List of teams and cyclists in the 2000 Tour de France
For the 2000 Tour de France, the following 17 teams were automatically selected based on their UCI rankings:[1]
In addition, three teams were given wildcards by the Tour organisation:
Each of these 20 teams sent 9 cyclists, for a total of 180:[2][3] Before the start, each rider had to do a health check. Three riders failed this health check:
Sergei Ivanov (RUS), from Farm Frites, Rossano Brasi (ITA), from Team Polti, Andrei Hauptman (SLO), from Vini Caldirola–Sidermec,
all because they had a hematocrit value above 50%. The race thus started with 177 cyclists.[2]
Start list
By team
By rider
No. | Starting number worn by the rider during the Tour |
Pos. | Position in the general classification |
DNF | Denotes a rider who did not finish |
No. | Name | Nationality | Team | Pos. | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
[4] | |||||
2 | Frankie Andreu | U.S. Postal Service | 110 | [4] | |
3 | Viatcheslav Ekimov | U.S. Postal Service | 55 | [4] | |
4 | Tyler Hamilton | U.S. Postal Service | 25 | [4] | |
5 | George Hincapie | U.S. Postal Service | 65 | [4] | |
6 | Benoît Joachim | U.S. Postal Service | 92 | [4] | |
7 | Steffen Kjærgaard | U.S. Postal Service | 89 | [4] | |
8 | Kevin Livingston | U.S. Postal Service | 37 | [4] | |
9 | Cédric Vasseur | U.S. Postal Service | 52 | [4] | |
11 | Alex Zülle | Banesto | DNF | [4] | |
12 | José Luis Arrieta | Banesto | 57 | [4] | |
13 | Dariusz Baranowski | Banesto | 30 | [4] | |
14 | José Vicente García | Banesto | 53 | [4] | |
15 | José María Jiménez | Banesto | 23 | [4] | |
16 | Francisco Mancebo | Banesto | 9 | [4] | |
17 | Jon Odriozola | Banesto | 47 | [4] | |
18 | Leonardo Piepoli | Banesto | DNF | [4] | |
19 | Orlando Rodrigues | Banesto | 87 | [4] | |
21 | Fernando Escartín | Kelme–Costa Blanca | 8 | [4] | |
22 | Santiago Botero | Kelme–Costa Blanca | 7 | [4] | |
23 | Carlos Alberto Contreras | Kelme–Costa Blanca | DNF | [4] | |
24 | Roberto Heras | Kelme–Costa Blanca | 5 | [4] | |
25 | Francisco Leon Mane | Kelme–Costa Blanca | 124 | [4] | |
26 | Javier Otxoa | Kelme–Costa Blanca | 13 | [4] | |
27 | Javier Pascual Llorente | Kelme–Costa Blanca | 31 | [4] | |
28 | Antonio Tauler | Kelme–Costa Blanca | 63 | [4] | |
29 | José Ángel Vidal | Kelme–Costa Blanca | 50 | [4] | |
31 | Michele Bartoli | Mapei–Quick-Step | DNF | [4] | |
32 | Manuel Beltrán | Mapei–Quick-Step | 11 | [4] | |
33 | Paolo Bettini | Mapei–Quick-Step | DNF | [4] | |
34 | Chann McRae | Mapei–Quick-Step | DNF | [4] | |
35 | Daniele Nardello | Mapei–Quick-Step | 10 | [4] | |
36 | Fred Rodriguez | Mapei–Quick-Step | 86 | [4] | |
37 | Tom Steels | Mapei–Quick-Step | DNF | [4] | |
38 | Max van Heeswijk | Mapei–Quick-Step | 103 | [4] | |
39 | Stefano Zanini | Mapei–Quick-Step | 80 | [4] | |
41 | Michael Boogerd | Rabobank | DNF | [4] | |
42 | Jan Boven | Rabobank | DNF | [4] | |
43 | Erik Dekker | Rabobank | 51 | [4] | |
44 | Maarten den Bakker | Rabobank | 49 | [4] | |
45 | Marc Lotz | Rabobank | 56 | [4] | |
46 | Grischa Niermann | Rabobank | 24 | [4] | |
47 | Léon van Bon | Rabobank | DNF | [4] | |
48 | Marc Wauters | Rabobank | 43 | [4] | |
49 | Markus Zberg | Rabobank | 68 | [4] | |
51 | Laurent Jalabert | ONCE–Deutsche Bank | 54 | [4] | |
52 | David Cañada | ONCE–Deutsche Bank | 33 | [4] | |
53 | David Etxebarria | ONCE–Deutsche Bank | DNF | [4] | |
54 | Iván Gutiérrez | ONCE–Deutsche Bank | DNF | [4] | |
55 | Nicolas Jalabert | ONCE–Deutsche Bank | DNF | [4] | |
56 | Peter Luttenberger | ONCE–Deutsche Bank | 21 | [4] | |
57 | Abraham Olano | ONCE–Deutsche Bank | 34 | [4] | |
58 | Miguel Ángel Peña | ONCE–Deutsche Bank | DNF | [4] | |
59 | Marcos-Antonio Serrano | ONCE–Deutsche Bank | DNF | [4] | |
61 | Jan Ullrich | Team Telekom | 2 | [4] | |
62 | Udo Bölts | Team Telekom | 42 | [4] | |
63 | Alberto Elli | Team Telekom | 84 | [4] | |
64 | Gian Matteo Fagnini | Team Telekom | 104 | [4] | |
65 | Giuseppe Guerini | Team Telekom | 26 | [4] | |
66 | Jens Heppner | Team Telekom | 40 | [4] | |
67 | Alexander Vinokourov | Team Telekom | 15 | [4] | |
68 | Steffen Wesemann | Team Telekom | DNF | [4] | |
69 | Erik Zabel | Team Telekom | 61 | [4] | |
71 | Marco Pantani | Mercatone Uno–Albacom | DNF | [4] | |
72 | Simone Borgheresi | Mercatone Uno–Albacom | 114 | [4] | |
73 | Ermanno Brignoli | Mercatone Uno–Albacom | 59 | [4] | |
74 | Fabiano Fontanelli | Mercatone Uno–Albacom | DNF | [4] | |
75 | Riccardo Forconi | Mercatone Uno–Albacom | 70 | [4] | |
76 | Massimo Podenzana | Mercatone Uno–Albacom | 73 | [4] | |
77 | Marcello Siboni | Mercatone Uno–Albacom | 46 | [4] | |
78 | Marco Velo | Mercatone Uno–Albacom | 39 | [4] | |
79 | Enrico Zaina | Mercatone Uno–Albacom | 38 | [4] | |
81 | Jaan Kirsipuu | AG2R Prévoyance | DNF | [4] | |
82 | Christophe Agnolutto | AG2R Prévoyance | 66 | [4] | |
83 | Lauri Aus | AG2R Prévoyance | DNF | [4] | |
84 | Pascal Chanteur | AG2R Prévoyance | 69 | [4] | |
85 | David Delrieu | AG2R Prévoyance | 83 | [4] | |
86 | Artūras Kasputis | AG2R Prévoyance | DNF | [4] | |
87 | Andrey Kivilev | AG2R Prévoyance | 32 | [4] | |
88 | Gilles Maignan | AG2R Prévoyance | 81 | [4] | |
89 | Benoît Salmon | AG2R Prévoyance | 107 | [4] | |
91 | Laurent Dufaux | Saeco Macchine per Caffè–Valli & Valli | DNF | [4] | |
92 | Daniel Atienza | Saeco Macchine per Caffè–Valli & Valli | 29 | [4] | |
93 | Salvatore Commesso | Saeco Macchine per Caffè–Valli & Valli | 72 | [4] | |
94 | Armin Meier | Saeco Macchine per Caffè–Valli & Valli | DNF | [4] | |
95 | Massimiliano Mori | Saeco Macchine per Caffè–Valli & Valli | 67 | [4] | |
96 | Pavel Padrnos | Saeco Macchine per Caffè–Valli & Valli | 85 | [4] | |
97 | Dario Pieri | Saeco Macchine per Caffè–Valli & Valli | DNF | [4] | |
98 | Paolo Savoldelli | Saeco Macchine per Caffè–Valli & Valli | 41 | [4] | |
99 | Mario Scirea | Saeco Macchine per Caffè–Valli & Valli | DNF | [4] | |
101 | Christophe Moreau | Festina | 4 | [4] | |
102 | Joseba Beloki | Festina | 3 | [4] | |
103 | Ángel Casero | Festina | DNF | [4] | |
104 | Félix García Casas | Festina | 14 | [4] | |
105 | Jaime Hernández Bertrán | Festina | 97 | [4] | |
106 | Pascal Lino | Festina | 112 | [4] | |
107 | Laurent Madouas | Festina | 35 | [4] | |
108 | David Plaza | Festina | DNF | [4] | |
109 | Marcel Wüst | Festina | DNF | [4] | |
111 | Sergei Ivanov | Farm Frites | DNF | [4] | |
112 | Andreas Klier | Farm Frites | 105 | [4] | |
113 | Servais Knaven | Farm Frites | 109 | [4] | |
114 | Jans Koerts | Farm Frites | DNF | [4] | |
115 | Michel Lafis | Farm Frites | 78 | [4] | |
116 | Glenn Magnusson | Farm Frites | 91 | [4] | |
117 | Robbie McEwen | Farm Frites | 113 | [4] | |
118 | Koos Moerenhout | Farm Frites | 77 | [4] | |
119 | Geert Van Bondt | Farm Frites | 118 | [4] | |
121 | Frank Vandenbroucke | Cofidis | DNF | [4] | |
122 | Laurent Desbiens | Cofidis | DNF | [4] | |
123 | Laurent Lefèvre | Cofidis | DNF | [4] | |
124 | Massimiliano Lelli | Cofidis | 27 | [4] | |
125 | Nico Mattan | Cofidis | 22 | [4] | |
126 | Roland Meier | Cofidis | 44 | [4] | |
127 | David Millar | Cofidis | 62 | [4] | |
128 | David Moncoutié | Cofidis | 75 | [4] | |
129 | Chris Peers | Cofidis | DNF | [4] | |
131 | Rik Verbrugghe | Lotto–Adecco | DNF | [4] | |
132 | Mario Aerts | Lotto–Adecco | 28 | [4] | |
133 | Serge Baguet | Lotto–Adecco | 121 | [4] | |
134 | Sébastien Demarbaix | Lotto–Adecco | 88 | [4] | |
135 | Jacky Durand | Lotto–Adecco | 74 | [4] | |
136 | Thierry Marichal | Lotto–Adecco | 101 | [4] | |
137 | Kurt Van De Wouwer | Lotto–Adecco | 17 | [4] | |
138 | Paul Van Hyfte | Lotto–Adecco | 79 | [4] | |
139 | Geert Verheyen | Lotto–Adecco | 20 | [4] | |
141 | Stéphane Heulot | Française des Jeux | DNF | [4] | |
142 | Frédéric Guesdon | Française des Jeux | 116 | [4] | |
143 | Grzegorz Gwiazdowski | Française des Jeux | 106 | [4] | |
144 | Frank Høj | Française des Jeux | 100 | [4] | |
145 | Xavier Jan | Française des Jeux | 76 | [4] | |
146 | Emmanuel Magnien | Française des Jeux | 98 | [4] | |
147 | Christophe Mengin | Française des Jeux | 95 | [4] | |
148 | Sven Montgomery | Française des Jeux | DNF | [4] | |
149 | Jean-Patrick Nazon | Française des Jeux | DNF | [4] | |
151 | Richard Virenque | Team Polti | 6 | [4] | |
152 | Jeroen Blijlevens | Team Polti | DNF | [4] | |
153 | Rossano Brasi | Team Polti | DNF | [4] | |
154 | Enrico Cassani | Team Polti | DNF | [4] | |
155 | Mirko Crepaldi | Team Polti | 94 | [4] | |
156 | Pascal Hervé | Team Polti | 12 | [4] | |
157 | Rafael Mateos | Team Polti | DNF | [4] | |
158 | Fabio Sacchi | Team Polti | 64 | [4] | |
159 | Bart Voskamp | Team Polti | 115 | [4] | |
161 | Bo Hamburger | Memory Card–Jack & Jones | 36 | [4] | |
162 | Michael Blaudzun | Memory Card–Jack & Jones | DNF | [4] | |
163 | Tristan Hoffman | Memory Card–Jack & Jones | 117 | [4] | |
164 | Allan Johansen | Memory Card–Jack & Jones | 119 | [4] | |
165 | Nicolaj Bo Larsen | Memory Card–Jack & Jones | 99 | [4] | |
166 | Arvis Piziks | Memory Card–Jack & Jones | 93 | [4] | |
167 | Martin Rittsel | Memory Card–Jack & Jones | 108 | [4] | |
168 | Michael Sandstød | Memory Card–Jack & Jones | DNF | [4] | |
169 | Jesper Skibby | Memory Card–Jack & Jones | DNF | [4] | |
171 | Bobby Julich | Crédit Agricole | 48 | [4] | |
172 | Magnus Bäckstedt | Crédit Agricole | 123 | [4] | |
173 | Fabrice Gougot | Crédit Agricole | DNF | [4] | |
174 | Sébastien Hinault | Crédit Agricole | 125 | [4] | |
175 | Anthony Langella | Crédit Agricole | 120 | [4] | |
176 | Anthony Morin | Crédit Agricole | 90 | [4] | |
177 | Stuart O'Grady | Crédit Agricole | DNF | [4] | |
178 | Jonathan Vaughters | Crédit Agricole | DNF | [4] | |
179 | Jens Voigt | Crédit Agricole | 60 | [4] | |
181 | Romāns Vainšteins | Vini Caldirola–Sidermec | 82 | [4] | |
182 | Massimo Apollonio | Vini Caldirola–Sidermec | 102 | [4] | |
183 | Gianluca Bortolami | Vini Caldirola–Sidermec | DNF | [4] | |
184 | Filippo Casagrande | Vini Caldirola–Sidermec | DNF | [4] | |
185 | Roberto Conti | Vini Caldirola–Sidermec | 16 | [4] | |
186 | Andrej Hauptman | Vini Caldirola–Sidermec | DNF | [4] | |
187 | Zoran Klemenčič | Vini Caldirola–Sidermec | DNF | [4] | |
188 | Mauro Radaelli | Vini Caldirola–Sidermec | 96 | [4] | |
189 | Guido Trentin | Vini Caldirola–Sidermec | 18 | [4] | |
191 | Jean-Cyril Robin | Bonjour | 19 | [4] | |
192 | Walter Bénéteau | Bonjour | 71 | [4] | |
193 | Franck Bouyer | Bonjour | 122 | [4] | |
194 | Pascal Deramé | Bonjour | 111 | [4] | |
195 | Christophe Faudot | Bonjour | DNF | [4] | |
196 | Damien Nazon | Bonjour | 126 | [4] | |
197 | Olivier Perraudeau | Bonjour | 127 | [4] | |
198 | Didier Rous | Bonjour | 45 | [4] | |
199 | François Simon | Bonjour | 58 | [4] |
References
- ↑ "Tour de France teams 2000". Cyclingnews. Future Publishing Limited. 1 June 2000. Retrieved 23 January 2015.
- 1 2 "87ème Tour de France 2000" (in French). Memoire du cyclisme. Archived from the original on 21 January 2012. Retrieved 23 January 2015.
- ↑ "Complete starting list". Cyclingnews. Future Publishing Limited. 30 June 2000. Archived from the original on 23 July 2011. Retrieved 23 January 2015.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 "87ème Tour de France 2000". Memoire du cyclisme. Archived from the original on 26 February 2012.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.