List of birds of Switzerland
This is a list of the bird species recorded in Switzerland. The avifauna of Switzerland include a total of 420 species as of 2016 according to the Swiss Ornithological Institute (Schweizerische Vogelwarte).[1] Of them, 40 are considered irregular and 67 are considered accidental as defined below. Six have been introduced by humans.
This list's taxonomic treatment (designation and sequence of orders, families and species) and nomenclature (common and scientific names) follow the conventions of The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World, 2018 edition.[2]
The following categories and statuses of occurrence are used by the Swiss Ornithological Institute. Species without letter tags are in Category A ("recorded in an apparently natural state at least once since 1 January 1950") and those without number tags are Status 1 ("recorded in at least 9 years out of 10 between 2005 and 2014").
- (B) Category B - "Species that would otherwise be in category A but have been recorded only between 1800 and 1949"
- (C) Category C - "Species...introduced by man, either deliberately or accidentally, [and] have established breeding populations"
- (D) Category D - Species for which "there is reasonable doubt that they have ever occurred in a natural state"
- (2) Status 2, irregular - "species recorded more than 10 times and in more than 5 years between 1965 and 2014 but in fewer than 9 years out of 10 between 2005 and 2014"
- (3) Status 3, accidental - "species recorded 1–10 times or in 1–5 years between 1965 and 2014, or for the first time after 2014"
- (4) Status 4 - "Species recorded at least once but not since 1965"
Ducks, geese, and waterfowl
Order: Anseriformes Family: Anatidae
- Snow goose, Anser caerulescens (D)
- Graylag goose, Anser anser
- Greater white-fronted goose, Anser albifrons
- Lesser white-fronted goose, Anser erythropus (B) (4)
- Bean goose, Anser fabalis (see note)[note 1]
- Pink-footed goose, Anser brachyrhynchus (3)
- Brant, Branta bernicla (2)
- Barnacle goose, Branta leucopsis (3)
- Canada goose, Branta canadensis (D)
- Red-breasted goose, Branta ruficollis (3)
- Mute swan, Cygnus olor
- Tundra swan, Cygnus columbianus
- Whooper swan, Cygnus cygnus
- Egyptian goose, Alopochen aegyptiaca (C)
- Ruddy shelduck, Tadorna ferruginea (C)
- Common shelduck, Tadorna tadorna
- Mandarin duck, Aix galericulata (C)
- Garganey, Spatula querquedula
- Blue-winged teal, Spatula discors (3)
- Northern shoveler, Spatula clypeata
- Gadwall, Mareca strepera
- Eurasian wigeon, Mareca penelope
- Mallard, Anas platyrhynchos
- Northern pintail, Anas acuta
- Green-winged teal, Anas crecca
- Marbled teal, Marmaronetta angustirostris (D)
- Red-crested pochard, Netta rufina
- Common pochard, Aythya ferina
- Ring-necked duck, Aythya collaris (2)
- Ferruginous duck, Aythya nyroca
- Tufted duck, Aythya fuligula
- Greater scaup, Aythya marila
- Lesser scaup, Aythya affinis (D)
- Common eider, Somateria mollissima
- Long-tailed duck, Clangula hyemalis
- Velvet scoter, Melanitta fusca
- Common scoter, Melanitta nigra
- Common goldeneye, Bucephala clangula
- Smew, Mergellus albellus
- Common merganser, Mergus merganser
- Red-breasted merganser, Mergus serrator
- Ruddy duck, Oxyura jamaicensis (C)
- White-headed duck, Oxyura leucocephala (3)
Pheasants, grouse, and allies
Order: Galliformes Family: Phasianidae
- Common quail, Coturnix coturnix
- Rock partridge, Alectoris graeca
- Red-legged partridge, Alectoris rufa (B) (4)
- Ring-necked pheasant, Phasianus colchicus (C)
- Gray partridge, Perdix perdix
- Western capercaillie, Tetrao urogallus
- Black grouse, Tetrao tetrix
- Hazel grouse, Bonasa bonasia
- Rock ptarmigan, Lagopus muta
Flamingos
Order: Phoenicopteriformes Family: Phoenicopteridae
- Greater flamingo, Phoenicopterus roseus (2)
Grebes
Order: Podicipediformes Family: Podicipedidae
- Little grebe, Tachybaptus ruficollis
- Horned grebe, Podiceps auritus
- Red-necked grebe, Podiceps grisegena
- Great crested grebe, Podiceps cristatus
- Eared grebe, Podiceps nigricollis
Pigeons and doves
Order: Columbiformes Family: Columbidae
- Rock pigeon, Columba livia (C)
- Stock dove, Columba oenas
- Common wood-pigeon, Columba palumbus
- European turtle-dove, Streptopelia turtur
- Eurasian collared-dove, Streptopelia decaocto
Sandgrouse
Order: Pterocliformes Family: Pteroclidae
- Pallas's sandgrouse, Syrrhaptes paradoxus (B) (4)
Bustards
Order: Otidiformes Family: Otididae
- Great bustard, Otis tarda (3)
- Houbara bustard, Chlamydotis undulata (B) (4)
- Macqueen's bustard, Chlamydotis macqueenii (B) (4)
- Little bustard, Tetrax tetrax (3)
Cuckoos
Order: Cuculiformes Family: Cuculidae
- Great spotted cuckoo, Clamator glandarius (3)
- Common cuckoo, Cuculus canorus
Nightjars and allies
Order: Caprimulgiformes Family: Caprimulgidae
- Eurasian nightjar, Caprimulgus europaeus
Swifts
Order: Caprimulgiformes Family: Apodidae
- Alpine swift, Apus melba
- Common swift, Apus apus
- Pallid swift, Apus pallidus
Rails, gallinules, and coots
Order: Gruiformes Family: Rallidae
- Water rail, Rallus aquaticus
- Corn crake, Crex crex
- Spotted crake, Porzana porzana
- Eurasian moorhen, Gallinula chloropus
- Eurasian coot, Fulica atra
- Purple gallinule, Porphyrio martinica (D)
- Western swamphen, Porphyrio porphyrio (D)
- Little crake, Zapornia parva
- Baillon's crake, Zapornia pusilla (2)
Cranes
Order: Gruiformes Family: Gruidae
- Common crane, Grus grus
Thick-knees
Order: Charadriiformes Family: Burhinidae
- Eurasian thick-knee, Burhinus oedicnemus
Stilts and avocets
Order: Charadriiformes Family: Recurvirostridae
- Black-winged stilt, Himantopus himantopus
- Pied avocet, Recurvirostra avosetta
Oystercatchers
Order: Charadriiformes Family: Haematopodidae
- Eurasian oystercatcher, Haematopus ostralegus
Plovers and lapwings
Order: Charadriiformes Family: Charadriidae
- Black-bellied plover, Pluvialis squatarola
- European golden-plover, Pluvialis apricaria
- Pacific golden-plover, Pluvialis fulva (3)
- Northern lapwing, Vanellus vanellus
- Sociable lapwing, Vanellus gregarius (2)
- Kentish plover, Charadrius alexandrinus
- Common ringed plover, Charadrius hiaticula
- Little ringed plover, Charadrius dubius
- Killdeer, Charadrius vociferus (3)
- Eurasian dotterel, Charadrius morinellus
Sandpipers and allies
Order: Charadriiformes Family: Scolopacidae
- Whimbrel, Numenius phaeopus
- Slender-billed curlew, Numenius tenuirostris (3)
- Eurasian curlew, Numenius arquata
- Bar-tailed godwit, Limosa lapponica
- Black-tailed godwit, Limosa limosa
- Ruddy turnstone, Arenaria interpres
- Red knot, Calidris canutus
- Ruff, Calidris pugnax
- Broad-billed sandpiper, Calidris falcinellus (2)
- Curlew sandpiper, Calidris ferruginea
- Temminck's stint, Calidris temminckii
- Sanderling, Calidris alba
- Dunlin, Calidris alpina
- Purple sandpiper, Calidris maritima (3)
- Little stint, Calidris minuta
- White-rumped sandpiper, Calidris fuscicollis (3)
- Buff-breasted sandpiper, Calidris subruficollis (3)
- Pectoral sandpiper, Calidris melanotos (2)
- Jack snipe, Lymnocryptes minimus
- Eurasian woodcock, Scolopax rusticola
- Great snipe, Gallinago media
- Common snipe, Gallinago gallinago
- Terek sandpiper, Xenus cinereus (3)
- Red-necked phalarope, Phalaropus lobatus (2)
- Red phalarope, Phalaropus fulicarius
- Common sandpiper, Actitis hypoleucos
- Spotted sandpiper, Actitis macularius (3)
- Green sandpiper, Tringa ochropus
- Spotted redshank, Tringa erythropus
- Common greenshank, Tringa nebularia
- Marsh sandpiper, Tringa stagnatilis
- Wood sandpiper, Tringa glareola
- Common redshank, Tringa totanus
Pratincoles and coursers
Order: Charadriiformes Family: Glareolidae
- Cream-colored courser, Cursorius cursor (B) (4)
- Collared pratincole, Glareola pratincola (2)
- Black-winged pratincole, Glareola nordmanni (3)
Skuas and jaegers
Order: Charadriiformes Family: Stercorariidae
- Great skua, Stercorarius skua (2)
- Pomarine jaeger, Stercorarius pomarinus
- Parasitic jaeger, Stercorarius parasiticus
- Long-tailed jaeger, Stercorarius longicaudus
Auks, murres, and puffins
Order: Charadriiformes Family: Alcidae
- Common murre, Uria aalge (B) (4)
- Long-billed murrelet, Brachyramphus perdix (3)
Gulls, terns, and skimmers
Order: Charadriiformes Family: Laridae
- Black-legged kittiwake, Rissa tridactyla
- Ivory gull, Pagophila eburnea (B) (4)
- Sabine's gull, Xema sabini (2)
- Slender-billed gull, Chroicocephalus genei (2)
- Black-headed gull, Chroicocephalus ridibundus
- Little gull, Hydrocoloeus minutus
- Laughing gull, Leucophaeus atricilla (3)
- Franklin's gull, Leucophaeus pipixcan (3)
- Mediterranean gull, Ichthyaetus melanocephalus
- Audouin's gull, Ichthyaetus audouinii (3)
- Mew gull, Larus canus
- Herring gull, Larus argentatus
- Yellow-legged gull, Larus michahellis
- Caspian gull, Larus cachinnans
- Iceland gull, Larus glaucoides (3)
- Lesser black-backed gull, Larus fuscus
- Glaucous gull, Larus hyperboreus (3)
- Great black-backed gull, Larus marinus
- Little tern, Sternula albifrons
- Gull-billed tern, Gelochelidon nilotica
- Caspian tern, Hydroprogne caspia
- Black tern, Chlidonias niger
- White-winged tern, Chlidonias leucopterus
- Whiskered tern, Chlidonias hybrida
- Roseate tern, Sterna dougallii (3)
- Common tern, Sterna hirundo
- Arctic tern, Sterna paradisaea
- Sandwich tern, Thalasseus sandvicensis
- Lesser crested tern, Thalasseus bengalensis (3)
Loons
Order: Gaviiformes Family: Gaviidae
- Red-throated loon, Gavia stellata
- Arctic loon, Gavia arctica
- Pacific loon, Gavia pacifica (3)
- Common loon, Gavia immer
- Yellow-billed loon, Gavia adamsii (3)
Northern storm-petrels
Order: Procellariiformes Family: Hydrobatidae
- European storm-petrel, Hydrobates pelagicus (3)
- Leach's storm-petrel, Oceanodroma leucorhoa (4)
- Band-rumped storm-petrel, Oceanodroma castro (3)
Shearwaters and petrels
Order: Procellariiformes Family: Procellariidae
- Cory's shearwater, Calonectris borealis (B) (4)
- Sooty shearwater, Ardenna griseus (3)
- Manx shearwater, Puffinus puffinus (3)
- Yelkouan shearwater, Puffinus yelkouan (B) (4)
Storks
Order: Ciconiiformes Family: Ciconiidae
- Black stork, Ciconia nigra
- White stork, Ciconia ciconia
Boobies and gannets
Order: Suliformes Family: Sulidae
- Northern gannet, Morus bassanus (3)
Cormorants and shags
Order: Suliformes Family: Phalacrocoracidae
- Pygmy cormorant, Microcarbo pygmeus (3)
- Great cormorant, Phalacrocorax carbo
- European shag, Phalacrocorax aristotelis (3)
Pelicans
Order: Pelecaniformes Family: Pelecanidae
- Great white pelican, Pelecanus onocrotalus (B) (4)
- Pink-backed pelican, Pelecanus rufescens (D)
- Dalmatian pelican, Pelecanus crispus (D)
Herons, egrets, and bitterns
Order: Pelecaniformes Family: Ardeidae
- Great bittern, Botaurus stellaris
- Little bittern, Ixobrychus minutus
- Gray heron, Ardea cinerea
- Purple heron, Ardea purpurea
- Great egret, Egretta alba
- Little egret, Egretta garzetta
- Cattle egret, Bubulcus ibis
- Squacco heron, Ardeola ralloides
- Black-crowned night-heron, Nycticorax nycticorax
Ibises and spoonbills
Order: Pelecaniformes Family: Threskiornithidae
- Glossy ibis, Plegadis falcinellus (2)
- Sacred ibis, Threskiornis aethiopicus (D)
- Eurasian spoonbill, Platalea leucorodia
Osprey
Order: Accipitriformes Family: Pandionidae
- Osprey, Pandion haliaetus
Hawks, eagles, and kites
Order: Accipitriformes Family: Accipitridae
- Black-winged kite, Elanus caeruleus (2)
- Bearded vulture, Gypaetus barbatus
- Egyptian vulture, Neophron percnopterus (2)
- European honey-buzzard, Pernis apivorus
- Cinereous vulture, Aegypius monachus (B) (2)
- Eurasian griffon, Gyps fulvus
- Short-toed snake-eagle, Circaetus gallicus
- Lesser spotted eagle, Clanga pomarina (3)
- Greater spotted eagle, Clanga clanga (2)
- Booted eagle, Hieraaetus pennatus
- Golden eagle, Aquila chrysaetos
- Eurasian marsh-harrier, Circus aeruginosus
- Hen harrier, Circus cyaneus
- Pallid harrier, Circus macrourus
- Montagu's harrier, Circus pygargus
- Eurasian sparrowhawk, Accipiter nisus
- Northern goshawk, Accipiter gentilis
- Red kite, Milvus milvus
- Black kite, Milvus migrans
- White-tailed eagle, Haliaeetus albicilla (2)
- Rough-legged hawk, Buteo lagopus (2)
- Common buzzard, Buteo buteo
- Long-legged buzzard, Buteo rufinus (2)
Barn-owls
Order: Strigiformes Family: Tytonidae
- Barn owl, Tyto alba
Owls
Order: Strigiformes Family: Strigidae
- Eurasian scops-owl, Otus scops
- Eurasian eagle-owl, Bubo bubo
- Northern hawk owl, Surnia ulula (B) (4)
- Eurasian pygmy-owl, Glaucidium passerinum
- Little owl, Athene noctua
- Tawny owl, Strix aluco
- Long-eared owl, Asio otus
- Short-eared owl, Asio flammeus
- Boreal owl, Aegolius funereus
Hoopoes
Order: Bucerotiformes Family: Upupidae
- Eurasian hoopoe, Upupa epops
Kingfishers
Order: Coraciiformes Family: Alcedinidae
- Common kingfisher, Alcedo atthis
Bee-eaters
Order: Coraciiformes Family: Meropidae
- Blue-cheeked bee-eater, Merops persicus (3)
- European bee-eater, Merops apiaster
Rollers
Order: Coraciiformes Family: Coraciidae
- European roller, Coracias garrulus
Woodpeckers
Order: Piciformes Family: Picidae
- Eurasian wryneck, Jynx torquilla
- Eurasian three-toed woodpecker, Picoides tridactylus
- Middle spotted woodpecker, Dendrocoptes medius
- White-backed woodpecker, Dendrocopos leucotos
- Great spotted woodpecker, Dendrocopos major
- Lesser spotted woodpecker, Dryobates minor
- Eurasian green woodpecker, Picus viridis
- Gray-headed woodpecker, Picus canus
- Black woodpecker, Dryocopus martius
Falcons
Order: Falconiformes Family: Falconidae
- Lesser kestrel, Falco naumanni (3)
- Common kestrel, Falco tinnunculus
- Red-footed falcon, Falco vespertinus
- Eleonora's falcon, Falco eleonorae (3)
- Merlin, Falco columbarius
- Eurasian hobby, Falco subbuteo
- Gyrfalcon, Falco rusticolus (3)
- Peregrine falcon, Falco peregrinus
Shrikes
Order: Passeriformes Family: Laniidae
- Red-backed shrike, Lanius collurio
- Isabelline shrike, Lanius isabellinus (3)
- Great gray shrike, Lanius excubitor
- Lesser gray shrike, Lanius minor (2)
- Woodchat shrike, Lanius senator
Old World rioles
Order: Passeriformes Family: Oriolidae
- Eurasian golden oriole, Oriolus oriolus
Crows, jays, and magpies
Order: Passeriformes Family: Corvidae
- Eurasian jay, Garrulus glandarius
- Eurasian magpie, Pica pica
- Eurasian nutcracker, Nucifraga caryocatactes
- Red-billed chough, Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
- Yellow-billed chough, Pyrrhocorax graculus
- Eurasian jackdaw, Corvus monedula
- Rook, Corvus frugilegus
- Carrion crow, Corvus corone
- Common raven, Corvus corax
Bearded reedling
Order: Passeriformes Family: Panuridae
- Bearded reedling, Panurus biarmicus
Larks
Order: Passeriformes Family: Alaudidae
- Horned lark, Eremophila alpestris (2)
- Greater short-toed lark, Calandrella brachydactyla
- Bimaculated lark, Melanocorypha bimaculata (3)
- Calandra lark, Melanocorypha calandra (2)
- Lesser short-toed lark, Alaudala rufescens (3)
- Wood lark, Lullula arborea
- White-winged lark, Alauda leucoptera (B) (4)
- Eurasian skylark, Alauda arvensis
- Crested lark, Galerida cristata (2)
Swallows and martins
Order: Passeriformes Family: Hirundinidae
- Bank swallow, Riparia riparia
- Eurasian crag-martin, Ptyonoprogne rupestris
- Barn swallow, Hirundo rustica
- Red-rumped swallow, Hirundo daurica
- Common house-martin, Delichon urbicum
Tits
Order: Passeriformes Family: Paridae
- Coal tit, Parus ater
- Crested tit, Parus cristatus
- Marsh tit, Parus palustris
- Willow tit, Parus montanus
- Eurasian blue tit, Parus caeruleus
- Great tit, Parus major
Penduline-tits
Order: Passeriformes Family: Remizidae
- Eurasian penduline-tit, Remiz pendulinus
Long-tailed tits
Order: Passeriformes Family: Aegithalidae
- Long-tailed tit, Aegithalos caudatus
Nuthatches
Order: Passeriformes Family: Sittidae
- Eurasian nuthatch, Sitta europaea
Wallcreeper
Order: Passeriformes Family: Tichodromidae
- Wallcreeper, Tichodroma muraria
Treecreepers
Order: Passeriformes Family: Certhiidae
- Eurasian treecreeper, Certhia familiaris
- Short-toed treecreeper, Certhia brachydactyla
Wrens
Order: Passeriformes Family: Troglodytidae
- Eurasian wren, Troglodytes troglodytes
Dippers
Order: Passeriformes Family: Cinclidae
- White-throated dipper, Cinclus cinclus
Kinglets
Order: Passeriformes Family: Regulidae
- Goldcrest, Regulus regulus
- Common firecrest, Regulus ignicapilla
Bush warblers and allies
Order: Passeriformes Family: Scotocercidae
- Cetti's warbler, Cettia cetti (2)
Leaf warblers
Order: Passeriformes Family: Phylloscopidae
- Wood warbler, Phylloscopus sibilatrix
- Western Bonelli's warbler, Phylloscopus bonelli
- Yellow-browed warbler, Phylloscopus inornatus (2)
- Hume's warbler, Phylloscopus humei (3)
- Pallas's leaf warbler, Phylloscopus proregulus (3)
- Radde's warbler, Phylloscopus schwarzi (3)
- Dusky warbler, Phylloscopus fuscatus (3)
- Willow warbler, Phylloscopus trochilus
- Common chiffchaff, Phylloscopus collybita
- Iberian chiffchaff, Phylloscopus ibericus (3)
- Greenish warbler, Phylloscopus trochiloides (3)
Reed warblers and allies
Order: Passeriformes Family: Acrocephalidae
- Booted warbler, Iduna caligata (3)
- Melodious warbler, Hippolais polyglotta
- Icterine warbler, Hippolais icterina
- Aquatic warbler, Acrocephalus paludicola
- Moustached warbler, Acrocephalus melanopogon (2)
- Sedge warbler, Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
- Paddyfield warbler, Acrocephalus agricola (3)
- Blyth's reed warbler, Acrocephalus dumetorum (3)
- Marsh warbler, Acrocephalus palustris
- Eurasian reed warbler, Acrocephalus scirpaceus
- Great reed warbler, Acrocephalus arundinaceus
Grassbirds and allies
Order: Passeriformes Family: Locustellidae
- Eurasian river warbler, Locustella fluviatilis (2)
- Savi's warbler, Locustella luscinioides
- Common grasshopper-warbler, Locustella naevia
Cisticolas
Order: Passeriformes Family: Cisticolidae
- Zitting cisticola, Cisticola juncidis (2)
Sylviid warblers
Order: Passeriformes Family: Sylviidae
- Eurasian blackcap, Sylvia atricapilla
- Garden warbler, Sylvia borin
- Barred warbler, Sylvia nisoria
- Lesser whitethroat, Sylvia curruca
- Western Orphean warbler, Sylvia hortensis (2)
- Subalpine warbler, Sylvia cantillans
- Sardinian warbler, Sylvia melanocephala (2)
- Greater whitethroat, Sylvia communis
- Spectacled warbler, Sylvia conspicillata (3)
- Dartford warbler, Sylvia undata (3)
Old World flycatchers
Order: Passeriformes Family: Muscicapidae
- Spotted flycatcher, Muscicapa striata
- Rufous-tailed scrub-robin, Cercotrichas galactotes (3)
- European robin, Erithacus rubecula
- White-throated robin, Irania gutturalis (3)
- Thrush nightingale, Luscinia luscinia (2)
- Common nightingale, Luscinia megarhynchos
- Bluethroat, Luscinia svecica
- Red-breasted flycatcher, Ficedula parva (2)
- Semicollared flycatcher, Ficedula semitorquata (3)
- European pied flycatcher, Ficedula hypoleuca
- Collared flycatcher, Ficedula albicollis
- Common redstart, Phoenicurus phoenicurus
- Black redstart, Phoenicurus ochruros
- Rufous-tailed rock-thrush, Monticola saxatilis
- Blue rock-thrush, Monticola solitarius
- Whinchat, Saxicola rubetra
- European stonechat, Saxicola torquatus
- Northern wheatear, Oenanthe oenanthe
- Black-eared wheatear, Oenanthe hispanica (2)
- Desert wheatear, Oenanthe deserti (3)
Thrushes and allies
Order: Passeriformes Family: Turdidae
- Siberian thrush, Geokichla sibirica (3)
- Mistle thrush, Turdus viscivorus
- Song thrush, Turdus philomelos
- Redwing, Turdus iliacus
- Eurasian blackbird, Turdus merula
- Fieldfare, Turdus pilaris
- Ring ouzel, Turdus torquatus
Starlings
Order: Passeriformes Family: Sturnidae
- European starling, Sturnus vulgaris
- Spotless starling, Sturnus unicolo (3)
- Rosy starling, Pastor roseus (2)
Accentors
Order: Passeriformes Family: Prunellidae
- Alpine accentor, Prunella collaris
- Dunnock, Prunella modularis
Wagtails and pipits
Order: Passeriformes Family: Motacillidae
- Gray wagtail, Motacilla cinerea
- Western yellow wagtail, Motacilla flava
- Citrine wagtail, Motacilla citreola (2)
- White wagtail, Motacilla alba
- Richard's pipit, Anthus richardi (2)
- Tawny pipit, Anthus campestris
- Meadow pipit, Anthus pratensis
- Tree pipit, Anthus trivialis
- Olive-backed pipit, Anthus hodgsoni (3)
- Red-throated pipit, Anthus cervinus
- Water pipit, Anthus spinoletta
Waxwings
Order: Passeriformes Family: Bombycillidae
- Bohemian waxwing, Bombycilla garrulus
Finches and allies
Order: Passeriformes Family: Fringillidae
- Common chaffinch, Fringilla coelebs
- Brambling, Fringilla montifringilla
- Hawfinch, Coccothraustes coccothraustes
- Common rosefinch, Carpodacus erythrinus
- Pine grosbeak, Pinicola enucleator (3)
- Eurasian bullfinch, Pyrrhula pyrrhula
- Trumpeter finch, Bucanetes githagineus (3)
- European greenfinch, Chloris chloris
- Twite, Linaria flavirostris (3)
- Eurasian linnet, Linaria cannabina
- Common redpoll, Acanthis flammea (3)
- Lesser redpoll, Acanthis cabaret
- Red crossbill, Loxia curvirostra
- European goldfinch, Carduelis carduelis
- Citril finch, Serinus citrinella
- European serin, Serinus serinus
- Eurasian siskin, Spinus spinus
Longspurs and snow buntings
Order: Passeriformes Family: Calcariidae
- Lapland longspur, Calcarius lapponicus (2)
- Snow bunting, Plectrophenax nivalis
Old World buntings
Order: Passeriformes Family: Emberizidae
- Black-headed bunting, Emberiza melanocephala (2)
- Corn bunting, Emberiza calandra
- Rock bunting, Emberiza cia
- Cirl bunting, Emberiza cirlus
- Yellowhammer, Emberiza citrinella
- Pine bunting, Emberiza leucocephalos (3)
- Ortolan bunting, Emberiza hortulana
- Reed bunting, Emberiza schoeniclus
- Little bunting, Emberiza pusilla (2)
- Rustic bunting, Emberiza rustica (3)
New World sparrows
Order: Passeriformes Family: Passerellidae
- Song sparrow, Melospiza melodia (3)
Old World sparrows
Order: Passeriformes Family: Passeridae
- House sparrow, Passer domesticus
- Italian sparrow, Passer hispaniolensis italiae
- Eurasian tree sparrow, Passer montanus
- Rock sparrow, Petronia petronia (B) (4)
- White-winged snowfinch, Montifringilla nivalis
Notes
- ↑ This species has been split by Clements. The Swiss Ornithological Institute list does not specify whether one or both of taiga bean-goose (Anser fabalis) and tundra bean-goose (A. serrirostris) has been recorded.
References
- ↑ Volet, Bernard (September 2016). "Checklist of the birds of Switzerland". Der Ornithologische Beobachter. 113 (3): 205–234.
- ↑ Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2018. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2018. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/ Retrieved 14 August 2018