Schacht v. United States
[…] Schacht appealed his conviction, but was denied by the Court of Appeals,[3] prompting the Supreme Court appeal.

Challenged statutes

18 U.S.C. 702

"Whoever, in any place within the jurisdiction of the United States or in the Canal Zone, without authority, wears the uniform or a distinctive part thereof or anything similar to a distinctive part of the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States, Public Health Service or any auxiliary of such, shall be fined not more than $250 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."[2]

10 U.S.C. § 772(f)

"When wearing by persons not on active duty authorized....

(f) While portraying a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, an actor in a theatrical or motion-picture production may wear the uniform of that armed force if the portrayal does not tend to discredit that armed force."[4]

Holding

The Supreme Court held that 18 U.S.C. § 702[2] by itself was valid, i.e. that there could be a blanket ban on the wearing of military uniforms by those not in the military.