Philippines at the 2018 Asian Para Games
Philippines at the 2018 Asian Para Games | |
---|---|
| |
IPC code | PHI |
NPC | Paralympic Committee of the Philippines |
in Jakarta 6–13 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 57 in 10 sports |
Medals Ranked 11th |
|
Asian Para Games appearances (overview) | |
Youth appearances | |
The Philippines is scheduled to participate at the 2018 Asian Para Games to be held in Jakarta, Indonesia from 6 to 13 October 2018.[1]
57 athletes will participate in 10 out of 18 events in the games with Francis Carlos Diaz serving as chef de mission of the Philippine delegation.[1] According to Diaz, Filipino para-athletes had better preparation for this edition of the Games compared to the last edition held in 2014 in Incheon, South Korea. The Philippine Sports Commission, a sports government agency, has given an "astronomical" amount of financial aid to the athletes relative to aid given in the previous editions which was used to buy their training equipment and supplies and the had a year long of training similar to non para-athletes. They have also secured sponsorship from small-scale private firms.[2]
With improved financial support from both the government and the private sector, and the Philippines is targeting to surpass its previous performance in the 2014 edition where the country won five silver and five silver medals. The athletes were aiming to win the country's first gold medal in the Asian Para Games in this edition of the games[2] which they did with the contingent winning at least ten gold medals.
Medalists
Medal table
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chess | 5 | 2 | 6 | 13 |
Swimming | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
Bowling | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Cycling | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Powerlifting | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Table Tennis | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 10 | 8 | 11 | 29 |
Medalists
The following Filipino competitors won medals at the Games.
Medal | Athlete | Sport | Event | Date | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ernie Gawilan | Swimming | Men's 200m Individual Medley SM7 | October 7 | |||||||||||||
Kim Ian Chi | Bowling | Mixed singles TPB10 | October 8 | |||||||||||||
|
Chess | Team Standard P1 Men | October 10 | |||||||||||||
Sander Severino | Chess | Individual Standard P1 Men | October 10 | |||||||||||||
|
Chess | Team Standard B2-B3 Men | October 10 | |||||||||||||
Ernie Gawilan | Swimming | Men's 100m Backstroke S7 | October 10 | |||||||||||||
Arthus Bucay | Cycling | Men's Pursuit C5 | October 12 | |||||||||||||
Ernie Gawilan | Swimming | Men's 400m Freestyle S7 | October 12 | |||||||||||||
|
Chess | Team Rapid B1 Men | October 12 | |||||||||||||
Sander Severino | Chess | Individual Rapid B1 Men | October 12 | |||||||||||||
Achelle Guion | Powerlifting | Women's -45kg | October 7 | |||||||||||||
Ernie Gawilan | Swimming | Men's 50m Freestyle S7 | October 7 | |||||||||||||
Josephine Medina | Table tennis | Women's Single TT8 | October 9 | |||||||||||||
Ernie Gawilan | Swimming | Men's 100m Freestyle S7 | October 9 | |||||||||||||
Menandro Redor | Chess | Individual Standard B2-B3 Men | October 10 | |||||||||||||
|
Bowling | Mixed doubles TPB10 | October 10 | |||||||||||||
Gary Bejino | Swimming | Men's 200m Individual Medley S6 | October 12 | |||||||||||||
Henry Lopez | Chess | Individual Rapid P1 Men | October 12 | |||||||||||||
Gary Bejino | Swimming | Men's 100m Backstroke S6 | October 7 | |||||||||||||
Arthus Bucay | Cycling | Men's Time Trial C5 | October 8 | |||||||||||||
Godfrey Taberna | Cycling | Men's Road Race | October 9 | |||||||||||||
Gary Bejino | Swimming | Men's 100m Freestyle S6 | October 9 | |||||||||||||
Jasper Rom | Chess | Individual Standard P1 Men | October 10 | |||||||||||||
Arman Subaste | Chess | Individual Standard B2-B3 Men | October 10 | |||||||||||||
Adeline Dumapong | Powerlifting | Women's +86 kg | October 11 | |||||||||||||
Jasper Rom | Chess | Individual Rapid P1 Men | October 12 | |||||||||||||
Arman Subaste | Chess | Individual Rapid B2-B3 Men | October 12 | |||||||||||||
|
Chess | Team Rapid B2-B3 Men | October 12 | |||||||||||||
|
Chess | Team Rapid B2 Men | October 12 | |||||||||||||
Archery
The Philippines has entered two archers.[1]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Giovanni Ola | Men's individual recurve open | 605 | 11 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Agustina Bantiloc | Women's individual compound W1 | 589 | 2 |
Athletics
Nine athletes will represent the Philippines in the games.[1]
- Prudencia Panaligan
- Andy Avellana
- Jerrold Pete Mangliwan
- Joel Balatucan
- Evaristo Carbonel
- Jeanette Acebeda
- Marites Burce
- Arman Dino
- Cendy Asusano
Badminton
The Philippines entered three badminton players.[1]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter Final | Semi Final | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Jonas Matados | Singles WH1 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter Final | Semi Final | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Paz Lita | Singles SL4 | ||||||
Kathleen Pedrosa | Singles WH2 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter Final | Semi Final | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Jonas Matados Paz Lita |
Doubles WH1-WH2 |
Chess
The Philippines entered 12 chess players.[1]
- Men
- Sander Severino
- Henry Roger Lopez
- Jasper Rom
- Minandro Redor
- Israel Peligro
- Arman Subaste
- Francis Ching
- Rodolfo Sarmiento
- Cecilio Bilog
- Women
- Fe Mangayayam
- Jean-lee Nacita
- Cheryl Angot
Cycling
Two cyclers was entered to conpete for the Philippines.[1]
Track
- Time Trial
Athlete | Event | Results | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Arthus Bucay | Men's Time Trial C5 | 28:39.210 | |
Godfrey Taberna | Men's Time Trial C4 | 30:38.534 | 4 |
Judo
The Philippines has entered three judokas.[1]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarter Final | Semi Final | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Deterson Omas | Men's -60kg | Did not advance | ||||
Gener Padilla | Men's -73kg | Bye | L |
L |
Did not advance | |
Carlito Agustin | Men's -81kg | Bye | L |
L |
Did not advance |
Powerlifting
Five powerlifters will compete in the games.[1]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Agustin Kitan | -54kg | NL | 7 |
Romeo Tayawa | -49kg | 114 | 7 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Marydol Pamatian | -41kg | 65 | 5 |
Achelle Guion | -45kg | 67 | |
Adeline Dumapong-Ancheta | +86kg | 107 |
Swimming
Five swimmers were entered for the games.[1]
- Ernie Gawilan
- Gary Bejino
- Roland Subido
- Arnel Aba
- Edwin Villanueva
Table tennis
The Philippines has entered six table tennis players.[1]
- Minnie Cadag
- Benedicto Gaela
- Pablo Catalan
- Darwin Salvacion
- Smith Billy Cartera
- Josephine Medina
Ten pin bowling
Ten bowlers were entered for the games.[1]Kim Ian Chi won a gold in the mixed singles TPB10 event.[3]
- Kim Ian Chi
- Samuel Matias
- Angelito Guloya
- Christopher Yue
- Francisco Ednaco
- Jaime Manginga
- Augusto Hernandez
- Crisostomo Yao
- Noel Espanol
- Ruben San Diego
See also
References
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Malanum, Jean (14 September 2018). "PH to send 57 athletes to the Asian Para Games in Indonesia next month". Philippine News Agency. Retrieved 14 September 2018.
- 1 2 "PHL out to improve on Asian Para Games campaign". BusinessWorld. 2 October 2018. Retrieved 2 October 2018.
- ↑ "Swimmer produces PH's first gold in Asian Para Games". ABS-CBN News. 8 October 2018. Retrieved 8 October 2018.