Group stage
Group B
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
| SWE | CHN | FRG | FRA | TPE | INA | NZL | MRI |
1 | Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE) | 7 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 465 | 327 | X | 3–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
2 | Xu Zengcai (CHN) | 6 | 1 | 20 | 3 | 460 | 290 | 2–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
3 | Georg Böhm (FRG) | 5 | 2 | 15 | 8 | 446 | 369 | 0–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 |
4 | Patrick Birocheau (FRA) | 3 | 4 | 11 | 14 | 422 | 436 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–1 | 3–1 | 2–3 | 3–0 |
5 | Chih Chin-Long (TPE) | 3 | 4 | 11 | 12 | 407 | 417 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 1–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
6 | Tonny Meringgi (INA) | 2 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 363 | 469 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–2 | 3–0 |
7 | Barry Griffiths (NZL) | 2 | 5 | 9 | 18 | 452 | 522 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 3–2 | 0–3 | 2–3 | X | 3–1 |
8 | Gilany Hosnani (MRI) | 0 | 7 | 1 | 21 | 271 | 456 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | X |
Group C
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
| AUT | CHN | HKG | TPE | HUN | NGR | IRQ | MRI |
1 | Ding Yi (AUT) | 7 | 0 | 21 | 3 | 476 | 336 | X | 3–1 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
2 | Chen Longcan (CHN) | 6 | 1 | 19 | 6 | 495 | 366 | 1–3 | X | 3–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
3 | Lo Chuen Tsung (HKG) | 5 | 2 | 19 | 7 | 500 | 382 | 2–3 | 2–3 | X | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
4 | Wu Wen-Chia (TPE) | 3 | 4 | 11 | 12 | 417 | 391 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | X | 1–3 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
5 | Zsolt Harczi (HUN) | 3 | 4 | 11 | 13 | 401 | 436 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 3–1 | X | 2–3 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
6 | Yom Bankole (NGR) | 3 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 390 | 448 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 3–2 | X | 3–1 | 3–0 |
7 | Ali Hussain (IRQ) | 1 | 6 | 4 | 19 | 345 | 459 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | X | 3–0 |
8 | Alain Choo Choy (MRI) | 0 | 7 | 1 | 21 | 252 | 458 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | X |
Group D
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
| POL | YUG | FRG | JPN | NGR | AUS | IND | VEN |
1 | Andrzej Grubba (POL) | 7 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 460 | 310 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
2 | Zoran Primorac (YUG) | 5 | 2 | 16 | 7 | 452 | 389 | 0–3 | X | 3–1 | 3–0 | 1–3 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
3 | Jörg Roßkopf (FRG) | 5 | 2 | 16 | 11 | 514 | 462 | 0–3 | 1–3 | X | 3–2 | 3–2 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
4 | Yoshihito Miyazaki (JPN) | 4 | 3 | 14 | 9 | 407 | 398 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 2–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
5 | Atanda Musa (NGR) | 4 | 3 | 14 | 12 | 484 | 473 | 0–3 | 3–1 | 2–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–1 | 3–1 | 3–0 |
6 | Gary Haberl (AUS) | 2 | 5 | 9 | 17 | 448 | 490 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | X | 3–2 | 3–0 |
7 | Sujay Ghorpade (IND) | 1 | 6 | 6 | 20 | 383 | 515 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 2–3 | X | 3–2 |
8 | Francisco López (VEN) | 0 | 7 | 2 | 21 | 361 | 472 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 2–3 | X |
Group E
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
| KOR | SWE | JPN | IND | BUL | POL | CHI | EGY |
1 | Kim Ki-taik (KOR) | 7 | 0 | 21 | 5 | 514 | 394 | X | 3–2 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 |
2 | Jörgen Persson (SWE) | 6 | 1 | 20 | 7 | 516 | 384 | 2–3 | X | 3–2 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
3 | Kiyoshi Saito (JPN) | 5 | 2 | 19 | 6 | 499 | 397 | 2–3 | 2–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
4 | Kamlesh Mehta (IND) | 4 | 3 | 13 | 12 | 470 | 457 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–1 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 |
5 | Mariano Domuschiev (BUL) | 3 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 425 | 473 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–2 | 3–1 |
6 | Piotr Molenda (POL) | 2 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 405 | 474 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–1 | 3–1 |
7 | Jorge Gambra (CHI) | 1 | 6 | 7 | 18 | 413 | 490 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 1–3 | X | 3–0 |
8 | Sherif El-Saket (EGY) | 0 | 7 | 3 | 21 | 324 | 497 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | X |
Group F
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
| SWE | GBR | TPE | PAK | YUG | BRA | EGY | DOM |
1 | Erik Lindh (SWE) | 7 | 0 | 21 | 7 | 558 | 414 | X | 3–0 | 3–2 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 |
2 | Desmond Douglas (GBR) | 6 | 1 | 18 | 5 | 451 | 350 | 0–3 | X | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
3 | Huang Huei-Chieh (TPE) | 5 | 2 | 18 | 7 | 469 | 388 | 2–3 | 1–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
4 | Farjad Saif (PAK) | 3 | 4 | 11 | 14 | 439 | 485 | 1–3 | 0 3 | 0–3 | X | 3–1 | 3–0 | 1–3 | 3–1 |
5 | Zoran Kalinić (YUG) | 3 | 4 | 13 | 14 | 503 | 493 | 2–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 1–3 | X | 3–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
6 | Cláudio Kano (BRA) | 2 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 452 | 488 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 2–3 | X | 3–1 | 3–0 |
7 | Ashraf Helmy (EGY) | 2 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 381 | 475 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 3–1 | 0–3 | 1–3 | X | 3–1 |
8 | Raymundo Fermín (DOM) | 0 | 7 | 3 | 21 | 331 | 491 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | X |
Group G
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
| KOR | POL | TCH | GBR | HKG | CAN | DOM | TUN |
1 | Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR) | 7 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 463 | 308 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
2 | Leszek Kucharski (POL) | 6 | 1 | 18 | 8 | 504 | 445 | 0–3 | X | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 3–1 |
3 | Jindřich Panský (TCH) | 5 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 501 | 480 | 0–3 | 1–3 | X | 3–2 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 |
4 | Carl Prean (GBR) | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 508 | 445 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 2–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 3–0 |
5 | Vong Vong Ju (HKG) | 3 | 4 | 11 | 16 | 496 | 524 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–2 | 3–2 | 3–0 |
6 | Joe Ng (CAN) | 2 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 481 | 500 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 2–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 |
7 | Mario Álvarez (DOM) | 1 | 6 | 7 | 18 | 404 | 487 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 2–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–0 |
8 | Mourad Sta (TUN) | 0 | 7 | 1 | 21 | 289 | 457 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | X |
Group H
Rank |
Athlete |
W |
L |
GW |
GL |
PW |
PL |
| YUG | JPN | HKG | KOR | URS | ITA | CHI | JAM |
1 | Ilija Lupulesku (YUG) | 7 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 514 | 388 | X | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–2 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
2 | Seiji Ono (JPN) | 5 | 2 | 18 | 11 | 557 | 515 | 1–3 | X | 3–2 | 3–1 | 2–3 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
3 | Liu Fuk Man (HKG) | 5 | 2 | 17 | 9 | 495 | 411 | 0–3 | 2–3 | X | 3–1 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
4 | Kim Wan (KOR) | 4 | 3 | 14 | 11 | 477 | 423 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 1–3 | X | 3–1 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
5 | Andrei Mazunov (URS) | 4 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 542 | 401 | 2–3 | 3–2 | 2–3 | 1–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
6 | Massimo Costantini (ITA) | 2 | 5 | 10 | 17 | 471 | 521 | 1–3 | 2–3 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–0 | 3–2 |
7 | Marcos Núñez (CHI) | 1 | 6 | 3 | 19 | 331 | 435 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | X | 3–1 |
8 | Garfield Jones (JAM) | 0 | 7 | 3 | 21 | 293 | 486 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 2–3 | 1–3 | X |
Knockout stage
Round of 16 |
|
Quarterfinals |
|
Semifinals |
|
Gold/Bronze medal match |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jiang Jialiang (CHN) |
3 |
|
|
Jiang Jialiang (CHN) |
1 |
|
|
Desmond Douglas (GBR) |
1 |
|
|
|
Erik Lindh (SWE) |
3 |
|
21–18, 21–18, 22–24, 21–13 |
21–16, 12–21, 13–21, 20–22 |
|
Seiji Ono (JPN) |
0 |
|
|
Erik Lindh (SWE) |
0 |
|
|
Erik Lindh (SWE) |
3 |
|
|
|
Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR) |
3 |
|
22–24, 17–21, 16–21 |
10–21, 22–24, 9–21 |
|
Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR) |
3 |
|
Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR) |
3 |
|
Zoran Primorac (YUG) |
0 |
|
|
|
Jörgen Persson (SWE) |
1 |
|
21–19, 21–7, 21–15 |
19–21, 21–16, 21–15, 21–9 |
|
Jörgen Persson (SWE) |
3 |
|
|
Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR) |
3 |
|
Andrzej Grubba (POL) |
1 |
|
|
|
Kim Ki-taik (KOR) |
1 |
21–18, 21–10, 19–21, 21–19 |
17–21, 21–19, 21–11, 23–21 |
|
Yi Ding (AUT) |
1 |
|
Tibor Klampár (HUN) |
3 |
|
Tibor Klampár (HUN) |
3 |
|
|
|
Chen Longcan (CHN) |
2 |
|
6–21, 14–21, 21–16, 11–21 |
21–19, 7–21, 11–21, 21–19, 21–19 |
|
Chen Longcan (CHN) |
3 |
|
Tibor Klampár (HUN) |
0 |
|
Ilija Lupulesku (YUG) |
0 |
|
|
|
Kim Ki-taik (KOR) |
3 |
|
21–13, 21–18, 21–11 |
18–21, 9–21, 14–21 |
|
Kim Ki-taik (KOR) |
3 |
|
Kim Ki-taik (KOR) |
3 |
|
Erik Lindh (SWE) |
3 |
|
Xu Zengcai (CHN) |
2 |
|
|
|
Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE) |
2 |
|
|
Tibor Klampár (HUN) |
1 |
17–21, 19–21, 21–10, 21–19, 21–7 |
17–21, 21–17, 20–22, 21–17, 21–18 |
14–21, 21–17, 21–17, 21–16 |
|
Leszek Kucharski (POL) |
2 |
|
Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE) |
3 |
|
23–21, 20–22, 21–17, 17–21, 14–21 |