Schacht v. United States
[…] Background

Daniel Jay Schacht performed in a rehearsed skit while wearing an accurate military uniform. The skit was in opposition to the Vietnam War, and Schacht's role portrayed the military in a negative light.

Schacht was indicted in a United States District Court for violating 18 U.S.C. 702,[2] tried and convicted. On February 29, 1968, he was sentenced to the maximum punishments of a $250 fine and six months in prison.

Schacht appealed his conviction, but was denied by the Court of Appeals,[3] prompting the Supreme Court appeal.

Challenged statutes

18 U.S.C. 702

"Whoever, in any place within the jurisdiction of the United States or in the Canal Zone, without authority, wears the uniform or a distinctive part thereof or anything similar to a distinctive part of the uniform of any of the armed forces of the United States, Public Health Service or any auxiliary of such, shall be fined not more than $250 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."[2]

10 U.S.C. § 772(f)

"When wearing by persons not on active duty authorized....