Wheelchair fencing at the 2004 Summer Paralympics
Wheelchair fencing at the XII Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Paralympic Wheelchair fencing | |
Venue | Helliniko Fencing Hall |
Dates | 18–23 September 2004 |
Competitors | 88 from 20 nations |
Wheelchair Fencing at the 2004 Summer Paralympics was competed in Category A and B. Category A contestants were those with good sitting balance and normal fencing arm, while Category B contestants were somewhat impaired in either of these areas.[1] The events were held at the Helliniko Fencing Hall.
Participating countries
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 14 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 12 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||
7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
8 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | |
9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (9 nations) | 15 | 15 | 15 | 45 |
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Épée individual A | Cyril More |
Radoslaw Stanczuk |
Wai Ip Kwong |
Épée individual B | Andriy Komar |
Robert Wysmierski |
John Rodgers |
Épée team open | Robert Citerne Alim Latreche David Maillard Cyril More |
Arkadiusz Jablonski Dariusz Pender Radoslaw Stanczuk Robert Wysmierski |
Dao Liang Hu Zhang Chong Lei Zhang |
Foil individual A | Ying Ki Fung |
Lei Zhang |
Dariusz Pender |
Foil individual B | Charn Hung Hui |
Piotr Czop |
Andriy Komar |
Foil team open | Dao Liang Hu Zhang Chong Lei Zhang |
Kam Loi Chan Ying Ki Fung Charn Hung Hui Wai Ip Kwong |
Piotr Czop Stefan Makowski Dariusz Pender Tomasz Walisiewicz |
Sabre individual A | Alberto Pellegrini |
Stefan Makowski |
Arkadiusz Jablonski |
Sabre individual B | Robert Wysmierski |
Charn Hung Hui |
Pál Szekeres |
Sabre team open | Kam Loi Chan Ying Ki Fung Charn Hung Hui Yan Yun Tai |
Piotr Czop Arkadiusz Jablonski Stefan Makowski Robert Wysmierski |
Pascal Durand Moez El Assine Cyril More |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Épée individual A | Chui Yee Yu |
Pui Shan Fan |
Zsuzsanna Krajnyak |
Épée individual B | Saysunee Jana |
Yui Chong Chan |
Marta Wyrzykowska |
Épée team open | Yui Chong Chan Pui Shan Fan Kit Mui Wong Chui Yee Yu |
Gyongyi Dani Andrea Jurak Zsuzsanna Krajnyak Judit Palfi |
Emmanuelle Assmann Sylvie Magnat Sylviane Meyer Patricia Picot |
Foil individual A | Chui Yee Yu |
Pui Shan Fan |
Patricia Picot |
Foil individual B | Yui Chong Chan |
Gyongyi Dani |
Saysunee Jana |
Foil team open | Yui Chong Chan Pui Shan Fan Kit Mui Wong Chui Yee Yu |
Gyongyi Dani Andrea Jurak Zsuzsanna Krajnyak Judit Palfi |
Renata Frelik Jadwiga Polasik Dagmara Witos Marta Wyrzykowska |
See also
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.