Rugby sevens at the 2010 Asian Games – Women
Women at the 2010 Asian Games | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Guangzhou University Town Stadium | ||||||
Date | 21 November 2010 – 23 November 2010 | ||||||
Competitors | 96 from 8 nations | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
| |||||||
Rugby sevens at the 2010 Asian Games | ||
---|---|---|
men | women | |
The 2010 Women's Asian Games Rugby sevens Tournament was held in Guangzhou University Town Stadium, Guangzhou, China from November 21 to November 23, 2010.
Squads
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Results
All times are China Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
Preliminary round
Pool A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 116 | 0 | +116 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 65 | 50 | +15 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 50 | 46 | +4 | 5 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 135 | −135 | 3 |
21 November 14:30 |
China |
51–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Bai Y. (2) 1' m, 10' c Liu T.T. (2) 4' m, 11' m Liu Y. (2) 5' m, 8' m Zhao X.Q. 7+' c Guan Q.S. (2) 12' m, 14+' c Con: Liu T.T. (2/4) Zhao X.Q. (1/1) |
21 November 14:53 |
Thailand |
17–14 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Liamrat 3' c Yusri 7' m Maineiwklang 11' m Con: Sawatnam (1/1) |
Try: Poon P.Y. 5' c Lai P.F. 9' c Con: Lai P.F. (2/2) |
22 November 11:46 |
China |
29–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Fan W.J. (2) 1' m, 11' c Bai Y. 4' c Liu Y. 6' m Guan Q.S. 9' m Con: Liu Y. (1/3) Fan W.J. (1/1) |
22 November 12:09 |
Thailand |
48–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Sawatnam (2) 1' c, 9' c Maineiwklang 2' c Yusri 4' m Liamrat (2) 7' m, 14'm Worakitsirikun 11' c Chomphumee 13' m Con: Bunrak (3/7) Sawatnam (1/1) |
22 November 15:00 |
Hong Kong |
36–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Varty (2) 1' c, 10' m R. Chan 5' m Poon P.Y. (2) 7+' m, 8' c Cheng T.T. 14' c Con: Lai P.F. (3/5) |
Pool B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 7 | +93 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 62 | 33 | +29 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 34 | 53 | −19 | 5 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 108 | −103 | 3 |
21 November 16:12 |
Kazakhstan |
50–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Sherer (2) 2' m, 4' c Teryayeva (2) 6' c, 12' c Sazonova (3) 8' m, 10' c, 13' c Balashova 14' m Con: Radzivil (5/7) |
21 November 16:35 |
Japan |
19–12 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Mitsugi 7' c Yamaguchi 12' c Tomita 14' m Con: Mitsugi (1/1) A. Suzuki (1/2) |
Try: Chua 5' c Wang S.I. 14+' m Con: Tay (1/1) |
22 November 9:46 |
Kazakhstan |
29–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Sherer (2) 1' c, 3' m Kumanikina 5' m Yakovleva 7' m Sazonova 14' c Con: Radzivil (2/5) |
22 November 10:09 |
Japan |
36–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Yamaguchi 1' m Yokoyama 7' c Fujisaki (2) 8' m, 11' c Kato 14' m Kawano 14+' c Con: Yokoyama (3/6) |
22 November 13:23 |
Singapore |
22–5 | |
---|---|---|
Try: S. Teo 1' m Wong Y.L. 2' c Gollifer 6' m Fong S.Y. 12' m Con: Wong Y.L. (1/4) |
Try: K. Das 14+' m |
22 November 13:46 |
Kazakhstan |
21–7 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Sherer (2) 7+' c, 11' c Teryayeva 10' c Con: Yakovleva (3/3) |
Try: A. Suzuki 3' c Con: A. Suzuki (1/1) |
Final round
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal match | ||||||||
23 November | ||||||||||
42 | ||||||||||
23 November | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
34 | ||||||||||
23 November | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
23 November | ||||||||||
19 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
23 November | ||||||||||
17 | ||||||||||
52 | ||||||||||
23 November | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
22 | ||||||||||
23 November | ||||||||||
14 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||
27 | ||||||||||
23 November | ||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
17 | ||||||||||
5–8 placing | 5th/6th placing | |||||
23 November | ||||||
0 | ||||||
23 November | ||||||
46 | ||||||
31 | ||||||
23 November | ||||||
0 | ||||||
5 | ||||||
31 | ||||||
7th/8th placing | ||||||
23 November | ||||||
21 | ||||||
10 |
Quarterfinals
23 November 9:00 |
China |
42–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Guan Q.S. (2) 2' m, 8' m Bai Y. (2) 3' m, 13' m Liu T.T. 5' m Wang Q.L. 10' m Fan W.J. (2) 11' c, 14+' m Con: Fan W.J. (1/1) |
23 November 9:23 |
Japan |
14–19 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Tomita 2' c Kato 10' c Con: A. Suzuki (2/2) |
Try: Poon P.Y. (2) 4' c, 12'm Scott 7' c Con: Lai P.F. (1/1) Poon P.Y. (1/2) |
23 November 9:46 |
Kazakhstan |
52–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Adler 1' c Radzivil 2' m Amossova 6' m Teryayeva 7+' c Balashova 8' c Sazonova (2) 11' c, 14+' c Nurmatova 13' c Con: Radzivil (5/5) Baratova (1/1) |
5–8 placing
23 November 12:09 |
India |
0–46 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Mitsugi (3) 2' m, 6' c, 14' c Okada 4' m Yamaguchi (2) 7+' m, 9' m Tanaka (2) 12' m, 14+' c Con: A. Suzuki (1/3) Yokoyama (2/5) |
23 November 12:32 |
South Korea |
5–31 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Choi H.Y. 5' m |
Try: Fong S.Y. (2) 2' c, 7' c Liu 9' m Tay 11' c Chua 14' m Con: Tay (3/3) |
Semifinals
23 November 12:55 |
China |
34–0 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Bai Y. (2) 3' m, 10' m Fan W.J. (3) 5' c, 6' m, 8' c Guan Q.S. 12' m Con: Fan W.J. (2/2) |
23 November 13:18 |
Kazakhstan |
22–14 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Sherer (2) 2' m, 12' m Sazonova 4' m Amossova 14+' c Con: Radzivil (1/4) |
Try: Wongwangchan 7' c Sawatnam 10' c Con: Bunrak (2/2) |
7th/8th placing
23 November 15:18 |
India |
21–10 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Pardeshi 7' c Maurya 9' c Nandi 14' c Con: Date (2/2) Bharucha (1/1) |
Try: Min K.J. 5' m Park S.Y. 14+' m |
5th/6th placing
Bronze medal match
Gold medal match
23 November 17:48 |
China |
14–17 | |
---|---|---|
Try: Wang Q.L. 6' c Gao Y. 15' c Con: Fan W.J. (1/1) Gao Y. (1/1) |
Try: Amossova 4' m Sherer 13' c Yakovleva 15' m Con: Radzivil (1/3) |
Final standing
Rank | Team | Pld | W | D | L |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | ||
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | ||
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | ||
4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
5 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | |
6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
References
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.