1991 Soviet Second League
1991 Soviet Second League was the last edition of the Soviet Second League competition. There were 3 zones with 66 teams in total.
Season | 1991 |
---|---|
Champions | Karpaty Lviv, Asmaral Moscow, Okean Nakhodka |
Promoted | Karpaty Lviv, Asmaral Moscow, Okean Nakhodka |
Relegated | 12 teams (cancelled) |
← 1990 1992 → |
Next seasons all of the clubs competed in their own national championships and most of them at the top level.
Final standings
Zone West
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD | Pts | Republic |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Karpaty Lvov (C) | 42 | 24 | 11 | 7 | 47 | 27 | 20 | 59 | |
2 | Zarya Lugansk | 42 | 26 | 5 | 11 | 69 | 34 | 35 | 57 | |
3 | Dinamo Gandzha | 42 | 26 | 4 | 12 | 48 | 48 | 0 | 56 (+20) | |
4 | Niva Ternopol | 42 | 25 | 6 | 11 | 56 | 29 | 27 | 56 | |
5 | Niva Vinnitsa | 42 | 21 | 7 | 14 | 54 | 40 | 14 | 49 | |
6 | Torpedo Taganrog | 42 | 19 | 9 | 14 | 46 | 30 | 16 | 47 | |
7 | Torpedo Zaporozhie | 42 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 63 | 50 | 13 | 46 | |
8 | Volyn Lutsk | 42 | 19 | 7 | 16 | 46 | 33 | 13 | 45 | |
9 | Tigina-Apoel Bendery | 42 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 49 | 39 | 10 | 44 | |
10 | SKA Odessa | 42 | 18 | 7 | 17 | 46 | 42 | 4 | 43 | |
11 | Karabakh Agdam | 42 | 20 | 2 | 20 | 20 | 47 | -27 | 42 (+22) | |
12 | Dnepr Mogilev | 42 | 18 | 6 | 18 | 47 | 37 | 10 | 42 | |
13 | Kremen Kremenchug | 42 | 16 | 9 | 17 | 56 | 50 | 6 | 41 | |
14 | Zaria Beltsy | 42 | 16 | 7 | 19 | 63 | 82 | -19 | 39 | |
15 | Sudnostroitel Nikolayev | 42 | 15 | 8 | 19 | 61 | 55 | 6 | 38 | |
16 | Dinamo Brest | 42 | 14 | 9 | 19 | 50 | 50 | 0 | 37 | |
17 | Spartak Nalchik | 42 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 51 | 67 | -16 | 36 | |
18 | Galichina Drogobich | 42 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 42 | 66 | -24 | 35 | |
19 | Vorskla Poltava | 42 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 39 | 60 | -21 | 31 | |
20 | KIM Vitebsk | 42 | 11 | 8 | 23 | 43 | 55 | -12 | 30 | |
21 | Goyazan Kazakh | 42 | 13 | 2 | 27 | 29 | 61 | -32 | 28 (+8) | |
22 | Khimik Grodno | 42 | 7 | 9 | 26 | 32 | 55 | -23 | 23 |
Notes:
- Numerous clubs refused to play away games in Azerbaijan due to the Nagorno-Karabakh War (Operation Ring). All Azerbaijani clubs received multiple technical wins such Dynamo Ganca 10 technical wins, Qarabakh Agdam - 11, Goyazan Kazakh - 4.
- Teams that refused to play against all Azerbaijani clubs: Dnepr Mogilev and KIM Vitebsk.
- Teams that refused to play against Dynamo Ganca and Qarabakh Agdam: Nyva Ternopil, Volyn Lutsk, Tihina-Apoel Bender, SKA Odessa, Dnepr Mogilev, Kremin Kremenchuk, Sudobudivnyk Mykolaiv, Dinamo Brest, KIM Vitebsk, and Khimik Grodno.
- Teams that refused to play against Goyazan Kazakh only: Zorya Luhansk and Nyva Vinnytsia.
Republican Representation
Ukrainian SSR: 11 Byelorussian SSR: 4 Moldavian SSR 2 Russian SFSR 2 Azerbaijan SSR 3
Center
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD | Pts | Republic |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Asmaral Moscow (C) | 42 | 24 | 14 | 4 | 86 | 32 | 54 | 62 | |
2 | KSS | 42 | 26 | 8 | 8 | 83 | 41 | 42 | 60 | |
3 | Torpedo Vladimir | 42 | 26 | 5 | 11 | 79 | 40 | 39 | 57 | |
4 | Metallurg Lipetsk | 42 | 21 | 7 | 14 | 61 | 47 | 14 | 49 | |
5 | Terek Grozny | 42 | 19 | 11 | 12 | 55 | 40 | 15 | 49 | |
6 | Lada Togliatti | 42 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 63 | 61 | 2 | 44 | |
7 | Torpedo Volzhsky | 42 | 17 | 10 | 15 | 55 | 54 | 1 | 44 | |
8 | Sokol Saratov | 42 | 19 | 4 | 19 | 72 | 74 | -2 | 42 | |
9 | Zenit Izhevsk | 42 | 17 | 8 | 17 | 67 | 45 | 22 | 42 | |
10 | KAMAZ | 42 | 19 | 3 | 20 | 60 | 55 | 5 | 41 | |
11 | Dynamo Briansk | 42 | 18 | 5 | 19 | 47 | 50 | -3 | 41 | |
12 | Torpedo Riazan | 42 | 17 | 7 | 18 | 51 | 50 | 1 | 41 | |
13 | Cement Novorossiysk | 42 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 70 | 56 | 14 | 40 | |
14 | Zvezda Perm | 42 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 58 | 53 | 5 | 40 | |
15 | Druzhba Maikop | 42 | 15 | 8 | 19 | 58 | 59 | -1 | 38 | |
16 | APK Azov | 42 | 14 | 9 | 19 | 36 | 52 | -16 | 37 | |
17 | Nart Cherkessk | 42 | 13 | 11 | 18 | 45 | 50 | -5 | 37 | |
18 | Gastello Ufa | 42 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 43 | 69 | -26 | 34 | |
19 | Start Ulyanovsk | 42 | 12 | 10 | 20 | 36 | 57 | -21 | 34 | |
20 | Volga Tver | 42 | 14 | 5 | 23 | 35 | 66 | -31 | 33 | |
21 | Ararat-2 Yerevan | 42 | 14 | 2 | 26 | 37 | 80 | -43 | 30 (+6) | |
22 | Lori Kirovakan | 42 | 12 | 5 | 25 | 32 | 98 | -66 | 29 (+8) |
Notes:
- Several clubs refused to play away games in Armenia due to the Nagorno-Karabakh War (Operation Ring). Both Armenian clubs received multiple technical wins such Lori Kirovakan 4 technical wins, Ararat-2 Yerevan - 3.
- Teams that refused to play against Armenian clubs: Metallurg Lipetsk, KamAZ Naberezhnye Chelny, and Dinamo Bryansk.
- Lada Togliatti did not arrive for the away game against Lori Kirovakan.
East
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD | Pts | Republic |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Okean Nakhodka (C) | 42 | 27 | 7 | 8 | 68 | 33 | 35 | 61 | |
2 | Kopet-Dag Asgabat | 42 | 25 | 8 | 9 | 89 | 36 | 53 | 58 | |
3 | Alga Biskek | 42 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 60 | 31 | 29 | 54 | |
4 | Nuravshon Bukhoro | 42 | 20 | 9 | 13 | 72 | 45 | 27 | 49 | |
5 | Vostok Ust-Kamenogorsk | 42 | 19 | 9 | 14 | 69 | 62 | 7 | 47 | |
6 | Zvezda Irkutsk | 42 | 20 | 5 | 17 | 62 | 45 | 17 | 45 | |
7 | Kuzbass Kemerevo | 42 | 19 | 6 | 17 | 58 | 61 | -3 | 44 | |
8 | Tselinnik Tselinograd | 42 | 19 | 6 | 17 | 44 | 51 | -7 | 44 | |
9 | Traktor Pavlodar | 42 | 19 | 5 | 18 | 54 | 50 | 4 | 43 | |
10 | Shakhter Karaganda | 42 | 18 | 7 | 17 | 48 | 42 | 6 | 43 | |
11 | Khimik Jambul | 42 | 17 | 9 | 16 | 56 | 47 | 9 | 43 | |
12 | Meliorator Chimkent | 42 | 17 | 9 | 16 | 44 | 37 | 7 | 43 | |
13 | Amur Blagoveschensk | 42 | 16 | 11 | 15 | 51 | 53 | -2 | 43 | |
14 | Avtomobilist Qoqon | 42 | 19 | 4 | 19 | 67 | 71 | -4 | 42 | |
15 | Dynamo Barnaul | 42 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 60 | 64 | -4 | 42 | |
16 | Sogdiona Jizzakh | 42 | 18 | 5 | 19 | 56 | 55 | 1 | 41 | |
17 | Kasansai | 42 | 17 | 6 | 19 | 69 | 66 | 3 | 40 | |
18 | Ekibastus | 42 | 14 | 9 | 19 | 49 | 63 | -14 | 37 | |
19 | Sakhalin | 42 | 12 | 10 | 20 | 37 | 59 | -22 | 34 | |
20 | Surkhon Termiz | 42 | 12 | 3 | 27 | 37 | 65 | -28 | 27 | |
21 | Zhetysu Taldy‑Kurgan | 42 | 9 | 6 | 27 | 44 | 96 | -52 | 24 | |
22 | Vakhsh Kourgan‑Tyube | 42 | 7 | 6 | 29 | 36 | 98 | -62 | 20 |
- Representation
Kazakh SSR: 8 Russian SFSR: 6 Uzbek SSR: 5 Kyrgyz SSR: 1 Turkmen SSR: 1 Tajik SSR: 1
Legend:
- Promoted | |
- Relegated |
Number of teams by union republic
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.