Round
Puerto Rico | 2 - 2 | |
---|---|---|
Ortiz Geerman |
Report | Mackay Kross |
Aruba win 6-4 on aggregate and advance to the Second Round
RSSSF website attribute First Barbados goal to Kirk Cox. RSSSF website Barbados win 5-4 on aggregate and advance to the Second Round
Second Round
First Leg
Second Leg
Barbados win 7-1 on aggregate and advance to the Third Round
Cuba win 1-0 on aggregate and advance to the Third Round
Third Round
Group 2
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
5 | 9 | 14 | |||||||||||||||
2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
1 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
9 | 5 | 14 | |||||||||||||||
0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
8 | 6 | 14 | |||||||||||||||
0 | 0 | 0 |
First Round
Guyana were suspended by FIFA, Antigua and Barbuda obtained a bye to Round 2
First Leg
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 9 - 0 | |
---|---|---|
Jack Guy Chewitt Gonsalves |
Report |
Saint Kitts and Nevis | 8 - 0 | |
---|---|---|
Saddler Isaac Francis Crawford Gumbs Smith |
Report |
British Virgin Islands | 1 - 5 | |
---|---|---|
Williams |
Report | Lightbourne Cam Goater |
Second Leg
U.S. Virgin Islands | 1 - 5 | |
---|---|---|
Santos |
Report | Gonsalves Chewitt |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines win 14-1 on aggregate and advance to the Second Round
Turks and Caicos Islands | 0 - 6 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Huggins Gumbs Isaac Francis Smith |
Saint Kitts and Nevis win 14-0 on aggregate and advance to the Second Round
Bermuda | 9 - 0 | |
---|---|---|
Boyles Russell Wade Burgess Lewis Astwood Nusum |
Report |
Bermuda win 14-1 on aggregate and advance to the Second Round
Second Round
First Leg
Antigua and Barbuda | 0 - 0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 1 - 0 | |
---|---|---|
James |
Report |
Second Leg
Bermuda | 1 - 1 | |
---|---|---|
Burgess |
Report | Grayson |
1-1 on aggregate, Antigua and Barbuda advance to the Third Round on away goals
Saint Kitts and Nevis | 1 - 2 | |
---|---|---|
Gumbs |
Report | Jack Velox |
St Vincent and the Grenadines win 3-1 on aggregate and advance to the Third Round
Third Round
First Leg
Antigua and Barbuda | 2 - 1 | |
---|---|---|
Grayson |
Report | Skeal |
Second Leg
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 4 - 0 | |
---|---|---|
John Charles Guy |
Report |
St Vincent and the Grenadines won 5-2 on aggregate and advance to the Central American Round. Antigua and Barbuda advanced to the Play-offs
Group 3
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
5 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
3 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
3 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||
0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
3 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||
1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
4 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||
0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
9 | 4 | 13 | |||||||||||||||
0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
3 | 2 | 5 |
First Round
First Leg
Trinidad and Tobago | 5 - 0 | |
---|---|---|
Andrews Eve Dwarika |
Report |
Dominican Republic | 3 - 0 | |
---|---|---|
Zapata Perez Reyes |
Report |
Second Leg
Netherlands Antilles | 1 - 1 | |
---|---|---|
Martina |
Report | Andrews |
Trinidad and Tobago win 6-1 on aggregate and advance to the Second Round
Montserrat | 1 - 3 | |
---|---|---|
Dyer |
Report | Sanchez Gregorio Zapata |
Dominican Republic win 6-1 on aggregate and advance to the Second Round
Haiti win 7-1 on aggregate and advance to the Second Round
Bahamas win 5-2 on aggregate and advance to the Second Round
Second Round
First Leg
Trinidad and Tobago | 3 - 0 | |
---|---|---|
Dwarika Eve |
Report |
Second Leg
Haiti win 13-0 on aggregate and advance to the Third Round
Dominican Republic | 0 - 1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Pierre |
Trinidad and Tobago win 4-0 on aggregate and advance to the Third Round
Third Round
Second Leg
Haiti | 1 - 1 | |
---|---|---|
Thelamour |
Report | Yorke |
Trinidad and Tobago won 4-2 on aggregate and advance to the Central American Round. Haiti advanced to the Play-offs