U.S. ISDE Team
The list of participants in the ISDT/ISDE (International Six Days Enduro) since the beginning event in 1913 that saw US citizens as contestants is divided into four segments; Ambassadors, Trailblazer, Pioneers and Qualified/Selected Participants 1971 and beyond. Ambassadors are those hardy men and women who competed in ISDT/ISDE at least 10 times in their career. Trailblazer is but one man on a very early moto-cycle. This typical trailblazer was only looking for what was over the next hill and what challenges he and his machine could conquer. Pioneers were on more modern motorcycles and got themselves and their machines ready for the challenges long before USA had an official affiliation with the FIM. Qualified/Selected riders are 1971 and later participants who rode in AMA qualifiers or were appointed by the AMA based on prior performances.
This list of riders was compiled from an 18 page document assembled over 45 years. The author (Mike Vancil) was the first organizer of the AMA qualified ISDT effort for the 1971 event on the Isle of Man. Since then these records have been compiled with considerable effort. FIM and AMA records were only partially helpful. Any additions to this list or removals should be thoroughly researched and agreed upon before being made. Just because somebody says they rode doesn't qualify; it has to be proven.
Compiled by Mike Vancil – Director of Amateur Activities at the American Motorcyclist Association from 1970–1972 and was responsible for Chartering AMA Motorcycle clubs and sanctioning AMA amateur competition eventsl and later the first year of AMA ISDT competition. Updated and input by current AMA Off-Road Racing Manager, Erek Kudla.
The Origin of the "Skunk Stripe" Helmet
Every country participating in the International Six Days is designated by the colors adorned on their helmets. Since the first official US Team the colors were blue with white stripes. The origin of which is fuzzy at best but there are some very good indicators of where the design actually came from.
Starting in 1951 the Cunningham racing team added racing stripes to their cars to easily identify them during the a racing[1]. These evolved from the traditional FIA (Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile) registered US Racing colors of a white body and blue chassis which dated from when racing cars had the chassis exposed. The two blue stripes were a symbolic echo of the chassis colors. In 1959 the FIA instructed drivers to add a country color to their helmets similar to British Racing green.[2] Dan Gurney of Ferarri decided to run a blue helmet with a white stripe. He only ran the helmet for 2 years as he felt it was bad luck with a string of sub par finishes.
In 1964 the first official US ISDT Team was organized and Bell helmets supplied the team.[3] The helmets that they supplied were blue with 3 white stripes on them. Later Bell became the official helmet supplier for the team and the "Skunk Stripe" was further developed and stuck as the designation of the US ISDE Team. While the "Skunk Stripes" have evolved slightly and Arai is now the official Helmet provider of the US ISDE Team, with Tagger being the official US ISDE Trophy team painter, the blue and white still holds a special spot in the hearts of all of the riders on this list below.
Segments
Ambassadors
Riding in 10 or more ISDT/ISDE Events
Name | Events | Years | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Dick Burleson | 12 | 1971–1994 | AMA Hall of Fame Inductee |
Kurt Caselli | 12 | 2000–2013 | Jr. Trophy winning Team member 2006 |
Carl Crank | 10 | 1972–1981 | |
Jeff Fredette | 34 | 1978–2014 | 11 Gold, 20 Silver, 2 Bronze, 1 Retirement |
Randy Hawkins | 18 | 1984–2003 | AMA Hall of Fame Inductee |
Kevin Hines | 12 | 1982–1995 | |
Fred Hoess | 27 | 1984–2016 | Vintage Overall Winner 2016 |
Paul Krause | 10 | 1990–2014 | |
Ms. Amanda Mastin | 14 | 2001–2015 | Women's Trophy winning Team member 2007 |
Jack Penton | 12 | 1970–1985 | |
Tom Penton | 10 | 1968–1978 | |
Larry Roeseler | 13 | 1978–1994 | AMA Hall of Fame Inductee |
Drew Smith | 20 | 1975–1999 | |
Ron Schmeizle | 10 | 1995-2012 | |
Brian Storrie | 14 | 1994–2017 | |
Curt Wilcox | 10 | 1991–2002 |
Trailblazer
1913
Name | Years | Notes |
---|---|---|
T.K. "Teddy" Hastings | 1913 | First ISDT / First US Entrant |
Pioneers
1949-1970
First Name | Last Name | Years Participated | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Tommy | McDermott | 1949 | First Modern Gold Medal |
Walt | Axthelm | 1959–1960,1964–1965 | |
Jim | Brunson | 1961 | |
Bud | Ekins | 1961–1966 | First US Class winner 1962 |
Lloyd | Lingelbach | 1961 | |
John | Penton | 1962,1965–1970 | Canadian Team 1962 AMA National Enduro Champion |
George | Stack, Jr. | 1962 | |
Cliff | Coleman | 1964–1965 | |
Dave | Ekins | 1964–1966,1969–1970 | First US Brothers 1964 |
Paul | Hunt | 1964,1970 | |
Steve | McQueen | 1964 | Yes, that Steve McQueen |
Stu | Peters | 1964 | AMA Hall of Fame Inductee |
Al | Rogers | 1964–1965,1968 | |
John | Smith | 1964 | |
John | Steen | 1964 | |
Bill | Stewart | 1964 | |
John | Taylor | 1964 | |
Mel | Green | 1965,1969 | |
Klims | Cox | 1965 | |
Ed | Kretz, Jr. | 1965 | |
Lars | Larson | 1965,1967–1973,1975–1976,1978–1979 | Swedish Team 1965,1967 Mexican Team 1978–1979 |
Dave | Deyo | 1965,1967 | |
Nick | Nicholson | 1965 | |
Mike | Patrick | 1965,1969–1971,1973 | |
Dale | Richardson | 1965,1969–1971 | |
Max | Switzer | 1965,1970–1971 | |
Bill | Thorwaldson | 1965 | |
Dick | Vick | 1965 | |
Leroy | Winters | 1965–1971 | |
Jack | Krizman | 1966 | |
C. Hookie | Hochderffer | 1966,1969–1970 | |
Malcolm | Smith | 1966–1967,1969–1971,1973–1976 | Silver Vase winning team member 1973
AMA Hall of Fame inductee |
Dennis | Bemis | 1967 | |
Dave | Mungenast | 1967–1975 | Canadian Team member 1974 |
John | Nelson | 1967,1970 | |
Bob | Arison | 1968–1969 | |
Jim | Cameret | 1968 | |
Bob | Ewing | 1968–1970 | |
Wolf | Jackson | 1968 | |
Ted | Lapadakis | 1968–1969 | |
Tom | Penton | 1968,1970–1978 | |
Don | Watkins | 1968 | |
Al | Baker | 1969 | |
Ron | Bohn | 1969–1974,1977 | Silver Vase Winning Team member 1973
AMA National Enduro Champion |
David | Eames | 1969,1972–1974 | |
Bud | Green | 1969 | |
Bob | Hicks | 1969–1970 | |
Dave | Latham | 1969,1971–1974 | Canadian Team member 1972 |
Bob | Maus | 1969–1970 | |
Tommy | Maxwell | 1969 | |
Jerry | Pacholke | 1969–1972 | |
Preston | Petty | 1969–1971 | |
John | Rice | 1969 | |
Ed | Schmidt | 1969,1971–1975 | Canadian Team member 1969
Silver Vase Winning Team member 1973 |
Billy | Uhl | 1969–1974,1976–1977 | First Son/Father Entry 1969
Awarded Count Lurani Trophy 1973 |
Herb | Uhl | 1969–1970 | First Father/Son Entry 1969 |
Bob | Armstrong | 1970 | |
Don | Bohanan | 1970 | |
Gene | Cannady | 1970–1972 | |
Tom | Canning | 1970 | |
Don | Cutler | 1970–1975 | |
Bill | Friant | 1970 | |
Barry | Higgins | 1970,1972–1973,1975,1977–1979,1982 | |
Steve | Hurd | 1970–1972 | |
George | Johnson | 1970 | |
Mike | Lewis | 1970–1971 | |
James Whitey | Martino | 1970 | |
Bill | Messer | 1970 | |
Lewis | Milligan | 1970 | |
Jack | Penton | 1970–1977,1979–1980,1985 | |
Jeff | Penton | 1970,1972–1973 | |
Gordon | Rasse | 1970 | |
Bob | Rogstat | 1970 | |
Richard | Smith | 1970 | |
Charles | Whitten | 1970 | |
Doug | Wilford | 1970,1973–1975 |
Qualified/Selected Competitors (AMA/FIM)
1971–Present
First Name | Last Name | Years Participated | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Chuck | Boechler | 1971 | |
Dick | Burleson | 1971–1980,1982,1994 | Silver Vase Winning Team member 1973
8 Time AMA National Enduro Champion |
Frank | Diaz | 1971 | |
Les | Grable | 1971/73 | |
Ron | Jeckel | 1971 | |
Jack | Lehto | 1971 | |
Dane | Leimbach | 1971–1978,1980 | |
Bren | Moran | 1971/73/75 | Canadian Team Member 1975 (fatality) |
J.N. | Roberts | 1971/72 | |
Gary | Surdyke | 1971/72/73/75 | |
Charlie | Vincent | 1971/72/73/74/75 | |
Ron | Webster | 1971 | |
Carl | Berggren | 1972 | |
Joe | Carson | 1972/74 | Canadian Team Member 1974 |
Tom | Clark | 1973/73 | |
Carl | Crank | 1972/73/74/75/76/77/78/79/80/81 | |
Jake | Fisher | 1972/73 | Silver Vase Winning Team member 1973 |
Bob | Grodzinski | 1972 | |
Jeff | Heininger | 1972 | |
Jim | Holiander | 1972/73/74/75/76 | |
Bill | Kain | 1972 | |
Ron | Lamastis | 1972 | US Trophy Team awarded the Walting Trophy |
Fran | Piasecki | 1972/73/75/77/78 | |
Dan | Stover | 1972/73/74 | |
Buck | Walsworth | 1972 | |
Joe | Barker | 1973/74 | |
Ron | Bishop | 1973/75 | |
Ben | Bower | 1973/74/76 | |
Paul | Danik | 1973/74 | |
Jim | Fogle | 1973/75/77 | |
John | Greenrose | 1973 | |
Ken | Maahs | 1973/74/75/76 | |
Jim | Simmons | 1973/75/76/78 | Mexican Team Member 1978 |
Gary | Snider | 1973 | |
Jim | Sparks | 1973 | |
Stellan | Tingstrom | 1973 | |
Mark | Adent | 1974 | |
Rod | Bush | 1974/75/76/77/78/80 | |
Steve | Hess | 1974 | |
Bob | Ismalof | 1974 | |
Tom | Shaw | 1974 | |
John | Sitton | 1974 | |
Danny | Young | 1974/75 | |
David | Ashley | 1975/76 | |
Charlie | Bethards | 1975/76 | |
Chris | Carter | 1975/76/77 | |
Gary | Edmond | 1975/76/78 | |
Jeff | Gerber | 1975/76 | |
Jerry | Harris | 1975 | |
Bill | Hoffman | 1975 | |
David | Julse | 1975/76/77/78/79 | |
Kevin | Lavoie | 1975 | |
Dick | Mann | 1975 | |
Max | Markowitz | 1975/79 | |
Stan | Rubothlom | 1975/76 | |
Drew | Smith | 1975/76/77/78/79/80/81/83/84/85
87/88/90/91/92/94/95/97/98/99 |
|
Danny | Vandercar | 1975/76/78/79 | |
Ken | Williams | 1975 | |
Gary | Younkins | 1975/76/77 | |
Don | Cichocki | 1976/77/78/79 | |
John | Fero | 1976/77/78/79/80 | |
Frank | Gallo | 1976/77/78/79/81 | |
Bill | Geier | 1976 | |
Mike | Hannon | 1976 | |
Harry | Heilmann | 1976 | |
Jeff | Hill | 1976/77/78/79/80/81 | |
Earl | Law | 1976 | |
Mike | Rosso | 1976/77/78/79/80/81 | |
Larry | Thompson | 1976/77 | |
Rick | Weathersbee | 1976 | |
Kenny | Bruce | 1977/78 | |
Roy | Cook | 1977 | |
Greg | Davis | 1977/78/79/80 | |
Mark | Deyo | 1977 | |
Mikie | Deyo | 1977 | |
Jeff | Hammond | 1977 | |
Ted | Leimbach | 1977/78/79 | |
Rick | Munyon | 1977/80 | |
Nate | Pillsbiry | 1977 | |
Bob | Popiel | 1977/78/79 | |
Jim | Smith, Jr. | 1977 | |
Ted | Worrell | 1977 | |
A.C. | Bakken | 1978/79 | |
Fred | Cameron | 1978 | Mexican Team Member 1978 |
Alan | Deyo | 1978/98/00/01/03/04/06 | |
Jim | Fishback | 1978/79/80 | |
Jeff | Fredette | 1978–1981, 1983–1989,
1991–1995,1997–2014 |
AMA Hall of Fame Inductee |
Toml | Krehbiel | 1978 | |
Mike | Melton | 1978–1983 | AMA National Enduro Champion |
Kevin | Piasecki | 1978/79 | |
Russ | Powell | 1978 | |
Larry | Roseler | 1978/79/80/81/82/83/84/85/86/87/88
89/94 |
10 time Baja 1000 Overall winner |
Don | Schuler | 1978 | |
Steve | Whitworth | 1978 | |
John | Ayers | 1979/80 | |
Bill | Berroth | 1979/80 | |
Ray | Cosgrove | 1979/80/81/82/ | |
Terry | Cunningham | 1979/80/81/82/88/89/99 | 4 Time AMA National Enduro Champion |
Kevin | Davis | 1979/82/83/92/97 | |
Terry | Davis | 1979 | |
Tim | Hopey | 1979 | |
Darryl | Kuenzer | 1979/80 | |
Ed | Lojak | 1979/80/81/82/83/85 | 9 Time AMA GNCC Champion |
Randy | Mastin | 1979/82/96/97/00/01/02 | First Father/Son/Daughter Entry 2001 |
Hans | Raidel | 1979 | |
Ron | Ribolzi | 1979/80/82/83/87/94 | |
Dwight | Rudder | 1979/81/82/83/87/88/89/94 | |
Steve | VanWatermeulen | 1979/80 | |
Carl | Altier | 1980 | |
Bob | Avery | 1980 | |
Kevin | Brown | 1980/81/83/84/85 | |
Matt | Cullins | 1980 | |
Scott | Harden | 1980/81/82 | |
Mark | Hyde | 1980/81/82/83/84/87 | |
Jack | Johnson | 1980/81 | |
Dean | Joyner | 1980/81 | |
John | Martin | 1980/81/85 | |
Chuck | Milloer | 1980/82/86 | |
Bruce | Ogilvie | 1980/81/86 | AMA Hall of Fame Inductee
2 Time Baja 1000 Winning Team Member |
Jim | Piasecki | 1980 | |
Rusty | Reynaud | 1980/81 | |
Frank | Stacy | 1980/81/83 | |
Scott | Atchison | 1981 | |
Vic | Ely | 1981/83/84 | |
Chip | Howell | 1981/83 | |
Fritz | Kadlec | 1981/83/84/85/86/87/88/89 | |
Gray | Leonard | 1981 | |
Joe | Lojak | 1981/82/83 | |
Ray | Mungenast | 1981/82/83/84/85 | |
Morris | Norman | 1981 | |
Terry | Seales | 1981 | |
Wally | Wilson | 1981/82/83/84 | |
Alan | Zitta | 1981 | |
Tom | Buckles | 1982/85 | |
Zack | Elkins | 1982/84 | |
Morrill | Griffith | 1982 | |
Kevin | Hines | 1982/83/84/85/87/88/89/90/91/92/94/95 | AMA National Enduro Champion |
Glen | Hollingshead | 1982 | |
Alvin | McCannon | 1982 | |
Keith | Moore | 1982 | |
John | Blythe | 1983 | |
Barrett | Brown | 1983/90 | |
Scott | Ely | 1983 | |
Jim | Norris | 1983/84/85/86/89/94 | |
Jeff | Russell | 1983/84/5/86/89/94 | AMA National Enduro Champion |
Dan | Sinkoff | 1983 | |
Drigan | Wieder | 1983 | |
Geoff | Ballard | 1984/85/86 | |
Dave | Bertram | 1984/85/86/87/88/89/90/91 | |
Bob | Elliot | 1984 | |
James | Gunselman | 1984 | |
John | Haaker | 1984/85/88 | |
Charles | Halcomb | 1984/86/88/89/90 | |
Randy | Hawkins | 1984/85/86/87/88/89/90/91/92/93/94/95
96/97/98/99/00/03 |
AMA Hallf of Fame Inductee
7 Time AMA National Enduro Champion |
Fred | Hoess | 1984/85/86/87/88/89/90/91/92/93/94/96
00/01/02/03/04/05/06/07/08/09/10/11/12 13/14/15/16 |
Member of First winning US Club Team 1996
Vintage Overall Winner 2016 |
Brian | Mull | 1984/85/86/88/89/90 | |
Bob | Shillinger | 1984/85 | |
Joe | Coppege | 1985 | |
David | Crain | 1985/86/93 | |
Bill | Fulmer | 1985 | |
Jim | Garmon | 1985 | |
Mark | Hynes | 1985 | |
Jeff | Irwin | 1985/87/88 | |
Dennis | Larrat | 1985/86 | |
Jeff | Miller | 1985 | |
Ron | Naylor | 1985 | |
Bill | Perkins | 1985/90/92 | |
Alan | Randt | 1985/90/92 | AMA National Enduro Director |
Mike | Toole | 1985 | |
Les | Wolfe | 1985 | |
Bob | Bean | 1986/87/89 | |
Reed | Bright | 1986/87 | |
Kurt | Hough | 1986/87/88/89 | |
Duke | Lambert | 1986 | |
Jim | Nielson | 1986/87/88/90/94/95/96 | Member of First winning US Club Team 1996 |
Pete | Postel | 1986 | |
Tim | Shepard | 1986/94 | |
Jim | Stenfield | 1986 | |
Scott | Summers | 1986/89/94/96/98 | AMA Hall of Fame Inductee
5 time AMA GNCC Champion 4 Time AMA National Hare Scramble Champion |
Greg | Surdyke | 1986/89/90/94 | |
George | Waller, Jr. | 1986 | |
Allan | Wickstrand | 1986 | |
William | Burgener | 1987 | |
Dave | Burke, Jr. | 1987 | |
Todd | Harris | 1987/88 | |
Aaron | Hough | 1987/88/89 | |
Ed | Marchini | 1987 | |
Mike | Medick | 1987 | |
Grant | Palenske | 1987/88/89/97 | |
Shaun | Scarlet | 1987 | |
Donnie | Simone | 1987/89/92 | |
Rick | Daniel | 1988 | |
Scott | Drafs | 1988//89/90 | |
Gary | Hazel | 1988/90 | |
Charles | Kouba | 1988 | |
Scott | Lathrop | 1988/92 | |
Robert | Neeley, Jr. | 1988 | |
David | Rhodes | 1988/89/90/91/92/93/94/95 | Junior Trophy Winning Team member 1991 |
Matt | Stavish | 1988/90/94/00 | |
Joseph | Zierman | 1988 | |
Taz | Harvey | 1989/90 | |
Danny | LaPorte | 1989 | AMA Hall of Fame Inductee
AMA National Motocross Champion 3 Time Baja 1000 Winning Team Member |
Jimmy | Lewis | 1989/90/91/92 | Junior Trophy Winning Team member 1991
3rd Overall Dakar Rally 2000 |
Jim | Lyngar | 1989 | |
Kelby | Pepper | 1989/90/91/92 | |
Dan | Richardson | 1989 | |
J.D. | Bently | 1990 | |
Jas | Dahners | 1990/91/93/94/95/98/00/05 | |
Gary | Doerr | 1990/91 | |
Phil | Douglas | 1990/94 | |
Lyle | Duronso | 1990/91/94 | |
Steve | Hatch | 1990/91/92/93/94/95/96/97 | Junior Trophy Winning Team member 1991 |
Shawn | Hybarger | 1990/91 | |
Wayne | Keezer | 1990 | |
Paul | Krause | 1990/91/92/93/94/99/00/01/02/14 | |
Brian | Lohman | 1990 | |
John | May | 1990/94/95 | |
Robb | Masecher | 1990/95 | |
Paul | Ostbo | 1990 | |
Darren | Sanford | 1990/92 | |
Brian | Walker | 1990/98 | |
Tom | Webb | 1990/91/92/94 | |
David | Bowers | 1991/92 | |
Raymond | Davis | 1991 | |
Bruce | Field | 1991/94 | |
James | Gray | 1991/92/94/95 | |
Doug | Jones | 1991/94 | |
Jonathon | King | 1991/92 | |
Ron | Lawson | 1991/93/95/96/98/00 | |
Richard | Mathers | 1991 | |
Dan | Nielson | 1991/92 | |
Jeff | Odom | 1991/94 | |
Blain | Ostafin | 1991/94 | |
Rob | Riley | 1991 | |
Peter | Ruggiero | 1991 | |
Chris | Smith | 1991/92/93/94/95/96/97/98 | Junior Trophy Winning Team member 1991 |
Curt | Wilcox | 1991/92/93/94/96/97/98/00/01/02 | |
Klen | Brown | 1992 | |
Tom | Ebersole | 1992/93/94/95/96 | |
Danny | Hamel | 1992/94 | AMA Hall of Fame Inductee
5 Time AMA National Hare and Hound Champion 3 Time Baja 1000 Winning Team Member |
Dan | Harte | 1992/93/94/96 | |
Todd | Mathwig | 1992 | |
Scott | McLaughlin | 1992/93/94/95 | |
John | Moody | 1992/93 | |
Bruce | Rust | 1992 | |
Rodney | Smith | 1992/93/94/95/96/97/98/03 | 5 Time AMA GNCC Champion |
Steven | Smith | 1992 | |
Dwain | Taylor | 1992 | |
Tommy | Ady | 1993/95/96/97 | |
Bob | Vechtel | 1993/94 | |
Kevin | Bennett | 1993/97/98 | |
Chad | Carlisle | 1993/94 | |
Josh | Chandler | 1993 | |
Kerry | Clark | 1993/95/96/97 | |
Ty | Davis | 1993/94/96/97/98/99/03 | AMA Hall of Fame Inductee
3 Time AMA National Hare and Hound Champion 2 Time AMA National Enduro Champion AMA Supercross Champion |
Doug | Deaton | 1993 | |
Randy | DuBois | 1993 | |
Jason | Edie | 1993 | |
Pat | Garrahan | 1993/95/97/98/99/00/01/03/06 | |
Marc | Grossman | 1993/94/97 | |
Robert | Johnson | 1993/94/96 | |
Don | Knapp | 1993/94/96 | |
Mark | Lambert | 1993 | |
Mark | Ruple | 1993/95 | |
William | Rush | 1993/95/98/99/01/07 | |
Steve | Silvestri | 1993/99/00/01 | |
Steve | Travis | 1993/94 | |
Jim P. | Walker | 1993 | |
Josh | Whitaker | 1993 | |
Keith | Allen | 1994 | |
Kevin | Allen | 1994 | |
Terry | Bender | 1994 | |
David | Booth | 1994/09 | |
Louis | Carpenter | 1994 | |
Stephen | Chapkovich | 1994 | |
Guy | Cooper | 1994/96 | Member of First winning US Club Team 1996
AMA National Motocross Champion |
Vincent | Davis | 1994/96 | |
John | Delagnes | 1994 | |
Eric | DuCray | 1994/95/98/05/06 | |
Karl | Fahringer | 1994 | |
Ken | Faught | 1994 | |
Pat | Flynn | 1994/98/03 | |
Brian | Garrahan | 1994/95/97/98/99/00/01/03/15 | Top US Club Team Rider 2015 |
Chuck | Gehr | 1994 | |
Ms. Lisa | Gibson | 1994/95 | First of two US Women to Enter ISDE |
Chris | Graber | 1994/97 | |
Robb | Grill | 1994 | |
Tim | Hart | 1994 | |
Rick | Higgins | 1994/98 | |
Scott | Hoffman | 1994/97/00 | |
Greg | Holden | 1994 | |
Jeff | Horton | 1994 | |
Matt | Kerling | 1994/95 | |
David | Klein | 1994/02 | |
Eric | Koeller | 1994/96 | |
Mike | Koening | 1994 | |
Ed | Lachance | 1994 | |
Randy | Lewis | 1994 | |
Donny | Lingle | 1994 | |
David | Lykke | 1994 | |
Matthew | Lyman | 1994 | |
Eric | Mashbir | 1994 | |
Mike | McCarren | 1994/96/02/04 | |
Denny | Mesward | 1994 | |
Scott | Meyer | 1994/95 | |
Tim | Mount | 1994 | |
Dennis | Murphy | 1994 | |
Kenny | Norris | 1994 | |
Vern | Pacholke | 1994 | |
Robert | Possehl | 1994 | |
Jason | Raines | 1994/98/03 | |
Steve | Reschke | 1994 | |
David | Sutterfield | 1994 | |
John | Scheidhauer | 1994 | |
Mark | Seals | 1994 | |
Kevin | Sessions | 1994 | |
Michael | Shim | 1994 | |
Stormy | Sims | 1994 | |
Dean | Spencer | 1994 | |
Chris | Storrie | 2012 | |
Brian | Storrie | 1994/96/97/98/99/02/04/07/12/13/14
15/16/17 |
Participated both as a World Junior Team
and Senior Club Team Rider |
Clark | Tiainen | 1994 | |
Rick | Tong | 1994 | |
Steve | Trinies | 1994 | |
David | Wells | 1994 | |
Larry | White | 1994 | |
Ms. Carol | Williams | 1994 | First of two US Women to Enter ISDE |
Darren | Williams | 1994 | |
Steve | Zoll | 1994 | |
Kevin | Bailey | 1995 | |
Michael | Callaghan | 1995 | |
Russell | Cherry Jr. | 1995/01 | |
Jim | Conner | 1995/96/98/99/07/08 | |
Rodney | Goehring | 1995 | |
Jason | Hendrix | 1995 | |
Ron | Schmeizle | 1995/97/99/00/01/02/03/06/07/12 | |
Matt | Spigelmyer | 1995/96/97 | |
Ms. Lori | Taylor | 1995 | |
Marty | Walden | 1995 | |
Greg | Zitterkopf | 1995 | AMA National Hare and Hound Champion |
Lynn | Bailey | 1996/98 | |
Travis | Bamford | 1996 | |
Brian | Bennett | 1996/00/01 | |
Jeraid | Brownell | 1996 | |
Kelly | Crenshaw | 1996 | |
Richard | Crossland | 1996 | |
Manny | Garza | 1996 | |
William | Hamilton | 1996/04 | |
Jeff | Kirchner | 1996/98 | |
Andy | Knapp | 1996 | |
Mike | Lafferty | 1996/97/98/03 | 8 Time AMA National Enduro Champion |
Tom | Parfitt | 1996 | |
Ken | Tomeo | 1996/02 | |
Rip | Woodward | 1996 | |
Kevin | Yarnell | 1996 | |
Destry | Abbott | 1997/98/99/00/08/09/10/11/12 | 5 Time AMA National Hare and Hound Champion |
Bruce | Bell | 1997 | |
Sam | Buffa | 1997/06/10/13 | |
David | Campbell | 1997/98/00 | |
Johnny | Campbell | 1997 | |
Eric | Cleveland | 1997/98/07 | |
Troy | Goetz | 1997 | |
Russell | Piggott | 1997/98 | |
Mike | Sanders | 1997 | |
Ryan | Simpson | 1997 | |
Scott | Strech | 1997 | |
Matt | Wallace | 1997 | |
Joey | Ambrosini | 1998 | |
Heath | Bennett | 1998 | |
Donnie | Book | 1994/1998 | |
David | Brag | 1998 | |
Marchal | Cole | 1998 | |
Robbie | Jenks | 1998/03 | |
Rodney | Judson | 1998 | |
James | Kelly | 1998 | |
Jeremy | Ketchum | 1998/99/06/10 | |
Erik | Kohler | 1998 | |
Mike | Monroe | 1998/00/03/06/10 | |
Ron | Palermo | 1998 | |
Russ | Pearson | 1998/99/00/01 | 3 Time AMA National Hare and Hound Champion |
Lonnie | Ross | 1998/00 | |
Shaun | Wilcox | 1998/01 | |
Mike | Windmann | 1998/99 | |
Robbie | Zimmerman | 1998/01/03 | |
Clay | Boreing | 1999 | |
Brian | Brown | 1999 | AMA National Hare and Hound Champion |
Zach | Ivey | 1999 | |
Nolan | Knight | 1999/00 | |
Mark | Milloer | 1999 | |
Dave | Neumeister | 1999 | |
John | Ross | 1999 | |
Mark | Stevens | 1999/00 | |
Steve | Swenson | 1999 | |
Mark | Adkins | 2000 | |
John | Beal | 2000/01 | |
Joe | Cartwright | 2000 | |
Kurt | Caselli | 2000/03/04/05/06/07/08/09/10/11/12/13 | Junior Trophy Winning Team member 2006
3 Time AMA National Hare and Hound Champion |
Mark | Geary | 2000 | |
Nathan | Knight | 2000 | |
Richard | Lafferty | 2000 | |
Glen | Martinson | 200/01 | |
Cody | Mastin | 2000/02/04/05 | First Father/Son/Daughter Entry 2001 |
Alex | McElyea | 2000 | |
David | Pearson | 2000/01/02/03/06 | Junior Trophy Winning Team member 2006
AMA National Hare and Hound Champion |
Troy | Smith | 2000 | |
Brian | Sperle | 2000/01/02/06/09/10 | |
Jim | Taber | 2000/02/04 | |
Luca | Trussardi | 2000 | |
Steve | Vanzant | 2000 | |
John | Bennett | 2001 | |
Ms. Nicole | Bradford | 2001/06/07/08/09/10/11/16 | Women's Trophy Winning Team member 2007 |
Mark | Faulik | 2001/04 | |
Marc | Germain | 2001 | |
Anthony | Glasso | 2001 | |
Ben | Hale | 2001 | |
J.D. | Hammock | 2001/02/04/05 | |
Ms. Mandi | Mastin | 2001/02/03/04/06/07/08/09/10/11/12/13
14/15 |
Women's Trophy Winning Team member 2007
First Father/Son/Daughter Entry 2001 |
Luke | McNeil | 2001/02/03/05/06/08 | |
Ms. Suzy | Moody | 2001 | |
Todd | Morain | 2001 | |
Steve | Morefield | 2001/05/07/10 | |
Nick | Pearson | 2001/04 | |
Jeremy | Puma | 2001/03 | |
Jonathan | Seehorn | 2001/02/03/06 | |
Derek | Steahly | 2001/03/05/06/12 | |
Tim | Stowe | 2001 | |
Craig | Wesner | 2001 | |
Dave | Wolfe | 2001/02 | |
Eric | Bailey | 2002 | |
Lance | Bross | 2002 | |
Morgan | Crawford | 2002/03 | |
Eric | Croy | 2002 | |
Ryan | Dean | 2002 | |
Carroll | Dickerson | 2002 | |
Brett | Dooley | 2002 | |
Greg | Gilliam | 2002/03/06/11 | |
Andy | Gutish | 2002 | |
Tom | Huber | 2002 | |
Derrick | Merrill | 2002 | |
Eric | Muberg | 2002 | |
Wallace | Palmer | 2002/03/04/05/10 | |
William | Radecky | 2002 | |
Gabriel | Reos | 2002 | |
Andy | Stokely | 2002 | |
Mark | Thompson | 2002/03 | |
Steve | Underwood | 2002 | |
Lars | Valin | 2002/03/04/05/07/08/09/10 | |
John | Wells | 2002/03 | |
Chilly | White | 2002/03/04/08 | |
John | Yates | 2002/05/07 | |
Ms. Lissa | Arsnault | 2003 | |
Eric | Bee | 2003 | |
Doug | Blackwell | 2003 | |
Russell | Bobbit | 2003/05/06/07/09/11/12 | Junior Trophy Winning Team member 2006
5 Time AMA National Enduro Champion |
John | Burgard, JR | 2003 | |
Barry | Hawk, JR | 2003 | AMA GNCC Champion |
Mike | Kiedrowski | 2003 | AMA Hall of Fame inductee
4 Time AMA National Motocross Champion 3 Time Motocross Des Nations winning Team Member |
Aaron | Kopp | 2003/05/06 | |
Steven | Kreiss | 2003/04 | |
Rod | Kreiss | 2003/06 | |
Ms. Heidi | Landon | 2003 | |
Eric | Lojak | 2003 | |
Shawn | Mason | 2003 | |
Paul | Neff | 2003/04/06 | |
Bryan | Olson | 2003 | |
Bryan | Penny | 2003 | |
Mike | Sigety | 2003 | |
Ben | Smith | 2003/07/08/09/11 | |
Jasion | Webb | 2003 | |
Aaron | Wilson | 2003 | |
John | Barber | 2004 | |
Jeff | Bauer | 2004 | |
Matthew | Buckner | 2004 | |
Mark | Buckholz | 2004 | |
Dylan | Debel | 2004 | |
Raymond | Geimer | 2004 | |
Greg | Ghione | 2004 | |
Daniel | Janus | 2004/05/06/07 | |
Jimmy | Jarrett | 2004/05/06/07/08/10/11/13/16 | |
Nathan | Kanney | 2004/08/09/11 | |
Scott | Klamfoth | 2004 | |
Kyle | Nelson | 2004 | |
Ryan | Powell | 2004/05/08/09/16/17 | |
Elmer | Simons | 2004 | |
Brian | Barns | 2005 | |
Scott | Bright | 2005/07/12/13 | |
Quinn | Cody | 2005 | 4 Time Baja 1000 Winner |
Theodore | Hahn | 2005/06 | |
Jan | Hall | 2005 | |
Brandon | Johnson | 2005/06 | |
Mark | Johnson | 2005 | |
Mike | Jolly | 2005/07/12 | |
Richard | Jung | 2005 | |
David | Kamo | 2005/06/07/08/09 | |
Rich | Libengood | 2005 | |
Wes | McKnight | 2005/07 | |
Donald | Murry | 2005 | |
Rick | Thomas | 2005 | |
Jordan | Brandt | 2006/07/09/10/12 | |
Michael | Bronn | 2006 | |
Ricky | Deitrich | 2006/08/09 | Junior Trophy Winning Team member 2006 |
Mason | Harris | 2006/08 | |
Ms. Lacy | Jones | 2006/07/09 | Women's Trophy Winning Team member 2007 |
Cole | Kirkpatrick | 2006/07 | |
Steve | Leivan | 2006 | |
Walker | Luedtke | 2006 | |
Rory | Sullivan | 2006/07/08/09 | |
Dab | Thoren | 2006 | |
Annell | Allen | 2007/08 | |
Cooper | Bailey | 2007 | |
Bryce | Bingham | 2007 | |
Bert | Bradford | 2007 | |
Matthew | Bucher | 2007 | Awarded the Valencia Cup |
Jordan | Chambliss | 2007 | |
Lucas | Comeaux | 2007 | |
Dennis | Decker | 2007/08/11 | |
Joe | Giordano | 2007/08 | |
Steve | Gordon | 2007 | |
Brian | Hasslen | 2007 | |
Robert | Heinzerling | 2007/11 | |
Don | Hiogan | 2007 | |
Kevin | Hutchinson | 2007/08 | |
John | Maier | 2007/12/17 | |
Jeff | O'Leary | 2007/13 | |
Paul | Reschke | 2007 | |
Troy | Swettenam | 2007 | |
William | Burns | 2008/09/10/12 | |
John | Dow | 2008 | |
Ms. Maria | Forsberg | 2008/09 | 4 Time AMA GNCC Champion
3 Time X Games Gold Medalist AMA Racing Female Athlete of the Year |
Nolan | Irwin | 2008/10 | |
Eric | Jordan | 2008 | |
Kyle | Kubitschek | 2008 | |
Justin | Lipana | 2008 | |
Sean | Sullivan | 2008 | |
Dennis | Sweeten | 2008 | |
Sean | White | 2008 | |
Nathan | Woods | 2008/2010 | |
Toby | Atkins | 2009 | |
Joel | Burkett | 2009 | |
Cory | Buttrick | 2009 | |
Nick | Fahringer | 2009/10/13 | |
Don | Grahn | 2009 | |
Nick | Hamill | 2009/12 | |
Damon | Huffman | 2009 | 2 Time AMA Supercross Champion |
Jamie | Lanza | 2009 | |
Zach | Lipana | 2009 | |
Brent | Martell | 2009/11 | |
Garrett | Mayer | 2009 | |
Shawn | O'Leary | 2009/13 | |
Timmy | Weigand | 2009/10 | 3 Time Baja 1000 Winning Team Member |
Michael | Berenbak | 2010 | |
Ian | Blythe | 2010/11/13 | Brazilian National Enduro Champion |
Michael | Brown | 20010/12/13/14/15 | AMA National Motocross Champion |
Andrew | Delong | 2010/11/12/13/14 | AMA National Enduro Champion |
Duell | Murphy | 2010 | |
Cory | Pincock | 2010 | |
Taylor | Robert | 2010/12/13/14/15/16/17 | World Trophy Winning Team Member 2016 |
Cody | Shafer | 2010/11/14 | |
Anthony | Simontacchi | 2010 | |
Shawn | Strong | 2010 | |
Ms. Kerri | Swratz | 2010/11 | |
Jarkko | Vainio | 2010/11 | |
Donald | Williams | 2010 | |
Chase | Bishop | 2011 | |
James | Friebel | 2011 | |
Max | Gerston | 2011 | |
William | Petty | 2011 | |
Michael | Sanders | 2011 | |
Clen | Scherer | 2011 | |
Colton | Udall | 2011 | 4 Time Baja 1000 Winning Team Member |
Devan | Bolin | 2012/17 | |
Reid | Brown | 2012/15 | |
Nick | Canny | 2012 | |
Travis | Coy | 2012/14 | |
Thad | Duvall | 2012/13/14/15/16/17 | World Trophy Winning Team Member 2016
AMA Full Gas Sprint Enduro Champion |
Jesse | Groemm | 2012/13 | |
Ms. Rachel | Gutish | 2012/13/14/15/16 | |
Zach | Klamoth | 2012 | |
Josh | Knight | 2012/13/14 | |
Charlie | Mullins | 2012/13/14 | AMA GNCC Champion
AMA National Enduro Champion |
Ms. Sarah | Whitmore | 2012 | |
Grant | Baylor | 2013/14/15/16/17 | Junior Trophy Winning Team Member 2014 |
Keith | Cutris | 2013 | |
Alex | Dorsey | 2013/14/16 | |
Ms. Brooke | Hodges | 2013 | |
Trevor | Kline | 2013 | |
Ryan | Kudla | 2013/15 | |
Zack | Osborne | 2013/14 | 2017 East AMA 250 Supercross Champion
2017 AMA 250 Motocross Champion |
Kailub | Russell | 2013/14/15/16/17 | World Trophy Winning Team Member 2016
5 Time AMA GNCC Champion AMA National Enduro Champion AMA Full Gas Sprint Enduro Champion |
Jeremy | Shoning | 2013 | |
Ryan | Sipes | 2013/15/17 | ISDE Individual Overall Winner 2015 |
Justin | Sode | 2013 | |
Ms. Sarah | Baldwin | 2013 | |
Steward | Baylor | 2014/15/16 | Junior Trophy Winning Team Member 2014
2 Time AMA National Enduro Champion 2017 AMA National Hare and Hound Champion |
Trevor | Bollinger | 2014/16 | |
Justin | Jones | 2014 | Junior Trophy Winning Team Member 2014 |
Benjamin | Kelley | 2014/15/16/17 | Top US Club Team Rider 2017 |
John | Kelley | 2014/15 | |
Alexander | Lehr | 2014/15/16 | |
Kyle | McDonald | 2014/15 | |
Michael | Pillar | 2014/15/16/17 | |
Gary | Sutherlin | 2014/15 | 2017 AMA National Hare and Hound Champion |
Jubal | Brown | 2015 | |
Nicholas | Davis | 2015 | |
Jason | Densley | 2015/16 | |
Kale | Elworthy | 2015/16 | |
Nate | Ferderer | 2015/16 | |
Skyler | Howes | 2015 | |
Layne | Michael | 2015/16/17 | World Trophy Winning Team Member 2016 |
Geofrey | Sanders | 2015 | |
Dillon | Sheppard | 2015/17 | |
Mickey | Silger | 2015 | |
Josh | Toth | 2015/16/17 | 2017 AMA GNCC XC2 Champion
Top US Club Team Rider 2016 |
Jamie | Wells | 2015 | |
J.T. | Baker | 2016 | |
Dan | Caparelli | 2016 | |
Joey | Fiasconaro | 2016 | |
Tarah | Gieger | 2016 | |
Broc | Hepler | 2016 | |
Jason | Klammer | 2016 | |
Luke | Ross | 2016 | |
Talon | Soenksen | 2016 | |
Rick | Emerson | 2017 | |
Anthonee | Gibbs | 2017 | |
Anson | Maloney | 2017 | |
Kacy | Martinez | 2017 | 2nd 2017 ISDE Women's Trophy
2009 AMA Women's Athlete of the Year 2007–09 – AMA National Hare Scramble Champion 2014 AMA GNCC Champion 2016 AMA National Enduro Champion 2017 AMA National Hare and Hound Champion |
Steve | Mason | 2017 | |
Van | McCarren | 2017 | |
Justin | Morgan | 2017 | |
Nick | O'Bryant | 2017 | |
Brandy | Richards | 2017 | 2nd 2017 ISDE Women's Trophy |
Brendan | Riordan | 2017 | |
Jacob | Rowland | 2017 | 2015 AMA A250 National Enduro Champion |
Rebecca | Sheets | 2017 | 2016 AMA GNCC Champion |
Nick | Stover | 2017 | |
Ty | Tremaine | 2017 | Three-time AMA Jr. Endurocross Champion
2015 FIM World SuperEnduro Jr. Champion |
Cody | Webb | 2017 | 2010 NATC Pro Trials Champion
2014–2015, 2017 AMA Endurocross Champion 5 Time Tennessee Knockout Winner |
Trent | Whisenant | 2017 | |
Alex | Witkowski | 2017 |
References
- Compiled by Mike Vancil, Director of AMA Amateur Activities 1970–1972 from the AMA Hall of Fame Archives
External links
See also
- Origin of the Racing Stripe – Racing stripe
- AMA National Motocross Championships – AMA Motocross Championship
- AMA Supercross Championships – AMA Supercross Championship
- Baja 1000 Wins – Baja 1000