Title | Director | Cast | Nation | Notes |
1970 |
The American Soldier | Rainer Werner Fassbinder | Karl Scheydt, Elga Sorbas, Jan George | | [1] |
Berlin Horse |
Malcolm Le Grice |
|
|
Soundtrack by Brian Eno |
L'Eden et après |
Alain Robbe-Grillet |
Catherine Jourdan, Richard Leduc, Lorraine Rainer, Pierre Zimmer |
|
|
Even Dwarfs Started Small |
Werner Herzog |
Helmut Döring |
|
|
Gods of the Plague | Rainer Werner Fassbinder | Hanna Schygulla, Margarethe von Trotta, Harry Baer | | [2] |
I Don't Know |
Penelope Spheeris |
|
|
|
It is Not the Homosexual Who is Perverse, But the Society in Which He Lives |
Rosa von Praunheim |
|
|
|
Out 1 |
Jacques Rivette |
Hermine Karagheuz, Michèle Moretti, Karen Puig |
|
TV series |
Performance | Donald Cammell, Nicolas Roeg | James Fox, Mick Jagger, Anita Pallenberg | | [3] |
Remedial Reading Comprehension |
Owen Land |
|
|
|
Thomas Bernhard: Three Days |
Ferry Radax |
Thomas Bernhard |
|
|
El Topo |
Alejandro Jodorowsky |
Alejandro Jodorowsky, Brontis Jodorowsky, Maria Lorenzio, David Silva |
|
[4] |
Trash | Paul Morrissey | Joe Dallesandro, Jane Forth, Holly Woodlawn | | [5] |
Unfolding |
Coni Beeson |
|
|
|
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders | Jaromil Jireš | Helena Anýžová, Karel Engel, Jaroslava Schallerová, | |
|
Vladimir et Rosa | Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Pierre Gorin | Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Pierre Gorin, Anne Wiazemsky | | [6] |
Zorns Lemma |
Hollis Frampton |
|
|
|
1971 |
Beware of a Holy Whore | Rainer Werner Fassbinder | Lou Castel, Eddie Constantine, Hanna Schygulla | | [7] |
DIrty |
Stephen Dwoskin |
|
|
|
Dresden Dynamo |
Lis Rhodes |
|
|
|
Football as Never Before | Helmuth Costand | George Best | | |
Hand Grenade |
Gill Eatherley |
|
|
Soundtrack by Neu! |
I'm Too Sad to Tell You |
Bas Jan Ader |
|
|
|
A Journey to Avebury |
Derek Jarman |
|
|
|
N. a pris les dés (N. Took the Dice) |
Alain Robbe-Grillet |
Catherine Jourdan, Richard Leduc, Pierre Zimmer |
|
|
(nostalgia) |
Hollis Frampton |
Michael Snow |
|
|
Poem |
B. S. Johnson |
William Hoyland |
|
|
Punishment Park |
Peter Watkins |
Paul Alelyanes, Carmen Argenziano, Stan Armsted, Harold Beaulieu, Jim Bohan |
|
|
La Région centrale |
Michael Snow |
|
|
|
Viva la Muerte |
Fernando Arrabal |
Mahdi Chaouch, Núria Espert, Anouk Ferjac |
|
|
W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism | Dušan Makavejev | Milena Dravić, Jagoda Kaloper, Ivica Vidović | | [8] |
1972 |
La Cicatrice Interieure | Philippe Garrel | Nico, Pierre Clémenti, Philippe Garrel | | [9] |
Clocktime Trailer |
Stuart Pound |
|
|
|
The Death of Maria Malibran |
Werner Schroeter |
Ingrid Caven, Candy Darling, Christine Kaufman, Magdalena Montezuma |
|
|
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie | Luis Buñuel | Fernando Rey, Delphine Seyrig, Stéphane Audran | | [10] |
Dreamwood | James Broughton | | | [11] |
Dyn Amo |
Stephen Dwoskin |
|
|
|
Ecstasy of the Angels | Kōji Wakamatsu | Michio Akiyama, Masao Adachi, Rie Yokoyama | | [12] |
Garden of Luxor |
Derek Jarman |
|
|
|
Hats Off to Hollywood |
Penelope Spheeris |
|
|
|
Hotel Monterrey |
Chantal Akerman |
|
|
|
Letter to Jane | Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Pierre Gorin | | | [13] |
Portraits |
Barbara Meter |
|
|
|
Red Psalm | Miklós Jancsó | Lajos Balázsovits, Bertalan Solti, Janos Koltai | | [14] |
Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania |
Jonas Mekas |
|
|
|
Requiem für einen Jungraulichen Koenig | Hans-Jürgen Syberberg | Peter Kern | | [15] |
The Riddle of Lumen |
Stan Brakhage |
|
|
|
Threshold |
Malcolm Le Grice |
|
|
|
1973 |
Can Dialectics Break Bricks? |
René Viénet |
|
|
|
The Embassy |
Chris Marker |
|
|
|
F for Fake | Orson Welles | Orson Welles, Oja Kodar, Joseph Cotten | | [16] |
Fat Man on a Beach |
Michael Bakewell |
B. S. Johnson |
|
TV film |
H is for House |
Peter Greenaway |
|
|
|
The Holy Mountain | Alejandro Jodorowsky | Alejandro Jodorowsky, Richard Rutowski, Jose Flores | | [17] |
I Will Walk Like a Crazy Horse |
Fernando Arrabal |
Emmanuelle Riva, George Shannon |
|
|
Iluminacja | Krzysztof Zanussi | Edward Zebrowski, Marcin Latallo, Włodzimierz Zonn | | [18] |
Immoral Tales | Walerian Borowczyk | Lise Danvers, Paloma Picasso, Charlotte Alexandra | | [19] |
Mann & Frau & Animal |
VALIE EXPORT |
|
|
|
Occasional Work of a Female Slave |
Alexander Kluge |
Alexandra Kluge |
|
|
Reel Time |
Annabel Nicolson |
|
|
Expanded cinema |
... Remote ... Remote |
VALIE EXPORT |
|
|
|
The Society of the Spectacle |
Guy Debord |
|
|
|
Stolen Apples for Karen Blixen |
Derek Jarman |
|
|
|
Television Delivers People |
Richard Serra |
|
|
|
Themroc | Claude Faraldo | Michel Piccoli, Béatrice Romand, Jeanne Herviale | | [20] |
World on a Wire |
Rainer Werner Fassbinder |
Klaus Löwitsch, Barbara Valentin |
|
|
Year of the Woman |
Sandra Hochman |
|
|
|
1974 |
Céline and Julie Go Boating | Jacques Rivette | Juliet Berto, Dominique Labourier, Bulle Ogier | | [21] |
Dyketactics |
Barbara Hammer |
|
|
|
Edvard Munch |
Peter Watkins |
Gro Frås, Geir Westby |
|
|
Les Filles de Kamare |
René Viénet |
|
|
|
The Phantom of Liberty | Luis Buñuel | Jean-Claude Brialy, Monica Vitti, Paul Frankeur | | [22] |
Space Is the Place | John Coney | Sun Ra, Erika Leder, Barbara Deloney | | [23] |
Suite (212) |
Nam June Paik |
|
|
|
Sweet Movie | Dušan Makavejev | Carole Laure, John Vernon, Anna Prucnal | | [24] |
They Do Not Exist | Mustafa Abu Ali | | | [25] |
Vase de Noces | Thierry Zéno | Dominique Garny | | |
The Wait |
Uzi Peres |
|
|
|
1975 |
Bataille de Waterloo |
Marcel Broodthaers |
|
|
|
Black Moon | Louis Malle | Cathryn Harrison, Therese Giehse, Alexandra Stewart | | [26] |
Circling |
Peter Donebauer |
|
|
|
Condition of Illusion |
Peter Gidal |
|
|
|
Evrydiki BA 2O37 | Nikos Nikolaidis | Vera Tschechowa, John Moore, Niki Triantafillidi | | |
India Song |
Marguerite Duras |
|
|
|
Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles | Chantal Akerman | Delphine Seyrig, Jan Decorte, Jacques Doniol-Valcroze | | [27] |
Light Music |
Lis Rhodes |
|
|
|
The Mirror | Andrei Tarkovsky | Margarita Terekhova, Anatoly Solonitsyn, Nikolai Grinko | | [28] |
Nightcleaners, Part 1 |
Berwick Street Collective |
|
|
|
Number Two | Jean-Luc Godard | Sandrine Battistella, Pierre Oudrey | | [29] |
Refutation of All the Judgements on Guy Debord's Film 'The Society of the Spectacle' |
Guy Debord |
|
|
Situationist film |
Semiotics of the Kitchen |
Martha Rosler |
|
|
|
The Tree of Guernica |
Fernando Arrabal |
Cosimo Cinieri, Ron Faber, Mariangela Melato |
|
|
1976 |
A Malgam A |
Iván Zulueta |
|
|
|
Absence | Stan Brakhage | | | Silent.[30][31][32] |
Comment ça va? | Jean-Luc Godard, Anne-Marie Miéville | Anne-Marie Miéville | | [33] |
Crossroads |
Bruce Conner |
|
|
|
The Girl Chewing Gum |
John Smith |
|
|
|
Heart of Glass | Werner Herzog | Clemens Scheitz, Sonja Skiba, Volker Prechtel | | [34] |
Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000 | Alain Tanner | Jean-Luc Bideau, Myriam Boyer, Myriam Mézières | | [35] |
Leo es pardo |
Iván Zulueta |
|
|
|
Migration, for Jack Nelson |
Bill Viola |
|
|
|
Wienfilm 1896-1976 |
Ernst Schmidt Jr. |
|
|
|
1977 |
Le Camion (The Lorry) |
Marguerite Duras |
Gérard Depardieu, Marguerite Duras |
|
|
Eraserhead | David Lynch | Jack Nance, Charlotte Stewart, Jeanne Bates | | [36] |
A Grin Without a Cat |
Chris Marker |
|
|
|
Hitler: A Film from Germany | Hans-Jürgen Syberberg | Heinz Schubert | | [37] |
I, an Actress |
George Kuchar |
George Kuchar, Barbara Lapsley |
|
|
Reflecting Pool |
Bill Viola |
|
|
|
Riddles of the Sphinx |
Laura Mulvey, Peter Wollen |
Merdelle Jordine, Dinah Stabb, Riannon Tise |
|
|
Sentimental Journey |
Anne Rees-Mogg |
|
|
|
Thames Barrier |
William Raban |
|
|
|
That Obscure Object of Desire |
Luis Buñuel |
Carole Bouquet, Ángela Molina, Fernando Rey |
|
|
Unsichtbare Gegner (Invisible Adversaries) | VALIE EXPORT | Susanne Widl, Peter Weibel, Josef Plavec | | [38] |
1978 |
Césarée |
Marguerite Duras |
|
|
|
Forza Bastia! |
Jacques Tati, Sophie Tatischeff |
|
|
|
Hand Exercises |
Uzi Peres |
|
|
|
Jubilee | Derek Jarman | Jenny Runacre, Jordan, Nell Campbell | | [39] |
Light Reading |
Lis Rhodes |
|
|
|
Often During the Day |
Joanna Davis |
|
|
|
Visions of a City |
Lawrence P. Jordan |
|
|
|
A Walk Through H: Reincarnation of an Ornithologist |
Peter Greenaway |
|
|
|
1979 |
Allegoria |
Stéphane Marti |
|
|
|
Cartoon Le Mousse |
Chick Strand |
|
|
|
The Cartoon Theatre of Dr. Gaz |
Jeff Keen |
|
|
|
Ear to the Ground |
David Van Tieghem |
|
|
|
Fever Dream |
Chick Strand |
|
|
|
Orchestra Rehearsal | Federico Fellini | Balduin Baas, Elisabeth Labi, Ronaldo Bonacchi | | [40] |
Race d'Ep (The Homosexual Century) |
Guy Hocquenghem, Lionel Soukaz |
|
|
TV film |
Radio/On |
Chris Petit |
David Beames |
|
|
Stalker | Andrei Tarkovsky | Alexander Kaidanovsky, Anatoli Solonitsyn, Nikolai Grinko | | |
Tale of Tales | Yuri Norstein | | | [41] |
Tally Brown, New York |
Rosa von Praunheim |
Tally Brown |
|
|
Thriller |
Sally Potter |
|
|
|
The Wretches Are Still Singing | Nikos Nikolaidis | Alkis Panagiotidis, Konstantinos Tzoumas, Rita Bensousan | | |