The Dance Awards |
---|
Awarded for |
Excellence in dance |
---|
Country |
United States |
---|
First awarded |
2011–present |
---|
Website |
|
---|
The Dance Awards are a National Competition presented annually in Las Vegas and Orlando, and are awarded to recognise excellence in dance for young dancers between the age of five and eighteen. They are widely regarded as the most prestigious award presented for dance in the US, and are considered to be one of the toughest competitions internationally for young pre-professional dancers.
Overview
The Dance Awards (TDA), was first held in 2011 in New York City, where it continued to be held annually in 2012 and 2013. In 2014, the competition expanded to two locations, Las Vegas and New York City. It continued to be held this way for another year in 2015. However, in 2016 and 2017, instead of New York City the second location was changed to Orlando.
The competition is usually held in the first week of July. In 2017, it was announced that The Dance Awards 2018 will be held between June 30 – July 7.
New York City
New York City was the original location for the competition in 2011, but it was replaced by Orlando in 2016.
Year |
Studio |
Director |
2011 | Joanne Chapman School of Dance | Joanne Chapman |
2012 | Center Stage Performing Arts Studio | Kim Delgrosso and Alex Murillo |
2013 | JCSOD | Frank Giorgio |
2014 | Elite Danceworx | Dawn Rappitt |
2015 | Joanne Chapman School of Dance | Joanne Chapman |
Year |
Senior |
Teen |
Junior |
Mini |
2011 | Daniel Gaymon (Columbia City Jazz) | Ricky Ubeda (Stars Dance Studio) | Jonathan Wade (Dance Unlimited) | Travis Atwood (Talent Factory) |
2012 | Ricky Ubeda (Stars Dance Studio) | Kyle Patrick Clark (Elite Danceworx) | D'Angelo Castro (Dance Town) | Jamaii Melvin (Dance Empire of Miami) |
2013 | Zelig Williams (Southern Strutt) | Zenon Zubyk (Elite Danceworx) | Julian Lambardi (JCSOD) | Joey Britt (Southern Strutt) |
2014 | Keanu Uchida (Leeming Danceworx) | Julian Elia (Elite Danceworx) | Findlay McConnell (Elite Danceworx) | Brady Farrar (Stars Dance Studio) |
2015 | Kyle Patrick Clarke (Elite Danceworx) | Logan Hernandez (Stars Dance Studio) | Murphy Lee (Performing Dance Arts) | Tristan Ianiero (Art & Soul Dance Company) |
Year |
Senior |
Teen |
Junior |
Mini |
2011 | Bianca Melchior (Elite Danceworx) | Sarah Pippin (CC & Co. Dance Complex) | Jayci Kalb (The Dance Centre) | Leara Stanley (CC & Co. Dance Complex) |
2012 | Jenna Johnson (Center Stage Performing Arts Studio) | Jazzmin James (Elite Danceworx) | Payton Johnson (Jean Jeigh Academy of Dance) | Talia Seitel (Murrieta Dance Project) |
2013 | Miriam Gittens (The Dance Studio of Fresno) | Christina Ricucci (Murrieta Dance Project) | Kalani Hilliker (Club Dance Studio) | Tate McRae (Drewitz Dance Productions) |
2014 | Brianne Sellars (Dancemakers of Atlanta) | Jayci Kalb (The Dance Centre) | Sophia Lucia (RT Dance Academy) | Kayla Mak (Westchester Dance Academy) |
2015 | Jazzmin James (Elite Danceworx) | Payton Johnson (Jean Leigh Academy of Dance) | Tate McRae (YYC Dance Project) | Jezzaeyah Slack (Joanne Chapman School of Dance) |
Las Vegas
Las Vegas was introduced as a location in 2014. It is widely considered to be the toughest place to compete as the most prestigious dance companies choose to attend the Las Vegas competition instead of the Orlando or New York City location.
Year |
Studio |
Director |
2014 | Prodigy Dance and Performing Arts Centre | Camille Billelo |
2015 | The Dance Studio of Fresno | Sue Sampson-Dalena |
2016 | Larkin Dance Studio | Molly Larkin and Michele Larkin |
2017 | Club Dance Studio | Kelli Wilkins |
2018 | Prodigy Dance and Performing Arts Centre | Camille Billelo Gross |
Year |
Senior |
Teen |
Junior |
Mini |
2014 | Eric Scholoesser (Michelle Latimer Dance Academy) | Lex Ishimoto (West Coast School of the Arts) | Carter Williams (Center Stage Performing Arts Studio) | Joziah German (Prodigy Dance and Performing Arts Centre) |
2015 | Michael Hall (Columbia City Jazz) | Graham Feeny (Company C Dance Club) | Ryan Maw (N/A) | Gavin Morales (The Rage) |
2016 | Lex Ishimoto (West Coast School of the Arts) | Sage Rosen (The Company) | Holden Maples (Just for Kicks) | Artyon Celestine (Murrieta Dance Project) |
2017 | Timmy Blankenship (Artistic Fusion Dance Academy) | Ryan Maw (Danceology) | Tristan Ianiero (Art & Soul Dance Company) | JT Church (Club Dance Studio) |
2018 | Christian Smith (The Rock Center for Dance) | Joziah German (Prodigy Dance and Performing Arts Centre) | Jonathan Paula (Canadian Dance Unit) | Hudson Pletcher (Prodigy Dance and Performing Arts Academy) |
Year |
Senior |
Teen |
Junior |
Mini |
2014 | Alyssa Allen (Westside Dance Project) | Simrin Player (Club Dance Studio) | Emma Sutherland (Prodigy Dance and Performing Arts Center) | Brynn Rumfallo (Club Dance Studio) |
2015 | Ashley Green (Columbia City Jazz) | Lucy Vallely (Elevation Studios) | Jaycee Wilkins (Club Dance Studio) | Avery Gay (Master Ballet Academy) |
2016 | Taylor Sieve (Larkin Dance Studio) | Emma Sutherland (Dance Industry Performing Arts Center) | Emma York (Danceology) | Kiarra Waidelich (The Rock Center for Dance) |
2017 | Simrin Player (Club Dance Studio) | Megan Goldstein (Westside Dance Project) | Avery Gay (Master Ballet Academy) | Brightyn Brems (Center Stage Performing Arts Studio) |
2018 | Lucy Vallely (Westside Dance Project) | Tate McRae (YYC Dance Project) | Kiarra Waidelich (The Rock Center for Dance) | Elliana Walmsley (Michelle Latimer Dance Academy) |
Orlando
Orlando replaced New York City as the second competition location with Las Vegas in 2016 and 2017. It will continue to host the competition in 2018.
Year |
Studio |
Director |
2016 | Dance Town | Manny Castro and Lory Castro |
2017 | Vlad's Dance Company | Vlad Novitski |
2018 |
Performing Dance Arts |
Ashley Daychak |
Year |
Senior |
Teen |
Junior |
Mini |
2016 | Jonathan Wade (Dance Unlimited) | D'Angelo Castro (Dance Town) | Parker Garrison (Stars Dance Studio) | Jonathan Paula (The Dance Zone) |
2017 | Wyeth Walker (Denise Wall Dance Energy) | Findlay McConnell (Elite Danceworx) | Brady Farrar (Stars Dance Studio) | Stefano Bonomo (Elite Danceworx) |
2018 |
Michael Novitski (Vlad's Dance Company) |
Joey Gertin (Elite Danceworx) |
Jackson Foley (Performing Dance Arts) |
Anthony LeGrega (CompanyONE) |
Year |
Senior |
Teen |
Junior |
Mini |
2016 | Jayci Kalb (The Dance Centre) | Morgan Higgins (Denise Wall Dance Energy) | Bostyn Brown (Club Dance Studio) | Diana Pombo (Stars Dance Studio) |
2017 | Payton Johnson (Jean Leigh Academy of Dance) | Quinn Starner (Stars Dance Studio) | Bella Klassen (YYC Dance Project) | Hailey Bills (Prodigy Dance and Performing Arts Centre) |
2018 |
Morgan Higgins (Denise Wall Dance Energy) |
Kelis Robinson (Elite Danceworx) |
Ava Wagner (Larkin Dance Studio) |
Cameron Voorhees (Evolve Dance Complex) |