Prima Categoria
1921–22 Novese team |
Season |
1921–22 |
---|
Champions |
Novese 1st title |
---|
|
The 1922–23 Prima Categoria season was won by Novese.
During the Summer of 1921, a dispute between the Federazione Italiana Giuoco Calcio (FIGC) and the main teams arose.
The teams asked for a reduction of the number of participants in the 1a Divisione.
Vittorio Pozzo developed a plan to accommodate the teams' requests, but, after a vote, the plan was not passed: the smaller clubs feared that they would disappear if such a reduction was introduced.
This led to the creation of a new Italian football federation, the C.C.I. (Confederazione Calcistica Italiana), that organized a championship concurrent to the FIGC's one.
This separation, anyway, lasted only one season and the following Summer FIGC accepted to reduce the participants.
The FIGC winner was U.S. Novese.
Pre-league qualifications
Veneto
Team 1 |
Score |
Team 2 |
Dolo |
1-5 |
Treviso
|
Tuscany
Team 1 |
Score |
Team 2 |
Giovanni Gerbi Pisa |
1-3 |
Viareggio
|
Verdicts
Treviso and Viareggio were admitted to the 1a Categoria.
Qualifications
Piedmont
Classification
P
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Promotion or relegation
|
1. |
Novese |
8 |
6 |
2 |
0 |
18 |
1 |
+17 |
14 |
Qualified |
2. |
U.S. Torinese |
8 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
7 |
9 |
-2 |
9 |
3. |
Pastore Torino |
8 |
2 |
4 |
2 |
7 |
10 |
-3 |
8 |
4. |
Valenzana |
8 |
2 |
1 |
5 |
8 |
12 |
-4 |
5 |
5. |
G.C. Cappuccini Vercelli |
8 |
1 |
2 |
5 |
6 |
14 |
-8 |
4 |
Results table
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Liguria
Classification
P
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Promotion or relegation
|
1. |
Sampierdarenese |
10 |
8 |
2 |
0 |
25 |
7 |
+18 |
18 |
Qualified |
2. |
Speranza Savona |
10 |
5 |
2 |
3 |
17 |
17 |
0 |
12 |
3. |
Rivarolese |
10 |
4 |
2 |
4 |
13 |
13 |
0 |
10 |
4. |
Sestrese |
10 |
3 |
2 |
5 |
17 |
13 |
+4 |
8 |
5. |
S.P.E.S. Genova |
10 |
3 |
1 |
6 |
11 |
20 |
-9 |
7 |
6. |
G.C. Genova |
10 |
2 |
1 |
7 |
9 |
22 |
-13 |
5 |
Results table
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Lombardy
Group A
- Classification
P
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Promotion or relegation
|
1. |
Como |
6 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
20 |
8 |
+12 |
9 |
Qualified |
2. |
Chiasso |
6 |
2 |
4 |
0 |
11 |
5 |
+6 |
8 |
3. |
Saronno |
6 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
7 |
8 |
-1 |
6 |
4. |
Varese |
6 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
7 |
24 |
-17 |
1 |
- Results table
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group B
- Classification
P
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Promotion or relegation
|
1. |
Cremonese |
6 |
4 |
2 |
0 |
18 |
4 |
+14 |
10 |
Qualified |
2. |
Trevigliese |
6 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
9 |
10 |
-1 |
7 |
3. |
Atalanta |
6 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
9 |
14 |
-5 |
6 |
4. |
Stelvio |
6 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
5 |
13 |
-8 |
1 |
- Results table
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group C
- Classification
P
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Promotion or relegation
|
1. |
Enotria Goliardo |
6 |
4 |
2 |
0 |
12 |
7 |
+5 |
10 |
Qualified |
2. |
Monza |
6 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
10 |
11 |
-1 |
5 |
2. |
Juventus Italia |
6 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
9 |
12 |
-3 |
5 |
4. |
Casteggio |
6 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
8 |
9 |
-1 |
4 |
- Results table
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group D
- Classification
P
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Promotion or relegation
|
1. |
Esperia Como |
6 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
8 |
4 |
+4 |
7 |
Qualified |
2. |
Pavia |
6 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
6 |
6 |
0 |
6 |
2. |
Pro Patria et Libertate |
6 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
5 |
7 |
-2 |
6 |
4. |
Libertas Milano |
6 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
5 |
7 |
-2 |
5 |
- Results table
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Final round
- Classification
P
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Promotion or relegation
|
1. |
Esperia Como |
6 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
11 |
6 |
+5 |
9 |
Qualified |
2. |
Cremonese |
6 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
12 |
9 |
+3 |
6 |
3. |
Como |
6 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
7 |
8 |
-1 |
5 |
4. |
Enotria Goliardo |
6 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
6 |
13 |
-7 |
4 |
- Results table
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Veneto
Classification
P
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Promotion or relegation
|
1. |
Petrarca Padova |
10 |
6 |
2 |
2 |
19 |
14 |
+5 |
14 |
Qualified |
2. |
Udinese |
10 |
4 |
4 |
2 |
17 |
8 |
+11 |
12 |
3. |
Bentegodi Verona |
10 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
24 |
17 |
+7 |
9 |
3. |
Treviso |
10 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
10 |
19 |
-9 |
9 |
5. |
Legnaghese |
10 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
11 |
15 |
-4 |
8 |
5. |
Schio |
10 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
12 |
20 |
-8 |
8 |
Results table
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Emilia-Romagna
Group A
- Classification
P
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Promotion or relegation
|
1. |
Piacenza |
4 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
10 |
4 |
+6 |
6 |
Qualified |
2. |
Parma |
4 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
4 |
+2 |
5 |
3. |
U.S. Mantovana |
4 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
11 |
-8 |
1 |
- Results table
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group B
- Classification
P
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Promotion or relegation
|
1. |
Virtus Bologna |
6 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
8 |
4 |
+4 |
7 |
Qualified |
2. |
S.P.A.L. |
6 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
+3 |
6 |
2. |
Carpi |
6 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
5 |
4 |
+1 |
6 |
4. |
Reggiana |
6 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
5 |
13 |
-8 |
5 |
- Results table
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Final round
- Classification
P
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Promotion or relegation
|
1. |
S.P.A.L. |
6 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
12 |
5 |
+7 |
9 |
Qualified |
2. |
Virtus Bologna |
6 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
10 |
5 |
+5 |
8 |
3. |
Parma |
6 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
8 |
13 |
-5 |
4 |
4. |
Piacenza |
6 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
7 |
14 |
-7 |
3 |
- Results table
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Tuscany
Results table
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Semifinals
Group A
Classification
P
|
Team
|
Pld
|
W
|
D
|
L
|
GF
|
GA
|
GD
|
Pts
|
Promotion or relegation
|
1. |
Novese |
4 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
12 |
4 |
+8 |
7 |
Qualified |
2. |
Petrarca Padova |
4 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
4 |
3. |
Pro Livorno |
4 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
11 |
-8 |
1 |
Results table
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group B
Results table
Source:
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Qualification playoff
- Played on April 30, 1922, in Milan.
National Finals
- Played on May 7 and 14, 1922.
- Repetition
- Played on May 21, 1922, in Cremona.
References and sources
- Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005
|
---|
2018–19 clubs | |
---|
Former clubs | |
---|
Organisations | |
---|
Competition | |
---|
Statistics and awards | |
---|
Finances | |
---|
Associated competitions | |
---|
|
---|
Overview | |
---|
International | |
---|
Leagues | |
---|
League competitions | |
---|
Cup competitions | |
---|
Youth competitions | |
---|
Women's competitions | |
---|
Awards | |
---|
Miscellaneous | |
---|
|
---|
|
Domestic leagues | |
---|
Domestic cups | |
---|