Squash at the 1998 Commonwealth Games
Squash at the 1998 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
| |
Venue | Kuala Lumpur |
Dates | 10–21 September 1998 |
The inaugural squash competition at the 1998 Commonwealth Games took place in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 11 September until 21 September 1998.[1] There were no bronze medal play off matches because both losing semi-finalists were awarded a bronze medal.
Medallists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | |||
Women's singles | |||
Men's doubles | Paul Johnson (ENG) |
Rodney Eyles (AUS) |
|
Women's doubles | Sue Wright (ENG) |
Rachael Grinham (AUS) |
|
Mixed doubles | Michelle Martin (AUS) |
Suzanne Horner (ENG) |
Results
Men's Singles (10-16 Sep)
Second round | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 9 | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
Women's Singles (10-16 Sep)
Second round | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 9 | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 9 | 2 | 5 |
Men's Doubles (17-20 Sep)
Quarter finals | Semi finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Mark Cairns | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Michael Soo | 7 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | 12 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Byron Davis | 12 | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Paul Price | 15 | 12 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
Mark Chaloner | 15 | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
David Evans | 17 | 6 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||
Stuart Cowie | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jonathon Power | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Women's Doubles (17-20 Sep)
Quarter finals | Semi finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Cassie Jackman | 17 | 6 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Jane Martin | 16 | 15 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | 14 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Carol Owens | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Leong Siu Lynn | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
Rachael Grinham | 17 | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Philippa Beams | 15 | 17 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
Natalie Grainger | 15 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
Mixed Doubles (17-20 Sep)
Quarter finals | Semi finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Michelle Martin | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Senga Macfie | 9 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Natalie Grainger | 15 | 11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Fiona Dean | 10 | 15 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
Suzanne Horner | 15 | 6 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Claire Nitch | 12 | 15 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
Sarah Cook | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Katrina Hogan | 4 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
References
- ↑ "Results". Commonwealth Games Federation. Archived from the original on 2013-02-15.
- ↑ "Colin McQuillan. "Nicol offers golden promise." Times [London, England] 10 Sept. 1998". Times Archives.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.