Group stage
Group A
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
| CHN | HUN | URS | CAN | USA | DOM |
1 | Jiao Zhimin (CHN) | 5 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 386 | 248 | X | 3–1 | 3–2 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
2 | Edit Urbán (HUN) | 4 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 301 | 247 | 1–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
3 | Olena Kovtun (URS) | 3 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 303 | 288 | 2–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
4 | Mariann Domonkos (CAN) | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 318 | 334 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–2 | 3–0 |
5 | Diana Gee (USA) | 1 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 292 | 315 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 2–3 | X | 3–0 |
6 | Blanca Alejo (DOM) | 0 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 147 | 315 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | X |
Group B
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
| KOR | TCH | TPE | HKG | VEN | JOR |
1 | Yang Young-Ja (KOR) | 5 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 316 | 168 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
2 | Renata Kasalová (TCH) | 4 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 325 | 262 | 0–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
3 | Lin Li-Ju (TPE) | 3 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 270 | 247 | 0–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
4 | Hui So Hung (HKG) | 2 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 309 | 288 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 1–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 |
5 | Elizabeth Popper (VEN) | 1 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 213 | 272 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–0 |
6 | Jaklein Al-Duqom (JOR) | 0 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 119 | 315 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | X |
Group C
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
| CHN | URS | JPN | USA | AUS | TUN |
1 | Chen Jing (CHN) | 5 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 315 | 177 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
2 | Valentina Popova (URS) | 4 | 1 | 12 | 3 | 300 | 207 | 0–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
3 | Kyoko Uchiyama (JPN) | 3 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 296 | 241 | 0–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
4 | Insook Bhushan (USA) | 2 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 279 | 269 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 2–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 |
5 | Nadia Bisiach (AUS) | 1 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 184 | 282 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–0 |
6 | Feiza Ben Aïssa (TUN) | 0 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 117 | 315 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | X |
Group D
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
| CHN | HKG | JPN | AUS | MAS | GHA |
1 | Li Huifen (CHN) | 5 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 315 | 151 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
2 | Mok Ka Sha (HKG) | 4 | 1 | 12 | 3 | 292 | 184 | 0–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
3 | Kiyomi Ishida (JPN) | 3 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 275 | 279 | 0–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
4 | Kerri Tepper (AUS) | 2 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 282 | 313 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–1 |
5 | Lau Wai Cheng (MAS) | 1 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 191 | 323 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 3–0 | X | 3–1 |
6 | Patricia Offel (GHA) | 0 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 249 | 354 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 1–3 | X |
Group E
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
| KOR | JPN | YUG | FRG | NGR | PER |
1 | Hyun Jung-Hwa (KOR) | 5 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 346 | 232 | X | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 |
2 | Mika Hoshino (JPN) | 4 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 352 | 299 | 0–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–2 | 3–1 | 3–0 |
3 | Jasna Fazlić-Reed (YUG) | 3 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 321 | 318 | 1–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
4 | Katja Nolten (FRG) | 2 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 411 | 415 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 2–3 | X | 3–2 | 3–2 |
5 | Kuburat Owolabi (NGR) | 1 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 333 | 394 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 2–3 | X | 3–2 |
6 | Mónica Liyau (PER) | 0 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 293 | 398 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 2–3 | X |
Group F
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
| URS | TCH | TPE | BEL | MAS | IND |
1 | Fliura Abbate-Bulatova (URS) | 5 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 364 | 244 | X | 3–2 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
2 | Marie Hrachová (TCH) | 4 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 380 | 280 | 2–3 | X | 3–1 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
3 | Chang Hsiu-Yu (TPE) | 3 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 310 | 276 | 1–3 | 1–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
4 | Karina Bogaerts (BEL) | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 239 | 280 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 |
5 | Leong Mee Wan (MAS) | 1 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 196 | 305 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–0 |
6 | Niyati Roy-Shah (IND) | 0 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 211 | 315 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | X |
Group H
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
| KOR | FRG | NED | HUN | CHI | NGR |
1 | Hong Cha-Ok (KOR) | 4 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 368 | 308 | X | 3–1 | 3–2 | 1–3 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
2 | Olga Nemes (FRG) | 4 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 362 | 307 | 1–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
3 | Mirjam Hooman-Kloppenburg (NED) | 3 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 388 | 350 | 2–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–2 | 3–0 | 3–1 |
4 | Csilla Bátorfi (HUN) | 3 | 2 | 13 | 7 | 398 | 340 | 3–1 | 2–3 | 2–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 |
5 | Jacqueline Díaz (CHI) | 1 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 225 | 319 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–1 |
6 | Iyabo Akanmu (NGR) | 0 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 232 | 349 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | X |
Knockout stage
Round of 16 |
|
Quarterfinals |
|
Semifinals |
|
Gold/Bronze medal match |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jiao Zhimin (CHN) |
3 |
|
|
Jiao Zhimin (CHN) |
3 |
|
|
Mika Hoshino (JPN) |
2 |
|
|
|
Hong Cha-Ok (KOR) |
0 |
|
15–21, 21–12, 21–8, 17–21, 21–11 |
21–9, 21–9, 21–11 |
|
Renata Kasalova (TCH) |
0 |
|
|
Jiao Zhimin (CHN) |
0 |
|
|
Hong Cha-Ok (KOR) |
3 |
|
|
|
Li Huifen (CHN) |
3 |
|
14–21, 6–21, 13–21 |
16–21, 17–21, 11–21 |
|
Hyun Jung-Hwa (KOR) |
0 |
|
Valentina Popova (URS) |
0 |
|
Valentina Popova (URS) |
3 |
|
|
|
Li Huifen (CHN) |
3 |
|
14–21, 13–21, 23–25 |
13–21, 12–21, 19–21 |
|
Olga Nemes (FRG) |
1 |
|
|
Li Huifen (CHN) |
2 |
|
Li Huifen (CHN) |
3 |
|
|
|
Chen Jing (CHN) |
3 |
21–15, 18–21, 15–21, 10–21 |
17–21, 16–21, 23–21, 21–15, 15–21 |
|
Chen Jing (CHN) |
3 |
|
Chen Jing (CHN) |
3 |
|
Daniela Guergueltcheva (BUL) |
0 |
|
|
|
Fliura Abbate-Bulatova (URS) |
0 |
|
21–15, 21–7, 22–20 |
21–4, 21–11, 21–2 |
|
Mok Ka Sha (HKG) |
2 |
|
Chen Jing (CHN) |
3 |
|
Fliura Abbate-Bulatova (URS) |
3 |
|
|
|
Marie Hrachová (TCH) |
0 |
|
21–17, 14–21, 24–22, 15–21, 10–21 |
21–15, 21–12, 21–12 |
|
Bettine Vriesekoop (NED) |
3 |
|
Bettine Vriesekoop (NED) |
0 |
|
Jiao Zhimin (CHN) |
3 |
|
Edit Urban (HUN) |
2 |
|
|
|
Marie Hrachová (TCH) |
3 |
|
|
Marie Hrachová (TCH) |
0 |
21–7, 19–21, 21–15, 18–21, 21–18 |
8–21, 15–21, 19–21 |
21–18, 21–19, 21–17 |
|
Marie Hrachová (TCH) |
3 |
|
Yang Young-Ja (KOR) |
1 |
|
21–18, 11–21, 23–21, 21–18 |