Title | Director | Cast | Nation | Notes |
1980 |
Amy! |
Laura Mulvey, Peter Wollen |
|
|
|
Germany, Pale Mother | Helma Sanders-Brahms | Eva Mattes, Ernst Jacobi, Elisabeth Stepanek | | |
Lucifer Rising |
Kenneth Anger |
|
|
|
Tango |
Zbigniew Rybczyński |
|
|
|
1981 |
No Mercy, No Future | Helma Sanders-Brahms | Elisabeth Stepanek, Jorge Reis, Curt Curtini | | |
Le Pont du Nord | Jacques Rivette | Bulle Ogier, Pascale Ogier, Pierre Clémenti | | |
Possession | Andrzej Żuławski | Isabelle Adjani, Sam Neill, Heinz Bennent | | [1] |
Stonebridge Park |
Patrick Keiller |
|
|
|
T.G.: Psychic Rally in Heaven |
Derek Jarman |
|
|
Short |
1982 |
The Angel | Patrick Bokanowski | Maurice Baquet, Jean-Marie Bon, Martine Couture | | [2] |
The Atomic Café |
Jayne Loader, Kevin Rafferty |
|
|
|
Baby Doll |
Tessa Hughes-Freeland |
|
|
|
Chronopolis |
Piotr Kamler |
|
|
|
Dimension of Dialogue |
Jan Švankmajer |
|
|
|
The Draughtsman's Contract |
Peter Greenaway |
|
|
|
In Order to Pass |
Chris Kraus |
|
|
|
Macbeth | Béla Tarr | György Cserhalmi, Erzsébet Kútvölgyi, Ferenc Bencze, Imre Csuja, János Derzsi, István Dégi, Attila Kaszás, Gyula Maár, Đoko Rosić, János Ács, Lajos Őze | | Drama[3] |
Koyaanisqatsi | Godfrey Reggio | | | [4] |
Personal Cuts |
Sanja Iveković |
|
|
|
Pictures on Pink Paper |
Lis Rhodes |
|
|
|
Sans Soleil | Chris Marker | Alexandra Stewart | | [5] |
Shift |
Toshio Matsumoto |
|
|
|
Three Crowns of the Sailor | Raúl Ruiz | Jean-Bernard Guillard, Philippe Deplanche, Jean Badin | | [6] |
1983 |
La Belle captive | Alain Robbe-Grillet | Daniel Mesguich, Gabrielle Lazure, Cyrielle Claire | | [7] |
City of Lost Souls |
Rosa von Praunheim |
|
|
|
Cosey Fanni Tutti |
Doobie Eylath |
Cosey Fanni Tutti |
|
|
Diary |
David Perlov |
|
|
TV series[8] |
First Name: Carmen | Jean-Luc Godard | Maruschka Detmers, Jacques Bonnaffé, Myriem Roussel | | [9] |
Freeze Frame |
Peter Tscherkassky |
|
|
|
Messages |
Guy Sherwiin |
|
|
|
No End |
Sanja Iveković, Dalibor Martinis |
|
|
|
Norwood |
Patrick Keiller |
|
|
|
Sans soleil |
Chris Marker |
|
|
|
Sweet Bunch | Nikos Nikolaidis | Despina Tomazani, Dora Maskalvanou, Takis Moschos | | |
Syntagma |
VALIE EXPORT |
Irmilin Hoffer |
|
|
1984 |
Blue Monday |
The Duvet Brothers |
|
|
|
The Cabinet of Jan Švankmajer | Stephen Quay, Timothy Quay | | | [10] |
The Future of Emily | Helma Sanders-Brahms | Brigitte Fossey, Camille Raymond, Hermann Treusch | | |
The Green Witch and Merry Diana |
Grayson Perry |
|
|
|
Ian Breakwell's Continuous Diary |
Ian Breakwell |
|
|
TV series |
Klassenverhältnisse | Straub-Huillet | Christian Heinisch, Mario Adorf, Nazzareno Bianconi | | Drama |
Shut the Fuck Up |
General Idea |
|
|
|
1985 |
2084 |
Chris Marker |
|
|
|
The Angelic Conversation |
Derek Jarman |
Judi Dench, Paul Reynolds, Philip Williamson |
|
|
The Epic of Gilgamesh |
Stephen Quay, Timothy Quay |
|
|
|
Les Favoris de la Lune | Otar Iosseliani | Pascal Aubier, Alix de Montaigu, Gaspard Flori | | [11] |
Hail Mary | Jean-Luc Godard | Myriem Roussel, Thierry Rode, Philippe Lacoste | | [12] |
The Monument of Sacrifice and Orgy |
Ana Nuša Dragan, Srečo Dragan |
|
|
|
The Practice of Love |
VALIE EXPORT |
Adelheid Arndt, Hagnot Elischka, Rüdiger Vogler |
|
|
The Right Side of My Brain |
Richard Kern, Lydia Lunch |
|
|
|
Super-8 Girl Games |
Ursula Pürrer, Hans A. Scheirl |
|
|
|
Where Evil Dwells |
Tommy Turner, David Wojnarowicz |
|
|
|
A Zed & Two Noughts | Peter Greenaway | Andréa Ferréol, Brian Deacon, Eric Deacon | | [13] |
1986 |
Caravaggio |
Derek Jarman |
Sean Bean, Tilda Swinton, Nigel Terry |
|
|
The End |
Patrick Keiller |
|
|
|
The Family Album |
Alan Berliner |
|
|
|
Foolproof Illusion |
Chris Kraus |
|
|
|
Handsworth Songs |
Black Audio Film Collective |
|
|
|
Fingered |
Richard Kern, Lydia Lunch |
|
|
|
Kelimba |
Peter Tscherkassky |
|
|
|
Mommy, Mommy, Where's My Brain? |
Jon Moritsugu |
|
|
|
Nidhiyude Katha | Vijayakrishnan | | | [14] |
Street of Crocodiles | Stephen Quay, Timothy Quay | | | [15] |
Thames Film |
William Raban |
John Hurt |
|
|
Toutes les femmes est Jeanne d'Arc |
Suzanne Lemaître |
|
|
|
1987 |
All Our Secrets are Contained in an Image |
Breda Beban, Hrvoje Horvatić |
|
|
|
The Black Tower |
John Smith |
|
|
|
Cruel Illness of Men |
Igor Aleinikov |
|
|
|
The Deadman |
Peggy Ahwesh, Keith Sanborn |
|
|
|
From the Archives of Modern Art |
Eleanor Antin |
|
|
|
How to Shoot a Crime |
Chris Kraus, Sylvère Lotringer |
|
|
|
The Last of England | Derek Jarman | Tilda Swinton, Spencer Leigh, Spring (Mark Adley) | | [16] |
Morning Patrol | Nikos Nikolaidis | Michele Valley, Takis Spiridakis, Liana Hatzi | | |
The Revolutionary Sketch |
Gleb Aleinikov, Igor Aleinikov |
|
|
|
Traktora |
Gleb Aleinikov, Igor Aleinikov |
|
|
|
1988 |
Alice | Jan Švankmajer | Kristina Kohoutova | | [17] |
Degrees of Blindness |
Cerith Wyn Evans |
|
|
|
The Limits of Vision |
Clio Barnard |
|
|
|
Measures of Distance |
Mona Hatoun |
|
|
|
Powaqqatsi | Godfrey Reggio | | | [18] |
Virile Games |
Jan Švankmajer |
|
|
|
1989 |
The Clouds |
Patrick Keiller |
|
|
|
Ecce Homo |
Jerry Tartaglia |
|
|
|
Looking for Langston |
Isaac Julien |
|
|
|
Marquis | Henri Xhonneux | Francois Marthouret, Valerie Kling, Michel Robin | | [19] |
Santa Sangre | Alejandro Jodorowsky | Axel Jodorowsky, Blanca Guerra, Sabrina Dennison | | [20] |
Tabula Rasa |
Peter Tscherkassky |
|
|
|
Tetsuo: The Iron Man | Shinya Tsukamoto | Tomoroh Taguchi, Kei Fujiwara, Shinya Tsukamoto | | [21] |
The Window |
Julius Ziz |
|
|
|