1984–85 European Cup Winners' Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 19 September 1984 – 15 May 1985 |
Teams | 32 |
Final positions | |
Champions |
|
Runners-up |
|
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 61 |
Goals scored | 163 (2.67 per match) |
Top scorer(s) |
Valery Gazzaev Andy Gray Antonín Panenka (5 goals each) |
The 1984–85 season of the European Cup Winners' Cup was won by Everton in the final against Rapid Wien.
Everton also won the English Football League that season and would therefore have entered the European Cup the following season. However, Everton were unable to do so due to the newly enacted 5-year ban on English clubs participating in European competitions as a consequence of the Heysel stadium disaster in May of the same year. Everton's 1985 trophy win was therefore the last English club success in European competition until Manchester United won this competition again in 1991.
This would also be the last time Everton participated in European competition until the club competed in this tournament, once again following its FA Cup win.
First round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bayern Munich |
6–2 | 4–1 | 2–1 | |
Trakia Plovdiv |
5–1 | 4–0 | 1–1 | |
Roma |
1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | |
Wrexham |
4–4 (a) | 1–0 | 3–4 | |
Internacionál Slovnaft Bratislava |
2–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | |
UCD |
0–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | |
KB |
0–3 | 0–0 | 0–3 | |
Wisła Kraków |
7–3 | 4–2 | 3–1 | |
Malmö FF |
3–4 | 2–0 | 1–4 | |
Metz |
6–5 | 2–4 | 4–1 | |
Rapid Wien |
5–2 | 4–1 | 1–1 | |
Gent |
1–3 | 1–0 | 0–3 | |
Siófoki Bányász |
1–3 | 1–1 | 0–2 | |
APOEL |
1–6 | 0–3 | 1–3 | |
Dynamo Moscow |
6–2 | 1–0 | 5–2 | |
Ballymena United |
1–3 | 0–1 | 1–2 |
First leg
Bayern Munich |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Pflügler Wohlfarth Nachtweih |
Report | Kollshaugen |
Trakia Plovdiv |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Pashev Stoinov Georgiev Kostadinov |
Report |
Roma |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Graziani |
Report |
Internacionál Slovnaft Bratislava |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Březík Moravec |
Report | Törnvall |
KB |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Wisła Kraków |
4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Wróbel Nawałka Banaszkiewicz |
Report | Elíasson Georgsson |
Malmö FF |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Magnusson |
Report |
Metz |
2–4 | |
---|---|---|
Kurbos Rohr |
Report | Sonor Schuster Calderé Carrasco |
Siófoki Bányász |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Tieber |
Report | Adamczyk |
Second leg
Ħamrun Spartans |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
R. Xuereb |
Report | Beattie |
Ħamrun Spartans won 3–1 on aggregate.
Everton won 1–0 on aggregate.
Moss |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Kollshaugen |
Report | Wohlfarth Rummenigge |
Bayern Munich won 6–2 on aggregate.
Union Luxembourg |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Thines |
Report | Stoinov |
Trakia Plovdiv won 5–1 on aggregate.
Roma won 1–0 on aggregate.
4–4 on aggregate. Wrexham won on away goals.
Fortuna Sittard |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Holverda Hoyer |
Report |
Fortuna Sittard won 3–0 on aggregate.
ÍBV |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Georgsson |
Report | Iwan Banaszkiewicz |
Wisła Kraków won 7–3 on aggregate.
Dynamo Dresden |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Häfner Minge Stübner Pilz |
Report | Rönnberg |
Dynamo Dresden won 4–3 on aggregate.
Metz won 6–5 on aggregate.
Beşiktaş |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Metin |
Report | Kranjčar |
Rapid Wien won 5–2 on aggregate.
Celtic won 3–1 on aggregate.
Larissa |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kmiecik Valaoras |
Report |
Larissa won 3–1 on aggregate.
Servette won 6–1 on aggregate.
Hajduk Split |
2–5 | |
---|---|---|
Deverić Vujović |
Report | Gazzaev Bulanov Khapsalis |
Dynamo Moscow won 6–2 on aggregate.
Internacionál Slovnaft Bratislava won 2–1 on aggregate.
Second round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bayern Munich |
4–3 | 4–1 | 0–2 | |
Roma |
3–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | |
Internacionál Slovnaft Bratislava |
0–4 | 0–1 | 0–3 | |
Fortuna Sittard |
3–2 | 2–0 | 1–2 | |
Dynamo Dresden |
3–1 | 3–1 | 0–0 | |
Rapid Wien |
4–1 | 3–1 | 1–01 | |
Larissa |
3–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
Dynamo Moscow |
6–0 | 5–0 | 1–0 |
- Notes
- Note 1: The 2nd leg in the Rapid Wien–Celtic tie was replayed at Old Trafford, Manchester, after a Rapid player Rudolf Weinhofer claimed to have been injured by an object thrown by a Celtic supporter. Celtic had won original tie 3–0 with McClair, MacLeod, and Burns in the 32nd, 45th, and 68th minutes respectively. (Report)
First leg
Bayern Munich |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mladenov Wohlfarth Rummenigge |
Report | Georgiev |
Fortuna Sittard |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Hoyer van Well |
Report |
Dynamo Moscow |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Gazzaev Karatayev Khapsalis Bulanov |
Report |
Second leg
Trakia Plovdiv |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Pashev Kostadinov |
Report |
Bayern Munich won 4–3 on aggregate.
Roma won 3–0 on aggregate.
Everton won 4–0 on aggregate.
Wisła Kraków |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Iwan Wróbel |
Report | Hoyer |
Fortuna Sittard won 3–2 on aggregate.
Metz |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Dynamo Dresden won 3–1 on aggregate.
Larissa won 3–1 on aggregate.
Ħamrun Spartans |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Chesnokov |
Dynamo Moscow won 6–0 on aggregate.
Celtic |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Pacult |
Rapid Wien won 4–1 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bayern Munich |
4–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | |
Everton |
5–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | |
Dynamo Dresden |
3–5 | 3–0 | 0–5 | |
Larissa |
0–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 |
First leg
Bayern Munich |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Augenthaler Hoeneß |
Report |
Everton |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Gray |
Report |
Dynamo Dresden |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Trautmann Minge Kirsten |
Report |
Second leg
Bayern Munich won 4–1 on aggregate.
Fortuna Sittard |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Sharp Reid |
Everton won 5–0 on aggregate.
Rapid Wien |
5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Pacult Lainer Panenka Krankl |
Report |
Rapid Wien won 5–3 on aggregate.
Dynamo Moscow |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Fomichyov |
Report |
Dynamo Moscow won 1–0 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bayern Munich |
1–3 | 0–0 | 1–3 | |
Rapid Wien |
4–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 |
First leg
Rapid Wien |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Lainer Krankl Hrstic |
Report | Karatayev |
Second leg
Everton won 3–1 on aggregate.
Dynamo Moscow |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Pozdnyakov |
Report | Panenka |
Rapid Wien won 4–2 on aggregate.
Final
Top scorers
The top scorers from the 1984–85 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup are as follows:
Rank | Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | ||
5 | |||
5 | |||
4 | 4 | ||
4 | |||
4 | |||
4 | |||
4 | |||
9 | 3 | ||
3 | |||
3 | |||
3 | |||
3 |