List of Macedonian football champions
The Macedonian football champions (Macedonian: Македонски Фудбалски Шампион, Championship: Шампионат, single: "Шампион", plural: Шампиони) are the annual winners of Macedonian First Football League, Republic of Macedonia's premier annual football league competition. The title has been contested since 1929 in varying forms of competition.
History
In 1923 it was organised the first edition of leagues in the Kingdom of Yugoslavia where, beside the top-level national Yugoslav Football Championship, regional championships were also played. The clubs of the Vardarska Banovina, territorially similar to present day Macedonia, played within the Belgrade Football Subassociation League until 1927,[1] when a separate Skoplje Football Subassociation League was formed.[2] The champions of Subassociation Leagues were granted a place in the qualifiers to the Yugoslav Championship, a top national level. Gragjanski Skopje became the only club to manage to participate in the national league, first in 1935–36 when the championship was played in a cup system,[3] and in 1938–39, when it was played in normal league system with Gragjanski finishing 10th out of 12 teams.[4] In 1939 the Yugoslav league system was changed, with the creation of separate Serbian and Croato-Slovenian Leagues which will serve as qualifying leagues for the final phase of the Yugoslav Championship.[5] The clubs from the Skopje Subassociation played their qualifications to the Serbian League, however only Gragjanski managed to participate, and it did it in both occasions, in 1939–40 (5th place)[6] and 1940–41 (8th place).[7] That became the last season before the beginning of the Second World War.
Royal League
The clubs from the territory of Vardarska Banovina (belonging to the Kingdom of Yugoslavia) had a league organised by the Skoplje Football Subassociation. The winner had direct access to the Yugoslav Championship.[8]
Season | Champion |
---|---|
1929 | Pobeda Skopje |
1930 | Jug Skopje SSK Skopje Sparta Skopje |
1931 | Not Finished |
1932 | SSK Skopje |
1933 | SSK Skopje |
1934 | SSK Skopje |
1935 | Not Finished |
1936 | Gragjanski Skopje |
1937 | Not Finished |
1938 | Gragjanski Skopje |
1939 | Gragjanski Skopje |
1940 | SSK Skopje |
1941 | SSK Skopje |
Notes:
All 3 teams finished with equal number of points.
As part of Bulgaria (WWII)
Source:[9]
Season | Champion |
---|---|
1942 | Makedonija Skopje |
1943 | ZhSK Skopje |
1944 | ZhSK Skopje |
Republic League
During this period Macedonia was part of SFR Yugoslavia and its leading clubs (including Vardar Skopje) played in the Yugoslav leagues.[9]
National Competitions
Macedonian First League
In 1992 the Macedonian Republic League, joined by the Macedonian clubs that played in the Yugoslav First and Second League, formed the Macedonian First Football League, the first time Macedonia had its own top-level national championship. The following table provides a summary of seasons and the top scorers since independence: [10]
- Key
† | League champions also won the Macedonian Football Cup, i.e. they completed a domestic Double. |
Season | Champions (titles) | Runners-up[11] | Third place | Top scorer(s)[12] | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Player (Club) | Goals | |||||
1992–93 | Vardar (1) † | Sileks | Balkan | Saša Ćirić (Vardar) | 36 | |
1993–94 | Vardar (2) | Sileks | Balkan | Zoran Boshkovski (Sileks) | 21 | |
1994–95 | Vardar (3) † | Sileks | Sloga Jugomagnat | Saša Ćirić (Vardar) | 35 | |
1995–96 | Sileks (1) | Sloga Jugomagnat | Vardar | Zoran Boshkovski (Sileks) | 20 | |
1996–97 | Sileks (2) † | Pobeda | Sloga Jugomagnat | Vancho Micevski (Sileks) § | 16 | |
Miroslav Gjokić (Sileks) § | 16 | |||||
1997–98 | Sileks (3) | Sloga Jugomagnat | Makedonija GP | Vancho Atanasov (Belasica) | 12 | |
1998–99 | Sloga Jugomagnat (1) | Sileks | Pobeda | Rogério Oliveira (Pobeda) | 22 | |
1999–2000 | Sloga Jugomagnat (2) † | Pobeda | Rabotnichki | Argjend Beqiri (Sloga Jugomagnat) | 19 | |
2000–01 | Sloga Jugomagnat (3) | Vardar | Pobeda | Argjend Beqiri (Sloga Jugomagnat) | 27 | |
2001–02 | Vardar (4) | Belasica | Cementarnica | Miroslav Gjokić (Pobeda) | 22 | |
2002–03 | Vardar (5) | Belasica | Pobeda | Ljubiša Savić (Bregalnica / Sloga Jugomagnat) | 25 | |
2003–04 | Pobeda (1) | Sileks | Vardar | Dragan Dimitrovski (Pobeda) | 25 | |
2004–05 | Rabotnichki (1) | Vardar | Pobeda | Aleksandar Stojanovski (Belasica) § | 26 | |
Stevica Ristić (Sileks) § | 26 | |||||
2005–06 | Rabotnichki (2) | Makedonija GP | Vardar | Stevica Ristić (Sileks) | 27 | |
2006–07 | Pobeda (2) | Rabotnichki | Makedonija GP | Boban Janchevski (Bashkimi / Renova) | 26 | |
2007–08 | Rabotnichki (3) † | Milano | Pelister | Ivica Gligorovski (Milano) | 15 | |
2008–09 | Makedonija GP (1) | Milano | Renova | Ivica Gligorovski (Milano) | 14 | |
2009–10 | Renova (1) | Rabotnichki | Metalurg | Bobi Bozhinovski (Rabotnichki) | 15 | |
2010–11 | Shkëndija (1) | Metalurg | Renova | Hristijan Kirovski (Skopje) | 20 | |
2011–12 | Vardar (6) | Metalurg | Shkëndija | Filip Ivanovski (Vardar) | 24 | |
2012–13 | Vardar (7) | Metalurg | Turnovo | Jovan Kostovski (Vardar) | 22 | |
2013–14 | Rabotnichki (4) † | Turnovo | Metalurg | Dejan Blazhevski (Turnovo) | 19 | |
2014–15 | Vardar (8) | Rabotnichki | Shkëndija | Izair Emini (Renova) | 20 | |
2015–16 | Vardar (9) | Shkëndija | Sileks | Besart Ibraimi (Shkëndija) | 26 | |
2016–17 | Vardar (10) | Shkëndija | Rabotnichki | Besart Ibraimi (Shkëndija) | 20 | |
2017–18 | Shkëndija (2) † | Vardar | Rabotnichki | Ferhan Hasani (Shkëndija) § | 22 | |
Besart Ibraimi (Shkëndija) § | 22 |
Performance
The performance of various clubs is shown in the following table:[9][13]
By club
Note: Bold indicates clubs currently playing in the top division.
Club | Titles | Runners-up | Third place | Winning years |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vardar Skopje | 10 | 3 | 3 | 1993, 1994, 1995, 2002, 2003, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016,2017 |
Rabotnichki Skopje | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2005, 2006, 2008, 2014 |
Sileks Kratovo | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1996, 1997, 1998 |
Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1999, 2000, 2001 |
Pobeda Prilep | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2004, 2007 |
Shkëndija Tetovo | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2011, 2018 |
Makedonija Skopje | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2010 |
Renova Dzhepchishte | 1 | – | 2 | 2009 |
Metalurg Skopje | – | 3 | 2 | – |
Milano Kumanovo | – | 2 | – | – |
Belasica Strumica | – | 2 | – | – |
Horizont Turnovo | – | 1 | 1 | – |
Balkan Skopje | – | – | 2 | – |
Cementarnica Skopje | – | – | 1 | – |
Pelister Bitola | – | – | 1 | – |
References
- ↑ Sijić, pag. 135
- ↑ Milorad Sijić: "Football in the Kingdom of Yugoslavia", pag. 142 (in Serbian)
- ↑ Sijić, pag. 99-100
- ↑ Sijić, pag. 111-116
- ↑ Sijić, pag. 117
- ↑ Sijić, pag. 120-121
- ↑ Sijić, pag. 129
- ↑ Milorad Sijić: "Football in the Kingdom of Yugoslavia", pag. 142 (in Serbian)
- 1 2 3 Karel Stokkermans (29 October 2015). "Macedonia - List of Champions". Retrieved 26 November 2015.
- ↑ http://www.rsssf.com/tablesf/fyromchamp.html
- ↑ "First League: Archive". Soccerway. Perform. Retrieved 27 February 2016.
- ↑ http://www.rsssf.com/tablesf/fyromtops.html
- ↑ https://int.soccerway.com/national/macedonia-fyr/first-league/c65/archive/?ICID=PL_3N_06
External links
- Football Federation of Macedonia Official Site (in Macedonian) (in English)
- First League Current Stats (in Macedonian) (in English)
- MacedonianFootball.com (in English)