Results
Preliminaries
| Qualified for final round |
Pool A
Rank | Competitor | MP | W | L | Points | | KUW | GER | POL | HKG | FRA | GRE | ESP |
1 | Tariq Al Qallaf (KUW) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 28:15 | x | 3:5 | 5:2 | 5:3 | 5:1 | 5:1 | 5:3 |
2 | Wilfried Lipinski (GER) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 29:17 | 5:3 | x | 4:5 | 5:2 | 5:4 | 5:2 | 5:1 |
3 | Arkadiusz Jablonski (POL) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 27:23 | 2:5 | 5:4 | x | 5:4 | 5:4 | 5:2 | 5:4 |
4 | Tai Yan Yun (HKG) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 24:22 | 3:5 | 2:5 | 4:5 | x | 5:4 | 5:1 | 5:2 |
5 | Cyril More (FRA) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 23:24 | 1:5 | 4:5 | 4:5 | 4:5 | x | 5:1 | 5:3 |
6 | Nikolaos Peppas (GRE) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 12:29 | 1:5 | 2:5 | 2:5 | 1:5 | 1:5 | x | 5:4 |
7 | Alejandro Rodriguez (ESP) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 17:30 | 3:5 | 1:5 | 4:5 | 2:5 | 3:5 | 4:5 | x |
Pool B
Rank | Competitor | MP | W | L | Points | | POL | CHN | FRA | GER | KUW | ESP |
1 | Radoslaw Stanczuk (POL) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 25:9 | x | 5:3 | 5:3 | 5:1 | 5:0 | 5:2 |
2 | Zhang Lei (CHN) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 23:15 | 3:5 | x | 5:5 | 5:3 | 5:0 | 5:2 |
3 | Robert Citerne (FRA) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 23:19 | 3:5 | 5:5 | x | 5:3 | 5:5 | 5:1 |
4 | Martin Ahner (GER) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 17:21 | 1:5 | 3:5 | 3:5 | x | 5:4 | 5:2 |
5 | Mohammad Almansouri (KUW) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 14:23 | 0:5 | 0:5 | 5:5 | 4:5 | x | 5:3 |
6 | Luis Sanchez (ESP) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 10:25 | 2:5 | 2:5 | 1:5 | 2:5 | 3:5 | x |
Pool C
Rank | Competitor | MP | W | L | Points | | FRA | POL | HUN | CHN | HKG | USA |
1 | David Maillard (FRA) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 23:13 | x | 5:0 | 5:3 | 3:5 | 5:3 | 5:2 |
2 | Dariusz Pender (POL) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 20:14 | 0:5 | x | 5:3 | 5:4 | 5:2 | 5:0 |
3 | Istvan Doeme (HUN) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 21:17 | 3:5 | 3:5 | x | 5:2 | 5:4 | 5:1 |
4 | Zhang Chong (CHN) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 21:21 | 5:3 | 4:5 | 2:5 | x | 5:4 | 5:4 |
5 | Kwong Wai Ip (HKG) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 18:23 | 3:5 | 2:5 | 4:5 | 4:5 | x | 5:3 |
6 | Gary van der Wege (USA) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 10:25 | 2:5 | 0:5 | 1:5 | 4:5 | 3:5 | x |
Competition bracket
|
Round of 16 |
|
Quarterfinals |
|
Semifinals |
|
Final |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Radoslaw Stanczuk (POL) |
15 |
|
|
Istvan Doeme (HUN) |
6 |
|
|
Robert Citerne (FRA) |
13 |
|
|
Robert Citerne (FRA) |
15 |
|
|
|
Radoslaw Stanczuk (POL) |
15 |
|
|
David Maillard (FRA) |
14 |
|
|
|
Arkadiusz Jablonski (POL) |
9 |
|
|
Martin Ahner (GER) |
15 |
|
|
Martin Ahner (GER) |
13 |
|
|
Mohammad Almansouri (KUW) |
10 |
|
|
Arkadiusz Jablonski (POL) |
15 |
|
|
Arkadiusz Jablonski (POL) |
15 |
|
|
|
Radoslaw Stanczuk (POL) |
11 |
|
Wilfried Lipinski (GER) |
12 |
|
|
|
Cyril More (FRA) |
15 |
|
Cyril More (FRA) |
15 |
|
|
Cyril More (FRA) |
15 |
|
|
Tai Yan Yun (HKG) |
7 |
|
|
Dariusz Pender (POL) |
12 |
|
|
Dariusz Pender (POL) |
15 |
|
|
|
Cyril More (FRA) |
15 |
|
Third place |
|
Zhang Lei (CHN) |
15 |
|
|
|
Kwong Wai Ip (HKG) |
13 |
|
|
Zhang Chong (CHN) |
14 |
|
|
Zhang Lei (CHN) |
14 |
|
Arkadiusz Jablonski (POL) |
10 |
|
Kwong Wai Ip (HKG) |
15 |
|
|
Kwong Wai Ip (HKG) |
15 |
|
Kwong Wai Ip (HKG) |
15 |
|
Tariq Al Qallaf (KUW) |
14 |
|