U.S. Route 25W
Auxiliary route of US 25 | |||||||||
Route information | |||||||||
Maintained by KYTC and TDOT | |||||||||
Length | 145.7 mi[1][2][3] (234.5 km) | ||||||||
Existed | November 26, 1926 [4]–present | ||||||||
Major junctions | |||||||||
South end |
| ||||||||
| |||||||||
North end |
| ||||||||
Location | |||||||||
Counties |
TN: Cocke, Jefferson, Sevier, Knox, Anderson, Campbell KY: Whitley, Laurel | ||||||||
Highway system | |||||||||
|
U.S. Route 25W (US 25W) is the western branch of U.S. Route 25 from Newport, Tennessee, where US 25 splits into US 25E and US 25W, to North Corbin, Kentucky, where the two highways rejoin.
US 25W has been included in the U.S. Highway System since the system's inception in 1926.
Route description
Tennessee
US 25W and US 25E splits at Newport, Tennessee. While US 25E goes on a northerly path towards Morristown, US 25W goes more of a westerly path to cross I-40, and to go through Dandridge, and cross I-40 for a second time. For all of its course from Newport to the east side of Knoxville, it runs concurrently with US 70. It then runs concurrently with I-640 for about two-thirds of its course around the city. It departs I-640 and the city of Knoxville, and goes furthern northwest to Clinton, in Anderson County. It goes on a concurrent run with I-75 from Rocky Top (formerly Lake City) into Campbell County. It then goes through the towns of LaFollette and Jellico.[1] US 25W carries the secret designation of Tennessee State Route 9 for its entire course through the state.
Kentucky
Upon entry into Whitley County, Kentucky, US 25W runs parallel with and closely follow I-75 for the rest of its course, including the points where it traverses the towns of Williamsburg and Corbin. It terminates at North Corbin, where US 25E and US 25W reunites to become US 25 north of Corbin. However, US 25E continues west of this point to terminate at exit 29 of I-75 in southern Laurel County.[5][6]
History
US 25W originally ran the current routing of Kentucky Route 26, and KY 90 terminated in downtown Corbin. KY 26 originally ran to KY 90 west of Corbin.[7] At sometime in the 1940s, US 25W was rerouted to its current alignment to provide easier access to Cumberland Falls, and KY 26 ran US 25W's original course between Corbin and Williamsburg.[8][9]
Major intersections
State | County | Location | mi[10] | km | Destinations | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tennessee | Cocke | Newport | 0.00 | 0.00 | Southern terminus; southern end of SR 9 concurrency | |
I-40 exit 432 | ||||||
Northern terminus of US 411 | ||||||
Jefferson | | Eastern terminus of SR 363 | ||||
Southern terminus of SR 113 | ||||||
Dandridge | Eastern end of SR 66 concurrency | |||||
Eastern end of SR 92 concurrency | ||||||
Western end of SR 92 concurrency | ||||||
| I-40 exit 415; western end of SR 66 concurrency | |||||
Strawberry Plains | Eastern end of SR 139 concurrency | |||||
Sevier | Northern end of SR 139 concurrency | |||||
Knox | Access to US 11E accessible from US 25W/US 70 east only Unsigned SR 9 becomes a primary route | |||||
Knoxville | Southern end of SR 168 concurrency | |||||
I-40 exit 394; northern end of SR 168 concurrency; southern end of I-40 concurrency | ||||||
Northern end of I-40 concurrency; southern end of I-640 concurrency | ||||||
I-640 exit 6 | ||||||
I-275 exit 3; I-75 exit 106; southern end of I-75 concurrency | ||||||
Northern end of I-640 and I-75 concurrencies; I-75/640 exit 3A | ||||||
Powell | ||||||
Anderson | Claxton | |||||
Clinton | Unsigned SR 9 becomes a secondary route | |||||
Rocky Top | Southern end of SR 116 concurrency | |||||
Northern terminus of US 441/SR 71 | ||||||
I-75 exit 129; northern end of SR 116 concurrency; southern end of I-75 concurrency | ||||||
Campbell | Caryville | I-75 exit 134; northern end of I-75 concurrency; southern end of SR 63 concurrency | ||||
Northern terminus of SR 116 | ||||||
LaFollette | Northern end of SR 63 concurrency | |||||
Morley | Western terminus of SR 90 | |||||
Jellico | I-75 exit 160 | |||||
Northern terminus of SR 297 | ||||||
State line | 0.000 | 0.000 | Tennessee–Kentucky state line Northern end of SR 9 concurrency | |||
Kentucky | Whitley | | 0.485 | 0.781 | Southern terminus of KY 1804 | |
Saxton | 3.379 | 5.438 | Eastern terminus of KY 2996 | |||
3.507 | 5.644 | Northern terminus of KY 1084 | ||||
Pleasant View | 6.819 | 10.974 | Eastern terminus of KY 628 | |||
Williamsburg | 10.923 | 17.579 | Southern end of KY 92 concurrency | |||
11.105– 11.205 | 17.872– 18.033 | Bridge over Cumberland River | ||||
11.533 | 18.561 | Northern end of KY 92 concurrency | ||||
12.125 | 19.513 | Southern terminus of KY 858 | ||||
12.319 | 19.826 | Southern end of KY 296 concurrency | ||||
12.422 | 19.991 | Northern end of KY 296 concurrency | ||||
13.694 | 22.038 | Northern terminus of KY 858 | ||||
14.127 | 22.735 | Southern terminus of KY 26 | ||||
| 16.205– 16.249 | 26.079– 26.150 | I-75 exit 15 | |||
17.718 | 28.514 | Western terminus of KY 836 | ||||
18.789 | 30.238 | Western terminus of KY 204 | ||||
21.914 | 35.267 | Eastern terminus of KY 90 Spur | ||||
22.242 | 35.795 | Eastern terminus of KY 90 | ||||
23.666 | 38.087 | Western terminus of KY 511 | ||||
24.861 | 40.010 | Southern terminus of KY 1193 | ||||
28.244 | 45.454 | Western terminus of KY 727 | ||||
Corbin | 29.551 | 47.558 | Exit 25 from I-75 south and ramps to I-75 south | |||
29.628 | 47.682 | Exit 25 from I-75 north and ramps to I-75 north | ||||
30.425 | 48.964 | Western terminus of KY 3041 | ||||
30.795 | 49.560 | Western terminus of KY 1259 | ||||
32.115 | 51.684 | Northern terminus of KY 26 | ||||
32.977 | 53.071 | Eastern terminus of KY 727 | ||||
33.278 | 53.556 | Southern end of KY 312 concurrency | ||||
33.464 | 53.855 | Northern end of KY 312 concurrency | ||||
Laurel | Corbin | 34.142 | 54.946 | Eastern terminus of KY 830 | ||
34.168 | 54.988 | Southern terminus of KY 1223 | ||||
North Corbin | 34.308 | 55.213 | Southern terminus of KY 3431 | |||
34.799 | 56.004 | Northern terminus; continues as US 25 | ||||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|
See also
Kentucky portal Tennessee portal U.S. Roads portal
References
- 1 2 Rand McNally (2016). "Tennessee" (Map). The Road Atlas (2016 Walmart ed.). 1 in≈30 mi. Chicago: Rand McNally. p. 95. §§ B19, C19, D19-D20, L15-L16. ISBN 0-528-01329-7.
- ↑ Rand McNally (2016). "Kentucky" (Map). The Road Atlas (2016 Walmart ed.). 1 in≈30 mi. Chicago: Rand McNally. p. 43. §§ L14, M13-M14, N13, N14. ISBN 0-528-01329-7.
- ↑ Editor's note: The total mileage is only an estimate as TDOT does not have an official state highway mileage total report like the KYTC does.
- ↑ United States System of Highways Adopted for Uniform Marking by the American Association of State Highway Officials (Map). 1:7,000,000. Cartography by U.S. Geological Survey. Bureau of Public Roads. November 11, 1926. OCLC 32889555. Retrieved November 7, 2013.
- ↑ DeLorme (2010). Kentucky Atlas & Gazetteer (Map) (4th ed.). Yarmouth, ME: DeLorme. pp. 69 & 86.
- ↑ Kentucky Transportation Cabinet (2015). Kentucky Official Highway Map (PDF) (Map). Scale not given. Frankfort: Kentucky Transportation Cabinet.
- ↑ Kentucky Department of State Highways (September 15, 1939). Road Map of Kentucky (PDF) (Map). c. 1:760,320. Frankfort: Kentucky Department of State Highways.
- ↑ Kentucky Department of Highways (1957). Kentucky Official Highway Map (PDF) (Map). c. 1:760,320. Frankfort: Kentucky Department of Highways. §§ H5-H6.
- ↑ "H.B.'s Fun Facts About Kentucky Highways". Archived from the original August 27, 2002. Retrieved July 12, 2016.
- ↑ "Official DMI Route Log: District 11". Kentucky Transportation Cabinet. Retrieved July 7, 2016.