UAAP Season 80 football tournaments
Host school |
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||
Arena(s) | Rizal Memorial Stadium | |||||||||
Finals MVP | Ian Clarino | |||||||||
Winning coach | Anto Gonzales | |||||||||
Semifinalists |
| |||||||||
TV network(s) | ABS-CBN Sports+Action | |||||||||
| ||||||||||
Arena(s) | Rizal Memorial Stadium | |||||||||
Finals MVP | Kyla Inquig | |||||||||
Winning coach | Hans-Peter Smit | |||||||||
TV network(s) | ABS-CBN Sports+Action | |||||||||
| ||||||||||
Arena(s) | Rizal Memorial Stadium | |||||||||
Finals MVP | Gio Pabualan | |||||||||
The UAAP Season 80 seniors division football tournament started on February 3, 2018, with the Women's tournament at the Rizal Memorial Stadium in Manila. While the juniors division started on November 20, 2017 at the PFF National Training Centre inside the San Lazaro Leisure Park in Carmona, Cavite. National University Bullpups made their debut in the Juniors Division.[1]
In the finals of the Juniors Division, FEU Diliman successfully defended their crown for a record 8 consecutive title after defeating De La Salle Zobel on penalties, 4 - 2. [2]
Venues
Carmona | Manila |
---|---|
PFF National Training Centre | Rizal Memorial Stadium |
Capacity: 1,200 | Capacity: 20,000 |
Men's Tournament
Elimination Round
Team Standings
Rank | Team | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 32 | 6 | +26 | 34 | |
2 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 13 | +21 | 32 | |
3 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 12 | +11 | 25 | |
4 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 17 | −1 | 20 | |
6 | 14 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 24 | −11 | 19 | |
5 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 12 | 15 | −3 | 16 | |
7 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 25 | 27 | −2 | 13 | |
8 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 4 | 45 | −41 | 0 |
Event host in boldface
Qualified to the semifinals
First Round
UST Growling Tigers | 4-0 | |
---|---|---|
Marvin Bricenio AJ Pasion |
Report |
UE Red Warriors | 1-0 | |
---|---|---|
Jasper Absalon |
Report |
Ateneo Blue Eagles | 0-1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | JB Borlongan |
Adamson Falcons | 0-3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Dexter Benecio Marvin Bricenio |
UP Fighting Maroons | 3-0 | |
---|---|---|
King Miyagi JB Borlongan |
Report |
FEU Tamaraws | 1-3 | |
---|---|---|
Rico Andes |
Report | Matthew Custodio Chris Lawless Yoshi Koizumi |
NU Bulldogs | 1-3 | |
---|---|---|
Jekar Sullano |
Report | Rupert Baña Jarvey Gayoso Jeremiah Rocha |
De La Salle Green Archers | 2-0 | |
---|---|---|
Christian Zubiri Marcus Garcia |
Report |
UP Fighting Maroons | 4-1 | |
---|---|---|
King Miyagi JB Borlongan |
Report | Jusuel Pilarca |
Ateneo Blue Eagles | 2-1 | |
---|---|---|
Jarvey Gayoso |
Report | Mauro Acot |
NU Bulldogs | 1-0 | |
---|---|---|
Patrick Valenzuela |
Report | Jusuel Pilarca |
FEU Tamaraws | 1-1 | |
---|---|---|
Donggyu Jung |
Report | JB Borlongan |
UST Growling Tigers | 1-0 | |
---|---|---|
Steven Anotado |
Report |
UE Red Warriors | 2-3 | |
---|---|---|
Mar Diano Regil Galaura |
Report | Jed Diamante Chris Lawless Paolo Perez |
Adamson Falcons | 0-7 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Rico Andes Marole Bungay Alex Rayos Jr. Audie Menzi Harold Alcoresa |
NU Bulldogs | 0-2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | King Miyagi Fidel Tacardon |
UE Red Warriors | 0-5 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Enzo Ceniza Jarvey Gayoso Renko Gaudiel Ryan Haosen |
De La Salle Green Archers | 0-2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Dexter Benecio Steven Anotado |
FEU Tamaraws | 0-2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Sean Epili Zyrus Capellan |
UP Fighting Maroons | 2-0 | |
---|---|---|
Miggy Clarino King Miyagi |
Report |
Adamson Falcons | 0-2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Julian Roxas Ryan Haosen |
UST Growling Tigers | 0-1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Kent Galaura |
De La Salle Green Archers | 0-1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Jeka Sullano |
UP Fighting Maroons | 1-1 | |
---|---|---|
JB Borlongan |
Report | Javier Bonoan |
Ateneo Blue Eagles | 4-3 | |
---|---|---|
Jarvey Gayoso Julian Roxas |
Report | Gilbert Mendoza |
UE Red Warriors | 2-0 | |
---|---|---|
Mark Lerion Mar Diano |
Report |
Second Round
Adamson Falcons | 0-2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Jed Diamante Chris Lawless |
UE Red Warriors | 1-3 | |
---|---|---|
Mar Diano |
Report | Resty Monterona Gilbert Mendoza Jr. |
UST Growling Tigers | 0-4 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Fidel Tacardon JB Borlongan Karl Bugayong Christian Lapas |
Adamson Falcons | 0-4 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Lawrence Colina Jeffrey Fabro |
Women's Tournament
Elimination Round
Team Standings
Rank | Team | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 10 | +12 | 19 | |
2 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 16 | |
3 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 13 | |
4 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 8 | |
5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 19 | −14 | 0 |
Event host in boldface
Qualified to the Finals
First Round
UP Lady Maroons | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Eloisa Malmis |
Report | Icee Calimbo Martie Bautista Tessa Bernardo |
FEU Lady Tamaraws | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Jovelle Sudaria Jean Kadil |
Report | Charise Lemoran |
Ateneo Lady Eagles | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Tessa Bernardo |
Report | Shela Cadag Charisse Lemoran |
UP Lady Maroons | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Red Sajonia |
Report | Chelo Hodges Shannon Arthur |
UST Tigresses | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Shela Cadag |
Report |
De La Salle Lady Archers | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Nicole Andaya |
Report |
UST Tigresses | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Hazel Lustan Mary Indac Shella Cadag |
Report | Blessie Perez Alyssa Ube |
FEU Lady Tamaraws | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Aloha Bejic |
Report | Cristina Delos Reyes |
De La Salle Lady Archers | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Nina Arrieta |
Report |
Second Round
UP Lady Maroons | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Charise Lemoran Shela Cadag |
FEU Lady Tamaraws | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Jovelle Sudaria |
Report | Ann Cabrera |
Ateneo Lady Eagles | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Kyra Dimaandal |
UST Tigresses | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Nina Yanto |
Report | Portia Acibar |
UP Lady Maroons | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Jovelle Sudaria Aloha Bejic |
De La Salle Lady Archers | 2–5 | |
---|---|---|
Shannon Arthur Kyla Inquig |
Report | Charise Lemoran Mary Indac Shela Cadag |
UST Tigresses | 6–1 | |
---|---|---|
Charise Lemoran Mary Indac Shela Cadag Hazel Lustan |
Report | Isabel Villaflor |
De La Salle Lady Archers | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Shannon Arthur |
Report |
Ateneo Lady Eagles | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Nona Amoncio |
Report |
Finals
UST Tigresses | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Shelah Cadag |
Kyla Inquig |
Awards
UAAP Season 80 Women's Football Champions |
---|
De La Salle Lady Archers Tenth title, Second consecutive title |
- Most Valuable Player: Kyla Jan Inquig (De La Salle University)
- Rookie of the Year: Anna Beatrice Delos Reyes (De La Salle University)
- Best Striker: Shelah May Cadag (University of Santo Tomas)
- Best Midfielder: Shannon Arthur (De La Salle University)
- Best Defender: Hanna Pachejo (Far Eastern University)
- Best Goalkeeper: Natasha Lacson (De La Salle University)
- Fair Play Award: University of Santo Tomas
Juniors' Tournament
Elimination Round
Team Standings
Event host in boldface Qualified to the Finals
|
Point system: * Win = 3 points * Draw = 1 point * Loss = 0 point GF - Goals For
|
Match-up Results
|
Scores
Results to the right and top of the black cells are first round games, |
Playoffs
De La Salle Junior Archers | 5–3 (a.e.t.) | NSNU Bullpups |
---|---|---|
John Rhey Lagura Sherwin Basindanan Shanden Vergara Sherwin Basindanan |
Finals
FEU-Diliman Baby Tamaraws | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | De La Salle Junior Archers |
---|---|---|
Gio Pabualan |
Joshua San Diego |
|
Penalties | ||
4-2 |
Awards
UAAP Season 80 Juniors' Football Champions |
---|
FEU-Diliman Baby Tamaraws Eighth title, Eighth consecutive title |
- Most Valuable Player: Gio Pabualan (Far Eastern University)
- Rookie of the Year:
- Best Striker: Gio Pabualan (Far Eastern University)
- Best Midfielder: Shanden Vergara (De La Salle Zobel)
- Best Defender: French Talaroc (Far Eastern University)
- Best Goalkeeper: Jason Blanco (Far Eastern University)
- Fair Play Award: Ateneo de Manila University
Overall Championship points
Seniors' division
|
Juniors' division
|
|
See also
References
- ↑ NU Bullpups kick off UAAP juniors football campaign v DLS-Zobel http://www.foxsports.ph/uncategorized/794101/nu-bullpups-kick-off-uaap-juniors-football-campaign-v-dls-zobel
- ↑ UAAP Season 80 Juniors Football: FEU beats DLSZ on penalties for eight straight title https://sports.abs-cbn.com/uaap/news/2018/02/08/uaap-80-juniors-football-feu-captures-eighth-straight-title-37397