Crossing |
Carries |
Location |
Year Opened |
Coordinates Lat. Long. |
|
Dorena–Hickman Ferry |
[1] |
Hickman and Dorena |
|
36°34′04″N 89°12′43″W / 36.56778°N 89.21194°W / 36.56778; -89.21194 (Dorena-Hickman Ferry) |
|
Caruthersville Bridge |
I-155 / US 412 |
Dyersburg and Caruthersville |
1976 |
36°06′54″N 89°36′47″W / 36.11500°N 89.61306°W / 36.11500; -89.61306 (Caruthersville Bridge) |
|
Hernando de Soto Bridge |
I-40 |
Memphis and West Memphis |
1973 |
35°09′10″N 90°03′50″W / 35.15278°N 90.06389°W / 35.15278; -90.06389 (Hernando de Soto Bridge) |
Harahan Bridge |
Union Pacific Railroad, Big River Crossing Bike/Pedestrian Trail (Beginning October 22, 2016) |
1916 |
35°07′45″N 90°04′33″W / 35.12917°N 90.07583°W / 35.12917; -90.07583 (Harahan Bridge)[2] |
Frisco Bridge |
BNSF Railway |
1892 |
35°07′43″N 90°04′35″W / 35.12861°N 90.07639°W / 35.12861; -90.07639 (Frisco Bridge)[3] |
Memphis & Arkansas Bridge |
I-55, Mississippi River Trail, US 61 / US 64 / US 70 / US 79 |
1949 |
35°07′42″N 90°04′36″W / 35.12833°N 90.07667°W / 35.12833; -90.07667 (Memphis & Arkansas Bridge)[4] |
|
Helena Bridge |
US 49 |
Lula and Helena-West Helena |
1961 |
34°29′48″N 90°35′17″W / 34.49667°N 90.58806°W / 34.49667; -90.58806 (Helena Bridge) |
Charles W. Dean Bridge (construction was to begin in 2011) |
Future I-69 / US 278[5] |
Benoit and Arkansas City |
Planning Phase |
33°37′12″N 91°08′10″W / 33.62000°N 91.13611°W / 33.62000; -91.13611 (Charles W. Dean Bridge) |
Benjamin G. Humphreys Bridge (demolished 2011–2012) |
|
Greenville and Lake Village |
1940 |
33°17′37″N 91°09′34″W / 33.29361°N 91.15944°W / 33.29361; -91.15944 (Benjamin G. Humphreys Bridge (demolished)) |
Greenville Bridge |
US 82 / US 278[5] |
2010 |
33°17′14″N 91°09′15″W / 33.28722°N 91.15417°W / 33.28722; -91.15417 (Greenville Bridge) |
|
Old Vicksburg Bridge |
Former US 80 Kansas City Southern Railway |
Vicksburg and Delta |
1930 |
32°18′52″N 90°54′17″W / 32.31444°N 90.90472°W / 32.31444; -90.90472 (Old Vicksburg Bridge) |
Vicksburg Bridge |
I-20 / US 80 |
1973 |
32°18′55″N 90°54′30″W / 32.31528°N 90.90833°W / 32.31528; -90.90833 (Vicksburg Bridge) |
Natchez–Vidalia Bridge |
US 84 / US 425 |
Natchez and Vidalia |
1940 |
31°33′33″N 91°25′09″W / 31.55917°N 91.41917°W / 31.55917; -91.41917 (Natchez-Vidalia Bridge)[6] |
|
John James Audubon Bridge |
LA 10 |
St. Francisville and New Roads |
2011 |
30°43′39″N 91°21′18″W / 30.72750°N 91.35500°W / 30.72750; -91.35500 (John James Audubon Bridge) |
Huey P. Long Bridge (Baton Rouge) |
US 190 Kansas City Southern Railway |
Port Allen and Baton Rouge |
1940 |
30°30′25″N 91°11′51″W / 30.50694°N 91.19750°W / 30.50694; -91.19750 (Huey P. Long Bridge) |
Horace Wilkinson Bridge |
I-10 |
1968 |
30°26′23″N 91°11′47″W / 30.43972°N 91.19639°W / 30.43972; -91.19639 (Horace Wilkinson Bridge) |
Plaquemine Ferry |
LA 75 |
Sunshine and Plaquemine |
|
30°17′03″N 91°13′04″W / 30.28417°N 91.21778°W / 30.28417; -91.21778 (Plaquemine Ferry) |
Sunshine Bridge |
LA 70 |
Donaldsonville and Sorrento |
1964 |
30°05′53″N 90°54′44″W / 30.09806°N 90.91222°W / 30.09806; -90.91222 (Sunshine Bridge) |
Gramercy Bridge (Veterans Memorial Bridge) |
LA 3213 |
Wallace and Gramercy |
1995 |
30°02′45″N 90°40′21″W / 30.04583°N 90.67250°W / 30.04583; -90.67250 (Gramercy Bridge (Veterans Memorial Bridge)) |
Hale Boggs Memorial Bridge (Luling–Destrehan Bridge) |
I-310 |
Destrehan and Luling |
1983 |
29°56′33″N 90°22′25″W / 29.94250°N 90.37361°W / 29.94250; -90.37361 (Hale Boggs Memorial Bridge (Luling-Destrehan Bridge)) |
Huey P. Long Bridge |
US 90 New Orleans Public Belt |
Harahan and Bridge City |
1935/2013 |
29°56′39″N 90°10′07″W / 29.94417°N 90.16861°W / 29.94417; -90.16861 (Huey P. Long Bridge)[7] |
Crescent City Connection |
US 90 Bus. / I-910 (unsigned) |
New Orleans |
1958/1988 |
29°56′17″N 90°03′27″W / 29.93806°N 90.05750°W / 29.93806; -90.05750 (Crescent City Connection)[8] |
Canal Street Ferry |
|
|
29°57′05″N 90°03′33″W / 29.95139°N 90.05917°W / 29.95139; -90.05917 (Canal Street Ferry)[9] |
Chalmette–Lower Algiers Ferry |
|
Chalmette and New Orleans |
|
|
Belle Chasse–Scarsdale Ferry |
|
Scarsdale and Belle Chasse |
|
|
Pointe à la Hache Ferry |
|
Pointe à la Hache and West Pointe à la Hache |
|
|