Rugby sevens at the 2014 Asian Games – Men
Men at the 2014 Asian Games | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Namdong Asiad Rugby Field | ||||||
Date | 30 September 2014 – 2 November 2014 | ||||||
Competitors | 143 from 12 nations | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
| |||||||
Rugby sevens at the 2014 Asian Games | ||
---|---|---|
men | women | |
The 2014 Men's Asian Games Rugby sevens Tournament was held in Namdong Asiad Rugby Field, Incheon, South Korea from September 30 to October 2, 2014.
Squads
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Results
All times are Korea Standard Time (UTC+09:00)
Preliminary round
Pool A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 192 | 0 | +192 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 63 | 76 | −13 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 65 | 74 | −9 | 5 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 175 | −170 | 3 |
30 September 12:28 |
Japan |
74–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Watanabe (3) 1' m, 3' c, 7+' m Lemeki (2) 2' c, 7' c Latuila 5' m Yamashita 8' c Sakai (2) 9' c, 11' m Hikosaka 13' c Hagisawa 14' m Kato 14' c Con: Sakai (7/12) |
30 September 12:50 |
Malaysia |
10–17 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Azmi 4' m Abu Bakar 9' m |
Try: Thanganun 1' m Limphaiboon 7+' m Thitisakulvit 14' c Con: Khamkoet (1/3) |
30 September 16:08 |
Japan |
61–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Lemeki (2) 2' c, 9' m Yamashita 4' c Kuwazuru 5' c Hano 7' c Suzuki 11' c Hikosaka 12' c Hagisawa 14' c Watanabe 14+' c Con: Sakai (7/8) Leitch (1/1) |
30 September 16:30 |
Malaysia |
55–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: F. Ismail (3) 1' c, 4' c, 7+' c Abu Bakar 2' m Zulkifli 6' m A.A. Ahmad 8' m Zaini (3) 10' c, 13' c, 14' m Con: Rahman (5/9) |
1 October 12:28 |
Japan |
57–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Latuila 3' m Lemeki (2) 5' c, 9' c Yamashita 6' c Hano (2) 7' m, 14' c Hikosaka 8' m Suzuki 9' c Kato 12' c Con: Sakai (6/9) |
1 October 12:50 |
Thailand |
46–5 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Yingcharoen (2) 1' c, 11' m Khamkoet (2) 2' m, 7' m Jarounapat 7+' m Limphaiboon 8' m Thitisakulvit 9' c Daothaisong 14+' c Con: Khamkoet (1/4) Thitisakulvit (2/3) |
Try: Al-Hawsawi 5' m |
Pool B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 131 | 5 | +126 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 72 | 33 | +39 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 73 | 59 | +14 | 5 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 179 | −179 | 3 |
30 September 13:12 |
Hong Kong |
72–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Coverdale (2) 1' m, 14+' m T. McQueen (2) 2' m, 4' m Varty (2) 5' m, 7+' m Woodward (2) 8' c, 10' c Yiu (3) 11' c, 12' c, 14' c Kwok K.C. 13' c Con: Hood (2/7) Robertson (4/5) |
30 September 13:34 |
China |
19–14 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Wang J.H. 5' c Ma C. (2) 10' c, 14+' m Con: Wang J.H. (1/2) Ma C. (1/1) |
Try: Coveney 7+' c Wolff 8' c Con: Holgate (2/2) |
30 September 16:52 |
Hong Kong |
40–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: T. McQueen (2) 1' c, 7' c A. McQueen 4' c Woodward (3) 5' c, 8' c, 10' m Con: Hood (5/5) |
30 September 17:14 |
China |
48–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Zhang C. 2' m Chen K.W. (2) 5' m, 10' c Jiang L.W. (2) 9' c, 12' m Wang J.H. (2) 11' c, 14+' m Ma C. 14' c Con: Ma C. (2/3) Li Y. (2/4) |
1 October 13:12 |
Hong Kong |
19–5 | |
---|---|---|
Try: T. McQueen (2) 5' m, 12' c Coverdale 7' c Con: Hood (2/3) |
Try: Liu H.C. 8' m |
1 October 13:34 |
Philippines |
59–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Holgate 2' c Letts 3' c Young 5' m Wolff (2) 5' c, 13' c B. Saunders 7' m Stern 11' c M. Saunders 12' c O. Saunders 14+' c Con: Holgate (5/7) Aronson (1/1) O. Saunders (1/1) |
Pool C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 31 | +63 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 90 | 28 | +62 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 73 | 64 | +9 | 5 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 146 | −134 | 3 |
30 September 13:56 |
South Korea |
38–7 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Han K.K. (2) 3' c, 6' c Kim J.M. 4' m Yoon T.I. 7' c Park W.Y. 10' m Kim S.S. 14+' c Con: Oh Y.H. (4/6) |
Try: Saad 12' c Con: Hashem (1/1) |
30 September 14:18 |
Sri Lanka |
24–7 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Pathirana 2' m Ranjan (2) 7+' m, 11' c Marija 9' c Con: Sooriyabandara (1/2) Shamil (1/1) |
Try: Lee C.W. 14+' c Con: Lee C.W. (1/1) |
30 September 17:36 |
South Korea |
35–12 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Han K.K. 1' c Kim J.M. (2) 3' c, 6' c Oh Y.H. 7' c Kim G.M. 13' c Con: Oh Y.H. (5/5) |
Try: Ho M.H. 5' m Chuang P.Y. 10' c Con: Pan C.H. (1/2) |
30 September 17:58 |
Sri Lanka |
54–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Sooriyabandara 2' c Chathuranga 3' c Shamil (2) 7+'c, 11' c Wilwara (3) 5' m, 9' c, 14' c Marija 11' c Con: Sooriyabandara (1/1) Marija (2/3) Shamil (2/2) Ratwatte (2/2) |
1 October 13:56 |
South Korea |
21–12 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Yang Y.H. 9' c Jeong Y.S. (2) 10'c, 12' c Con: Yang Y.H. (2/2) Oh Y.H. (1/1) |
Try: Weerarathna 6' m Wilwara 7+' c Con: Shamil (1/1) |
1 October 14:18 |
Chinese Taipei |
54–5 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Lu C.H. (3) 1'c, 10' c, 14+' c Chen K.L. 4' m Wang C.E. 6' c Chen C.K. 9' c Lin C.N. 13' c Huang T.L. 14' c Con: Ho M.H. (5/5) Lin C.N. (2/2) |
Try: Saad 11' m |
Summary
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 192 | 0 | +192 | 9 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 131 | 5 | +126 | 9 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 31 | +63 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 90 | 28 | +62 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 72 | 33 | +39 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 63 | 76 | −13 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 73 | 59 | +14 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 73 | 64 | +9 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 65 | 74 | −9 | 5 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 146 | −134 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 175 | −170 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 179 | −179 | 3 |
Classification 9th–12th
Classification 9th–12th | Classification 9th–10th | |||||
1 October | ||||||
36 | ||||||
2 October | ||||||
0 | ||||||
35 | ||||||
1 October | ||||||
5 | ||||||
22 | ||||||
7 | ||||||
Classification 11th–12th | ||||||
2 October | ||||||
12 | ||||||
7 |
Semifinals
1 October 16:34 |
Malaysia |
36–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: A.H. Ahmad (2) 4' c, 8' c Rahman 7+' c Azmi 10' m Hamidi 14' m Abu Bakar 14+' m Con: Rahman (3/4) |
1 October 16:56 |
Lebanon |
22–7 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Hashem 6' m Touma (2) 7+' c, 10' m Yassine 8' m Con: Jammal (1/3) |
Try: Barnawi 14+' c Con: Al-Fageeh (1/1) |
Classification 11th–12th
Classification 9th–10th
2 October 14:28 |
Malaysia |
35–5 | |
---|---|---|
Try: W. Ismail 1' c Zulkifli 4' c A.H. Ahmad 10' c Azmi 12' c Rahman 14' c Con: Rahman (5/5) |
Try: Touma 7' m |
Final round
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal match | ||||||||
1 October | ||||||||||
21 | ||||||||||
2 October | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
1 October | ||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||
31 | ||||||||||
2 October | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
1 October | ||||||||||
24 | ||||||||||
24 | ||||||||||
2 October | ||||||||||
19 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
1 October | ||||||||||
40 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||
57 | ||||||||||
2 October | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
17 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
Classification 5th–8th | Classification 5th–6th | |||||
2 October | ||||||
45 | ||||||
2 October | ||||||
0 | ||||||
28 | ||||||
2 October | ||||||
21 | ||||||
22 | ||||||
7 | ||||||
Classification 7th–8th | ||||||
2 October | ||||||
12 | ||||||
10 |
Quarterfinals
1 October 17:18 |
Hong Kong |
21–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: A. McQueen 4' c T. McQueen (2) 7+' c, 9' c Con: Hood (3/3) |
1 October 17:40 |
South Korea |
31–12 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Kim J.M. 5' c Kim G.M. 7' c Yang Y.H. 8' m Han K.K. 13' c Kim N.U. 14+' m Con: Yang Y.H. (2/3) Oh Y.H. (1/2) |
Try: Yingcharoen 1' m Thammaporn 9' c Con: Khamkoet (1/2) |
1 October 18:02 |
Sri Lanka |
24–19 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Try: Pathirana 1' c Wilwara 7+' m Marija 10' c Shamil 16' m Con: Marija (1/2) Shamil (1/1) |
Try: Liu G.J. 3' c Ma C. 5' c Feng W.R. 13' m Con: Wang J.H. (2/3) |
Semifinals 5th–8th
2 October 14:50 |
Philippines |
45–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Holgate 2' m Wolff (3) 4' c, 9' m, 12' c Young 6' c O. Saunders 13' c M. Saunders 14' c Con: Holgate (3/5) O. Saunders (2/2) |
2 October 15:12 |
China |
22–7 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Ma C. (2) 7+' m, 8' c Lü P. 10' m Liu G.J. 11' m Con: Wang J.H. (1/4) |
Try: Chen C.K. 14+' c Con: Chen C.K. (1/1) |
Semifinals
2 October 16:18 |
Hong Kong |
15–7 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Varty 5' m T. McQueen 9' m Hood 14' m |
Try: Jeong Y.S. 7+' c Con: Oh Y.H. (1/1) |
Classification 7th–8th
2 October 17:46 |
Thailand |
12–10 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Yingcharoen 4' c Khamkoet 7' m Con: Khamkoet (1/2) |
Try: Lu C.H. (2) 8'm, 11' m |
Classification 5th–6th
2 October 18:08 |
Philippines |
28–21 | |
---|---|---|
Try: B. Saunders 2' c Holgate 7+' c M. Saunders (2) 10' c, 12' c Con: Holgate (4/4) |
Try: Chen K.W. 4' c Jiang L.W. 6' c Ma C. 14' c Con: Feng W.R. (1/1) Wang J.H. (1/1) Ma C. (1/1) |
Bronze medal match
2 October 18:52 |
South Korea |
17–14 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Jeong Y.S. 4' c Kim J.M. 8' m Kim G.M. 12' m Con: Oh Y.H. (1/3) |
Try: Weerarathna 3' c Sooriyabandara 11' c Con: Marija (1/1) Sooriyabandara (1/1) |
Gold medal match
Final standing
Rank | Team | Pld | W | D | L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | ||
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | ||
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | ||
4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
5 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
6 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
7 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
9 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | |
10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
References
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.